Skip to main content

Itzulia Basque Country: Primoz Roglic wins stage 1 time trial

Image 1 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma was on the hot seat as leader for most of the day (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primož Roglič of Jumbo-Visma was 10th rider on course, shown here on final climb of 13.9km time trial to finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and UAE Team Emirates during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Brandon McNulty of UAE Team Emirates had a strong ride, finishing two seconds off the leading time (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen of Denmark and Team Jumbo Visma during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Early in time trial Jonas Vingegaard had second-best time behind Jumbo-Visma teammate Primož Roglič (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Tobias Foss of Norway and Team Jumbo Visma during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Tobias Foss finished 24 seconds behind early best time of 17:17 set by Jumbo-Visma teammate Primož Roglič (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Laurens De Plus (BEL - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Laurens De Plus of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Pello Bilbao (ESP - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Spanish Champion Pello Bilbao of Bahrain Victorious (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Emanuel Buchmann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Jon Agirre Egana (ESP - Equipo Kern Pharma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Second rider on the course is Jon Agirre Egana (Equipo Kern Pharma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (ESP - Euskaltel - Euskadi) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

First rider on the challenging course is Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Euskaltel - Euskadi) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Movistar Team during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

David Gaudu of Groupama-FDJ makes pass of Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes of Movistar Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Jakob Fuglsang of Astana-Premier Tech (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Ian Garrison of United States and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

USA time trial champion Ian Garrison of Deceuninck-QuickStep (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,9 km - 05/04/2021 - Patrick Bevin (NZL - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Patrick Bevin of Israel Start-Up Nation recorded time 28 seconds slower than Primož Roglič (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Omar Fraile of Astana-Premier Tech grits his teeth on 19 per cent gradient of final climb to finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Tao Geoghegan Hart of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Tao Geoghegan Hart of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Brandon Mcnulty of United States and UAE Team Emirates during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Marc Hirschi of UAE Team Emirates (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Tadej Pogačar of UAE Team Emirates finished in fifth position (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Ion Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ion Izagirre Insausti of Astana-Premier Tech during 13.9km ITT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 24

BILBAO SPAIN APRIL 05 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration during the 60th ItzuliaVuelta Ciclista Pais Vasco 2021 Stage 1 a 139km individual time trial from Bilbao to Bilbao Mask Covid safety measures Trophy Flowers itzulia ehitzulia ITT on April 05 2021 in Bilbao Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primož Roglič wins stage 1 of Itzulia Basque Country (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,8 km - 05/04/2021 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Tadej Pogačar of UAE Team Emirates receives the first Polka Dot Mountain Jersey of the week (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,8 km - 05/04/2021 - Brandon McNulty (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Brandon Mcnulty of UAE Team Emirates is recognized with as the Most Combative Rider after his TT (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,8 km - 05/04/2021 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Jumbo - Visma) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

rimož Roglič of Jumbo-Visma receives the Green Points Jersey after winning stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 24

Itzulia Basque Country 2021 - 60th Edition - 1st stage Bilbao - Bilbao 13,8 km - 05/04/2021 - Brandon McNulty (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

American Brandon Mcnulty of UAE Team Emirates is awarded the Blue best young jersey after finishing second in stage 1 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) won stage 1 of Itzulia Basque Country, beating Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) by two seconds in the 13.9km opening time trial in Bilbao. The Slovenian thus continues a remarkable sequence that has now seen him wear the leader’s jersey in each of his last 12 stage races.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) famously divested Roglič of the maillot jaune on the final weekend of last year’s Tour de France, and he initially looked set to deny his fellow Slovenian victory in their first head-to-head against the watch since that fateful time trial at La Planche des Belles Filles.

The last man down the start ramp in Bilbao, Pogačar began strongly on the climb to Santo Domingo, and he was quicker than Roglič at the intermediate checkpoint after 4.7km. His challenge faded over the latter part of the course, however, and by the time he hit the short but steep finishing climb to the Parque Etxebarria, it was already clear that he would not challenge Roglič’s time. He crossed the line in fifth place, 28 seconds down, just ahead of Volta a Catalunya winner Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers), who underlined his form with a solid sixth place here.

“It's not just [me and Pogačar] in this race. It's also the rest of the guys,” said Roglic after landing a weighty early blow in their duel in the Basque Country. “It's just stage 1 and a good day for us, but we need to keep the focus and look forward to the next days.”

Jumbo-Visma were strong performers across the board on Monday, with Roglič’s teammate Jonas Vingegaard taking third at 18 seconds and Tobias Foss coming home in fourth at 24 seconds. The flying McNulty, Pogačar and Yates were the only other riders to finish within half a minute of Roglič, though Paris-Nice winner Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was just a shade slower at 31 seconds.

Elsewhere, Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) conceded 36 seconds, while Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) faded after a very fast start to finish a further second back. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished just inside the top 20 at 43 seconds, while Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) will be encouraged after limiting his losses to 49 seconds, particularly given that some other contenders were more than a minute down: Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) lost 1:06, Giro d’Italia winner Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) lost 1:08, while Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) conceded 1:29.

How it unfolded

The day belonged to Roglič, however, who was competing for the first time since he dislocated his shoulder in the crash that cost him Paris-Nice victory on the final day of the race last month. The 2018 Itzulia Basque Country winner was among the earliest starters on Monday, and he knew he was settling in for a long afternoon in the hot seat after he stopped the clock in 17:17.

Roglič calibrated his effort well across the 13.9km course, starting smoothly on the category 3 climb to Santo Domingo and then swooping through the technical section that followed before making light work of the 18 per cent ramps that led to the finish.

“It’s always a special time trial here in the Basque Country. I liked it. Climbing with the TT bike, some corners and descents and then at the end another steep climb, so a fun thing to do. I went as fast as I could,” he said after taking his place in the hot seat. “It went good, and we’ll what that means at the end, but yeah, I’m happy with the performance.”

Hirschi, who was just four seconds down at the 4.7km check, was one of the few riders to even vaguely threaten Roglič’s mark until McNulty rolled down the start ramp in the penultimate tranche of riders.

McNulty had been riding strongly at Paris-Nice until he was forced out by a crash on stage 6, and he arrives in the Basque Country fresh from a solid return to competition at the Volta a Catalunya.

The American was some five seconds quicker than Roglič at the 4.7km point and he rode strongly over the latter part of the course to boot, but he couldn’t quite match the Slovenian’s speed on the final kick to the line, and he had to settle for second at two seconds.

Pogačar had McNulty's and Hirschi’s rapid early times as a frame of reference when he rolled down the start ramp, and the UAE Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico winner looked a possible stage winner atop the climb of Santo Domingo.

He was only three seconds down on McNulty at the 4.7km mark, but he was unable to match his teammate’s speed over the downhill and flat sections, and he begins Itzulia Basque Country with a 28-second deficit on Roglič.

“It's wonderful to be back. I'm really happy with my performance today. It's a great day for us,” said Roglič.

“I would like to have the jersey at the end. We'll see how the race will go and we'll give everything.”

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:17
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:02
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:18
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:24
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
6Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:29
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:30
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:36
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
13Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:39
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:40
16Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
17Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:43
18Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:45
22Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
23Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:47
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:49
27Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:51
28Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:53
29Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
30Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:54
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:55
32Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:00
33Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:01
34Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:02
35Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:03
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:06
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:07
40Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
41Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
42Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:08
43Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:09
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
45Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:11
46Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
49James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:12
50Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
51Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:13
52Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:14
53Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:15
54David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:16
56Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17
57Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
59Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:18
60Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
61James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:19
62Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:20
63Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
64Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:21
65Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
66Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:24
67Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
68Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:25
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
70Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:26
71Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:27
72Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
73Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
74Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:29
75Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:01:31
76Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
78Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:01:32
79Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:33
80Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
81Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
82Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:34
83Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
84Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
85Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
86Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:36
87Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
88Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:38
89Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
90Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:39
91Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:40
92Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:41
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
96Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
98Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:42
99Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
100Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:43
101Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:44
102Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
103Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:45
104Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:47
105Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:48
106Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
107Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:50
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
109Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
110Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:51
111Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:53
113Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
115Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
116Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:54
117Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:55
118Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:57
119Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:58
120Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:59
121Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
122Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:00
123Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:01
124Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:02
125Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
127Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:04
128Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
130Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:05
131Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
132Daniel Navarro (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:07
133Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:08
135Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
136Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:09
138Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
139Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10
140Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:11
141Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:15
142Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
143Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:02:16
144Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:17
145Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:02:18
146Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:19
147Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
148Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
149Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:20
150Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
151Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:22
153Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
154Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:26
155Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:29
156Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:35
157Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:38
158Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:40
159Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:41
160Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:46
161Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:58
162Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:02
163Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:08
164Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:03:11
165Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:37
DNSFrancisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNSMarti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 25
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 20
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 16
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 14
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12
6Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 9
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 7
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 4
13Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 2
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Mountain
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:19
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:16
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:22
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
5Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:28
6Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
7Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:41
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:45
9Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:46
10Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:50
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:52
12Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:00
13Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:10
14Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:13
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:13
16Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:01:16
17Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:16
18Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:17
19James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:17
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:19
21Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:19
22Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:22
23Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:25
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:27
25Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:01:31
26Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:31
27Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:32
28Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:34
29Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:38
30Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:39
31Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:39
32Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:41
33Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:42
34Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:47
35Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:49
36Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:54
37Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:55
38Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:57
39Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:57
40Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:59
41Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:02
42Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:03
43Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:04
44Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:06
45Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:02:17
46Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:18
47Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:18
48Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:27
49Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:34
50Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:39
51Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:44
52Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:06
53Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:36

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:17
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:02
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:18
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:24
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
6Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:29
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:30
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:36
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
13Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:38
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:39
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:40
16Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
17Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:43
18Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:45
22Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
23Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:47
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:49
27Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:51
28Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:53
29Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
30Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:54
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:55
32Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:00
33Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:01
34Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:02
35Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:03
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:06
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:07
40Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
41Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
42Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:08
43Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:09
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
45Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:11
46Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
47Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
49James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:12
50Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
51Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:13
52Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:14
53Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:15
54David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:16
56Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17
57Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
59Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:18
60Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
61James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:19
62Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:20
63Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
64Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:21
65Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
66Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:24
67Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
68Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:25
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
70Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:26
71Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:27
72Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
73Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
74Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:29
75Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:01:31
76Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
78Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:01:32
79Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:33
80Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
81Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
82Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:34
83Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
84Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
85Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
86Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:36
87Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
88Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:38
89Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
90Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:39
91Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:40
92Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:41
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
96Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
97Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
98Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:42
99Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
100Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:43
101Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:44
102Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
103Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:45
104Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:47
105Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:48
106Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
107Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:50
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
109Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
110Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:51
111Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:53
113Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
115Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
116Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:54
117Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:55
118Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:57
119Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:58
120Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:59
121Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
122Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:00
123Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:01
124Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:02
125Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
127Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:04
128Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
130Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:05
131Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
132Daniel Navarro (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:07
133Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:08
135Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
136Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:09
138Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
139Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10
140Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:11
141Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:15
142Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
143Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:02:16
144Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:17
145Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:02:18
146Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:19
147Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
148Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
149Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:20
150Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
151Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:22
153Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
154Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:26
155Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:29
156Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:35
157Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:38
158Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:40
159Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:41
160Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:46
161Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:58
162Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:02
163Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:08
164Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:03:11
165Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:37

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 25
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 20
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 16
4Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 14
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 12
6Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
7Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 9
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 7
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 4
13Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 2
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:19
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:16
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:22
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
5Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:27
6Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
7Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:41
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:44
9Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:45
10Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:49
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:51
12Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:00
13Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:09
14Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:13
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:01:15
17Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:16
18Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
19James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:17
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:18
21Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
22Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:22
23Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:25
24Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:26
25Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:01:30
26Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:31
27Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:34
29Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:37
30Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:38
31Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:39
32Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:01:40
33Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:42
34Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:46
35Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:48
36Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:53
37Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:55
38Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:57
39Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
40Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:59
41Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:02
42Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:03
43Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
44Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:06
45Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:02:17
46Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:18
47Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
48Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:27
49Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:33
50Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:39
51Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:44
52Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:06
53Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:35

Latest on Cyclingnews