Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Guardini wins stage 1 sprint

Image 1 of 16

Happiness for Guardini after his first win in two years

Happiness for Guardini after his first win in two years (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 16

Guardini on the podium

Guardini on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 16

Riders are sprayed with water after crossing the line to help cool down

Riders are sprayed with water after crossing the line to help cool down (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 16

Andrea Guardini pulls on the yellow jersey

Andrea Guardini pulls on the yellow jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 16

Guardini crosses the line

Guardini crosses the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 16

The stage 1 podium

The stage 1 podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 16

Andrea Guardini raises his arm in celebration

Andrea Guardini raises his arm in celebration (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 16

Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) looks up at stage 1 winner Andrea Guardini (Bardiani - CSF)

Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data) looks up at stage 1 winner Andrea Guardini (Bardiani - CSF) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 16

Sebastian Molano was banged up as a result of the crash

Sebastian Molano was banged up as a result of the crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 16

Bo Wang takes out an intermediate sprint sprint on stage 1

Bo Wang takes out an intermediate sprint sprint on stage 1 (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 11 of 16

Best Asian rider, Joonyong Seo (KSPO Bianchi)

Best Asian rider, Joonyong Seo (KSPO Bianchi) (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 12 of 16

Andrea Guardini also leads the points classification

Andrea Guardini also leads the points classification (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 13 of 16

An early breakaway tries to get clear

An early breakaway tries to get clear (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 14 of 16

The sprint winds up for stage 1 with Andrea Guardini taking the spoils

The sprint winds up for stage 1 with Andrea Guardini taking the spoils (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 15 of 16

Andrea Guardini back in the Tour de Langkawi yellow jersey

Andrea Guardini back in the Tour de Langkawi yellow jersey (Image credit: LTDL2018)
Image 16 of 16

Best Malaysian rider on the stage Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins Racing)

Best Malaysian rider on the stage Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins Racing) (Image credit: LTDL2018)

Andrea Guardini picked up where he left off at the Tour de Langkawi, winning stage 1 of the race in Kulim. Guardini missed the 2017 edition of the race but has now won three straight stages having closed out his last appearance with back-to-back wins.

Guardini's 2016 win in Melaka was his last until Sunday in Kulim, which was his 23rd stage win at the Malaysian race and his first in Bardiani-CSF colours. The imperious Italian took the stage win ahead of a surging Joonyong Seo (KSPO Bianchi) and Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data).

"It was a confusing sprint in the finale. It was hard to be in the first positions but with my teammates, we played our cards really well and didn't take the front of the race," Guardini said of the sprint.

"We knew it was far away and then with Paolo [Simion] we caught the wheels of the other trains and took the front position with 500 metres to go. He led me out with 200 to go and I started my sprint and won well."

In the set-up for the sprint, Manzana Postobon were driving the pace but were knocked out of contention for the win following a late crash. Guardini and the majority of the favoured sprinters avoided the fall and, in the clean sprint, it was the 28-year-old raising his arms in victory, erasing the memories of his third-place finish in the same stage from 2016.

For the CG riders in the field, stage 1 was not of high importance but, with his third place, Debesay confirmed he is in form and will be an overall contender. The four-second time bonus was an early win for the Dimension Data rider.

"Today's stage was fast because it was quite short and completely flat with a lot of sprinters. For me, I can't beat the sprinters so with third place today I am happy," he said.

Stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi is the longest on the menu in 2018 at 208.3km. Starting in Gerik and finishing in Kota Bahru, it is expected to finish in a reduced bunch sprint.

How it unfolded

All 131 riders named on the 2018 Tour de Langkawi start list assembled in Kangar Sunday morning to get the race underway.

As expected, there was a scramble to establish the first breakaway of the race in the opening 20km. Once Sebastian Molano won the first intermediate sprint over Andrea Guardini, the breakaway was formed, containing Bo Wang (Hengxiang), Muhammad Abdurrohman (KFC) and Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins).

The trio eked out a three-minute lead ahead of the Bardiani-CSF-led peloton by the second sprint point in Alor Setar. With the peloton sensing no danger from the move, the lead was allowed to balloon out to over six minutes midway through the 146km stage. At the head of the race, Wang won the second and third intermediate sprints to hoover up points and bonus seconds.

At the sole KOM of the day in Bukit Selambau, Wang took maximum points ahead of Zulkiflie to guarantee the mountains classification jersey on the finish line was waiting for him. Shortly after the climb, Wang sat up and waited for the peloton. Like on the climb, Zulkiflie was close behind Wang in making the same decision, to leave Abdurrohman out on the road as the lone leader. With a touch over 30km to race, he too re-joined the peloton and it was gruppo compatto.

On the flat run-in to the line in Kulim, the sprint teams took up the pace and confirmed the bunch sprint was on. A crash inside the final two kilometres involved a number of Manzana Postobon riders with the majority of the favourites unscathed. With Paolo Simion leading him through, Guardini was dropped into position with 200 meters to go and never looked back, the Italian securing a winning comeback to the race.

Guardini will lead the race by six seconds on stage 2, hoping to equal Andrea Tafi's record 10 days in yellow should he retain the race lead in Kota Bahru.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:29:04
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
7Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
8Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
11Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
12Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
13Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
17Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
18Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
19Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
20Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
21Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
22Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
23Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
24Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
25Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
26Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
27Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
28Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
30Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
31Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
32Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing
33Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
34Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
36Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
37Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
38Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
40Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
41Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
42Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
43Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
44Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
45Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
46Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
49Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
50Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
51Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
52Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
53Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
55Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
57Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
58Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon
59Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
60Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
61Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
62Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
63Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
64Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
65Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
66Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
67Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
68Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
69Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
71Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
73Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
74Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
75Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
76Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
77Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
78Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
79Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
80Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
81Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
82Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
83John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing
84Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
85Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
86Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
87Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
88Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
89Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
90Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
91Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
92Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
93Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
94Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
95Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
96Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
97Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
98Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
99Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
100Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
102Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
103Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
104Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
105Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
106Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
107Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
108Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
109Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
110Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
111Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
112Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
113Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
114Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
115Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
116Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
119Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
121Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:45
122Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:54
123Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
124Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
125Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
126Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling
127Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
128Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon
129Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon
130Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
DNFHiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team

Sprint 1 - Pekan Kerpan, km. 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon5pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
3Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2

Sprint 2 - Alor Setar, km. 37.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing3
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team2

Sprint 3 - Guar Cempedak, km.70.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing3
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team2

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling12
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data9
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5
7Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team4
8Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team3
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
10Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1

Mountain 1 - (Cat 4) Bukit Selambau, km.104.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team1

Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3:29:04
2Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
3Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
4Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
5Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
6Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
7Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
8Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
9Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
10Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
11Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
12Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
13Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
14Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
15Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
16Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
17Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
18Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
20Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
21Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
23Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
25Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
26Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
27Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
28Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
29Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
30Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
32Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
33Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
34Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
35Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
36Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
37Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
38Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
39Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
40Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
41Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
42Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
43Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
44Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
45Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
46Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
47Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
48Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
49Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
50Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
51Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
52Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
53Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
54Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
55Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
57Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:45
58Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:54
59Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
60Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange

Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:29:04
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
3Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
5Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
6Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
7Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
8Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
9Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
10Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
11Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
12Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
13Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
14Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
15Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
16Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:27:12
2Team Dimension Data
3Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
4Terengganu Cycling Team
5Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice
7KFC Cycling Team
8Malaysian National Team
97 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
10Astana Pro Team
11Thailand Continental Cycling Team
12Rally Cycling
13St George Continental Cycling Team
14Team Sapura Cycling
15Kinan Cycling Team
16Hengxiang Cycling Team
17Manzana Postobon Team
18Giant Cycling Team
19Bardiani CSF
20Mitchelton - BikeExchange
21Forca Amskins Racing
22KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:28:52
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:00:06
3Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
4Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:08
5Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
6Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:09
7Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:10
8Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling0:00:11
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:12
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
12Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
13Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
14Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
16Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
17Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
19Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
20Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
22Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
23Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
24Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
25Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
26Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
27Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
28Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
30Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
31Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
32Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
33Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
34Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
35Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
36Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
37Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing
38Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
39Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
40Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
41Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
42Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data
43Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
44Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
45Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
46Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
47Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
48Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
49Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
50Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
51Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
52Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
53Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
54Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
55Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
56Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
57Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
58Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
60Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
62Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
63Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon
64Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
65Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
66Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
67Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team
68Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
69Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
70Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
71Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
72Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
73Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
74Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
75Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
76Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
78Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
79Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
80Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
81Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
82Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
83Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
84Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon
85Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon
86Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
87John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing
88Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
89Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
90Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
92Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team
93Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
94Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
95Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
96Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
98Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
99Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon
100Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
101Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
102Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
103Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
104Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
105Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
106Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
107Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
108Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
109Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team
110Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
111Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
112Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
113Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
114Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling
115Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
116Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
117Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
118Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
119Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
120Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
121Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
123Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
124Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
125Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
126Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
127Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon
128Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
129Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:57
130Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:01:06

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF19pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling12
3Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10
4Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data9
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7
6Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing6
7Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
8Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon5
9Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5
10Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team4
11Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team4
12Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team3
13Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2
14Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
15Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1
16Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing1
17Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team1

Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3:28:58
2Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
3Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:00:02
4Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:04
5Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:06
6Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
7Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
9Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
10Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
11Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
12Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia
13Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
14Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling
15Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
16Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
17Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
18Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia
19Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
20Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
21Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
23Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
24Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
26Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
27Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
28Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
29Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
30Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
31Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia
32Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling
33Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
34Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
35Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
36Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
37Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
38Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
39Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
40Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
41Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team
42Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
43Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
44Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing
45Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
46Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia
47Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
48Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
49Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia
50Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
51Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
52Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
53Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
54Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
55Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
57Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
58Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange
59Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:51
60Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:01:00

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:27:12
2Bardiani CSF
3Team Dimension Data
4Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
5Terengganu Cycling Team
6Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8KCF Cycling Team
9Malaysian National Team
10KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
117 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
12Astana Pro Team
13Thailand Continental Cycling Team
14Rally Cycling
15Forca Amskins Racing
16St George Continental Cycling Team
17Team Sapura Cycling
18Kinan Cycling Team
19Hengxiang Cycling Team
20Mitchelton - BikeExchange
21Manzana Postobon Team
22Giant Cycling Team

 

Latest on Cyclingnews