Skip to main content

Greipel goes two-straight with photo finish win over Petacchi in Clare

Image 1 of 72

Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) still behind with metres to go. He just edged Petacchi on the line.

Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) still behind with metres to go. He just edged Petacchi on the line.
(Image credit: Mark Gunter/Cyclingnews)
Image 2 of 72

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) fell early on.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) fell early on.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 72

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) has a fine record at the Tour Down Under.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) has a fine record at the Tour Down Under.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) earned himself a change of attire.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) earned himself a change of attire.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) wears the king of the mountains jersey.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) wears the king of the mountains jersey.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) pips Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) pips Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) puts on the ochre jersey.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) puts on the ochre jersey.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) in unfamiliar garb.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) in unfamiliar garb.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) is the overall leader.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) is the overall leader.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 72

Rohan Dennis (UniSA) is best young rider.

Rohan Dennis (UniSA) is best young rider.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) did his bit in the break to take the lead in the mountains competition.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) did his bit in the break to take the lead in the mountains competition.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) shows off the spoils.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) shows off the spoils.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) earned himself a jacket for his toil in temperatures that touched 40 degrees Celsius...

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) earned himself a jacket for his toil in temperatures that touched 40 degrees Celsius...
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) got his second pro season off to a fine start with a stint in the mountains jersey at the Tour Down Under.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) got his second pro season off to a fine start with a stint in the mountains jersey at the Tour Down Under.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) is in flying form this January.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) is in flying form this January.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) sweeps through the finish area.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) sweeps through the finish area.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 72

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) at the feed.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) at the feed.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) leads the break.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) leads the break.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) was mindful of the conditions.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) was mindful of the conditions.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 72

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) chases back on after falling.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) chases back on after falling.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 72

Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the peloton.

Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the peloton.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 72

Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) at the feed zone.

Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) at the feed zone.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 72

Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) is looking for a big 2012.

Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) is looking for a big 2012.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 72

Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) takes on a bottle.

Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) takes on a bottle.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 72

Oscar Freire has joined Katusha for 2012.

Oscar Freire has joined Katusha for 2012.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) infiltrated an early break.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) infiltrated an early break.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 72

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) came a cropper early on.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) came a cropper early on.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 72

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) sets off again after falling.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) sets off again after falling.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 72

Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM).

Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 72

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) sets off after a puncture.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) sets off after a puncture.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 72

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) was involved in the crash that marred stage 1.

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) was involved in the crash that marred stage 1.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 72

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the peloton.

Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the peloton.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 72

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) grits his teeth.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) grits his teeth.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) dive for the line.

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) dive for the line.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 72

Eduard Vorgonov (Katusha) and Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the break.

Eduard Vorgonov (Katusha) and Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) in the break.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 72

Eduard Vorgonov (Katusha) rides at the front of the break.

Eduard Vorgonov (Katusha) rides at the front of the break.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins stage one of the Santos Tour Down Under from Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) wins stage one of the Santos Tour Down Under from Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) looks across at the beaten Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).

Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) looks across at the beaten Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 72

Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) follows Geraint Thomas (Sky).

Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) follows Geraint Thomas (Sky).
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 72

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) on the podium as king of the mountains.

Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) on the podium as king of the mountains.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 72

The peloton race towards Clare for the first stage at this year's Tour Down Under

The peloton race towards Clare for the first stage at this year's Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) beats Alessandro Petacchi (ILampre - ISD)

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) beats Alessandro Petacchi (ILampre - ISD)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) makes the most of his powerful sprint

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) makes the most of his powerful sprint
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) leads the Tour Down Under after the first stage

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) leads the Tour Down Under after the first stage
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) leads the Tour Down Under after the first stage

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) leads the Tour Down Under after the first stage
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 72

Cycling legend and Andy Rhis

Cycling legend and Andy Rhis
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 72

Eddy Merckx calls shotgun

Eddy Merckx calls shotgun
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 49 of 72

The new RadioShack-Nissan kit in action

The new RadioShack-Nissan kit in action
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 72

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) had to settle for second place

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) had to settle for second place
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 51 of 72

The Lampre team regroup after the first sprint of the race

The Lampre team regroup after the first sprint of the race
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 72

The peloton ease off with a break up the road

The peloton ease off with a break up the road
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 72

The stage 1 break

The stage 1 break
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 72

Martin Kohler (BMC) was in the thick of the action early on

Martin Kohler (BMC) was in the thick of the action early on
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 72

The peloton race towards Clare for the first stage at this year's Tour Down Under

The peloton race towards Clare for the first stage at this year's Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) beats Alessandro Petacchi (ILampre - ISD)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 72

Patriotic fans lined the roads

Patriotic fans lined the roads
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 58 of 72

It all starts here: the road season has officially begun

It all starts here: the road season has officially begun
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 59 of 72

Spectators of all kinds keep cool

Spectators of all kinds keep cool
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 60 of 72

Andre Greipel pulls on the first leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under

Andre Greipel pulls on the first leader's jersey at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 61 of 72

Greipel beas Petacchi in a close sprint

Greipel beas Petacchi in a close sprint
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 62 of 72

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) with his second win in a row

André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) with his second win in a row
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 63 of 72

Lotto, GreedEdge and FDJ do the work on the front

Lotto, GreedEdge and FDJ do the work on the front
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 64 of 72

The riders had to deal with high temperatures

The riders had to deal with high temperatures
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 65 of 72

The break of four looked dangerous at one point, with an advantage of more than 11 minutes but fatigue got the better of them in the final 20 kilometres.

The break of four looked dangerous at one point, with an advantage of more than 11 minutes but fatigue got the better of them in the final 20 kilometres.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 66 of 72

No celebration from Petacchi or Greipel as it was too close to call in Clare.

No celebration from Petacchi or Greipel as it was too close to call in Clare.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 67 of 72

Andre Greipel rolls over the line. Unsure whether he's won or not.

Andre Greipel rolls over the line. Unsure whether he's won or not.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 68 of 72

The peloton struggled on the hot traverse from Prospect to Clare. Many riders cite fatigue as the reason there was a mass crash at the finish.

The peloton struggled on the hot traverse from Prospect to Clare. Many riders cite fatigue as the reason there was a mass crash at the finish.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 69 of 72

Petacchi just missed out on the stage win, a photo finish showing Greipel as the winner.

Petacchi just missed out on the stage win, a photo finish showing Greipel as the winner.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 70 of 72

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) with his teammates at the finish in Clare.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) with his teammates at the finish in Clare.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 71 of 72

Australian fans were numerous, though some were kept away by the hot temperatures and winds on stage of the Tour Down Under.

Australian fans were numerous, though some were kept away by the hot temperatures and winds on stage of the Tour Down Under.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 72 of 72

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) takes the kisses.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) takes the kisses.
(Image credit: Mark Gunter/Cyclingnews)

German Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) has taken his second straight win at the Tour Down Under, and his first on the road for the season, with a photo finish sprint over Italian rider Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) in Clare. Greipel will wear the ochre jersey tomorrow courtesy of the 10 second time bonus he earned on the finish.

"I’m lucky that I won today," said Greipel. "There was a massive crash with 800 metres to go. My pedal got touched and I lost positions from about 5th to 20th. But I managed to bridge the gap.

"[Then] Petacchi went from left to right, he didn’t care about the crash. He’s a big star but he shouldn’t do this. Two of my team-mates crashed as a result. All I care about after winning this stage is how they are."

Petacchi denied any wrongdoing, a fact commissaires agreed with after reviewing footage of the final kilometre.

"I moved over slightly, but I gave him all the space he needed. In fact, he passed me," said the Italian who benefited from a perfect launch from teammates Davide Vigano and Danilo Hondo.

The crash happened before Petacchi's controversial manoeuvring, and seemed to be caused by two Vacansoleil riders tangling, with more than 20 riders including key Greipel teammate Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) and Frederic Guesdon (FDJ-BigMat) going down. Guesdon and Roelandts were both taken to Royal Adelaide Hosptial, Guesdon with a suspected broken hip that is potentially career ending, and Roelandts having scans on his neck.

Stuart O'Grady said the crash was "always going to happen" considering the fatigue in the peloton.

"There were a lot of tired guys out there. It really does have have a lot of effect on guys, the heat and it causes slow reactions and you can see a crash is always going to happen."

Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ - BigMat) took third with pre-stage favourites Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) and Chris Sutton (Sky) off the pace apparently caught behind in the carnage that ensued from the crash. Both still finished inside the top 10.

Rohan Dennis (UniSA) took the young rider's jersey courtesy of the bonus seconds he picked up in the intermediate sprints on the road. Martin Kohler (BMC) took out the sprint competition, whilst Marcello Pavarin (Vacasoliel-DCM) will wear the King of the Mountains jersey.

"It was probably the toughest day on the bike I've had in a race," said an exhaused Rohan Dennis in Clare. "Considering there was no hills. The headwind meant we were going around 20 kilometres an hour at some points - it was tough."

How it unfolded

The race was characterised by hot and blustery conditions, with a northerly headwind making the going really tough for the riders on a day that saw temperatures peak in the 40s.

A break got away as soon as the race neutral zone finished at Gepps Cross with four riders, Rohan Dennis (UniSA), Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM), Martin Kohler (BMC) and Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) building an advantage of more than 11 minutes before there was any real reaction from the main field.

GreenEdge put Stuart O'Grady and Luke Durbridge near the front to keep the gap within reach, with other teams concentrating on keeping themselves hydrated.

The first sprint at Kapunda went to Martin Kohler (BMC), followed by Rohan Dennis (UniSA) and Pavarin third.

On the day's only categorised climb Pavarin made an attack to distance his break companions and grab the points on offer, soft pedalling over the crest of the climb to earn himself the jersey. Kohler was second with Vorganov third.

With less than 60 kilometres to go, a number of teams rallied at the front and the gap immediately started to drop. Through the third sprint it had halved to less than 5 minutes, with Kohler again picking up the top position, and garnering himself an extra few seconds.

Sky, GreenEdge, and Lotto-Belisol led the chase, and by 25 kilometres to go it looked like the catch was imminent - the break holding a drastically reducing 90 second advantage over the main field. Lotto-Belisol swung off the peloton as key lead-out man Greg Henderson crashed. The Kiwi was okay however and was able to work his way back into the main field.

At 15 kilometres remaining, Rohan Dennis decided to go it alone, leaving behind his break companions, and tried his luck solo. He was close to a minute ahead very quickly. But with fatigue and the hot headwind his main impediments his time out front was short-lived.

That left a bunch sprint looming. The downhill run into the line allowed the peloton to really wind up, Will Clarke (UniSA-Australia) had a late dig, but nothing would deny the bunch.

A crash in the final kilometres created chaos in the organisation of the sprint trains, and Alessandro Petacchi jumped early to try and take advantage.

The Italian however had not quite enough and was passed by Andre Greipel on the line, the big German showing Sunday's win in Rymill Park was no fluke.

Video Highlights courtesy Santos Tour Down Under

Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:33:40
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
6Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
7Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
8Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
13William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
14Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
16Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
17Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
18Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
19Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
23Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
26Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
27Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
29Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
31Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM
32Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC
33José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar
34Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar
37Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM
39Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
40Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
41Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
42Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
43Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
44Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
45Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
47Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
48Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
49Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
50David Lopez (Spa) Movistar
51Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
52Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
53Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
54Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
55Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC
56Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
57Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank
58Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar
59Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha
60Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
61Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
62Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
63Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
64Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar
66Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda
67Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
68Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
69Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
70Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
71Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
72Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC
73Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
74Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC
75Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
76Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat
77Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC
78Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
79Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
80Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
81Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
82Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
83Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
84Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana
85Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC
88Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
91Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:20
92Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
93Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
94Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
95Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar
96William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:01:40
97Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar
98Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
99Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE
100Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE
101Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
102Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
104Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
105Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE
106Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
108Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
109Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
111Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
112Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
113Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol
114Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
115Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:18
116Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:20
117Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:27
118Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:30
119Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
120Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:44
121Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC
122Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:54
123Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda
124Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
125Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
126Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
127Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM
129Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
130Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
131Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
132Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
133Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat

Stage finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol15pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat13
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale12
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan11
6Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling10
7Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank9
8Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha8
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank7
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6

Kapunda (74.7km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC5pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia3
3Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM2

Riverton (104.5km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC5pts
2Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha3
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia2

Taylers Run (Cat 3 at 84.2km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM3pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC2
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia1

Cycle Instead Young Rider Final Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia4:33:40
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
3Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
10Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
11Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar
12Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
16Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
17Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
19Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
20Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
21Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
22Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
24Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
27Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:27
28Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:30
29Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:44
30Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC
31Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:54
32Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia

Brilliant Blend Team General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling13:41:00
2Lotto-Belisol
3AG2R La Mondiale
4Katusha
5Rabobank
6Euskaltel-Euskadi
7RadioShack-Nissan
8FDJ - BigMat
9Liquigas - Cannondale
10Team Saxo Bank
11Lampre - ISD
12Movistar
13Vacansoleil -DCM
14Garmin-Barracuda
15BMC
16UNI SA - Australia
17Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18GreenEDGE
19Astana

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:33:30
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:04
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat0:00:06
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:00:07
6Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:00:08
7Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM0:00:09
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:10
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
10Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
11Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
12Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
17William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
18Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
20Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
21Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
22Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
23Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
30Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
31Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-Belisol
32Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
34Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
35Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCM
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC
37José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar
38Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE
40Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar
41Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCM
43Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
44Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
45Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
46Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
48Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
49Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
50Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
51Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
53Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
54David Lopez (Spa) Movistar
55Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
56Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
57Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
58Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC
59Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
60Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank
61Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar
62Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha
63Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM
64Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
65Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
67Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar
69Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda
70Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
71Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
72Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
74Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
75Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC
76Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
77Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
78Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMat
79Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC
80Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
81Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
82Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
83Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
84Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana
85Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC
88Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
91Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
92Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
93Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
94Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar
95Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar
96Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
97Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGE
98Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGE
99Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
100Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
102Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
103Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE
104Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
106Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
107Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
108Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
110Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
111Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol
112Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
113Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
114Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC
115Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda
116Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
117Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank
118Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
119Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
120Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM
121Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
122Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM
123Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
124Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
125Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
126Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:30
127William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:01:50
128Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:02:28
129Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:30
130Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:37
131Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:40
132Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:54
133Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda0:03:04

Škoda King of the Mountains Overall Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM3pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC2
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia1

Jayco Sprints Overall Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol15pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMat13
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale12
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan11
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC10
7Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling10
8Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank9
9Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) Katusha8
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank7
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia5
13Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha3
14Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCM2

Cycle Instead Young Rider Final Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - Australia4:33:37
2Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - Australia4:33:40
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
4Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
6Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
9Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
11Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
12Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMat
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
16Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
17Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
19Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
20Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
21Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGE
22Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
23Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE
24Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
27Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC
28Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - Australia
29Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4:36:07
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD4:36:10
31Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD4:36:24
32Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda4:36:34

Brilliant Blend Team General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling13:41:00
2Lotto-Belisol
3AG2R La Mondiale
4Katusha
5Rabobank
6Euskaltel-Euskadi
7RadioShack-Nissan
8FDJ - BigMat
9Liquigas - Cannondale
10Team Saxo Bank
11Lampre - ISD
12Movistar
13Vacansoleil -DCM
14Garmin-Barracuda
15BMC
16UNI SA - Australia
17Omega Pharma-QuickStep
18GreenEDGE
19Astana

Latest on Cyclingnews