Skip to main content

Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen: Spratt wins queen stage

Image 1 of 44

Amanda Spratt (Orica AIS) wins from the breakaway two ahead of Elena Cecchini at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Amanda Spratt (Orica AIS) wins from the breakaway two ahead of Elena Cecchini at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 2 of 44

Nicole Hanselmann (Cervélo Bigla) at Thüringen Rundfarht

Nicole Hanselmann (Cervélo Bigla) at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 3 of 44

Gracie Elvin (Orica AIS) racing with the clouds at Thüringen Rundfarht

Gracie Elvin (Orica AIS) racing with the clouds at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 4 of 44

British champion, Hannah Barnes battles up the climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht

British champion, Hannah Barnes battles up the climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 5 of 44

Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) battles up the longest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht

Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) battles up the longest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 6 of 44

Romy Kasper battles up the longest climb at Thüringen Rundfarht

Romy Kasper battles up the longest climb at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 7 of 44

Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at Thüringen-Rundfahrt

Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at Thüringen-Rundfahrt (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 8 of 44

Emma Pooley leads a very large gruppetto on a challenging day at Thüringen Rundfarht

Emma Pooley leads a very large gruppetto on a challenging day at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 9 of 44

Romy Kasper (Boels Dolmans) climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht

Romy Kasper (Boels Dolmans) climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 10 of 44

The top of the climb comes into view at Thüringen Rundfarht

The top of the climb comes into view at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 11 of 44

Cervélo Bigla at Thüringen Rundfarht

Cervélo Bigla at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 12 of 44

The longest climb comes to an end at Thüringen Rundfarht

The longest climb comes to an end at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 13 of 44

Joëlle Numainville (Cervélo Bigla) enters the final loop around town at Thüringen Rundfarht

Joëlle Numainville (Cervélo Bigla) enters the final loop around town at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 14 of 44

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Cervelo Bigla) with a little over 10km to go in the chase at Thüringen-Rundfahrt

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Cervelo Bigla) with a little over 10km to go in the chase at Thüringen-Rundfahrt (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 15 of 44

at Thüringen Rundfarht

at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 16 of 44

Annemiek van Vleuten (Orica AIS) leads the chase but they are too far back with a little over 10km to go at Thüringen Rundfarht

Annemiek van Vleuten (Orica AIS) leads the chase but they are too far back with a little over 10km to go at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 17 of 44

Elena Cecchini (CANYON//SRAM Racing) on her way to the race leader's jersey at Thüringen Rundfarht

Elena Cecchini (CANYON//SRAM Racing) on her way to the race leader's jersey at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 18 of 44

Elena Cecchini (CANYON//SRAM Racing) leads the breakaway two into the final circuit around town at Thüringen Rundfarht

Elena Cecchini (CANYON//SRAM Racing) leads the breakaway two into the final circuit around town at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 19 of 44

The breakaway two with a little over 10km to go at Thüringen Rundfarht

The breakaway two with a little over 10km to go at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 20 of 44

Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Cervélo Bigla) at Thüringen Rundfarht

Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Cervélo Bigla) at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 21 of 44

Orica AIS at Thuringen Rundfarht

Orica AIS at Thuringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 22 of 44

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) approaches the top of the biggest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) approaches the top of the biggest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 23 of 44

Ellen van Dijk and Lisa Brennauer look to keep the leaders in sight at Thüringen Rundfarht

Ellen van Dijk and Lisa Brennauer look to keep the leaders in sight at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 24 of 44

Annemiek van Vleuten (Orica AIS) tries to bridge across to the leaders at Thüringen Rundfarht

Annemiek van Vleuten (Orica AIS) tries to bridge across to the leaders at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 25 of 44

Elena Cecchini enjoying her first of two appearances on the podium today at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Elena Cecchini enjoying her first of two appearances on the podium today at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 26 of 44

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 27 of 44

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) continues to lead the best German classification at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) continues to lead the best German classification at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 28 of 44

Mutual teddy appreciation at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Mutual teddy appreciation at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 29 of 44

Amanda Spratt (Orica AIS) is awarded the most combatitive rider at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Amanda Spratt (Orica AIS) is awarded the most combatitive rider at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 30 of 44

Lianne Lippert (Germany) retains the youth classification jersey at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Lianne Lippert (Germany) retains the youth classification jersey at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 31 of 44

Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5) takes the lead in the Bergsprints competition at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5) takes the lead in the Bergsprints competition at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 32 of 44

Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv) takes the lead in the sprints competition at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv) takes the lead in the sprints competition at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 33 of 44

The celebrated riders are presented to the crowds at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

The celebrated riders are presented to the crowds at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 34 of 44

Final checks of the race route at Thuringen Rundfarht
20160720_131101.jpg

Final checks of the race route at Thuringen Rundfarht 20160720_131101.jpg (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 35 of 44

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio sets the pace and forces a small break on the longest climb of the day. Only Johansson and Spratt can follow

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio sets the pace and forces a small break on the longest climb of the day. Only Johansson and Spratt can follow (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 36 of 44

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Cervélo Bigla) initiates a small break on the biggest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht

Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Cervélo Bigla) initiates a small break on the biggest climb of the day at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 37 of 44

The peloton has fractured into small groups on the relentless climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht

The peloton has fractured into small groups on the relentless climbs at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 38 of 44

Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) climbing through the trees at Thüringen Rundfarht

Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) climbing through the trees at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 39 of 44

Climbing through the trees, Amanda Spratt catches the light at Thüringen Rundfarht

Climbing through the trees, Amanda Spratt catches the light at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 40 of 44

The peloton approach at Thüringen Rundfarht

The peloton approach at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 41 of 44

Kasia Pawlowska (Boels Dolmans) makes her way to the start line at Thüringen Rundfarht

Kasia Pawlowska (Boels Dolmans) makes her way to the start line at Thüringen Rundfarht (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 42 of 44

Top three on the stage: Amanda Spratt, Elena Cecchini and Annemiek van Vleuten at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Top three on the stage: Amanda Spratt, Elena Cecchini and Annemiek van Vleuten at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 43 of 44

Top three on the stage: Amanda Spratt, Elena Cecchini and Annemiek van Vleuten at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Top three on the stage: Amanda Spratt, Elena Cecchini and Annemiek van Vleuten at Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 44 of 44

Elena Cecchini's second place on th stage sees her take the race lead with one stage to go. Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6

Elena Cecchini's second place on th stage sees her take the race lead with one stage to go. Thüringen Rundfarht 2016 - Stage 6 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)

Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS) won the queen stage at Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen from a two-up sprint ahead of breakaway companion Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM). The pair gained a significant lead on the nearest chasers, and it was enough to put Cecchini in the overall leader’s jersey at the end of the day.

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-AIS) took the chase group sprint for third ahead of Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv).

"It feel's great to win, it was a target for the team coming into this race to go for stage wins and now we have ticked that box," Spratt said in a team press release. "I love racing this tour each year, last year I came close to a stage win but didn't quite pull it off so it's nice to turn that around this year and get the victory. Today has given me a lot of confidence, it's always good to get a win before a big event."

Stage 6 offered a the longest race of the tour, 130km in Schleiz. The stage was a lumpy ‘queen’ stage with several climbs and Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5) kicked things off by taking the first two QOM sprints of the day, and is now leading the mountain classification.

There were several breakaway attempts but by 50km into the race, the field was still largely together. Vos picked up full points ahead of Van Dijk in the first intermediate sprint.

Several attacks happened over the climbs mid-race that resulted in a decisive breakaway. Joelle Numainville was the last to bridge across to the move that included her teammate Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Cervelo Bigla), Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5), Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-AIS), Tatiana Guderzo (Italian National Team), Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM Racing), Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS) and yellow jersey Ellen Van Dijk (Boels-Dolmans), along with Coryn Rivera (UHC), Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM), Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana), Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian National Team), Vita Heine (Norway National Team) and Emilia Fahlin (Sweden National Team).

Spratt and Cecchini attacked the group and gained a quick 25 seconds, forcing the remaining riders from that original breakaway to chase. Their gap grew from 40 seconds to over two minutes. It was an advantage to their teams, also, as both riders had teammates, Brennauer and Van Vleuten, higher up in GC that were in the chase behind, and able to stay fresh for the finish with 40km to go.

Moolman-Pasio set a quick pace on the cobbled climbs in pursuit of the two breakaway riders, dragging the chase group behind her, but her efforts failed to put a dent in the leading duo’s time gap, which extended to nearly four minutes with 20km to the line.

Cecchini took the full points in the next two sprints ahead of Spratt, and took full points on the next last QOM sprint ahead of Spratt, while Johansson got the rest of the points from the chase group, which started to split apart in the closing kilometres.

Cecchini and Spratt made it to the finish line with a significant lead on the chasers, and both ended up with successes as Spratt took the stage honours and Cecchini moved into the overall lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS3:47:31
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:02
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS0:04:39
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
6Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Sweden National Team
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
8Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
9Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
10Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
11Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
12Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team0:04:43
13Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
14Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team
15Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:48
16Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team0:04:50
17Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:57
18Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:09:04
19Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
20Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
21Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
22Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
23Laura Massey (GBr) Great Britain National Team
24Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5
25Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
26Alice Barnes (GBr) Great Britain National Team
27Liane Lippert (Ger) German National Team
28Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
29Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway National Team
30Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
31Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
32Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
33Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
34Irene Bitto (Ita) Italian National Team
35Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian National Team
36Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
37Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
38Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
39Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
40Shani Bloc (Isr) Israel National Team
41Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
42Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:09:11
43Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS
44Ida Erngren (Swe) Sweden National Team
45Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:09:22
46Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
47Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:09:30
48Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT0:14:04
49Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel National Team
50Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
51Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
52Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden National Team
53Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5
54Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team0:14:07
55Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:09
56Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana0:16:40
57Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:21:53
58Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
59Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
60Joanne Marie Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:26:30
61Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway National Team
62Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
63Jelena Eric (Ser) BTC City Ljubljana
64Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway National Team0:30:23
65Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Norway National Team
66Vera Adrian (Nam) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
67Kseniia Tcymbaliuk (Rus) Russian National Team
68Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Russian National Team
69Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
70Elena Valentini (Ita) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
71Carolin Schiff (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
72Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
73Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
74Sara Penton (Swe) Sweden National Team
75Hila Yizhak (Isr) Israel National Team
76Christina Koep (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
77Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
78Bianca Bernhard (Ger) German National Team
79Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
80Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
81Stefanie Paul (Ger) Team WNT
82Elena Büchler (Ger) German National Team
83Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
84Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
85Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
86Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT
87Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
88Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italian National Team
89Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team
90Dorothee Lorch (Ger) German National Team
91Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team
92Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
93Amber Pierce (USA) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
94Annasley Park (GBr) Great Britain National Team

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2
3Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing3pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS2
3Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing3pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS2
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS5pts
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing4
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS3
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High51

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High55pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS3
3Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana2

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High57pts
2Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team5
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS3
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS2

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing3pts
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS2
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High51

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alice Barnes (GBr) Great Britain National Team3:56:35
2Liane Lippert (Ger) German National Team
3Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway National Team
4Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel National Team0:05:00
5Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden National Team
6Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:17:26
7Jelena Eric (Ser) BTC City Ljubljana
8Kseniia Tcymbaliuk (Rus) Russian National Team0:21:19
9Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
10Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
11Hila Yizhak (Isr) Israel National Team
12Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
13Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italian National Team
14Annasley Park (GBr) Great Britain National Team

German rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing3:52:14
2Liane Lippert (Ger) German National Team0:04:21
3Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:04:39
6Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:17:10
7Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:25:40
8Carolin Schiff (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
9Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
10Christina Koep (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
11Bianca Bernhard (Ger) German National Team
12Elena Büchler (Ger) German National Team
13Dorothee Lorch (Ger) German National Team

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing14:18:34
2Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:03:05
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:20
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS0:03:30
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:49
6Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:52
7Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team0:04:09
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:04:24
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:04:53
10Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Sweden National Team0:05:52
11Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:05:55
12Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:01
13Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team
14Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:06:07
15Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:06:28
16Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team0:06:51
17Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team0:07:24
18Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:09:40
19Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:10:08
20Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:10:14
21Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:10:37
22Liane Lippert (Ger) German National Team0:11:12
23Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:11:13
24Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:11:23
25Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:11:24
26Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:11:54
27Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana0:12:04
28Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:12:16
29Alice Barnes (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:12:27
30Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS0:12:35
31Irene Bitto (Ita) Italian National Team0:12:38
32Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:12:46
33Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
34Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High50:13:05
35Laura Massey (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:13:09
36Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich0:13:17
37Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich0:13:21
38Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:13:23
39Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:13:47
40Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:14:17
41Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:14:28
42Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Norway National Team0:15:42
43Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:17:30
44Omer Shapira (Isr) Israel National Team0:18:05
45Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT0:18:14
46Shani Bloc (Isr) Israel National Team0:18:21
47Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:22:37
48Ida Erngren (Swe) Sweden National Team0:26:48
49Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian National Team0:27:02
50Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:28:16
51Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana0:28:54
52Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:29:43
53Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High50:30:47
54Joanne Marie Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:30:53
55Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:30:56
56Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:32:13
57Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden National Team0:33:12
58Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:36:22
59Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team0:36:49
60Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:38:16
61Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:38:56
62Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:40:19
63Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team0:40:34
64Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:42:48
65Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana0:44:42
66Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team0:46:40
67Emma Pooley (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:47:05
68Carolin Schiff (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:48:04
69Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:48:24
70Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS0:48:28
71Vera Adrian (Nam) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team0:49:12
72Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:49:36
73Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT0:49:41
74Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italian National Team0:49:51
75Sara Penton (Swe) Sweden National Team0:55:41
76Jelena Eric (Ser) BTC City Ljubljana0:59:45
77Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team1:00:36
78Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Norway National Team1:05:09
79Annasley Park (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:06:35
80Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Norway National Team1:08:13
81Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) Russian National Team1:13:15
82Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank1:15:16
83Dorothee Lorch (Ger) German National Team1:15:39
84Kseniia Tcymbaliuk (Rus) Russian National Team1:16:10
85Bianca Bernhard (Ger) German National Team1:18:24
86Elena Valentini (Ita) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich1:19:29
87Amber Pierce (USA) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich1:23:33
88Stefanie Paul (Ger) Team WNT1:24:18
89Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team1:26:12
90Christina Koep (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team1:27:41
91Ingrid Moe (Nor) Norway National Team1:28:47
92Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich1:29:15
93Elena Büchler (Ger) German National Team1:30:29
94Hila Yizhak (Isr) Israel National Team1:52:01

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team24pts
2Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team20
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing14
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS11
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High511
6Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team9
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS7
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing7
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6
10Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team6
11Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team6
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team5
13Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS4
14Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3
15Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Sweden National Team3
16Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team2
17Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
18Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team2
19Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana2
20Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italian National Team1
21Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High523pts
2Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team13
3Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana12
4Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team10
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS10
6Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS10
7Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team7
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS7
9Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Russian National Team6
10Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team5
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing3
12Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing3
13Vita Heine (Nor) Norway National Team1
14Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1
15Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team1
16Simona Frapporti (Ita) Italian National Team1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica AIS43:12:28
2Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:33
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:32
4Wiggle High50:08:36
5Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:41
6Rabo LivWomen Cycling Team0:08:42
7United Healthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team0:11:30
8National Team Russland0:19:18
9Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:09
10BTC City Ljubljana0:24:36
11Team Tibco Silicon Valley Bank0:35:50
12National Team Italien0:39:38
13National Team Schweden0:49:10
14National Team Großbritannien0:50:12
15National Team Norwegen0:54:19
16National Team Israel0:59:26
17Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich1:19:07
18Team WNT1:35:35
19Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team1:49:59
20National Team Deutschland2:17:13

Latest on Cyclingnews