Stage win propels Schurter/Stirnemann into Cape Epic lead

Stage 5 victory for SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing duo Nino Schurter and Matthias Stirnemann has elevated them into the overall Cape Epic race lead. Stage 4 winners Michiel Van der Heijden and Andri Frischknecht came in second while Christoph Sauser and Jaroslav Kulhavy (Investec-Songo-Specialized) were third to move into second overall.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) / Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing3:50:38
2Michiel Van der Heijden (Ned) / Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-SRAM Young GunsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Christoph Sauser (Swi) / Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Investec-Songo-Specialized0:00:17
4Damiano FerraroItaly (Ita) / Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Trek-Selle San Marco 20:03:44
5Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) / Max Knox (RSA) Kansai Plascon0:04:40
6Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 20:07:07
7Nico Bell (RSA) / Gawie Combrinck (RSA) NAD Pro MTB0:08:20
8Karl Platt (Ger) / Urs Huber (Swi) Bulls0:09:33
9Philip Buys (RSA) / Matthys Beukes (RSA) PYGA Euro SteelRow 8 - Cell 2
10Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:10:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health0:04:29
2Esther Suss (Swi) / Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX ProRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ariane Luthi (Swi) / Adelheid Morath (Ger) Spur0:02:52
4Carmen Bachacher (Aut) / Michelle Vorster ( Nam) Hollard-Velocity SportLab0:04:11
5Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro0:08:40
6Candice Lill (RSA) / Vera Adrian (Nam) DormaKaba SA0:15:23
7Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Swi) Meerendal CBC 20:17:01
8Jeannie Bomford (RSA) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) Merchants0:22:01
9Fienie Bernard (RSA) / Dalene Van der Leek (RSA) LIVBeyond0:31:37
10Alice Pirard (Bel) / Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Spur Foundation0:34:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) / George Hincapie (USA) BMC Absa Racing Team4:11:53
2Tomi Misser (Spa) / Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Orbea Factory0:03:38
3Bart Brentjens (Ned) / Abraao Azevedo (Bra) CST Sandd American Eagle0:04:38
4David Evans (Aus) / Anthony Shippard (GBr) SRAM PYGA0:20:31
5Michael Creedon (Irl) / Andrew Cairns (RSA) Oakhaven Capital0:22:52
6Hannes Hanekom (RSA) / Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) @400:22:55
7Thorsten Keller (Ger) / Max Friedrich (Ger) ROCKY MOUNTAIN - toMotionRow 6 - Cell 2
8Igna De Villiers (RSA) / Paul Theron (RSA) LGE Midas/Slender-Wonder0:23:08
9Nic Lamond (RSA) / Simon Lamond (RSA) Podium Sports0:27:01
10Fanie Venter (RSA) / Kobus Barnard (RSA) BusinessPrint0:29:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) / Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing19:10:34
2Christoph Sauser (Swi) / Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Investec-Songo-Specialized0:00:50
3Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:09:12
4Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) / Max Knox (RSA) Kansai Plascon0:14:30
5Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 20:18:08
6Michiel Van der Heijden (Ned) / Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-SRAM Young Guns0:20:31
7Karl Platt (Ger)/ Urs Huber (Sui) Bulls0:26:41
8Jochen Kaess (Ger) / Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Centurion Vaude0:44:41
9Philip Buys (RSA) / Matthys Beukes (RSA) PYGA Euro Steel0:44:58
10Alban Lakata (Aut) / Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak Ergon Racing0:46:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Suss (Swi) / Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro22:48:12
2Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health0:12:39
3Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro0:36:04
4Ariane Luthi (Swi) / Adelheid Morath (Ger) Spur0:53:40
5Candice Lill (RSA) / Vera Adrian (Nam) DormaKaba SA1:11:35
6Carmen Bachacher (Aut) / Michelle Vorster ( Nam) Hollard-Velocity SportLab1:13:55
7Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Swi) Meerendal CBC 21:31:15
8Jeannie Bomford (RSA) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) Merchants1:45:01
9Fienie Bernard (RSA) / Dalene Van der Leek (RSA) LIVBeyond2:50:50
10Alice Pirard (Bel) / Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Spur Foundation2:54:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomi Misser (Spa) / Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Orbea Factory21:24:49
2Bart Brentjens (Ned) / Abraao Azevedo (Bra) CST Sandd American Eagle0:04:06
3Cadel Evans (Aus) / George Hincapie (USA) BMC Absa Racing Team0:05:43
4Thorsten Keller (Ger) / Friedrich Max (Ger) Rocky Mountain - toMotion1:42:48
5Igna De Villiers (RSA) / Paul Theron (RSA) LGE Midas/Slender-Wonder1:48:16
6Hannes Hanekom (RSA) / Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) @401:51:41
7Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa) / Jorge Lopez Janeiro (Spa) Gacosur Iedes Centauro2:01:43
8Nic Lamond (RSA) / Simon Lamond (RSA) Podium Sports2:20:47
9Richard Laurie (RSA) / Brent Russel (RSA) Eurocasa Gaggenau2:22:08
10Michael Creedon (Irl) / Andrew Cairns (RSA) Oakhaven Capital2:27:20

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1