Skip to main content

Roglic holds on to win Paris-Nice overall as Simon Yates attacks

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) survived a real scare from Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) to seal overall victory at Paris-Nice.

Yates won the stage after an explosive attack up the Col d'Eze, and for a while looked like he might take the overall lead too as he built a lead approaching half a minute, while Roglic laboured behind.

But with help from Wout van Aert, who once again rode extraordinarily to pace his teammate up the Col d'Eze and to the finish, Roglic managed to limit his loss to just nine seconds plus bonus seconds.

Yates made his move on out of a select group containing Roglic, Van Aert and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) on the steepest slopes of Col d'Eze after Quintana had tried and failed to go clear himself with a series of accelerations.

His gap quickly grew to over twenty seconds, about half of what he needed to dethrone Roglic as the overall winner.

Roglic was briefly left with just Quintana for company after Van Aert was distanced following Yates' attack, but the Belgian clawed his way back up again once the gradient levelled out a little, and for the rest of the climb it was Roglic who struggled to keep Van Aert's wheel.

By the top of the climb, the gap had been held at around 20 seconds, and Van Aert and Roglic worked together to bring it down further.

It looked as though they might even bring Yates back before the finish and contest for the stage win, but Yates managed to hold them off on an uphill drag to the finish.

Despite missing out on the overall victory, Yates was still happy to win the stage, giving a delighted celebration at the line.

"I just wanted the stage today. I think the GC was already too far away anyway. For me to take that much time back today would have been a really big ask, so I'm just really happy with the stage win.

When Roglic was dropped, memories of similar collapses in French races, most notably on this same stage at last year's Paris-Nice, were brought back, something Roglic wryly reflected on.

"I don't go without a bit of drama," were his first words at the finish.

"It was super-hard, but I have to admit, but easier than last year, and I am more happy! Big thanks to my whole team, especially Wout [Van Aert] at the end. He's half-human, half-motor. Wout can do everything.

"I was definitely not feeling strong enough," he laughed when asked about being dropped on the Col d'Eze. "It was too steep, I didn't have power. I was really suffering and fighting over the climb to limit the losses. Luckily I knew that Wout had a super day, he was really a big, big help go with me all the way to the finish.

Dani Martinez (Arkea-Samsic) held on to his third place on GC to complete the final podium after he finished in a chasing group that also featured Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), who was dropped by Roglic and Van Aert on the Col d'Eze.

Much earlier in the day, it had been Martinez who began the GC fight with an attack on de Peille, 50km from the finish.

His move saw himself, Roglic, Van Aert, Simon Yates and Quintana move away from the rest of the field, but he was unfortunately jettisoned from that group following an unfortunate mechanical on the descent towards the foot of Col d'Eze.

How it unfolded

The final stage of Paris-Nice tends to be a hectic affair, and this year's finale stuck to the usual formula of constant up and downs over a short total distance, climaxing with an ascent and descent of the famous Col d'Eze.

Contrary to the race's 'Race to the Sun' nickname, it was also a cold, rainy day in the south of France.

There were five climbs in total crammed into just 116km, each of them ranked either category two or one, starting with the Cote de Levens.

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and David de la Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan) were among seven non-starters today, further reducing a field that had already been decimated throughout the week mostly by illness.

Despite several attempts no breakaway formed on the first climb, nor on the next, the Côte de Chateauneuf.

A fierce pace by Jumbo-Visma up the third climb, Côte de Berre-les-Alpes, did instead see the peloton drastically reduced. Alexsandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe), who was seventh on GC, was among those caught out as he sought the medical car.

Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) was also having problems and had to have a bike change as the race approached the day's penultimate climb, Cote de Peille, which was the last we saw of him.

Ineos Grenadiers took over at the front on the climb with Omar Fraile, and Steven Kruijswijk and Rohan Dennis were dropped, leaving Roglic with just Wout van Aert for assistance.

Not wanting to leave it too late, Dani Martinez decided to take the race to Roglic on this climb with 50km still to ride,  launching two stinging attacks. Crucially for Roglic, Van Aert was able to follow the move, and along with Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) and Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco), these riders rode away from the rest.

Wanting to discourage more attacks, Van Aert set a strong pace with Roglic and the other three behind him and was successful in deterring them for the rest of the climb.

By the top, the five riders remained together, with a large chasing group 50 seconds back featuring Martinez's teammate Adam Yates and Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious).

Simon Yates and Martinez did at least manage to make minor inroads when they took three and two seconds respectively at an intermediate sprint 34km from the finish, during the descent towards the foot of the Col d'Eze.

But this minor meant virtually nothing to Martinez just moments later, when he was held up by a mechanical. Subsequently caught in no man's land between the leaders and the chasers, he eventually dropped back into the latter just prior to the start of the climb.

Ineos Grenadiers set a fast pace once Martinez was reabsorbed, and the Colombian attacked on the climb to go clear with Ion Izagirre (Cofidis) and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates). But the leading quartet were too far ahead, and this trio were later absorbed by a large group of favourites, distant from the action that was happening up ahead on the Col d'Eze. 

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 2:52:59
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:09
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:44
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
6Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
9Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
10Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
11Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
13Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
15Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:01:47
16Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
17João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:56
19Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:13
20Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:34
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
22Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
25Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:36
27Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
28Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
29Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:09:06
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:09:21
31Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
32Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:10:34
33Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
34Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
35Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:12:17
36Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:12:55
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
38Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:21
39Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
40Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
41Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
42Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
45Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
47Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:17:11
48Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:43
49Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
50Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
51Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
52Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
53Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
54John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM
55Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
56Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
58Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
59Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFDanny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFAleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma
DNFNathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNSDavid de la Cruz (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNSDavid Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSDamien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNFIljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNFMichael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNSLucas Hamilton (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSLuka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFNicholas Schultz (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNFCampbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
DNSMatteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
DNSJohan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
DNFPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFSébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNSMatthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNFHarm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFSimon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
DNFNiccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies
DNFRein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
DNFJérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM
DNFLuca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-KTM

Sprint 1 - M19 Levens km. 25.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 3
2Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 2
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1

Sprint 2 - La Turbie km. 81.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 3
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 15
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 12
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 9
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 7
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 6
6Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 5
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
9Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 2
10Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 1

Mountain 1 - Côte De Levens km. 22.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 2
4Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 1

Mountain 2 - Côte De Châteauneuf km. 38.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 2
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 3 - Côte De Berre Les Alpes km. 52.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 5
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 3
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 4 - Côte De Peille km. 69.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10
2Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 5
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 3
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 2
5Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 1

Mountain 5 - Col D'Eze km. 100.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 10
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 5
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 3
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 2
5Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:54:43
2Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:00:03
3João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
4Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
5Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:50
6Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:52
7Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:08:50
8Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:11:11
9Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:15:27
10Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:59
11Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
12Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma 8:45:51
2UAE Team Emirates 0:01:05
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:10
4Bahrain Victorious
5Team DSM 0:14:20
6Arkea-Samsic 0:14:30
7Groupama-FDJ 0:14:45
8Trek-Segafredo 0:16:48
9Movistar Team 0:19:14
10TotalEnergies 0:28:43
11Alpecin-Fenix 0:41:53

Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 29:19:15
2Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:29
3Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:37
4Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:29
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:03:43
6Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:51
7Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 0:04:52
8João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:43
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:48
10Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:32
11Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:08:13
12Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:05
13Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 0:11:42
14Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:12:12
15Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:18
16Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:37
17Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:15:53
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:02
19Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:18
20Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:22:51
21Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:17
22Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:25:52
23Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:26:28
24Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 0:27:32
25Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:51
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:30:06
27Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:31:20
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:31:39
29Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:44
30Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:33:52
31Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:35:48
32Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:37:29
33Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:38:05
34Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:43:35
35Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:40
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:45:05
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:57
38Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:47:33
39Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:48:02
40Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:50:52
41John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 0:51:48
42Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:52:07
43Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:55:47
44Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:58:11
45Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:58:40
46Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:59:01
47Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 1:04:08
48Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:04:36
49Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 1:05:30
50Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 1:08:42
51Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:08:58
52Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:04
53Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 1:16:52
54Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:19:15
55Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19:40
56Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:31:52
57Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:34:47
58Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 1:35:34
59Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 1:41:22

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 72
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 50
3Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 44
4Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 33
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 31
6Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 18
7Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 16
8Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 16
9Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 15
10Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
11Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 8
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 7
13Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 7
14Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7
15Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
16João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
17Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 6
18Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 6
19Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 6
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
21Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 4
22Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 4
23Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
24Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3
26Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 3
27Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
28Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3
29Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
30Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 2
31Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
32Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis 1
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1
34Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 44
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 24
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 22
4Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco 14
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 12
7Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 11
8Victor Koretzky (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 9
9Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 7
10Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 6
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic 6
12Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTM 6
13Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 5
14Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4
15Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3
16Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost 3
17Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
18João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
19Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 1
20Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1
23Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1
24Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 29:24:58
2Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:02:30
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:22
4Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:17:08
5Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:20:45
6Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:09
7Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:30:05
8Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:50
9Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:52:57
10Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 1:02:59
11Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:13:32
12Matis Louvel (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1:26:09

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 88:19:56
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:32
3Jumbo-Visma 0:13:10
4Bahrain Victorious 0:20:33
5Trek-Segafredo 0:37:31
6TotalEnergies 0:38:40
7Movistar Team 0:44:16
8Arkea-Samsic 0:49:51
9Team DSM 0:50:24
10Groupama-FDJ 0:53:50
11Alpecin-Fenix 2:28:24

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews