Rybarik extends race lead on stage 8 of Crocodile Trophy

Ivan Rybarik was again the fastest Crocodile Trophy racer across the finish line today at Laura after an impressive ride and solo finish. Rybarik secured his lead by more than five minutes over second in the elite men's GC, fellow Czech rider Ondrej Fojtik. Fojtik finished third today, only seconds behind Mike Mulkens of Belgium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing3:27:36
2Mike Mulkens (Bel)0:05:27
3Ondrej Fojtik (Cze)0:05:28
4Cory Wallace (Can)0:05:38
5Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:05:45
6Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) O2 Bikers - WMTB.be - Schwalbe0:15:25
7Dominick Hrinkow (Aut)0:19:31
8Matthew Page (GBr)0:20:02
9Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZERow 8 - Cell 2
10Steven Rankine (Aus) Tenni's / SKM0:21:59
11Evan Corry (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 10:26:21
12Luke Haines (Aus)0:31:51
13Peter Fröhlich (Aut) Rams Cycling Black tusk0:32:54
14Ritchie Motke (Ned)0:33:19
15Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/marathonMTB.com0:33:20
16Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/marathonMTB.com0:52:17
17Evert Desmidt (Bel)1:04:09
18Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Eybl-Gastrogas.at1:05:56
19Paul Mashford (Aus) Tenni's / SKM1:18:49
20Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi)1:22:11
21Tommy Arnoldy (Lux) CT Toproad Roeserbann 021:29:41
22Sebastian Einsle (Lux) CT Toproad Roeserbann 011:29:42
23Patrick Konrad (Aut)1:38:48
24Lukas Babor (Cze)1:51:55
25Stefan Hackl (Aut)2:33:29
26Francis Ransley (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 23:19:01
DNFJason English (Aus) RUOK Rocky Tail RacingRow 26 - Cell 2
DNFDen Hutmacher (Lux) CT Toproad Roeserbann 01Row 27 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kate Major (Aus)4:34:09
2Alice Pirard (Bel) O2 Bikers - WMTB.be - Schwalbe0:23:08
3Tinneke Van de Voorde (Bel)1:27:41
4Jade Forsyth (Aus)2:04:44
5Annie van der linde (Ned)2:27:50
6Kirsten De Keyser (Bel)3:05:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Werner van der Merwe (GBr) Subaru/marathonMTB.com3:33:20
2Michal Kafka (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE0:18:33
3Wesley Reibel (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 10:20:36
4Raf De Bakker (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team0:22:55
5Jeremy Ross (Aus) Crocodile Tears0:24:23
6David Osmond (Aus) Crocodile Tears0:24:46
7Kris Hendrickx (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley Team0:26:46
8Davy Blancquaert (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ken De Trogh (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley Team0:26:47
10Christof Marien (Bel)0:38:48
11Henri Delheye (Bel) WACKYRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wim Verheyen (Bel)0:46:14
13Peter Lister (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 20:46:41
14Bjorn De Baets (Bel) WACKY0:54:59
15Martin Wisata (Aut) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master1:06:15
16Barry Sey (Bel) Wacky Immobilia Team1:11:43
17Christophe Heinix (Bel) Team Lingier-Versluys-Beachbikers1:13:23
18Stephen Jackson (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 21:27:36
19Ryan Corry (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 11:27:38
20Kris Van De Putte (Bel)1:33:42
21Lukas Mraz (Cze)1:35:53
22David Carrillo (Spa)2:02:17
23Pieter van der Eijk (Ned)2:41:27
24Gunter Selleslagh (Bel)3:05:51
25Mathias Deleu (Bel)3:13:17
DNSChalker Jason AUS Crocodile Tears T16Row 25 - Cell 2
DNSHumble Ian GBR M1Row 26 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart De Boeck (Bel)3:59:41
2Hans Planckaert (Bel) Smart Cycling Team0:01:31
3Johan Frooninckx (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team0:07:03
4Jakob Steen-Petersen (Den) HMTBK SRAM0:11:55
5Marc Baechli (Swi)0:12:31
6Stephen Billington (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master0:16:54
7Peter Urdl (Aut)0:21:54
8Brendon Skerke (Aus) Tenni's / SKM0:28:16
9Bart Heirewegh (Bel)0:33:43
10Peter Roelands (Bel)0:40:31
11Alain De Munter (Bel) Fietsen Mertens0:55:36
12James Heron (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master0:56:52
13Johny Thielemans (Bel)1:06:56
14Rik Rohart (Bel)1:12:30
15Guy Sorensen (Aus) Superior Screens1:15:39
16Nicholas Westwood (Aus) Koiled imports /cleanskin coffee racing1:15:42
17Bohuslav Babor (Cze)1:19:51
18Alex Moonen (Bel) ATB kempen1:22:43
19Allen Liversage (RSA)1:38:26
20Jaroslav Hrdlicka (Cze)1:41:51
21Stefan Plas (Bel)1:43:39
22Peter Stubbe (Bel) Wacky Immobilia Team2:01:57
23Barto Du Plessis (Aus)3:01:43
24Kelly Duhig (Aus)3:11:18
25Chris Neal (Aus)3:16:16
26Sven Demunter (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team3:26:53
27Thierry Ide (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team3:26:54
28Paul Fitzgerald (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team3:26:53
DNFBoswell John AUS M2Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFRafeiner Günter AUT M2Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFReding Camille LUX CT Toproad RoeserbannRow 30 - Cell 2
DNFvan Rooyen Pieter USA M2Row 31 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milan Spolc (Cze)4:10:29
2Sam Sprunger (Swi) GVFI Fleisch gibt Kraft0:10:10
3Ruedi Senn (Swi) Top Müller.ch0:23:03
4Freddy Cassiers (Bel)0:23:39
5Johannes Sewald (Ger) bavarian-riders0:33:14
6Robrecht De Meyer (Bel) Fitopia Bikers0:47:25
7Freddy Vekens (Bel)0:56:08
8Guy Vandijck (Bel)1:05:56
9Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Georg Schollerer (Ger) bavarian-riders1:07:44
11Manfred Ertl (Ger) bavarian-riders1:07:45
12Rudy Motke (Ned)1:38:18
13Luc Janssens (Bel)1:50:59
14Robert de la Motte (Aus)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Erik Defillet (Bel) Fitopia Bikers2:36:08
16Philippe Maertens (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team3:17:28
DNSSnelders Eddy BEL Fitopia Bikers T14Row 16 - Cell 2
DNSVerlinde Luc BEL Luc Verlinde M3Row 17 - Cell 2
DNSVan Aelbroeck Luc BEL M3Row 18 - Cell 2
DNSSpidalieri Antonio SUI GVFI Fleisch gibt Kraft M3Row 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
CA M1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dirk Abeloos (Bel) CROCO RR Team Habay6:26:33
1Pierre Paligot (Bel) CROCO RR Team HabayRow 1 - Cell 2
1Szymon Wojciech Zacharski (Pol) Team KUBIS Gomola Trans Airco3:56:14
1Filip Kuzniak (Pol) Team KUBIS Gomola Trans Airco3:56:26
2Aaron Lakeman (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing0:11:29
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Rubena RockyTrail Racing0:00:01
DNFGerhardt Thomas AUT o_E-Bike DNFRow 6 - Cell 2
DNFGielen Luc/Saelen Jan BEL TAN DNFRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE25pts
2Mike Mulkens (Bel)20Row 1 - Cell 3
4Ondrej Fojtik (Cze)15Row 2 - Cell 3
5Cory Wallace (Can)10Row 3 - Cell 3
7Werner van der Merwe (GBr) Subaru/marathonMTB.com5Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE28:56:30
2Ondrej Fojtik (Cze)0:17:52
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:49:17
4Cory Wallace (Can)1:14:38
5Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE1:29:57
6Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) O2 Bikers - WMTB.be - Schwalbe1:37:35
7Steven Rankine (Aus) Tenni's / SKM1:58:38
8Dominick Hrinkow (Aut)2:10:58
9Matthew Page (GBr)2:35:10
10Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/marathonMTB.com3:01:20
11Ritchie Motke (Ned)3:18:38
12Evan Corry (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 13:47:11
13Paul Mashford (Aus) Tenni's / SKM3:52:38
14Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Eybl-Gastrogas.at4:06:28
15Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/marathonMTB.com4:46:04
16Mike Mulkens (Bel)4:56:41
17Luke Haines (Aus)5:03:39
18Peter Fröhlich (Aut) Rams Cycling Black tusk6:26:53
19Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi)6:52:32
20Patrick Konrad (Aut)7:07:47
21Tommy Arnoldy (Lux) CT Toproad Roeserbann 0212:16:24
22Sebastian Einsle (Lux) CT Toproad Roeserbann 0112:39:28
23Stefan Hackl (Aut)13:43:49
24Francis Ransley (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 213:47:03
25Lukas Babor (Cze)14:05:29
26Evert Desmidt (Bel)14:15:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kate Major (Aus)36:20:06
2Alice Pirard (Bel) O2 Bikers - WMTB.be - Schwalbe2:33:14
3Tinneke Van de Voorde (Bel)10:12:11
4Annie van der linde (Ned)15:29:18
5Jade Forsyth (Aus)16:06:36
6Kirsten De Keyser (Bel)21:39:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Werner van der Merwe (GBr) Subaru/marathonMTB.com30:06:27
2Jeremy Ross (Aus) Crocodile Tears1:16:40
3Henri Delheye (Bel) WACKY1:44:04
4Raf De Bakker (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team2:41:14
5Wesley Reibel (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 13:06:05
6David Osmond (Aus) Crocodile Tears3:09:41
7Michal Kafka (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE3:17:48
8Davy Blancquaert (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley Team3:55:50
9Kris Hendrickx (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley Team4:33:05
10Ken De Trogh (Bel) Belgium F-16 Ridley Team4:33:07
11Jason Chalker (Aus) Crocodile Tears4:50:25
12Bjorn De Baets (Bel) WACKY4:58:43
13Peter Lister (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 25:24:17
14Christophe Heinix (Bel) Team Lingier-Versluys-Beachbikers6:05:14
15David Carrillo (Spa)7:07:15
16Christof Marien (Bel)7:18:42
17Barry Sey (Bel) Wacky Immobilia Team8:15:09
18Stephen Jackson (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 28:27:44
19Ryan Corry (Aus) RUOK Corry Cycles 19:04:48
20Kris Van De Putte (Bel)9:04:59
21Martin Wisata (Aut) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master10:10:42
22Wim Verheyen (Bel)11:10:23
23Lukas Mraz (Cze)11:48:50
24Pieter van der Eijk (Ned)12:20:56
25Mathias Deleu (Bel)19:55:54
26Gunter Selleslagh (Bel)21:53:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Baechli (Swi)32:07:52
2Hans Planckaert (Bel) Smart Cycling Team1:13:16
3Stephen Billington (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master1:28:27
4Bart Heirewegh (Bel)2:06:37
5Bart De Boeck (Bel)2:28:55
6Peter Urdl (Aut)2:34:20
7Johan Frooninckx (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team3:05:18
8Alain De Munter (Bel) Fietsen Mertens3:41:45
9Brendon Skerke (Aus) Tenni's / SKM4:16:34
10Peter Roelands (Bel)4:39:36
11Jakob Steen-Petersen (Den) HMTBK SRAM4:55:25
12James Heron (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master5:42:47
13Guy Sorensen (Aus) Superior Screens6:31:47
14Rik Rohart (Bel)8:53:28
15Nicholas Westwood (Aus) Koiled imports /cleanskin coffee racing9:13:12
16Johny Thielemans (Bel)9:59:10
17Bohuslav Babor (Cze)11:48:14
18Alex Moonen (Bel) ATB kempen12:49:03
19Allen Liversage (RSA)14:06:18
20Jaroslav Hrdlicka (Cze)14:46:29
21Stefan Plas (Bel)14:46:55
22Peter Stubbe (Bel) Wacky Immobilia Team14:56:21
23Kelly Duhig (Aus)20:19:43
24Chris Neal (Aus)21:31:17
25Thierry Ide (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team22:36:52
26Sven Demunter (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team22:39:57
27Barto Du Plessis (Aus)23:13:32
28Paul Fitzgerald (Bel) Wacky 2XL-team26:05:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milan Spolc (Cze)34:23:53
2Sam Sprunger (Swi) GVFI Fleisch gibt Kraft2:11:29
3Ruedi Senn (Swi) Top Müller.ch2:22:53
4Freddy Cassiers (Bel)2:44:16
5Johannes Sewald (Ger) bavarian-riders3:43:12
6Robrecht De Meyer (Bel) Fitopia Bikers4:32:00
7Freddy Vekens (Bel)6:04:50
8Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)6:57:29
9Erik Defillet (Bel) Fitopia Bikers7:19:47
10Manfred Ertl (Ger) bavarian-riders8:07:00
11Georg Schollerer (Ger) bavarian-riders8:18:48
12Rudy Motke (Ned)8:24:20
13Luc Janssens (Bel)12:20:30
14Guy Vandijck (Bel)13:17:05
15Philippe Maertens (Bel) Belgian Connections MTB Team16:32:37
16Robert de la Motte (Aus)18:56:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
CA general classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Paligot (Bel) CROCO RR Team Habay21:18:51
1Dirk Abeloos (Bel) CROCO RR Team Habay21:18:58
1Mark Griffin (Aus) Rubena RockyTrail Racing32:43:09
1Aaron Lakeman (Aus) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing32:43:19
2Szymon Wojciech Zacharski (Pol) Team KUBIS Gomola Trans Airco1:11:29
2Filip Kuzniak (Pol) Team KUBIS Gomola Trans AircoRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE160pts
2Ondrej Fojtik (Cze)115Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)67Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mike Mulkens (Bel)65Row 3 - Cell 3
5Cory Wallace (Can)60Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) O2 Bikers - WMTB.be - Schwalbe40Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jason English (Aus) RUOK Rocky Tail Racing15Row 6 - Cell 3
7Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE15Row 7 - Cell 3
7Dominick Hrinkow (Aut)15Row 8 - Cell 3
7Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Eybl-Gastrogas.at15Row 9 - Cell 3
7Werner van der Merwe (GBr) Subaru/marathonMTB.com15Row 10 - Cell 3
12Patrick Konrad (Aut)5Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rubena Rocky Trail Racing CZE92:47:59
2Subaru/marathonMTB.com2:47:30
3Tenni\'s / SKM6:52:28
4Belgium F-16 Ridley Team10:33:24
5RUOK? Corry Cycles 113:51:45
6Rubena Rocky Trail Racing Master18:56:08
7RUOK? Corry Cycles 222:20:36
8X-sports.cz23:44:41
9W acky Zilvertoren Team24:28:21
10Belgian Connections MTB TE T0925:10:33
11GER bavarian-riders31:14:35

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1