Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Roglic triumphs atop the Col de Turini

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) stamped his authority on Paris-Nice responding to attacks and then sprinting to victory at the mountain summit of Col de Turini to increase his overall lead.

Taking his first win of the season the Slovenian rarely looked in trouble on the finishing climb before landing a decisive blow and increasing his overall lead. 

Daniel Felipe Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers) had tried to test the La Vuelta España winner on the final climb along with Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange – Jayco) but were helpless to the final burst of speed for the sprint finish with Martinez taking second and Yates third. 

Roglič leads by 47 seconds going into the final Paris-Nice stage ahead of Yates with Martínez sitting one minute behind. 

"I had the legs today so it was a great day," said Roglič.

"You put a lot of sacrifice and training into it, it's not out of nothing. So when you can finish it off and have the possibility to be the best is something great."

Roglič leads by 47 seconds going into the final Paris-Nice stage ahead of Yates with Martínez sitting one minute behind.

The final stage has five categories climbs before a downhill run to the finish in Nice.

"We saw last year that tomorrow will be a super demanding one," added Roglič.

Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) was the day's big loser despite attacking first on Col de Turini before getting dropped and losing time to his overall rivals. 

Taking matters into his own hands Roglič put in a blistering attack with six kilometres and just Martínez was able to follow. 

Simon Yates moved across to the chasers putting brother Adam under pressure as Quintana joined him in the chase. 

In a battle between two pairings, Roglič and Martinez were drawn back by Simon Yates followed by Quintana with just under three kilometres remaining. 

After closing the gap to the leaders Yates attacked twice with just over one kilometre remaining but Roglič and Martinez were equal to his attack. 

Inside the last 200 metres, Roglič attacked in the drops and was a clear winner ahead of Martinez and Yates increasing his overall lead.

How it unfolded

With a mountain top finish on the Col de Turini stage 7 of Paris-Nice was always going to be a decisive one ahead of the final stage into Nice.

At 15.2 kilometres in length the Col de Turini has an average gradient of 7.2% but with sections of 8.7% towards the summit.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) held the lead coming into the only summit finish of the race sitting 39 seconds ahead of Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange – Jayco) while Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) sat a further four seconds back.

Kevin Geniets (Groupama – FDJ) abandoned early in the stage after a sponsorship board blew over knocking him off his bike before the start in Nice.

Roglič was also dealt an early blow losing team-mate Mike Teunissen inside the opening kilometres of the 155-kilometre stage as the Dutch rider prepares for Milan-Sanremo next weekend.

In a tactical move, Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) attempted to get into an early 18-man move that escaped out of the neutralised zone.

The bunch were aware of the danger of allowing Van Aert to escape but once he was brought back the breakaway was allowed to escape.

Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels – KTM) was the best-placed overall in the breakaway at five minutes and 17 seconds.

Former world champion and stage three winner Mads Pedersen (Trek – Segafredo) had also made the breakaway along with David Gaudu (Groupama – FDJ) and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal).

With 40 kilometres raced in the opening hour the breakaway was kept at just one minute on the approach to the Côte de Coursegoules.

As the breakaway extended their gap to around two minutes Pedersen picked up the intermediate sprints points after 57 kilometres reducing Van Aert's lead to 12 points in the competition.

With 50 kilometres remaining the peloton remained in control of the large breakaway sitting just 1-20 behind with INEOS Grenadiers setting the pace for Adam Yates.

Team Arkéa Samsic were also keen on pushing the pace and keeping Jumbo-Visma under pressure for their leader Nairo Quintana.

The only other time Paris-Nice had finished on Col de Turini was in 2019 when Ineos Grenadiers rider Daniel Felipe Martínez won the stage.

On the uphill approach to the final climb, the breakaway kept their one-minute advantage but continued to reduce with Pederson one of those dropped.

At the start of the 15-kilometre finishing Col de Turini climb the breakaway had an advantage of 50 seconds but fragmented further on the lower slopes.

Roglič was quickly left exposed on the finishing climb with just team-mates Rohan Dennis and Steven Kruijswijk remaining in the leading group.

Just three men remained from the breakaway with 11 kilometres remaining including Quentin Pacher (Groupama – FDJ), Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar Team) and Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels – KTM).

Mühlberger then attacked alone leaving his breakaway companions but only having an advantage of 38 seconds on the bunch.

Australian rider Dennis continued to push the pace working for Roglič as the peloton reduced in numbers on the finishing climb.

Adam Yates was the first rider to make his move for glory with seven kilometres remaining launching his attack with Roglič, Martínez and Quintana responding.

Taking matters into his own hands Roglič put in a blistering attack a kilometre later and just Martínez was able to follow as they caught and passed Mühlberger.

Simon Yates was more composed in a bid to keep his second place overall and moved across to the chasers and was followed by Quintana as Adam Yates faded away.

In a battle between two pairings, Roglič and Martinez were pegged back by Simon Yates followed by Quintana with three kilometres remaining.

The quartet traded blows for reached the final kilometre together with João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) also bridging across before the charge to the finish.

Roglič had kept enough in reserve for a final sprint on the drops inside the last 200 metres riding clear of Martinez in second and Yates third. 

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:02:47
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
3Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:02
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:09
5João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:11
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:25
7Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:44
10Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:56
11Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:02
12Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:13
13David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:28
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:02:05
15Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:07
16Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
17Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
18Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:03:00
19Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:23
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:03
22Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:04:30
23Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:07:30
25Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
26Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
27Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
29Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:44
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:20
32Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:09:37
33Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies
34Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:50
35Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:10:59
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:24
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
38Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
39Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
40Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
41Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
42Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
43Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:12:38
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:13:23
45Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies 0:15:20
46Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:15:39
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:22
48Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:18:02
49Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:18:14
50John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM
51Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
52Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
53Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
54Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
55David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
56Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
58Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
59Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
60Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:19:00
61Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
62Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
63Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
64Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:21:04
65Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:29
66Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:23:19
67Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:24:19
68Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:20
69Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
70Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:02
71Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
72Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
73Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
74Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
77Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
78Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
79Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco
80Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
81Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
82Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
84Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
85Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma
86Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
87Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
88Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
89Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
90Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
92Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:26:10
94Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
95Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
96Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:26:11
DNSMaximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
DNFMike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNFStefan De Bod (RSA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNSYevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNSKévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
DNSMichael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
DNFOliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNFCees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
DNSGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNSAnthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFBiniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNSDimitri Claeys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

Sprint 1 - D108 Coursegoules km. 57.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
2Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
3Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Sprint 2 - M70 La Bollène Vésubie km. 144.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 3
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1

Sprint 3 - Col De Turini km. 155.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 15
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 12
3Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 9
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 7
5João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 5
7Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 4
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2
10Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1

Mountain 1 - Côte De Coursegoules km. 55
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 5
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
3Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 1

Mountain 2 - Col De Turini km. 155.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 10
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5
3Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 3
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 2
5João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4:02:58
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:14
3Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:56
4Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:12
5Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:19
6Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:07:19
7Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:09
8Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:09:26
9Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:39
10Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:17:51
11Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:18:03
12Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
13Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
14Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:23:08
15Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:25:51
16Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
17Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM
18Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:25:59
19Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 12:18:17
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:57
3Jumbo-Visma 0:05:04
4Bahrain Victorious 0:09:41
5Trek-Segafredo
6TotalEnergies 0:11:23
7Lotto Soudal 0:11:57
8Cofidis 0:13:19
9Movistar Team 0:17:28
10Team DSM 0:24:19
11Groupama-FDJ 0:24:45
12Arkea-Samsic 0:28:39
13B&B Hotels-KTM 0:31:48
14Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:33:00
15AG2R Citroen Team 0:34:13
16BikeExchange-Jayco 0:34:22
17Alpecin-Fenix 0:39:55
18Bora-Hansgrohe 0:43:21
19QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:44:15
20EF Education-EasyPost 0:58:35

General classification after stage 7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 26:26:11
2Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:47
3Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:00
4Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:50
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:04
6Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:12
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:22
8Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:02:56
9Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:13
10João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:29
11David de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:03:41
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:09
13Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:04:53
14Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:05:13
15Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:13
17Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:06:31
18Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:26
19Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:09:54
20Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:10:05
21Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:39
22Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:23
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:49
24Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:14:14
25Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:39
26Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:18:04
27Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:23
28Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:59
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:22:23
30Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 0:22:53
31Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:22:58
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:23:35
33Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:23:38
34Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:24:49
35Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:27:21
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:36
37Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:33:06
38Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:11
39John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 0:34:10
40Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:34:39
41Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:34:46
42Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 0:35:05
43Nicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:35:43
44Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:47
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:36:04
46Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:36:21
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:37
48Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:37:19
49Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:37:35
50Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:37:36
51Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:28
52Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:41:02
53Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:41:23
54Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:42:33
55Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:43:09
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:43:33
57Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:43:42
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:55
59Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma 0:45:07
60Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:45:36
61Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:46:55
62Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:46:58
63Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:47:52
64Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:48:15
65Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:48:40
66Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:48:51
67Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:50:52
68Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies 0:50:54
69Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:51:04
70Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:51:11
71Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:52:23
72Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:54:36
73David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:55:01
74Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:55:42
75Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:57:00
76Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:58:07
77Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 0:59:14
78Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:02:02
79Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:02:35
80Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:03:53
81Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:04:50
82Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 1:08:08
83Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:08:46
84Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:10:02
85Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 1:14:29
86Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:14:46
87Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:16:04
88Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:16:45
89Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:16:53
90Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:17:09
91Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:17:39
92Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 1:17:56
93Lucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:19:21
94Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:26:15
95Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:27:53
96Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1:28:06

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 56
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 44
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 41
4Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma 29
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 24
6Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 18
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis 18
8Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 16
9Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 16
10Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 15
11Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 13
12Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco 12
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 11
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 9
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 8
16Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 8
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 7
18Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 7
19Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 7
20Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
21Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7
22João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
23Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 6
24Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 6
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
26Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 5
27Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4
28Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 4
29Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4
30Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
32Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3
33Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
34Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3
35Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
36Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3
37Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
38Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
39Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
40Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
41Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1
42Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1
43Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1
44Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 1
45Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 44
2Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 17
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 14
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 12
6Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 9
7Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 8
8Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 7
9Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 6
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
11Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 6
12Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 6
13Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 5
14Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
16Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 3
17Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 3
18Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
19Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 3
20Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 2
22Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 2
23Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
25Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 1
26João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
27Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1
28Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1
29Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma 1
30Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1
31Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
32Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1
33Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 26:29:40
2Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:44
3Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:02
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:57
5Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:06:36
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:30
7Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:19:29
8Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:52
9Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:18
10Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:33:50
11Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:37:33
12Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:40:13
13Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:44:46
14Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:47:35
15Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:00:24
16Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:01:21
17Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:05:17
18Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:11:17
19Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 1:24:24

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 79:33:00
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:27
3TotalEnergies 0:11:02
4Jumbo-Visma 0:14:15
5Bahrain Victorious 0:18:28
6Trek-Segafredo 0:21:48
7Cofidis 0:21:52
8Movistar Team 0:26:07
9Lotto Soudal 0:27:05
10Arkea-Samsic 0:36:26
11Team DSM 0:37:09
12Groupama-FDJ 0:40:10
13AG2R Citroen Team 0:47:55
14B&B Hotels-KTM 0:55:44
15BikeExchange-Jayco 1:01:23
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:04:55
17QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 1:18:05
18Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:18
19Alpecin-Fenix 1:47:36
20EF Education-EasyPost 1:58:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews