Skip to main content

Hester/Morkov surge to early lead

Image 1 of 5

Action during the opening night of the Grenoble 6-Day.

Action during the opening night of the Grenoble 6-Day. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 5

Morgan Kneisky, left, gets a hand-sling from partner Iljo Keisse.

Morgan Kneisky, left, gets a hand-sling from partner Iljo Keisse. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 5

Iljo Keisse keeps an eye out for partner Morgan Kneisky.

Iljo Keisse keeps an eye out for partner Morgan Kneisky. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 5

Teammates Morgan Kneisky and Iljo Keisse make an exchange.

Teammates Morgan Kneisky and Iljo Keisse make an exchange. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 5

Jeannie Longo and her husband Patrice Ciprelli

Jeannie Longo and her husband Patrice Ciprelli (Image credit: AFP)

Full Results

Sprint series
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)15pts
2Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)9
3Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)9
4Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)8
5Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)6
6Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)5
7Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)5
8Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)3
9Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)3
10Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)2
11Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)1

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)20pts
2Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)12
3Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)10
4Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)8
5Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)6
6Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)
7 (-1 lap)Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)
8Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)
9Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)
10Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
11 (-2 laps)Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)

Elimination (red numbers)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)10pts
2Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)6
3Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)5
4Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)4
5Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)3
6Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)2
7Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)
8Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)
9Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
10Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)
11Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)20pts
2 (-1 lap)Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)12
3Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)10
4Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)8
5Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)6
6Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)4
7Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)
8Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)
9Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)
10Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
11Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)

Elimination (black numbers)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Roberts (Aus)10pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)6
3Sebastian Mora (Spa)5
4Iljo Keisse (Bel)4
5Jesper Morkov (Den)3
6Kévin Fouahe (Fra)2
7Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)
8Sébastien Ivars (Fra)
9François Lamiraud (Fra)
10Martin Blaha (Cze)
11Franco Marvulli (Swi)

Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)10pts
2Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)6
3Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)5
4Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)4
5Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)3
6Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)2
7Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)
8Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)
9Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)
10Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)
11Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)

Team elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Mertens (Bel)20pts
2Alexander Aeschbach (Swi)12
3Danny Stam (Ned)10
4Martin Hacecky (Cze)8
5Morgan Kneisky (Fra)6
6Albert Torres (Spa)4
7Marc Hester (Den)
8Jules Pijourlet (Fra)
9Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
10Clément Carisey (Fra)
11Flaurent Ivars (Fra)

Standings after night 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hester/Jesper Morkov (Den)47pts
2 (-1 lap)Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli (Swi)59
3Morgan Kneisky/Iljo Keisse (Fra/Bel)54
4Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele (Bel)51
5Martin Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze)31
6Danny Stam/Luke Roberts (Ned/Aus)30
7 (-2 laps)Albert Torres/Sebastian Mora (Spa)29
8Jules Pijourlet/Kévin Fouahe (Fra)26
9Clément Carisey/Bastien Ruffinengo (Fra)14
10Pierre-Luc Perichon/Sébastien Ivars (Fra)11
11 (-3 laps)Flaurent Ivars/François Lamiraud (Fra)6

Latest on Cyclingnews