Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Minali wins stage 4 in Pekan

Image 1 of 24

Riccardo Minali (Astana) sprinting to the victory in Pekan

Riccardo Minali (Astana) sprinting to the victory in Pekan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 24

Riccardo Minali (Astana) back in green

Riccardo Minali (Astana) back in green (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 3 of 24

Callum Scotson (Mitchelton-BikeExchange)

Callum Scotson (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 24

Massimo Rosa (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia)

Massimo Rosa (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 24

Yikui Niu (Mitchelton-BikeExchange)

Yikui Niu (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 24

The CCC Sprandi team

The CCC Sprandi team (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 24

Jiankun Liu (Mitchelton-BikeExchange)

Jiankun Liu (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 24

Adam De Vos (Rally) keeping cool

Adam De Vos (Rally) keeping cool (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 24

Riccardo Minali and Giuseppe Fonzi chat in the bunch

Riccardo Minali and Giuseppe Fonzi chat in the bunch (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Riccardo Minali relaxes pre-stage

Riccardo Minali relaxes pre-stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 24

Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) before he crashed out

Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) before he crashed out (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 24

Brad Huff driving the peloton for Rally

Brad Huff driving the peloton for Rally (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 13 of 24

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Thailand) wins the KOM

Sarawut Sirironnachai (Thailand) wins the KOM (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 14 of 24

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier sitting second wheel

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier sitting second wheel (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 24

Adam De Vos (Rally) holds onto the yellow jersey

Adam De Vos (Rally) holds onto the yellow jersey (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 16 of 24

The top three of stage 4

The top three of stage 4 (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 17 of 24

Riccardo Minali (Astana) edges out Andrea Guardini for the win

Riccardo Minali (Astana) edges out Andrea Guardini for the win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 24

Riccardo Minali (Astana) celebrates the victory

Riccardo Minali (Astana) celebrates the victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 24

Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)

Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 24

The yellow jersey was on the shoulders of Adam De Vos (Rally) for stage 4

The yellow jersey was on the shoulders of Adam De Vos (Rally) for stage 4 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 24

The Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia enjoy a light moment mid-stage

The Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia enjoy a light moment mid-stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 24

The bunch is lined out during the stage to Pekan

The bunch is lined out during the stage to Pekan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 24

Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec))

Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 24

Riccardo Minali (Astana) and Mohd Harrif Saleh (TSG) hug after the stage

Riccardo Minali (Astana) and Mohd Harrif Saleh (TSG) hug after the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Riccardo Minali (Astana) became the first multiple stage winner of this year's Tour de Langkawi after taking victory from a sprint on stage 4. The Italian beat Andrea Guardini (Bardiani-CSF) and Mohd Harrif Saleh (TSG) to win the bunch sprint in Pekan.

On paper, the stage was one for the sprinters, but the coastal route on the east coast of Malaysia provided high drama. A late flier from Callum Scotson (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) was only caught in the final kilometre while seventh-placed Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) crashed out of the race. Adam De Vos (Rally) was kept safe and retains the yellow jersey ahead of the queen stage to Cameron Highlands.

"I had my awesome teammates looking after me, getting me drinks and ice and just riding the front all day. I didn’t have much to do today so I took it easy and tried to recover for tomorrow," De Vos said post-stage.

Having let the breakaway survive to the line Kuala Terengganu the day before, the sprint teams of Astana and Bardiani-CSF, in particular, were keen to resume normal service. In the run to the line, it was neo-pro Minali who proved to have the quicker legs ahead of 'Mr Langkawi' Guardini.

"Today was a sprint with all the riders. There was no climb, no excuse. When I started my sprint I thought I must go the finish line full gas and I do so I am super happy," said Minali, who dedicated his win to Michele Scarponi.

At the half-way mark of the race, De Vos leads Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Forca-Amskins) by 14 seconds with Harry Sweeny (Mitchelton-BikeExchange) third at 22 seconds. The remainder of the peloton is over one minute in arrears to De Vos ahead of the queen stage.

With Astana banking two wins already, the pressure is now on Dimension Data to match their WorldTour counterparts but have to do so without last year's winner at Cameron Highlands. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul in 20th position is Dimension Data's best-placed rider overall.

Stage 5 of the Tour de Langkawi is a 169.4km ride from Bentong to Cameron Highlands.

How it unfolded

Following the unsavoury end to stage 3 that resulted in the expulsion of Zhiwen Chen from the race, for fighting, Giant and TSG made peace on the start line in Dungun. The start of the stage would not be as peaceful though with a flurry of attacks from kilometre zero. A number of unsuccessful moves were made before a six-rider group went clear after 10km of racing.

The sextet compromised of Rustom Lim and Arjay Peralta (7/11), Zheng Zhang (Hengxiang), Seungwoo Choi (KSPO), Aiman Cahyadi (Sapura) and Sarawut Sirironnachai (Thailand). By the first sprint point in Paka, they had a lead of two minutes. The lead ballooned out to over five minutes at the sole KOM of the day further south down the coastline where Sarawut took maximum points.

Controlling the peloton was Rally and Bardiani-CSF with the peloton content to let the break sit at five minutes. The gap would begin to fall and by the third and final sprint point, the breakaway had 2:45 minutes. The pace continued to lift in the bunch, while at the head of the race, Sarawut was the first rider to lose contact from the breakaway.

The gap continued to fall with the peloton clearly wanting to avoid the miscalculation of stage 2 that let the breakaway take the win. With the break caught, Callum Scotson decided to take a late flier and held off the bunch to just inside the final kilometre. The crash that ended Mekseb Debesay's race not enough to swing things in Scoston's favour as Minali charged to his second victory of the race.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:10:14
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
3Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
6Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
8Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon
9Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling
10Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
11Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
12Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
13Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
14Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
15Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
16Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
18Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
19Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
20Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
21Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
22Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
24Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
25Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
26Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
27Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
29Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
30Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
31Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
32Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
33Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
34Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
35Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
36Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
37Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing
38Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
39Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
40Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
41Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
42Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
44Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
45Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
46Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
47Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
48Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
49Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
50Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
51Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
52Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
53Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
54Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
55Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
56Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
57Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
58Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
59Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
62Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
63Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
64Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
65Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
66Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:10
67Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
68Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
69Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
70Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
71Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
72Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
73Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:00:20
74Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
75Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:22
76Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
77Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:30
78Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:42
79Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
80Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:48
81Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:01:04
82Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:08
83Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
84Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:19
85Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:28
86Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
87Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:09
88Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:26
89Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:02:31
90Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling0:02:54
91Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:45
92Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
93Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:46
94Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:53
95Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
96Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02
97Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:08
98Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:25
99John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing0:04:42
100Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
101Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
102Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
103Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
104Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
105Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
106Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
107Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
108Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
109Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
110Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
111Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
112Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
113Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
114Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
115Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
116Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:05:51
117Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
118Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
119Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
120Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
121Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
DNFLiu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
DNFJoonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon

Sprint 1 - Paka, km. 17.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5pts
2Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team3
3Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling2
4Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling1

Sprint 2 - Chukai, km. 72.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team5pts
2Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3
3Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2
4Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1

Sprint 3 - Tanjung Lumpur, km. 139.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5pts
2Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team3
3Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines2
4Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1

Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF12
3Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team9
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia7
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
6Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team4
8Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon3
9Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2
10Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange1

Mountain 1 - (Cat 4) Kijal, km. 56.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team4pts
2Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2
3Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines1

Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team4:10:14
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
3Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
5Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
6Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
8Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
9Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
10Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
11Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
13Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
14Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
15Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
16Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
17Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
18Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
19Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
21Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
22Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:10
23Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
24Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
25Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
26Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:22
27Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:30
28Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:08
29Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:19
30Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:28
31Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:02:31
32Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:45
33Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
34Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:53
35Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
36Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02
37Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:08
38Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:04:42
39Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
40Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
41Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
42Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
43Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
44Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
45Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
46Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
47Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
48Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
49Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
50Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
51Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
52Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:05:51
53Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
54Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling

Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team4:10:14
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
3Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
5Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
6Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
7Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
8Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
9Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:00:10
10Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
11Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:00:22
12Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:02
13Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:04:42
14Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
15Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
16Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team12:30:42
2Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3Astana Pro Team
4Bardiani CSF
5Team Sapura Cycling
6Manzana Postobon Team
7Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
8Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
97 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
10Team Dimension Data
11Forca Amskins Racing
12Kinan Cycling Team
13Thailand Continental Cycling Team
14Rally Cycling
15Malaysian National Team
16Hengxiang Cycling Team
17KFC Cycling Team0:00:10
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:14
19KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:07:30
20St George Continental Cycling Team0:08:22
21Mitchelton - BikeExchange0:09:24

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling16:55:45
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:00:14
3Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:00:22
4Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
5Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:26
6Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:27
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
9Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
10Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing0:01:28
11Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon
12Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
13Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:29
14Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
15Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:30
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
19Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
20Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
22Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
23Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
24Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
25Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
26Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
27Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
28Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
29Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
30Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
31Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
32Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
33Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
35Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
36Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
37Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
38Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
39Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
40Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
41Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
42Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
43Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
44Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
45Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
46Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
47Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
49Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:33
50Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:39
51Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:01:40
52Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
53Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
54Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:47
55Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:50
56Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:01:51
57Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:52
58Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:01:55
59Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:06
60Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:10
61Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:12
62Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:18
63Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:20
64Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:43
65Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:50
66Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:03:01
67Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:28
68Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:03:37
69Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:03:39
70Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling0:04:24
71Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:05:13
72Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:06:12
73Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
74Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
75John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing
76Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
77Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:35
78Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:06:41
79Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:07:21
80Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:36
81Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:07:37
82Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:08:10
83Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:22
84Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:09:50
85Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:12:57
86Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:27
87Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:41
88Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:14:45
89Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
90Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
91Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
92Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
93Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
94Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
95Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:14:55
96Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:05
97Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:16:39
98Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:56
99Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:31
100Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:56
101Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:57
102Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:03
103Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:19:15
104Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
105Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:19:27
106Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
107Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
108Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team0:19:32
109Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:33
110Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:54
111Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:20:17
112Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:20:29
113Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:20:39
114Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:21:28
115Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:21:30
116Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:21:37
117Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:21:47
118Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:23:16
119Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:23:36
120Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:52
121Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:31:21

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team38pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF31
3Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling27
4Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia20
5Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing18
6Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling17
7Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec13
9Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team13
10Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12
11Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team11
12Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines10
13Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10
14Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange10
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
16Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team8
17Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling8
18Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling7
19Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7
20Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing7
21Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7
22Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon6
23Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines5
24Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange5
25Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team5
26Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team4
27Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team4
28Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling4
29Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing3
30Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3
31Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling3
32Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team3
33Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon2
34Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
35Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team2
36Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines2
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1
38Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling1
39Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1
40Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1
41Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange1
42Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia1
43Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon19pts
2Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines18
3Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team11
4Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing10
5Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling6
6John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing5
7Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team4
8Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4
9Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2
10Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2
11Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling2
12Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling1
13Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines1

Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing16:55:59
2Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:12
3Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:13
4Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
5Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:14
6Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:16
7Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
8Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
9Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
10Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
11Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:19
13Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling0:01:25
14Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:01:41
15Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:01:56
16Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange0:02:06
17Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:29
18Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:36
19Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:47
20Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:14
21Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia0:03:23
22Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:05:58
23Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
24Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
25Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:06:27
26Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:22
27Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:08
28Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:09:36
29Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:27
30Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:14:31
31Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
32Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
33Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
34Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
35Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia0:14:41
36Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:16:25
37Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:18:42
38Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:19:01
39Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
40Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:19:13
41Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
42Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
43Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:19
44Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:19:40
45Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:20:03
46Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:20:15
47Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia0:20:25
48Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:21:14
49Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:21:16
50Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:21:23
51Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:21:33
52Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:23:22
53Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:38
54Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:31:07

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally Cycling50:50:36
2Forca Amskins Racing0:00:03
3Mitchelton - BikeExchange
4Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:09
5Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
6Astana Pro Team
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
9Team Dimension Data
10Team Sapura Cycling
11Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
12Manzana Postobon Team
137 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
14Kinan Cycling Team
15St George Continental Cycling Team
16Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:12
17KFC Cycling Team0:10:33
18Bardiani CSF0:14:24
19Malaysian National Team0:20:03
20KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:34:55
21Hengxiang Cycling Team0:35:41

 

Latest on Cyclingnews