Critérium du Dauphiné: Alexey Lutsenko stuns with stage 4 time trial victory

Alexey Lutsenko stormed to a surprise stage win on stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, as Ion Izagirre made it a 1-2 for Astana-Premier Tech.

Lutsenko rode a negative split to clock 21:36 on the undulating 16.4km course between Firminy and Roche-la-Molière, beating his teammate by eight seconds while Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished third at nine seconds.

Lutsenko’s ride wasn’t enough to take the yellow jersey, as Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) mounted a valiant defence of the overall lead to finish ninth on the stage and hold off Lutsenko by a single second in the overall standings.

Whereas the Astana-Premier Tech duo came strong in the second half of the course, Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) started strong and was quickest through the intermediate checkpoint, but faded and finished 10th, 24 seconds down on Lutsenko.

His teammate, Richie Porte, finished sixth on the stage as Ineos Grenadiers nevertheless put themselves in a strong position in advance of the mountain stages, although Tao Geoghegan Hart could only manage 34th place.

After Izagirre, the best of the pre-race GC contender was Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe), who was second at the checkpoint and fourth on the stage at 12 seconds. The top five was rounded out by Ilan Van Wilder (Team DSM) in the white jersey as best young rider, while Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) and Brandon McNutly (UAE Team Emirates) earned spots in the top 10, although both are already out of overall contention.

Vingegaard’s teammate and leader, Steven Kruijswijk had a slightly disappointing ride to finish 19th at 39 seconds, while the team’s other option, Sepp Kuss, was among the worst GC finishers at 1:17. Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) were also in that bracket, as were the Movistar duo of Enric Mas and Alejandro Valverde, although the Spanish team’s third option, Miguel Angel López, continued his recent time trialling form by finishing 20th at 42 seconds.

Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) and Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) had strong rides to finish in the top 15, just outside half a minute down, while David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) was somewhere in the middle with a solid enough 29th place at 59 seconds.

In the overall standings, Postlberger leads Lutsenko by one second, with Asgreen third at nine seconds, on the same time as Izagirre. Kelderman is fourth at 13 seconds, a second ahead of Van Wilder, while Porte and Thomas are seventh and eighth, 16 and 24 seconds down on Lutsenko, respectively.

“It might be a surprise but I did my maximum,” said Lutsenko. “I’ve done a lot of work on my TT bike at altitude at Teide, and the up and down courses are perfect for me.”

How it unfolded

The 16.4km course featured barely a metre of flat, with some nasty ramps and fast downhill sections. The most sustained climb came through the mid-point, with around two kilometres at 4.4 per cent, followed by three subsequent kickers, the last of which took the riders to the line.

Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates) was the first rider off, but it was Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma), Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) and Gevin Geniets (Groupama-FDJ) who set the early benchmarks.

The leaderboard was then topped by 22-year-old Australian neo-pro Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal), but his lead didn’t last long, as Vingegaard stormed the latter part of the course to set a time of 21:53.

The quality continued to ratchet up, with Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) clocking 22:11 and Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) clocking 22:04 for what would turn out to be 11th on the stage.

McNulty then went quickest through the intermediate checkpoint after 7.5km, four seconds up on Vingegaard, but he faded and finished three seconds down on the Dane at the finish.

After a disappointing 23:48 for Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation), it was time for the real GC contenders, and Porte looked to be on a roll when he beat McNulty’s checkpoint time by three seconds and then reached the finish two seconds up on Vingegaard to take the hotseat.

Meanwhile, his teammates were faring differently; Geoghegan Hart already off the pace at the checkpoint while Thomas flew through, seven seconds up on Kelderman, who’d just scorched through with what had been the fastest time, a second up on Porte.

The idea of Ineos putting two riders at the top of the leaderboard, along with Kelderman being there or thereabouts, wasn’t hard to envisage at the start of the day. However, Astana came from nowhere to change the narrative. Afforded almost no time by the television cameras, Izagirre suddenly hit the home straight to take the hotseat, 6.5 seconds up on Port, having been 14th and eight seconds down at the checkpoint.

After Kelderman had finished his solid ride, Lutsenko then came tearing to the finish, passing his minute-man Michael Valgren (EF Education-Nippo) and his two-minute man Greg Van Avermaet (AG2R Citroën) in the home straight. He was up eight seconds on Izagirre at the line and all eyes were on Thomas to see if he could sustain his early pace.

He couldn’t, and was already in the red with 200 metres to go, losing 22 seconds in the end and even finishing behind his teammate Porte.

By that point, Postlberger, who won’t be part of the overall battle at this Dauphiné, was on course nevertheless looking to spend another day in yellow. Thomas fading gave him hope, but Lutsenko’s flying time seemed to spell the end. However, the Austrian attacked the course and produced the ride of his life to set up a dramatic climax, stopping the clock just a second before the overall lead was about to tick over to Lutsenko.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:21:36
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:08
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:09
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:12
5Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:13
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:15
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:17
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:21
9Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:23
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:28
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:31
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:33
14Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:34
15Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
16Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:37
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:38
18Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:39
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
20Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:42
21Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:48
22Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:50
23Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:51
24Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:52
26Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:53
27Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:58
28Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:59
29David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
30Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
31Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
32Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:00
33Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:01:01
34Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:03
35Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
36Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:05
37Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:07
38Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:08
39Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:09
40Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:11
41Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:13
42Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:14
44Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
45Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
46Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
47Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:16
48Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:17
49Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
50Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:20
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
52Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
53Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:21
54Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
55Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:22
56Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:23
57Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
58Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:26
59Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
60Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:01:32
61Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:34
62Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:37
63Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:01:41
64Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:42
65Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:45
67William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
68Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:46
69Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
70Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:47
71Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:48
72Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
73Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:49
74Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
75Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:51
76Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
77Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
78Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:52
79Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:53
80Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:58
81Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
82Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:00
83Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:02
84Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
85Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:03
86Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
87Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:05
88Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
89Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:06
90Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:07
91Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:10
92Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:11
93Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:12
94Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:02:13
95Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
96Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:14
97Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:16
98Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:19
99Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:21
100Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:25
101Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:26
102Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:02:27
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:02:28
104Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:31
105Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:33
106Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:02:34
107Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:36
109Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
110Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:37
111Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:39
112Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:41
113Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
114Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:02:43
115Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
116Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:46
117Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM
118Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
119José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:49
120Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:50
121Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
122Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:56
123Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:58
124Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:02
125Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:03:03
126Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
127Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:06
128Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:07
129Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:08
130Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
131William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:12
132Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:14
134Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:03:15
135Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:03:30
136Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:35
137Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:40
138Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:53
139Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:56
140Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:35
141Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:41
DNSMichael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - D10 Roche-La-Moliere km. 16.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 15
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 12
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
5Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 6
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 5
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
9Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:21:49
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:08
4Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
5Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:24
6Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:35
7Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:39
8Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:45
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:46
10Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:47
11Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:56
12Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:00
13Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:01
14Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:03
15Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:07
16Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:10
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:11
18Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:13
19Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
20Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:01:19
21William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:32
22Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:35
23Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:38
24Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:47
25Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:49
26Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:50
27Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:52
28Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:53
29Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:00
30Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:08
31Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
32Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:02:14
33Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:20
34Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:02:21
35Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:24
37Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:28
38Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:30
39Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:33
40Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:01
41Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:40
42Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana-Premier Tech 1:05:46
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:08
3Ineos Grenadiers
4Jumbo-Visma 0:00:57
5Team DSM 0:01:19
6Lotto Soudal 0:01:32
7AG2R Citroën Team
8UAE Team Emirates 0:01:44
9Bahrain Victorious 0:01:55
10Groupama-FDJ 0:02:03
11Movistar Team 0:02:16
12Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:21
13EF Education-Nippo 0:02:23
14Trek-Segafredo 0:03:21
15Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:28
16Cofidis 0:03:35
17Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:46
18B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:04:04
19Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:16
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:22
21Team BikeExchange 0:04:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:57:07
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:01
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:09
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:13
6Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:14
7Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:24
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:32
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:34
11Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:35
12Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:38
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:40
14Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:43
15Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:49
16Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:50
17Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:52
18Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:00
19David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:04
21Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:06
22Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
23Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:09
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:14
25Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:15
26Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:16
27Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:17
28Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:18
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:20
30Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:21
31Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:23
32Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:25
33Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:01:27
34Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:35
35Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:01:42
36Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:46
37Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
38Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:50
39Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:02:00
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:03
41Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:04
42Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:05
43Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:08
44Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:02:19
45Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:44
46Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:50
47Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:03:04
48Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:18
49Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:53
50Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:22
51Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:29
52Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:43
53Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:04:55
54Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:05:00
55Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:27
56Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:33
57Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:43
58Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:05:46
59Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:52
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:05:55
61José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
62Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:16
63Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:21
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:06:26
65Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:35
66Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:56
67Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
68Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:02
69Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:04
70Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:07:40
71Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:22
72Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:09:07
73Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:10:00
74Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:01
75Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:30
76Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:11:20
77Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:22
78Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:11:27
79Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:11:57
80Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:04
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:12:21
82Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange 0:12:39
83Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:12:48
84Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:09
85Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:25
86Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:33
87Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:57
88Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:59
89Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:14:01
90Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:03
91Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:00
92Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:15:40
93Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15:57
94Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:15:58
95Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
96Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:03
97Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:40
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:16:43
99Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:45
100Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:02
101Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:18
102Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:25
103Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:03
104Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:06
105Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:14
106Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:18:22
107Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:18:32
108Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:18:37
109Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:45
110Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:59
111William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:00
112Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:14
113Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:19:15
114Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:42
115Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:50
116Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20:17
117Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:20:25
118Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:27
119Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:20:29
120Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20:41
121Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:21:01
122Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:21:10
123Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:21:54
124Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:22:56
125Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 0:23:01
126Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:36
127Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo 0:23:42
128William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:24:08
129Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:24:09
130Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:57
131Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:24:58
132Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:25:45
133Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:06
134Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:28:21
135Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:26
136Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:45
137Josef Cerny (Cze)