Vuelta a Espana: Majka claims stage 14 at La Pandera

Froome keeps lead as Chaves loses ground

Rafel Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) soloed his way to the finish atop the first 'especial'-rated climb of the Vuelta a España to win Saturday's 14th stage from the early break. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) earned runner-up honours, 27 seconds down, with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain Merida) taking third at 31.

Race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) came home fourth just behind Nibali and retained his race lead.

The long and difficult climb had its effect on the overall rankings. While the top two easily held on to their places, the rest of the top 10 changed around. Esteban Chavez (Orica-Scott) put up a strong effort with an early attempt to jump away, but couldn't keep up in the end and dropped to fifth, 2:39 down. Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) who finished in the same time as the Nibali group, moved up to third, 2:17 behind Froome with Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), also in that group, now sitting fourth at 2:25.

Fabio Aru (Astana) lost an additional 30 seconds on Froome as he struggled on the climb. Contador may have dropped some seconds to Froome at the end, but still moved up to eighth overall, at 3:19.

Majka was the sole remaining rider from a breakaway group which formed early in the 175km stage. Originally a ten-man group with a gap of over seven minutes, the gap was down to three minutes as the second climb of the day started. That split the group, and soon there were only five in the lead. The steep start to the final climb saw the group fragment, and Majka started his solo flight with 10 kilometres to go.

In the overall standings, Froome now has a lead of 55 seconds over Nibali, who picked up a time bonus of 4 seconds after beating the red jersey to third on the stage, while Chaves slips two places to 5th overall behind Kelderman and Zakarin.

How it unfolded

It was another hot day as the peloton set off one man short after Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale) abandoned overnight.

It took about 20 kilometres for the day's break to form. When Rafal Majka, Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Clarke, Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) and Ricardo Vilela (Manzana Postobon) finally made the break from the field, Team Sky seemed happy to let the group established a lead.

Majka and company soon had a five-minute gap on the course which basically climbed most of the way, going from 120 meters at the start to 1830 meters at the mountaintop finish atop the Sierra de la Pandera. The gap also kept ascending, and reached seven minutes as king of the mountains Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) led the group over the day's first climb, the category 3 Puerto el Mojon.

Meanwhile, the Dutch youngster Sam Oomen (Sunweb), who began the day 13th overall, had to abandon after becoming ill overnight.

With 80 kilometres to go, Bahrain-Merida, Trek-Segafredo and Astana moved to the front of the peloton and picked up the pace, and the gap dropped dramatically, hitting just over 4:30 with 50 kilometres remaining.

The final two climbs were soon looming, and with Katusha at the front, the peloton picked up the pace yet again. The gap was only three minutes with 30 kilometres left to go.

Konrad attacked on the ascent of the category 2 Alto de Locubin, and the break split behind him. He continued up accompanied by Costa, Majka, De Clerq, and Villella. Katusha still pulled a reduced peloton along, with the gap continuing to fall.

Marc Soler (Movistar) was the first to jump from the field, but his move didn't last long, and riders dropped from the early break began to drop back into the main field. The mountain points went to Villella, Majka, and Costa, with the peloton crossing over only 1:55 back.

Very soon the final climb started. La Pandera, the first hors categorie climb of this year's Vuelta, is 12 kilometres long, with narrow, steep and badly paved roads and an average gradient of 7.3%. The five leaders hit the lower slopes with a lead of just under two minutes.

The climb started out very steep, with a narrow street going up through the city streets of Valdepeñas de Jaen, and the field exploded. Up front, Villella had to drop back and was soon absorbed by the field, and Konrad too eventually fell back, but only after a fine stint of pace-setting in support of Majka. With 10 kilometres to go, Majka was solo in the lead, with the field 1:20 behind him. He was able to build the gap up as he climbed, with Costa trailing some 40 seconds back.

Sky eventually took over the lead work again, with Wout Poels setting the pace in support of Froome, but Majka's lead stayed around the 1:20 mark. Costa was caught by the field with just over 4 kilometres to go.

Bardet then attacked, followed by Movistar's Carapaz. Esteban Chaves jumped to join them and while Bardet was soon dropped, they were quickly joined by Contador and Nibali. The gap was not large, however, and soon Contador and Nibali set off on their own in pursuit of Majka.

Majka had 1:08 with three kilometres still to climb. Froome, having lost his Sky helpers, took over the chase himself, catching Contador and Nibali in the company of Miguel Angel Lopez. As the pace dropped, Kelderman, Chaves, and Zakarin also joined up with this elite red jersey group once again.

When Kelderman launched a tentative attack with two kilometres to go, Lopez responded and then put in a fierce acceleration of his own. By that point, Majka had 40 seconds in hand, and he stoutly defended his lead up, metre by metre.

He had 32 seconds over Lopez at the flamme rouge, with Froome and company at 54 seconds. Contador, Froome and Nibali crossed under the marker together, with Kelderman and Chaves not far behind.

Majka easily maintained his lead to the end, with Lopez taking second and Nibali leading the group of favourites over the line some 30 seconds later. Contador had to drop back near the end and again lost a few seconds.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe4:42:10 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:27 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:31 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:37 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:46 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:57 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:13 
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:19 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
15David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:49 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:02:15 
20Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:01 
21Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
22Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:04:07 
23Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:12 
24Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:20 
25Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:05:33 
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:06:09 
27Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:44 
28Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:50 
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:08:16 
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
31Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:08:20 
32Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:41 
33Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:09:31 
34Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:41 
35Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:36 
36Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:11:48 
37Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
38Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:12:29 
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:13:05 
40Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
42Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:13:26 
44Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:06 
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:15:41 
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:43 
47Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:16:02 
48Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:55 
49Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
50Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:37 
51Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:17:52 
52Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
53Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:58 
54Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
55Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:18:58 
56Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
57Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:19:41 
60Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:24 
61Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
62Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
64Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:20:27 
66Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
67Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:37 
68Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:20:42 
71Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
74Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
75Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
76Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
77Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
78Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
82Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
83Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
86Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:49 
87Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:21:35 
88Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:22:31 
89Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
90Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
91Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:50 
92Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:00 
93Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:24 
94Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:27 
95Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:24:16 
96Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:24:31 
97Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
98Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:34 
101Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
102Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:13 
103Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:19 
104Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:25:22 
105Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
106Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:25:26 
108Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:25:44 
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:07 
110Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
112Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:28 
113Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:30 
114Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:26:34 
115Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:25 
116Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:17 
117Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:29:09 
118Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
120David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
121Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
122Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
123Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
124Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
125Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
126Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
127Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
128Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
129Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
132Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
133Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
134Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
135Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
136Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
138Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
139Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
140Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
142Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
144Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
146Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
147Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
148Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
149Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
150Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
153Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
154Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
155William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
156Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
157Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
159Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
160Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
161Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
162Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
164Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
165Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
166Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
167Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
168Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:18 
169Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:07 
170Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:34:40 
171Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:36:39 
DNSAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe25 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team20 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky14 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky8 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott7 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac5 
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team2 
15David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint 1 - Alcalá la Real, km 130
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Puerto El Mojón, km 85.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac3 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Puerto Locubin, km 153.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac5 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. E) Sierra de la Pandera, km 175
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe15 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team14:09:19 
2Team Sky0:02:35 
3Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:15:01 
4Movistar Team0:17:14 
5UAE Team Emirates0:17:33 
6Bahrain-Merida0:20:07 
7BMC Racing Team0:21:51 
8Orica-Scott0:22:13 
9Quick-Step Floors0:24:38 
10Trek-Segafredo0:25:02 
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:22 
12Lotto Soudal0:30:41 
13FDJ0:32:22 
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:36 
15Cannondale-Drapac0:34:20 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:38:49 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:41:11 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:37 
19Team Sunweb0:44:47 
20Manzana Postobon Team0:47:48 
21Dimension Data0:55:32 
22Aqua Blue Sport1:13:21 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky58:30:47 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:55 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:17 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:25 
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:39 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:09 
7David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:11 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:19 
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:23 
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:48 
11Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:05:16 
12Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:44 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:06:09 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:38 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:08:56 
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:46 
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:15:49 
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:22:27 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:52 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:05 
21Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:33:48 
22Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:18 
23Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:46 
24Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:03 
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:43:42 
26Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:47 
27Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:44:02 
28Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:45:31 
29Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:45:47 
30Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:46:22 
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:50:08 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:51:59 
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:52:19 
34Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:54:26 
35Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:55:10 
36Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:58:39 
37Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:02:17 
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:03:22 
39Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:04:22 
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:08:45 
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:09:42 
42Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:42 
43Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1:11:51 
44Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:12:50 
45Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon1:16:26 
46Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:56 
47Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon1:17:14 
48Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ1:20:56 
49Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1:23:49 
50Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1:25:46 
51Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:27:48 
52Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:28:57 
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:30:13 
54Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon1:31:21 
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:31:35 
56Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1:33:30 
57Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon1:33:54 
58Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:34:36 
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:35:03 
60Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:35:51 
61Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:38:25 
62Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ1:39:08 
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:43:51 
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:45:12 
65Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:47:07 
66Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport1:49:33 
67Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:39 
68Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:50:01 
69Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:50:15 
70Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:51:25 
71Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data1:55:13 
72Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:55:26 
73Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:58:19 
74Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1:59:54 
75Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:02:43 
76Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:03:06 
77Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:03:15 
78Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:03:55 
79Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon2:04:51 
80Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:06:35 
81Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:07:23 
82Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon2:08:07 
83Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2:08:14 
84Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:08:56 
85Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:09:44 
86Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ2:10:09 
87Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:10:39 
88Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team2:10:48 
89Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:10:49 
90Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:11:43 
91Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:57 
92David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:12:06 
93Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:12:10 
94Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott2:12:55 
95Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb2:13:28 
96Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates2:13:39 
97Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:14:31 
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:14:35 
99Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:15:21 
100Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:17:31 
101Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:18:29 
102Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:18:31 
103Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2:18:41 
104Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:19:02 
105Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:19:28 
106Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:19:41 
107Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:20:14 
108David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:21:33 
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:22:19 
110Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:22:43 
111Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:23:18 
112Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:23:28 
113Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:23:54 
114Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:24:26 
115Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:25:27 
116Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:25:29 
117Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:49 
118Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:19 
119Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2:30:29 
120Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2:31:52 
121Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb2:32:11 
122Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:32:44 
123Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:35:33 
124Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2:35:44 
125Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:35:58 
126Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb2:36:06 
127Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:36:30 
128Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:39:08 
129Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:56 
130Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac2:43:57 
131Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team2:44:31 
132Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:45:45 
133Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:46:16 
134Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb2:46:18 
135Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2:46:43 
136Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:46:54 
137Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2:47:38 
138Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:48:03 
139Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:48:52 
140Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ2:50:34 
141Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:50:44 
142Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:50:57 
143Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:52:20 
144Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:52:31 
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:52:42 
146Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:52:48 
147Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:53:02 
148Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott2:54:21 
149Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:55:06 
150Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:56:48 
151Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:57:34 
152Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:57:47 
153Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport3:00:01 
154Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport3:05:15 
155Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:07:01 
156Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3:07:42 
157Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky3:08:19 
158Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3:08:20 
159Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:08:36 
160Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:11:14 
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott3:11:59 
162Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:12:07 
163Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport3:12:11 
164Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin3:12:20 
165Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac3:13:16 
166Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport3:13:31 
167William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3:15:47 
168Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott3:18:01 
169Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ3:21:23 
170Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:22:04 
171Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport3:27:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors103 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky98 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida79 
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team57 
6Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal54 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team49 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates47 
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott47 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb46 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo45 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40 
14Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac37 
15David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors36 
16Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac36 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34 
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin33 
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team33 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team30 
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29 
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
23Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28 
24Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
25Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
26Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
28Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb24 
29Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23 
30Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
31Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
32Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky20 
33Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
35Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
36Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
37Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
38Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
39Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky15 
40Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
42Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14 
43Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky13 
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13 
45Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
46Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
47Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
48Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
49Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
50Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11 
51Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
52Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team10 
53Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
54Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
57Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
58Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
59Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates8 
60Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
61Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
62Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
63Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
64Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ7 
65Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
66Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
67Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7 
68Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
69Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7 
70Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
71Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon6 
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
73Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
74Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
75David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
76Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
77Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
78Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5 
79Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4 
80Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
81Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
82Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
83Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
84Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
85Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3 
86Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
87Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
88Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
89Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2 
90Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
91Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1 
92Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
93Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
94Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1 
95Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
96Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac49 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky25 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team20 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
7Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
11Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
13Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott9 
14Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8 
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 
20Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
21Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
23Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
25Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
28Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4 
29Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
33Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
35Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
36Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
37Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
38Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2 
39Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
42Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
43Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
44Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
45Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1 
48Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
49Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
50Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
51Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
52Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
53Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
54Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
55Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team22 
4Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott27 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team32 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb37 
7Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac50 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe52 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin54 
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates55 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team63 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal64 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates71 
15Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA85 
16Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates87 
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team91 
18Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe101 
19Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits122 
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors122 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal125 
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team128 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team128 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors129 
25Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates141 
26Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors144 
27Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data147 
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale149 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team154 
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal156 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida158 
32Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ159 
33Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac161 
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac164 
35Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott165 
36Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky185 
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits186 
38Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac186 
39Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ199 
40Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo225 
41Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin231 
42Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA241 
43Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team248 
44Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA268 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team175:04:49 
2Team Sky0:09:19 
3Movistar Team0:17:31 
4UAE Team Emirates0:31:51 
5Orica-Scott0:59:35 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:05:20 
7Team Lotto NL-Jumbo1:11:29 
8Bahrain-Merida1:20:15 
9BMC Racing Team1:22:30 
10Trek-Segafredo1:35:51 
11Team Sunweb1:35:55 
12Quick-Step Floors1:42:36 
13AG2R La Mondiale2:12:16 
14Lotto Soudal2:25:38 
15Manzana Postobon Team2:29:43 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:00:24 
17Dimension Data3:01:30 
18Cannondale-Drapac3:01:39 
19Katusha-Alpecin3:01:53 
20Bora-Hansgrohe3:32:37 
21FDJ3:48:56 
22Aqua Blue Sport5:55:57 

Related Articles

Back to top