Skip to main content

Rogers gets first win in two years in stage 2

Michael Rogers of Team Sky took his first win in two years in the second stage of the Bayern Rundfahrt to take over the race lead. The Australian won the sprint of a five-rider group, ahead of Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) and Jerome Coppel of Saur-Sojasun.

"It was quite close there at the end but I'm certainly really happy to take the win," Rogers said on TeamSky.com. "It's been a good couple of years since Tour of California when I last took one.

"No matter where it is it's always a nice feeling and especially in the fashion the team rode today it's great to finish it off."

"I'm sure there will be a few surprises tomorrow but I'm quietly confident that with the team we have here can handle anything that the race will throw at us. Then I'm sure the general classification will come down to the time trial."

The five-man escape group got away with about 46 km to go on the stage, and built up a lead of over a minute, and managed to hold on to a minimal lead at the end. Earlier, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) and Christian Mager of Team Heizomat had been in a long early break with up to a five minute gap.

Sky had two riders in the  final group, Rogers and Kanstantsin Siutsou, which helped the Australian out-fox his breakaway companions in the end.

"We went into the stage with the plan to heat it up a bit on the climbs," Rogers said. "They weren't super hard but they were solid climbs and we took responsibility. We were able to create an opportunity on the second climb where Kosta went away and a couple of guys followed him. I followed those guys and before we knew it was had 30 seconds.

"We went full all the way to the finish. Kosta rode really strong all the way which allowed me to conserve energy for the sprint."

"Today was really the only opportunity to make a difference ahead of the time trial and the boys did a good job. We had two up there in the break and Mick took the time bonuses which is perfect,” director Sean Yates. “He’s in a great position but it’s not over and the time trial is quite long.

"We’ll defend the jersey going into the time trial and may the best man win!”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling4:43:48
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
5Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:23
7Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
10Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
12Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
13Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp
14Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
17Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
18Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
19Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
21Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
22Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
24Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
25Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat
26Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
27Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp
28David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
29Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
30Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp
31David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
32Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
35Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
36Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan
37Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
39Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
40Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
41Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
45David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda
46Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
47Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda
48Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
50Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
51Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda
52Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
53Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
54Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
56Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
57Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
59Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
60Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
61Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
62Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
63Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
64Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
65Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
66Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
67Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
68Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:58
70Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
71Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:45
72Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:05:10
73Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:21
74Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
75Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
76Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
77Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
78Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
79Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
80Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD
81Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
82Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
83Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
84Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
85Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
87Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
88Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
89Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Heizomat
90Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
91Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
92Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
93Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat
94Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
95Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
96Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
97Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
98Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
99Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
100Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:09:15
101Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano
102Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
103Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
104Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
105Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
106Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost
107Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
108Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
109Maximilian Werda (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
110Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
111Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
112Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda
113Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat
114Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat
115Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:10:30
116Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano
117David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:05
118Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
119Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team Heizomat
120Benjamin Dietrich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
121Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:18:45
122Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
123Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank
124Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
125Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
126Rene Obst (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
127André Benoit (Ger) Team Heizomat
128André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp
129Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
130Frank Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland

Sprint 1 - km. 94,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat3pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2
3Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank1

Sprint 2 - km. 115,0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank2
3Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat1

Sprint 3 - km. 188,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling3pts
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team2
3Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5pts
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team4
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2
5Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) km. 124,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank3
3Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost2
4Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) km. 149,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling5pts
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team3
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling14:11:47
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:23
3Saur - Sojasun
4Katusha Team
5Team NetApp0:00:46
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Saxo Bank
9Team Europcar
10Argos-Shimano
11Lampre - ISD
12Orica-Greenedge
13Garmin-Barracuda
14FDJ-Big Mat
15Team Heizomat0:12:42
16Thüringer Energie Team
17Team NSP - Ghost0:15:36
18Nutrixxion Abus0:21:26
19Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:21:34

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling10:12:36
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:05
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:09
4Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:00:12
5Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:13
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:26
7Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:30
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:31
9Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost0:00:33
10Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp0:00:34
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:36
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
13Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
14Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
15Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
16Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
17Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
19Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
21Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
22Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
24Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
25Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
26Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
27Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
28David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda
29Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
30Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
31Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
32Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
33Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
34Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
35Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
36David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
37Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
40Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda
41Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
42Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
43Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
44Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan
45Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
47Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
48Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano
49Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp
50Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
51Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
53Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda
54Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
55Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
57Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
58Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
59Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
60Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
61Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
62Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
63Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
64Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
65Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
66Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
67Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
68Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:11
69Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:01:28
70Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:58
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:29
72Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:05:22
73Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:30
74Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat
75Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:34
76Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
79Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
80Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
82Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
83Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
84Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
85Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
86Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
87Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
88Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
89Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD
90Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
91Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank
92Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
93Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
94Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
95Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
96Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Heizomat
97Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
98Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
99Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
100Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost0:09:26
101Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:09:28
102Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
103Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano
104Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
105Maximilian Werda (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
106Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
107Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
108Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
109Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
110Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat
111Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat
112Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost0:09:38
113Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:48
114Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda0:10:19
115Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:10:42
116Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:14:36
117David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:12
118Benjamin Dietrich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:15:18
119Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team Heizomat
120Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:15:28
121Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:18:55
122Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:18:58
123Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
124Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
125Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank
126André Benoit (Ger) Team Heizomat
127Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost
128André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp0:19:08
129Rene Obst (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost0:22:14
130Frank Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:23:10

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling8pts
2David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6
3Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team6
4Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5
6Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat4
7Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4
8Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost3
9Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3
10Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank3
11Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat3
12Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus3
13Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling2
14Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2
15Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp2
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano2
17Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost2
18Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar1
19Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team1
20Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost7pts
2Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus6
3Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling5
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
5Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team3
6Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank3
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team3
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
9Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost2
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan1
11Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1
12David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp10:13:10
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:02
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
4Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
5Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat
7Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
10Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
16Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:55
18Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:04:48
19Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat0:05:56
20Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:00
21Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
22Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
24Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
25Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
26Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland
27Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Heizomat
28Maximilian Werda (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:08:54
29Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat
30Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat
31Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:14
32Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:10:08
33Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:14:02
34Benjamin Dietrich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:14:44
35Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team Heizomat
36Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:18:21
37Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:18:24
38André Benoit (Ger) Team Heizomat
39Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling30:38:50
2Radioshack-Nissan0:00:23
3Katusha Team
4Saur - Sojasun
5Team Europcar0:00:46
6Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Garmin-Barracuda
8FDJ-Big Mat
9Team NetApp
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11Lampre - ISD
12Team Saxo Bank
13Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
14Argos-Shimano
15Team Heizomat0:12:42
16Thüringer Energie Team
17Team NSP - Ghost0:15:36
18Nutrixxion Abus0:21:26
19Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:21:34

 

Latest on Cyclingnews