Vuelta a Espana: Trentin wins stage 4

Italian bests Lobato in Tarragona

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) won stage 4 of the Vuelta a España with a cool sprint in a messy finale in Tarragona, joining the club of riders with stage wins in all three Grand Tours.

The 28-year-old Italian, who won stages of the Tour de France in 2013 and 2014 and a stage at last year's Giro d'Italia, emphatically outpaced LottoNL-Jumbo's Juan José Lobato, who had seemed to get the jump through a late sweeping right-hand bend – one of many technical aspects to the final couple of kilometres.

Canndonale-Drapac's Tom van Asbroeck finished third, in what was the first bunch sprint of this Vuelta and, in all probability, one of only three opportunities for the fast men.

Quick-Step, as they did at this year's Giro and Tour, have enjoyed a dream start to this Vuelta, with Yves Lampaert winning stage 2, and it was the Belgian team that dominated the final couple of kilometres as others hesitated. And while Trentin had waited in the wings as Lampaert launched his final-kilometre attack two days ago, this time it was Lampaert who buried himself to lead Trentin into the final few hundred metres.

As the Belgian pulled over, however, through the sweeping right-hander, the lead was suddenly lost to Lobato, who had taken a more aggressive inside line. The Spaniard, however, despite being in a perfect position, didn't have the power to carry it to the line. Trentin coolly spent a couple of seconds in the slipstream before moving out to the left and then comfortably clear, sitting up to celebrate in the closing metres, while Lobato bashed his bars in frustration.

"I was really looking for a victory because I'm really going good in this last part of the season. After my crash that took me out of the Tour de France I was just thinking about coming here and winning stages," said Trentin in his post-race interview.

"Two days ago we did a perfect, smart job with Yves Lampaert, and it took the win and the jersey. Today we decided to have my time. The guys were amazing. We got some help from Aqua Blue, UAE and Lotto at the beginning, but then when things went a little bit 'bananas', as it always does in cycling, they just stayed in the situation and we got everyone pulling – Tim Declerq pulled the whole day yesterday, he pulled the whole day today. Then basically everybody pulled. Together with Lampy and [Julian] Alaphilippe we really built up a nice lead-out to the finish.”

Chris Froome finished safely in the peloton to retain the leader's jersey he acquired on Monday, though the same cannot be said for Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale). The Italian, part of a two-pronged GC unit with Romain Bardet, was caught up in a crash – alongside Dani Moreno (Movistar) and Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) – that, cruelly, occurred mere metres shy of the three-kilometers-to-go banner, the point at which GC times are neutralized in the event of a crash. The Italian rolled over the line 3:25 down, his GC hopes of repeating his top-10 overall finish at this year's Giro taking a huge battering.

Rafal Majka, whose GC ambitions seemed to go out of the window yesterday, lost a further 3:45 as he was caught out in the final few kilometres, which, strangely, saw his own Bora-Hansgrohe team piling on the pace at the front of the peloton.

"I think everyone was afraid of some time splits," said Froome. "It was worth staying up there and spending a bit of energy just to be up front in case of splits today. Obviously my teammates did a massive job in helping me be up there."

How it unfolded

In contrast to Sunday's stage 2, where the constant threat of crosswinds meant no breakaway was seen all day, Tuesday's stage – the second of only four flat sprint stages at this Vuelta – quickly settled into a more familiar pattern.

Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Juan Felipe Osorio (Manzana Postobon) and the Caja Rural duo of Diego Rubio and Nicholas Schulz broke away from the peloton in the early kilometres and quickly built up a sizable lead. FDJ's Johan Le Bon was late to the party but after a lone chase of more than 10 kilometres, the Frenchman was up at the front of the race to make it a group of five.

They opened up a lead of more than five minutes in the space of 50 kilometres, as Sky took on the responsibility that comes with the leader's jersey and policed the gap in the opening portion of the race.

When the gap stretched to more than seven minutes, still well over 100 kilometres from the finish, the sprint teams made their way to the front of the peloton. Quick-Step Floors made no secret of their intentions, while Aqua Blue, UAE and Lotto Soudal all pitched in as well.

The gap came down slowly but surely, and the big changes would come courtesy of the third-category Alto de Belltall with around 75km remaining. Rossetto was clearly unhappy with the way things were panning out, and issued a sharp acceleration on the climb, dropping all his companions save for Rubio.

The duo were able to maintain a decent advantage on the gentle downhill section that followed, leading to the intermediate sprint point in Valls, where Rubio took maximum points. The sprint also offered up time bonuses of three, two and one seconds, and, as on Monday, Sky raced for them. Froome had gained two seconds on stage 3, enough to leave him in the overall lead of the race at the end of the day, and on stage 4 he prevented any rivals from nabbing the last remaining second by sending two teammates off the front. No one else seemed remotely interested.

But perhaps the front of the bunch was the best place for Sky and Froome to be, as a narrow road saw Sunweb's Wilco Kelderman, who lost time yesterday, hit the deck, along with teammate Lennard Hofstede. The pair got back up but faced a battle to get back onto the back of a peloton that was by now moving up through the gears.

Meanwhile, the breakaway duo were doing a stellar job of keeping the bunch at bay, taking a minute into the final 15 kilometres. A few kilometres later, though, Rubio attacked his companion, though Rossetto would soon make his way back up. Finally, the catch was made with eight kilometres to go, with Rossetto grinding it out to be the last to be caught and thus earn the combativity prize.

Quick-Step, by this point, were in full flow, and an attempt from Manzano Postobon to throw the cat among the pigeons with a late attack was short-lived. Bora-Hansgrohe took it up in the final five kilometres, and just as AG2R La Mondiale came to the fore, Pozzovivo was caught up in the crash, with Wallays also hitting the deck hard in the pileup and taking his time to remount.

There was disorganisation in a technical final couple of kilometres, but soon Quick-Step reappeared, with Julian Alaphilippe leading the way, Lampaert and Trentin tucked in behind. Lampaert continued his work, despite a Lotto Soudal rider jumping on his wheel, all the way to 300 metres to go and the right-hand bend.

Trentin would have liked to have taken a neater line through it, but there was enough ground remaining for his superior speed to shine through.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:43:57 
2Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
7Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
9Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
10Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
15Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
20Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
21Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
23Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
24Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
27Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
28Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
33Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
34David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
35Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
36Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
38Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
39Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
40Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
41Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
42Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
43Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
46Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
49Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
51Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
53Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
54Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
56Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
57Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
59Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team  
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
64Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
65Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
66Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
68Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
69Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
70Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
71Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
72Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
73Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
74Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
76Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
77Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
78Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
79Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
80Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
81Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
82Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
85Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
86Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
87Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
90Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
91Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
92Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
93Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
95Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
97Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:40 
98Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:42 
99Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44 
101Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:48 
104Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:49 
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
106Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
108Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
109Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
110Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:03 
112Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:15 
113William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:17 
114Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
115Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
117Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
118Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
119Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
120Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
121Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
122Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
123Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
124Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:38 
125Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:50 
126Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
127Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:14 
128Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data  
129Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
130Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
134Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
135Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
136Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
137Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
138Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
139Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:34 
141Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
142Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
143David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
144Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
145Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
146Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
147Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:25 
148Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:30 
152Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:35 
153Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:03:45 
154Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
155Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
156Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
157Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
158Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
159Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
160Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
161Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
162Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
163Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
164Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
165Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon  
166George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
167Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
168Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:11 
169Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
170David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
171Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
172Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
173John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
174Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
175Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
176Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
177Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:15 
178Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
179Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
180Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:17 
181Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:04:19 
182Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:05:19 
183Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:26 
184Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:32 
185Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
186Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:00 
187Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
188José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:47 
189Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
190Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:16 
191Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
192Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:09:05 
193Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:10 
Sprint 1 - 164.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
3Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac16 
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
7Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8 
9Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data7 
10Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon6 
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
15Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountains 1 - 132km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo14:11:51 
2FDJ  
3Team Sunweb  
4Trek - Segafredo  
5Lotto Soudal  
6Manzana Postobon Team  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Movistar Team  
9UAE Team Emirates  
10Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team  
11Quick - Step Floors  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Bahrain - Merida  
14Team Sky  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Orica - Scott  
17AG2R La Mondiale  
18Team Dimension Data  
19Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
20Team Katusha Alpecin  
21Bora - Hansgrohe  
22Aqua Blue Sport0:00:42 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13:37:41 
2David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:02 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:10 
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:11 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:39 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:13 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:17 
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:22 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:32 
16Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:01:35 
17Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:43 
19Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:01:44 
20Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:52 
21Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:54 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:56 
23Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
24Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:58 
25Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:37 
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:58 
28Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:10 
29Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
30Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:44 
32Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:57 
33Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:08 
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:51 
35Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:04:56 
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:16 
37Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:18 
39Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:22 
40Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:06:11 
41Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:25 
42Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:06:37 
43Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:38 
44Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:07:24 
45Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:07:37 
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:07:45 
47Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:49 
48Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:15 
49Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
50Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:22 
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:13 
52Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:47 
53Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:10:52 
54Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:11:16 
55Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:20 
56Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:58 
58Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:03 
59Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:14 
60Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:12:30 
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:39 
62Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:12:51 
63Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:07 
64Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:13:09 
65Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:13:28 
66Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:09 
67Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:19 
68Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:34 
69Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:14:39 
70Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
71Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:41 
72Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:44 
73Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:08 
74Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
75Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:14 
76Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:15:15 
77Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:20 
78Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:36 
79Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:37 
80Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:15:49 
81Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:53 
82Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:57 
83Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:08 
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:16:24 
85Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:16:25 
86Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:27 
87Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:28 
88Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:34 
89Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:17:35 
90Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:17:47 
91Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:17:49 
92Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:51 
93Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:55 
94Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:58 
95Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:18:07 
96Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:14 
97Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:18:20 
98Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:18:31 
99Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:36 
100Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:18:49 
101Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:53 
102Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:58 
105Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:19:02 
106Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:10 
107Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:15 
108Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:17 
109Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data0:19:23 
110Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
111Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:19:28 
112Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:34 
113George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:45 
114Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:19:54 
115Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:56 
116Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:09 
117José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:09 
118Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:12 
119Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:21:18 
120Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott0:21:28 
121Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:29 
122Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:39 
123Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:21:40 
124Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:49 
125Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:21:51 
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:22:32 
127Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:22:44 
128Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:47 
129Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:50 
130Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:52 
131Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:22:56 
132Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:00 
133Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:23:05 
134Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:23 
135Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:27 
136Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:23:28 
137Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:29 
138Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:23:44 
139Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
140Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:45 
141Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:50 
142Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:23:51 
143Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:56 
144Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:24 
145Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott0:24:28 
146Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:24:33 
147Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:50 
148Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
149Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:24:55 
150Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:09 
151Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:25:21 
152Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:24 
153Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:29 
154Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:34 
155David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:35 
156Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:42 
157Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:50 
158Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:56 
159Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:25:57 
160Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:25:59 
161William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:00 
162Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:04 
163Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:37 
164Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:38 
165Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:59 
166Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:12 
167Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
168Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:16 
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:18 
170Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:27:32 
171Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:27:47 
172Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:27:52 
173Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:06 
174Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:28:34 
175Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:35 
176Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:28:43 
177Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:04 
178Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:29:15 
179Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:29:27 
180Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:30:02 
181John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:30:14 
182David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:31:40 
183Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:32:04 
184Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:32:48 
185Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:32:53 
186Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:33:35 
187Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:44 
188Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:34:06 
189Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:34:24 
190Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:34:36 
191Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:22 
192Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:05 
193Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:39:19 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors49 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida31 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac25 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
7David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors20 
8Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky18 
10Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott17 
11Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport17 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
13Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
16Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team9 
18Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
19Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8 
21Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data8 
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
23Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
24Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
25Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon6 
26Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
27Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
29Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
30Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4 
32Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
34Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
35Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
36Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
39Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
40Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac12 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
6Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
8Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott3 
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
12Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
13Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
16Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
18Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky14 pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott25 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team27 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates85 
6Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky89 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team99 
8Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits110 
9Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA197 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - Scott40:22:11 
2Team Sky0:01:05 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:56 
4Movistar Team0:02:52 
5Team Sunweb0:02:55 
6UAE Team Emirates0:03:18 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:07:08 
8BMC Racing Team0:08:05 
9Team Dimension Data0:09:25 
10Lotto Soudal0:11:47 
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
12Quick - Step Floors0:15:09 
13Manzana Postobon Team0:16:42 
14Trek - Segafredo0:16:44 
15Bahrain - Merida0:18:42 
16Bora - Hansgrohe0:19:20 
17Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:21:13 
18Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:21:27 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:47 
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:24:47 
21Aqua Blue Sport0:38:09 
22FDJ0:38:46 

Related Articles

Back to top