Tour de Langkawi: Culey rides breakaway to stage 1 success

Marcus Culey upset the peloton on stage 1 of the Tour de Langkawi on a day for the breakaway. The Australian held off a charging peloton led by Travis McCabe (Floyd's) by five seconds to secure victory. The win was Culey's first and the biggest yet for his Malaysian Sapura team.

"You always dream of winning a pro race and for a Malaysian team like Sapura, this is the race you would dream to win for the team. You dream about it but I had no thought about it coming into this stage or this race that I would get a win for myself," Culey told Cyclingnews.

Culey also took the yellow jersey with his stage win and leads Brendon Davids (Oliver's) in the general classification by nine seconds with McCabe third at 12 seconds.

The win was a boon for Sapura who are aiming for overall success via last year's runner-up, Ben Dyball, and will be hoping to transfer the yellow jersey from the shoulders of Culey to Dyball following stage 4 up Genting Highlands.

Culey, 25, rode all bar 15km of the stage in the breakaway, outlasting his three companions for the victory. Culey has spent the last two and half weeks training in Malaysia, using the experience to his advantage over the peloton but only inside the final 500 metres did he consider the job done.

"To be honest, not until the last kilometre (did I think I would win), the last five hundred metres when I looked back and I couldn't see the bunch. I was probably relieved to be honest," Culey said. "I couldn't believe it until I crossed the line. I am sure the joy will come tonight."

With his unexpected win in the pocket, Culey turns his attention to helping teammate Dyball in the bid for overall victory. McCabe, though, is looking ahead for further opportunities to add to his Tour de Langkawi win tally.

"All these stages suit me really well," McCabe told Cyclingnews. "I like the heat and humidity, I perform well in it so I am not too worried about it. I want to win and represent Floyd's and I have five more chances to make it happen."

Stage 2 of the race is the longest of the 2019 edition at 200.6km from Senawang to Melaka and is expected to suit a bunch sprint finish.

How it unfolded

In the shade of the Petronas Towers in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysian Prime Minister Mahathir Bin Mohamad, the architect behind both race and the iconic buildings, was on hand to see off the 131-rider peloton en route to Tampin.

Following a number of early attempts in the 176.9km stage, the day's breakaway formed after the first of the four categorised climbs. Brendon Davids of Oliver's and Marcus Culey (Sapura) forcing the move. Soon Young Kwon (KSPO) followed with Angus Lyons doubling the numbers of Oliver’s riders in the breakaway.

Behind the breakaway, the peloton was splitting on the winding roads from Selangor state into Negeri Sembilan and was at a maximum, nine minutes in arrears. By the third categorised climb a little over halfway into the stage, the lead dropped to under seven minutes despite further splintering in the peloton. The stage harder than it looked on paper. At the head of the race, Kwon lost contact with the leaders as the peloton pegged back the gap to a manageable five minutes via the work of Floyd's. The new Continental team aiming to set up McCabe for stage victory.

The Oliver's duo in the break secured the KOM via Lyons while Davids won all three intermediate sprint points for important bonus seconds but the efforts left them empty for the final. "Angus and I rode a bit too hard, we got a bit too excited. It is a little bit frustrating that I didn't quite have the legs to go at the end," Davids explained to Cyclingnews.

In the closing 20 kilometres as Davids faded, Culey made his move. The Australian outlasting the chase effort, enjoying time to sit up, adjust his jersey and soak in the moment of his first career victory. McCabe then nudged out Clint Hendricks in the sprint for second place from a group of 49-riders. Over 18 minutes later, a group including Andrea Guardini and the major sprinters rolled over the line in a hot and humid Tampin.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling4:20:40
2Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:05
3Clint Hendricks (RSA) ProtouchRow 2 - Cell 2
4Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michael Freiberg (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 4 - Cell 2
6Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 5 - Cell 2
7Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Grigoriy Shtein (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jayde Julius (RSA) ProtouchRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 12 - Cell 2
14Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) JapanRow 14 - Cell 2
16Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team UkyoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 17 - Cell 2
19Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20James Oram (NZl) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23RUS EUR GAZ (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Freddy Ovett (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) MalaysiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team UkyoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) JapanRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Team Sapura CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) JapanRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sam Crome (Aus) Team UkyoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kent Main (Rsa) ProTouchRow 41 - Cell 2
43Connor Reardon (Aus) St George ContinentalRow 42 - Cell 2
44Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) MalaysiaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Timothy Cameron (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mohammadesmaeil Chaichiraghimi (IRI) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 49 - Cell 2
51Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:30
52Jonathon Noble (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:01:08
53Michael Potter (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:01:55
54Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling0:06:24
55Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:42
56Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 55 - Cell 2
57Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:14:20
58Jesse Featonby (Aus) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors0:16:29
60Roberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 59 - Cell 2
61Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) JapanRow 60 - Cell 2
62Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Massimo Rosa (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 65 - Cell 2
67Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bingcheng Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors0:18:00
74Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:18:07
75Simon Jones (USA) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) JapanRow 79 - Cell 2
81Donguk Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Charalampos Kastrantas (Gre) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProtouchRow 84 - Cell 2
86Rohan Du Plooy (RSA) ProtouchRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 87 - Cell 2
89Aleksei Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 88 - Cell 2
90Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli (Mas) MalaysiaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 90 - Cell 2
92Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Craig Wiggins (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 95 - Cell 2
97Yongchan Lee (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Muhammad Shahmir Aiman Abdul Halim (Mas) MalaysiaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Amarni Drake (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 105 - Cell 2
107Zamirul Adlisham Zulkefli (Mas) MalaysiaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Andrii Kulyk (Ukr) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 113 - Cell 2
115Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:19:42
116Yosandy Darmawan Oetomo (Ina) Customs Cycling Indonesia0:26:49
117Muhamad Fakhruazam Mohd Hanifiah (Mas) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Muhammad Fachri Barokah (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Rizki Hidayatul Fadli (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Daniil Pronskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Qaris Maxu Irwandi Setra (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 120 - Cell 2
122James Fourie (RSA) ProtouchRow 121 - Cell 2
123Martin Ford (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Hao Liu (Chn) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Team UkyoRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFXiaolei Yin (Chn) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFZe Yu (Chn) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFWenhui Bi (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFRan Hao (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFBernard Benyamin Van Aert (Ina) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFHeksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 130 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling21pts
2Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Clint Hendricks (RSA) Protouch13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Freiberg (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Grigoriy Shtein (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jayde Julius (RSA) Protouch5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling5Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Interpro Cycling Academy2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Japan1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Michael Potter (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast1Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing26pts
2Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling4:20:27
2Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:00:09
3Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:00:12
4Clint Hendricks (RSA) Protouch0:00:14
5Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:00:18
6Michael Freiberg (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 5 - Cell 2
7Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Grigoriy Shtein (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jayde Julius (RSA) ProtouchRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 13 - Cell 2
15Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) JapanRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team UkyoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 18 - Cell 2
20Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura CyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21James Oram (NZl) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Team Sapura CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24RUS EUR GAZ (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Freddy Ovett (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) MalaysiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jihun Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team UkyoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) JapanRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Team Sapura CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) JapanRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sam Crome (Aus) Team UkyoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kent Main (Rsa) ProTouchRow 41 - Cell 2
43Connor Reardon (Aus) St George ContinentalRow 42 - Cell 2
44Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) MalaysiaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Timothy Cameron (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mohammadesmaeil Chaichiraghimi (IRI) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 49 - Cell 2
51Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:43
52Jonathon Noble (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:01:21
53Michael Potter (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast0:02:08
54Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling0:06:34
55Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:55
56Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 55 - Cell 2
57Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:14:30
58Jesse Featonby (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:14:33
59Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors0:16:42
60Roberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 59 - Cell 2
61Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) JapanRow 60 - Cell 2
62Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Massimo Rosa (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 65 - Cell 2
67Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bingcheng Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors0:18:13
74Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:18:20
75Simon Jones (USA) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) JapanRow 79 - Cell 2
81Donguk Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team UkyoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Charalampos Kastrantas (Gre) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Calvin Beneke (RSA) ProtouchRow 84 - Cell 2
86Rohan Du Plooy (RSA) ProtouchRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jaehyun Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 87 - Cell 2
89Aleksei Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 88 - Cell 2
90Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli (Mas) MalaysiaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 90 - Cell 2
92Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Craig Wiggins (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 94 - Cell 2
96Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 95 - Cell 2
97Yongchan Lee (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Inc. TSG Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Muhammad Shahmir Aiman Abdul Halim (Mas) MalaysiaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Kyoungho Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Amarni Drake (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine CoastRow 105 - Cell 2
107Zamirul Adlisham Zulkefli (Mas) MalaysiaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Andrii Kulyk (Ukr) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchangeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food RacingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Cycling AcademyRow 113 - Cell 2
115Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing0:19:55
116Yosandy Darmawan Oetomo (Ina) Customs Cycling Indonesia0:27:02
117Muhamad Fakhruazam Mohd Hanifiah (Mas) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Muhammad Fachri Barokah (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Rizki Hidayatul Fadli (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Daniil Pronskiy (Kaz) Vino-Astana MotorsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Qaris Maxu Irwandi Setra (Ina) Customs Cycling IndonesiaRow 120 - Cell 2
122James Fourie (RSA) ProtouchRow 121 - Cell 2
123Martin Ford (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Hao Liu (Chn) Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling21pts
2Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Clint Hendricks (RSA) Protouch13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Moreno Marchetti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Freiberg (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Grigoriy Shtein (Kaz) Vino-Astana Motors6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jayde Julius (RSA) Protouch5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling5Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Interpro Cycling Academy2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Japan1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Michael Potter (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast1Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing26pts
2Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Pro Cycling11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team1Row 7 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1