Skip to main content

Critérium du Dauphiné: Van Moer wins opening stage from the breakaway

Image 1 of 16

ISSOIRE FRANCE MAY 30 Brent Van Moer of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 73rd Critrium du Dauphin 2021 Stage 1 a 1818km stage from Issoire to Issoire UCIworldtour Dauphin on May 30 2021 in Issoire France Photo by Bas CzerwinskiGetty Images

Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 1 of the Dauphine (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 16

Dauphine

Brent Van Moer in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 16

Dauphine

Alejandro Valverde at the start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 16

Dauphine

Guillaume Martin at the start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 16

Dauphine

David Gaudu at the start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 16

Dauphine

Geraint Thomas on the start line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 16

Dauphine

Froome, Valverde, Thomas, and Van Avermaet on the front row of the start line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 16

Dauphine

The breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 16

Dauphine

Cyril Gautier in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 16

Dauphine

Patrick Gamper in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 16

Dauphine

Ian Garrison in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 16

Dauphine

Richie Porte during the stage (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 16

Dauphine

Groupama-FDJ in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 16

Dauphine

no hold-up at the level crossing (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 16

Dauphine

Tao Geoghegan Hart stretches out (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 16

Dauphine

The peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)

The 2021 Critérium du Dauphiné got underway with a breakaway success, with Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) soloing into Issoire ahead of a frustrated peloton.

The Belgian was part of a four-man escape on the opening stage of the eight-day race, and he attacked them on the pair of climbs on the final lap of the Issoire finishing circuit.

At that point, with 16km remaining, the peloton was 1:30 in arrears but, despite efforts from Team BikeExchange and AG2R Citroën, they failed to mount a decent chase on the largely downhill run-in. 

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) led the bunch home for second place, 25 seconds behind Van Moer, with AG2R’s Clément Venturini rounding out the podium.

The victory was the first of Van Moer’s career, and it was also a tale of redemption. Not only did he crash out of last year’s Dauphiné after being in the breakaway on the opening day, but more recently he was solo in the finale of the Ronde Van Limburg and was ‘robbed’ when he was sent the wrong way by a race marshal.

“Last week I was really disappointed – I did a great solo but had some bad luck. Today I wanted to show I can finish it off, and I’m really happy to do it here among all the big names.” 

Van Moer’s plan was to infiltrate the day’s breakaway in search of points in the mountains classification, and duly mopped up as the race crested an early category-4 climb before taking on three laps of a 37km circuit that featured the category 3 Côte du Chateau du Buron and cat-4 Col de la Croix des Gardes in quick succession.

He leads that classification, but he’ll instead be wearing the yellow jersey as overall leader of the Dauphiné.

“The plan was to be in the break and hope I had some good names with me, then I took all the points for the mountains jersey, then in the end I felt really good and went alone,” Van Moer said. 

“I don’t have such good memories of the Dauphiné but now I’m happy I’m here. It’s unbelievable to take my first professional victory in this big race.”

It was a day when most of the pre-race favourites finished safely and calmly in the bunch, but Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) suffered a mechanical problem ahead of the final climbs and trailed in more than four minutes down.

How it unfolded

The opening stage of the 2021 Dauphiné set out from Issoire and would wind up there 182km later, with an initial loop of 70km before the race returned for three laps of the finishing circuit, where the pair of climbs topped out 12km from the line.

The breakaway went after a few kilometres, with Van Moer joined by Ian Garrison (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Patrick Gamper (Bora-Hansgrohe), and Cyril Gautier (B&B Hotels).

They carved out an advantage of 4:30 on the opening section, with Van Moer signalling his intentions by being first to the top of the category 4 Côte de Bergonne, which preceded the entry to the finishing circuit.

The first lap of the circuit saw the gap stabilize at five minutes, but the break went down to three as Garrison was dropped on the cat. 3 Côte du château du Buron and further distanced on the cat. 4 Col de la Croix des Gardes. Van Moer took maximum points at the top of both climbs.

At the end of the first lap, with 74km to go, the three remaining escapees crossed the line with a lead of just under five minutes over the peloton. That doubled up as an intermediate sprint, where Gamper took the points ahead of Gautier and Van Moer.

On the second lap, the pace was raised in the bunch, with Bahrain Victorious, UAE Team Emirates, and EF-Nippo among the teams leading the chase. By the time Van Moer had added to his collection of mountains points, the breakaway trio reached Issoire again to take the bell with their lead down to 3:15.

With 37km remaining, it was still advantage peloton, but they struggled to gain ground, despite further contributions from Ineos Grenadiers, Trek-Segafredo, and Bora-Hansgrohe. 

By the foot of the climbs, the gap was 90 seconds, and Van Moer immediately went on the charge. Gautier and Gamper faded back towards the bunch but the Belgian powered impressively uphill to crest both climbs solo and give himself a fighting chance. His lead was down to just a minute, with 12km to go, but much of that was downhill, enabling him to believe.

The peloton, by contrast, was disorganized. Sean Bennett (Qhubeka Assos), Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), and Felix Gall (Team DSM) all launched speculative attacks on the climbs but went nowhere. On the run-in, there was no sustained collaboration in the chase. In the end, BikeExchange, working for Kaden Groves, appeared most desperate, before AG2R came to the fore closer to home.

But Van Moer was soon into the home straight, with enough of a lead to sit up, celebrate, and savour the moment.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:13:00
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:25
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
6Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
8Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
11Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
12Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
16Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
17Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
20Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
23Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
25Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
26Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
30Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
31Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
33Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
34José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
36Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
37Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
38Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
39Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
40Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
41Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
42Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
43Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
44Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
45Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
47Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
48Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
50Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
51Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
53Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
54Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
55Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
56Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
57Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
58David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
61Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
63Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
65Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
67Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
68Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
69Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
70Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
71Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
72Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
73Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
74Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
77Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
78Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
79Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
80Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
81Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:07
82Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:56
83Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
84Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
85Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
86Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
87Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
88Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
89Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:36
90Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
91Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
93Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
94Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
95Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
97William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
98Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
99Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
100Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
102Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
103Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
104Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
106Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
108Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
109Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
110Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
111Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
112Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
113Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
114Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
115Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
117Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
118Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
119Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
120Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:07:09
121Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
122Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
123Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
124Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
125Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM
126Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
127Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
128Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
129William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
131Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
132Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
133Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
134Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12:00
135Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:23
137Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
138Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:59
139Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
140Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
141Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
142Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
143Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
144Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
145Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious

Sprint 1 - Issoire km. 107.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 6
3Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4

Sprint 2 - Issoire km. 181.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 22
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 18
5Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 16
6Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 12
8Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6

Mountain 1 - Côte De Bergonne km. 65.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountain 2 - Côte Du Château De Buron km. 93
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1

Mountain 3 - Col De La Croix Des Gardes km. 95.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountain 4 - Côte Du Château De Buron km. 130.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1

Mountain 5 - Col De La Croix Des Gardes km. 132.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountain 6 - Côte Du Château De Buron km. 167.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
2Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Mountain 7 - Col De La Croix Des Gardes km. 169.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:13:00
2Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:25
3Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
4Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
5Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
8Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
10Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
12Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
14Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
15Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
16Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
17Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:07
20Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:56
21Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:36
23Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
24Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
25William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
27Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
28Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
30Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
31Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
32Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
33Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
34Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
35Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:07:09
36Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
37Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
38Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12:00
39Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:23
40Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:59
41Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal 12:39:50
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:25
3B&B Hotels p/b KTM
4Ineos Grenadiers
5Team Qhubeka Assos
6Movistar Team
7Astana-Premier Tech
8Jumbo-Visma
9AG2R Citroën Team
10Team Arkea-Samsic
11Cofidis
12Bahrain Victorious
13Trek-Segafredo
14Team DSM
15EF Education-Nippo
16Team BikeExchange
17Israel Start-up Nation
18Groupama-FDJ
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:36
20UAE Team Emirates 0:05:27
21Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:47

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:12:49
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:30
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:32
4Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:36
6Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange
7Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
9Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
13Eliot Lietaer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
17Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
18Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
21Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
25Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
26Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
28Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
30Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
31Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
32Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
33Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
34Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
35José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
38Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
39Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
40Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
41Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo
42Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
43Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
44Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
45Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
46Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
47Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
48Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
49Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
50Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
51Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
52Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
53Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
54Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
56Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
57Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
58Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
59David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
61Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
62Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
64Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
65Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
66Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
68Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
69Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
70Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
71Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
72Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
73Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
74Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
75Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
77Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange
78Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
79Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
80Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
81Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:18
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:03:05
83Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:07
84Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
85Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
86Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
87Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
88Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:47
90Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
91Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
93Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
94Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
95Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
97William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
98Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
99Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
100Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
102Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
103Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
104Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
106Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
108Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
109Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
110Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
111Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
112Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
113Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
114Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
115Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
116Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
117Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
118Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
119Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
120Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:07:20
121Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
122Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
123Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
124Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
125Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM
126Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
127Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
128Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
129William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
131Logan Owen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
132Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
133Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
134Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12:11
135Hideto Nakane (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
136Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:34
137Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
138Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:10
139Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
140Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
141Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
142Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
143Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
144Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
145Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 22
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 20
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 18
5Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 16
6Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 12
8Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
9Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
10Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 8
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 6

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 2
3Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:12:49
2Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
3Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:36
4Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
5Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
6Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM
8Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
9Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
10Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
11Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
15Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
16Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM
17Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
18Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:18
20Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:07
21Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:47
23Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
24Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
25William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
27Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
28Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
30Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
31Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
32Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
33Jasper De Plus (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
34Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
35Martin Salmon (Ger) Team DSM 0:07:20
36Barnabás Peák (Hun) Team BikeExchange
37Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
38Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:12:11
39Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:34
40Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:10
41Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal 12:39:50
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:25
3B&B Hotels p/b KTM
4Ineos Grenadiers
5Team Qhubeka Assos
6Movistar Team
7Astana-Premier Tech
8Jumbo-Visma
9AG2R Citroën Team
10Team Arkea-Samsic
11Cofidis
12Bahrain Victorious
13Trek-Segafredo
14Team DSM
15EF Education-Nippo
16Team BikeExchange
17Israel Start-up Nation
18Groupama-FDJ
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:36
20UAE Team Emirates 0:05:27
21Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:47

Latest on Cyclingnews