Tour Down Under turns upside down on brilliant day for UniSA's Clarke

It was the victory the crowd demanded, the underdog, the giant-slayer holding off the favourites for a famous win in Stirling. Will Clarke (UniSA), who went away 1.1 kilometres into the 148 kilometre stage soloed to the finish in the most improbable and dramatic of ways, covered in sweat, and encrusted with salt he lumbered over the line celebrating an historic victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia3:58:35
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank0:01:02
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGERow 2 - Cell 2
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MovistarRow 3 - Cell 2
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Oscar Freire (Spa) KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMCRow 6 - Cell 2
8Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-BarracudaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGERow 10 - Cell 2
12Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-NissanRow 12 - Cell 2
14Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-NissanRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-NissanRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Xavier Florencio Cabrè (Spa) KatushaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ - BigMatRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-BarracudaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMCRow 27 - Cell 2
29Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) RabobankRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) MovistarRow 32 - Cell 2
34Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ - BigMatRow 34 - Cell 2
36André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-BelisolRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-BarracudaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Javier Moreno (Spa) MovistarRow 37 - Cell 2
39Martin Kohler (Swi) BMCRow 38 - Cell 2
40Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 39 - Cell 2
41Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Luca Paolini (Ita) KatushaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ - BigMatRow 43 - Cell 2
45William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ - BigMatRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISDRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jay Mccarthy (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-BelisolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-BarracudaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 53 - Cell 2
55José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) MovistarRow 54 - Cell 2
56Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo BankRow 57 - Cell 2
59Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Wilco Kelderman (Ned) RabobankRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 60 - Cell 2
62Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 61 - Cell 2
63Angel Madrazo (Spa) MovistarRow 62 - Cell 2
64Vincente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto-BelisolRow 63 - Cell 2
65Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-NissanRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:20
68Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:24
69Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Astana0:01:28
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:01:35
72Maxim Belkov (Rus) KatushaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCM0:01:39
74Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC0:01:52
75Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:58
76Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:02:06
77Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:09
78Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:33
79Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:03:55
80Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 79 - Cell 2
81Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) AstanaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 82 - Cell 2
84Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:29
85Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) AstanaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Adrián Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:43
87Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:23
88Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank0:06:28
89Tom Leezer (Ned) RabobankRow 88 - Cell 2
90Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:42
91Matt Goss (Aus) GreenEDGERow 90 - Cell 2
92David Lopez (Spa) Movistar0:08:09
93Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:09:11
94Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE0:13:27
95Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGERow 94 - Cell 2
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 95 - Cell 2
97Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 96 - Cell 2
98Robbie Mcewen (Aus) GreenEDGERow 97 - Cell 2
99Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEDGERow 98 - Cell 2
100Lachlan Norris (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Graeme Brown (Aus) RabobankRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 101 - Cell 2
103Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo BankRow 103 - Cell 2
105Adam Blythe (GBr) BMCRow 104 - Cell 2
106Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMCRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 107 - Cell 2
109Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ - BigMatRow 108 - Cell 2
110Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Tom Palmer (Aus) UNI SA - AustraliaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Imanol Erviti (Spa) MovistarRow 111 - Cell 2
113Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMCRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 114 - Cell 2
116Dmitri Muravyev (Kaz) AstanaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ - BigMatRow 116 - Cell 2
118Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-BarracudaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Mattéo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 119 - Cell 2
121Borut Bozic (Slo) AstanaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:16:17
123Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil -DCMRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
125Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 125 - Cell 2
127Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 126 - Cell 2
128Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-BelisolRow 127 - Cell 2
129Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-BarracudaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Assan Bazayev (Kaz) AstanaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:50
DNSJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 131 - Cell 2
DNSFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ - BigMatRow 132 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia15pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEDGE13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Oscar Freire (Spa) Katusha10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda6Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mt Torrens (23.7km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC5pts
2William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Balhannah (62.4km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC5pts
2William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Lenswood (Cat 2 at 46.7km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1William Clarke (Aus) UNI SA - Australia10pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil -DCM2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank3:59:37
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGERow 2 - Cell 2
4Gorka Izagirre Inausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 3 - Cell 2
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rohan