Sauser and Kulhavy double up on stage 3 of Cape Epic

Christoph Sauser and Jaroslav Kulhavy claimed their second stage win in as many days after edging out Nino Schurter and Matthias Stirnemann on stage 3 of the Cape Epic. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser (Swi) / Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Investec-Songo-Specialized3:03:46
2Nino Schurter (Swi) / Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) SCOTT-SRAM MTB RacingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 20:00:08
4Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC0:01:19
5Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) / Max Knox (RSA) Kansai PlasconRow 4 - Cell 2
6Karl Platt (Ger)/ Urs Huber (Sui) Bulls0:02:35
7Philip Buys (RSA) Matthys Beukes (RSA) PYGA Euro Steel0:06:56
8Frans Claes (Bel)/ Sebastien Carabin (RSA) Claes-Carabin0:07:30
9Michiel Van der Heijden (Ned) / Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-SRAM Young Guns0:07:31
10Ismael Ventura (Spa) / Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Spa) Buff Scott0:07:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health3:41:20
2Esther Suss (Swi) / Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX ProRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro0:03:05
4Candice Lill (RSA) / Vera Adrian (Nam) DormaKaba SA0:06:04
5Carmen Bachacher (Aut) / Michelle Vorster ( Nam) Hollard-Velocity SportLab0:11:19
6Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Swi) Meerendal CBC 20:11:52
7Jeannie Bomford (RSA) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) Merchants0:12:42
8Ariane Luthi (Swi) / Adelheid Morath (Ger) Spur0:15:07
9Alice Pirard (Bel) / Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Spur Foundation0:24:50
10Fienie Bernard (RSA) / Dalene Van der Leek (RSA) LIVBeyond0:26:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) / George Hincapie (USA) BMC Absa Racing Team3:23:31
2Bart Brentjens (Ned) / Abraao Azevedo (Bra) CST Sandd American Eagle0:00:02
3Tomi Misser (Spa) / Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Orbea Factory0:06:45
4Henrik Kirk (Den) / Thomas Noerup (Den) AGU-DESIGNYOUROWN.CC0:14:08
5Thorsten Keller (Ger) / Friedrich Max (Ger) Rocky Mountain - toMotion0:14:32
6Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa) / Jorge Lopez Janeiro (Spa) Gacosur Iedes Centauro0:18:32
7Richard Laurie (RSA) / Brent Russel (RSA) Eurocasa Gaggenau0:21:29
8Hannes Hanekom (RSA) / Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) @400:22:18
9Nic Lamond (RSA) / Simon Lamond (RSA) Podium Sports0:22:28
10Igna De Villiers (RSA) / Paul Theron (RSA) LGE Midas/Slender-Wonder0:23:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Fumic (Ger) / Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XC11:05:51
2Christoph Sauser (Swi) / Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Investec-Songo-Specialized0:01:20
3Nino Schurter (Swi) / Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) SCOTT-SRAM MTB Racing0:04:04
4Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) / Max Knox (RSA) Kansai Plascon0:09:32
5Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) / Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Centurion Vaude 20:10:08
6Karl Platt (Ger)/ Urs Huber (Sui) Bulls0:15:56
7Jochen Kaess (Ger) / Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Centurion0:18:29
8Alban Lakata (Aut) / Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak Ergon Racing0:20:54
9Michiel Van der Heijden (Ned) / Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-SRAM Young Guns0:24:35
10Philip Buys (RSA) Matthys Beukes (RSA) PYGA Euro Steel0:26:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Suss (Swi) / Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro13:13:23
2Sabine Spitz (Ger) / Robyn De Groot (RSA) Ascendis Health0:08:57
3Mariske Strauss (RSA) / Annie Last (GBr) Hansgrohe Cadence OMX Pro0:24:22
4Ariane Luthi (Swi) / Adelheid Morath (Ger) Spur0:43:11
5Candice Lill (RSA) / Vera Adrian (Nam) DormaKaba SA0:47:28
6Carmen Bachacher (Aut) / Michelle Vorster ( Nam) Hollard-Velocity SportLab1:00:56
7Hielke Elferink (Ned) / Cornelia Hug (Swi) Meerendal CBC 21:02:09
8Jeannie Bomford (RSA) / Samantha Sanders (RSA) Merchants1:06:52
9Alice Pirard (Bel) / Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Spur Foundation1:49:51
10Fienie Bernard (RSA) / Dalene Van der Leek (RSA) LIVBeyond1:55:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomi Misser (Spa) / Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Orbea Factory12:28:17
2Bart Brentjens (Ned) / Abraao Azevedo (Bra) CST Sandd American Eagle0:04:53
3Cadel Evans (Aus) / George Hincapie (USA) BMC Absa Racing Team0:11:54
4Henrik Kirk (Den) / Thomas Noerup (Den) AGU-DESIGNYOUROWN.CC0:52:47
5Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa) / Jorge Lopez Janeiro (Spa) Gacosur Iedes Centauro0:56:16
6Thorsten Keller (Ger) / Friedrich Max (Ger) Rocky Mountain - toMotion1:03:28
7Igna De Villiers (RSA) / Paul Theron (RSA) LGE Midas/Slender-Wonder1:07:47
8Hannes Hanekom (RSA) / Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) @401:10:56
9Richard Laurie (RSA) / Brent Russel (RSA) Eurocasa Gaggenau1:25:05
10Nic Lamond (RSA) / Simon Lamond (RSA) Podium Sports1:28:55

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1