Skip to main content

Itzulia Basque Country: Basque rider Aranburu wins stage 2

Image 1 of 20

Itzulia

Alex Aranburu (Astana) wins stage 2 at Itzulia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 20

Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) was back racing

Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) in the peloton during stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 20

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 20

The Itzulia Basque Country peloton ride carefully on a level crossing

The peloton on 154.8km stage 2 of Itzulia Basque Country ride carefully on a level crossing (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 20

The early break of the day

The early break of the day (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 20

Tao Geoghegan Hart was back racing at the Itzulia Basque Country

Geoghegan Hart was back racing at the Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 20

Primoz Roglic and Tadej Pogacar at the Itzulia Basque Country

Primož Roglič and Tadej Pogačar at start in Zalla for stage 2 of the Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 20

Itzulia

Alex Aranburu (Astana) wins stage 2 at Itzulia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 20

Itzulia

Alex Aranburu (Astana) wins stage 2 at Itzulia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 20

Itzulia

Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda crashes (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 20

Itzulia

Tadej Pogacar, David Gaudu at Itzulia stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 20

Itzulia

Primoz Roglic at Itzulia stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 20

Itzulia

Omar Fraile Matarranz, David Gaudu, Tadej Pogacar at stage 2 Itzulia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 20

Itzulia

Primoz Roglic in the overall leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 20

Itzulia

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 20

Itzulia

Hugh Carthy (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 20

Itzulia

Bauke Mollema (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 20

Itzulia

Richard Carapaz (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 20

Itzulia

Primoz Roglic in the overall leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 20

Itzulia

Brandon McNulty in the young rider's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)

Alex Aranburu claimed victory on stage 2 of Itzulia Basque Country, giving Astana-Premier Tech their first victory of the 2021 season.

The local Basque rider was one of the expected contenders on the sharp uphill dash to the line but he opted against waiting for a sprint and instead attacked the reduced group of favourites on the descent of the final categorised climb.

It was all about timing, as he immediately followed an attack from his teammate Omar Fraile on a plateau before opening a lead of 40 seconds over the hesitant group on the rest of the descent.

Fraile himself led home the chase group at 15 seconds to make it a memorable one-two for Astana, with Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) third after an attacking display on the earlier climb.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished with Pogačar to retain his overall lead, although Aranburu’s gap and 10 bonus seconds for stage victory catapulted him from ninth to second overall.

After Monday’s short opening time trial, the riders were treated to typical Basque weather, with plenty of rainfall along the 154.8km route that intensified with the late climb of La Asturiana - 7.4 kilometres at 6.5 per cent.

Pogačar and David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) kicked off the attacks on the steep lower slopes, as Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) slipped out on a hairpin and ended up losing more than a minute. Pogačar took a step back when his teammate Brandon McNulty, second overall, joined Roglič and Sergio Higuita (EF Education-Nippo) in responding to an attack from Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) towards the top.

They were caught once the steep and slippy top section of the subsequent descent levelled off to a plateau, at which point Astana launched their punch and counter-punch. Fraile was brought to heel by Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) but no one responded when Aranburu went immediately after.

He made light work of the rest of the descent - wide and well-surfaced but with no shortage of hairpins - to pen a lead of 40 seconds. However, as impetus fed back into the chase and the road flattened out in the last 2km, it started to fall and any hope of the leader’s jersey evaporated. 

Still, Aranburu had time to soak it up once he’d applied the final few pedal strokes on the uphill finish. He’s now second overall, five seconds behind Roglič. McNulty is third at six seconds, followed by Pogačar in fourth at 24 seconds.

How it unfolded

The riders set out under leaden skies, with typical Basque rain soon to fall. They faced an undulating 154.8 kilometres taking the riders from Zalla to Sestao, north of Bilbao. The route went through the finish line after 50km before tackling three minor climbs en route back to where it started in Zalla, and then back to Sestao via the Asturiana climb.

A breakaway formed early, containing Quinten Hermans (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM), Ben Gastauer (AG2R-Citroën), Jon Irisarri (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH), and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Kevin Vermaerke was late to the party but bridged across after 25km to make it two for DSM and seven in total.

They opened a lead of four minutes as Roglič’s Jumbo-Visma did the early controlling work, before Movistar came along later to ignite the chase. The gap started to fall with 75km to go and by the time they were back in Zalla with 40km to go, it was down to less than two minutes.

The pace intensified on the downhill run to La Asturiana, and there were moments of panic for Kelderman and Guillaume Martin (Cofidis). The former was able to get back on after a crash but the latter had a mechanical right before the foot of the climb and never recovered.

Cabedo attacked the break on the steep lower slopes but by then the gap was just 20 seconds and the peloton was about to explode. Gaudu kicked things off, with Pogačar immediately responding, and Carapaz slipped out while in third wheel just as they were accelerating away through a hairpin. 

Gaudu and Pogačar pressed on until Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) dragged a line of 30 riders back 4km from the top. Pogačar responded to an acceleration from Ion Izaguirre (Astana-Premier Tech) before accelerating himself, but Schachmann, after an initial tester, succeeded in prizing the group apart with his second attack. Roglič responded immediately, while McNulty and Higuita were slower to get on terms, but a gap quickly opened to the rest as Pogačar sat back. 

The quartet took 10 seconds over the top of the climb with 14km remaining but the wet roads made the steep, narrow, and twisting descent particularly treacherous. Roglič and Schachmann were caught on one particularly nasty section while Higuita and McNulty were brought back once the road had opened up and flattened out for a kilometre or so. 

Fraile was quick to attack, but Kelderman was quick to shut it down. Almost immediately, Aranburu took off, and no one responded. He negotiated the hairpins well and the gap yawned out to 40 seconds before Bora started to really push on towards the bottom. 

By that point, the stage win was pretty much in the bag, and Aranburu finished it off on the final kicker before looking over his shoulder and celebrating his victory - his first for Astana and the biggest of his career.

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3:45:32
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:15
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
7Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
9Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
11Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
12Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
13Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
14Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
15Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:19
16James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
18Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
19Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
22Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:29
25Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:33
27Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:41
28Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:54
29Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
30Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
31Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
32Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
33Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:01
34Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:05
35Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:07
36Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:10
37Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:21
38Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
39Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
41Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
42Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
43Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
46Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
47Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:36
48Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:40
49Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:42
50Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
51Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
53Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie
54Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
56Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
58Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
59Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:49
60Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
61Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:01
62Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:04
63Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:10
64Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:53
65Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:55
66Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:23
67Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
68Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
69Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
70Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
71Daniel Navarro (Spa) Burgos-BH
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
73Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
74Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
76Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers
77Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
78Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
79Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
80Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:27
81Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:03:29
82Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:04:27
83Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
84Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
85Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
86Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
87Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
89Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
90Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
91Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
92Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
93Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
94Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:14
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:37
96Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:51
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
98Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:08:12
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
101Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
102Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:08:19
103Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
104Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
106Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
107Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
109Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
110Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
111Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
112Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
113Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
114Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
115Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
116Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
117Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
118Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:02
119Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:09:15
122Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
123Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
124Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
125Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
126Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
127Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
128Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
129Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
130Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
131Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
132Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
133Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
135Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
136Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
137James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
138James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
139Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
141Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
142Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
143Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
144Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
145Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo
146Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
148Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
149Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
150Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:59
151Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
152Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
153Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
154Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
155Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
156Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
157Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
159Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:50
160Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
161Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
162Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
163Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:07
164Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:16
165Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:21:44

Points - stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 25
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 20
3Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 16
5Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 14
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
7Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 12
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 10
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 8
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 7
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6
13Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 6
14Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 5
15Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
16Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
17Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
18Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
19Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1

Mountain - stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
2Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4
4Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
5Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
7Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 1
8Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:45:47
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
4Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
5Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 3:45:51
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
7Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 3:46:01
9Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 3:46:26
10Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 3:46:53
12Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
14Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:47:05
15Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 3:47:12
16Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:47:14
17Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
18Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
20Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 3:47:36
21Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 3:48:55
22Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
23Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:48:59
24Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:49:59
25Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
26Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
27Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
28Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:53:44
30Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 3:53:51
31Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
32Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
34Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:54:34
36Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 3:54:47
37Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
38Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
39Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
40Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
41Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
42Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
44Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
46Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
47Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
48Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:58:31
49Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
50Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
51Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:00:22
52Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:04:39
53Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:06:48

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:03:04
2Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:05
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:06
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:24
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:28
6Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:32
8Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:34
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:40
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:42
11Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:43
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
14Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:47
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:49
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
17Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:53
18Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:55
19Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:07
20Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
21Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:09
22David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:15
23James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:16
24Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
25Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:24
26Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:25
27Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:30
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:32
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
30Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:01:42
31Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:49
32Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
33Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
34Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:06
35Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:08
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:13
37Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:19
39Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:02:20
40Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:21
41Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:27
42Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
43Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:02:28
44Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:29
45Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:40
46Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:43
47Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:44
48Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:45
49Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
50Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:51
51Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:58
52Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:03:02
53Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:08
54Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10
55Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:12
56Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:21
57Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:24
58Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
59Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:32
60Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:41
61Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:03:43
62Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:55
63Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:02
64Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:03
65Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:07
66Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:09
67Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:14
68Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:20
69Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:04:25
70Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:26
71Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:34
72Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:39
73Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:04:40
74Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:42
75Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:48
76Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:50
77Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:04:52
78Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:04
79Daniel Navarro (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:15
80Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:05:17
81Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:25
82Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:05:34
83Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:05:39
84Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:40
85Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:05:45
86Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:46
87Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:49
88Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:11
89Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:17
90Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:06:28
91Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:06:30
92Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:34
93Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:52
94Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:06:53
95Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:38
96Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:03
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:19
98Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:52
99Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:57
100Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:09:09
101Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:09:21
102Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:09:35
103Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:37
104Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:09:38
105Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:47
106Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
107Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
108Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:09:48
109Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:52
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
111Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:09:54
112Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:03
113Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
114Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:08
115Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
116Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:10:09
117Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:14
118Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:16
119James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:10:19
120Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:20
121Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:21
122Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
123Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:23
124Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:24
125Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:25
126Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:33
127Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:36
128Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:10:39
129Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:10:40
130Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
131Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:42
132Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:10:44
133Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:48
134Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:50
135Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:10:51
136Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:55
137Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
138Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:00
139Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:02
140Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:04
141James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:09
142Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:11
143Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:15
144Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
145Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:11:19
146Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:11:22
147Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:29
148Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:33
149Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:02
150Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:55
151Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:08
152Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:25
153Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:45
154Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:46
155Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:47
156Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:14:52
157Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:59
158Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:22
159Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:15:50
160Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:02
161Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:28
162Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
163Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:22:00
164Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:23:36
165Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:24:40

Points classication
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 35
2Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 32
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 28
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 20
5Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 20
6Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 16
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
9Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 14
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
11Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 14
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13
13Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 12
14Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 9
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 8
16Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
17Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 7
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 6
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
21Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 5
22Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
23Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 4
24Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
25Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 2
27Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
28Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1
29Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
2Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4
4Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2
7Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
8Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2
9Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 1
10Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 1

Youth classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4:03:10
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:03:28
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4:03:36
4Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:03:51
5Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 4:03:57
6Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 4:03:59
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:04:19
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 4:04:20
9Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:04:28
10Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:04:29
11Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 4:04:34
12Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 4:05:12
13Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:05:33
14Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 4:05:49
15Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
16Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:06:14
17Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:06:28
18Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:06:36
19Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:06:45
20Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 4:07:13
21Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:07:30
22Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 4:07:44
23Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:08:08
24Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 4:08:43
25Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 4:08:44
26Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:09:15
27Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:09:21
28Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:09:57
29Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 4:12:25
30Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:12:41
31Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 4:12:51
32Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:12:56
33Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 4:12:58
34Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 4:13:07
35James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 4:13:23
36Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 4:13:24
37Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:13:28
38Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:13:37
39Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:13:40
40Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:13:43
41Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:13:44
42Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:13:46
43Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:13:48
44Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:13:52
45Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 4:14:23
46Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 4:14:33
47Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:14:37
48Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 4:17:29
49Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:17:49
50Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 4:17:56
51Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:18:54
52Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:25:04
53Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:26:40

Latest on Cyclingnews