Skip to main content

Australian Road Championships: Carter Turnbull wins men's U23 time trial

Kordamentha Australia’s Carter Turnbull pushes on alone
Carter Turnbull (InForm TMX Make) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Carter Turnbull (InForm TMX Make) won the men’s under 23 time trial at the 2021 Federation University Road National Championships, with the final starter beating the early mark set by teammate Conor Leahy.

Leahy, who finished second, came in a little over half way through and sliced nearly 3 seconds off the best times posted by the early starters. Patrick Eddy (Team BridgeLane) took the final step of the podium during the 28.6 kilometre time trial. 

Turnbull delivered a time of 36:50.52 with the next two finishers both within two seconds.

"It felt pretty good. Running third last year and then top two not racing, I thought if I do a good ride I should be able to get it but to produce it on the day just feels that much better," said Turnbull.

Last year's gold and silver, Luke Plapp and Kelland O'Brien are racing the elite time trial this year. 

The time trials are the opening event of the 2021 edition of the Australian Road Championships which is running nearly a month later than normal this year given the disruptions to racing caused by the pandemic. 

The criterium events are on Friday and the elite road races on Sunday.

Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carter Turnbull (Aus) InForm TMX Make 0:36:51
2Conor Leahy (Aus) InForm TMX Make 0:00:45
3Patrick Eddy (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:01:40
4Riley Fleming (Aus) Oliver’s Real Food Racing 0:02:04
5Thomas Benton (Aus) InForm TMX Make 0:02:07
6Alastair Mackellar (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:18
7Connor Sens (Aus) Zappi Racing 0:02:48
8Rhys Robotham (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 0:03:05
9James Moriarty (Aus) InForm TMX Make 0:03:08
10Stinus Kaempe (Aus) Sydkysten Development 0:03:10
11Bill Simpson (Aus) Giant Racing 0:03:25
12Dylan Hopkins (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto Santic 0:03:46
13Mackenzie Edwardson (Aus) CCS Cycling 0:03:53
14Samual Eddy (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:03:54
15Zack Gilmore (Aus) Ara Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 0:04:09
16Rohan Haydon-Smith (Aus) 0:04:10
17Mitchell Couper (Aus) 0:04:12
18Luke Deasey (Aus) 0:04:30
19Jesse Norton (Aus) 0:04:34
20Zac Barnhill (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto Santic 0:04:36
21Jude Dodd (Aus) 0:04:41
22Riley Hart (Aus) 0:04:51
23Zach Owen (Aus) 0:04:52
24Edwin Britts (Aus) Oliver’s Real Food Racing 0:05:08
25Brandon Conway (Aus) NCMG Criterion Racing 0:05:10
26Lachie Sky (Aus) 0:05:10
27Joshua Brodie (Aus) Avantias Pro Racing 0:05:25
28Tynan Shannon (Aus) 0:05:31
29Chase Costello-Manning (Aus) Veris Racing 0:05:53
30Aidan Filshie (Aus) 0:07:21
31Tom Lynch (Aus) 0:07:43
32Harrison Morley (Aus) Avantias Pro Racing 0:08:34
33Ben Patrick (Aus) 0:09:13
34Jared Madsen (Aus) 0:09:50
DNFBrady Gilmore (Aus)
DNFWill Thomas (Aus)
DNSJay Lindorff (Aus) Avantias Pro Racing
DNSMatthew Dinham (Aus) Team Bridgelane
DNSTristan Saunders (Aus) Butterfields Racing

Latest on Cyclingnews