TechPowered By

More tech

USA Pro Challenge 2014

Date range:
August 18-24

August 24, Stage 7: Boulder - Denver 126km

Howes wins USA Pro Challenge stage in Denver

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
August 24, 2014, 23:38 BST,
Updated:
August 25, 2014, 3:49 BST

Van Garderen brings home second overall victory

In a near repeat performance of the opening stage in Aspen, best friends Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) and Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) went head to head for the stage victory, but this time it was Howes who won the sprint by diving between the barriers and the green jersey winner to claim the team's only stage win of the race.

Howes said that a little luck and a little speed were factors in his being able to reverse the stage 1 result, but added "more than anything I couldn't lose. My teammates slayed themselves all day, and all week. To watch them do that was the extra bit I needed.

"This race means a lot to me, and it means a whole lot more now."

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished inside the top 10 of the reduced bunch sprint finish to bring home his second consecutive overall USA Pro Challenge victory. He finished the race with a 1:32 margin over Tom Danielson (Garmin Sharp) and 1:45 over Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov.

"It was incredible, the crowds were huge in Boulder, and they just got bigger and louder in Denver. To come in here as defending champion and to actually be able to defend the title feels incredible - I had a lot of pressure this week. The boys showed a lot of poise, and we stayed in control. 

"It might have looked convincing, but there were a few moments of panic and some nervous times out there. It was a hard fought victory."

The mountains classification remained with Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Reijnen won the overall sprint classification and Clement Chevrier (Bissell) won the best young rider competition. Jens Voigt (Trek) was voted the race's most aggressive rider.

How it unfolded

The short 126.2km stage from Boulder to Denver started fast and furious, as had each day this week, and in the day's breakaway was  none other than Jens Voigt (Trek), riding his his last race before retirement. He was joined by Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura), Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp), Cameron Wurf (Cannondale), Adam Phelan (Drapac), Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Javier Megias (Novo Nordisk), Hugh Carthy (Rapha Condor), Jesse Anthony (Optum), Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Jonathan Freter (Jelly Belly), Ruben Zepuntke (Bissell), but Freter was quickly dropped.

The next rider to drop off the pace was Wurf, who was ordered back to help Elia Viviani get over Lookout Mountain. The tactic would not end up working in the end, as the Cannondale sprinter would end up in the gruppetto that never rejoined the field.

The breakaway hovered about two minutes ahead of the peloton as it was split in two on the 6.9km climb to Lookout Mountain, with only Voigt, Rogers, Megias, Zepunkte and Machado surviving over the top.

Voigt led over the top, and took the intermediate sprints in Golden and Denver as the five riders stayed clear into the four finishing circuits, but the Garmin-Sharp led peloton kept their gap in check as they also kept the gas on just enough to keep the gruppetto containing Viviani from rejoining the peloton.

The breakaway worked well together until the hostilities began with 30km to go, when Voigt put in his signature attack. Only Megias could follow, and the two kept a 40 second lead on the peloton as the three others went back to the field.

With 15km to go, the duo had only 15 seconds and the bunch allowed Voigt to lead through the line with 1km to go before sweeping past. The move was then countered by Voigt's teammate Riccardo Zoidl, and followed by Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo). The two came together and had 15 seconds at one point, but they too were caught with 6km left to race.

BMC put its whole team on the front to lead out, with van Garderen in second wheel, but in the final 200m the sprinters pushed forward. Reijnen jumped hard on the left and looked set to bookend the race with a second stage victory, but Howes dove through on the inside and pipped him by a tire's width. BMC's Michael Schär had to settle for third.

Results

Stage 7 result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 2:45:20  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
3 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team    
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
7 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp    
10 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
11 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
12 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team    
13 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk    
14 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
17 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
18 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
19 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
20 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
21 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team    
22 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
23 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop    
24 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura    
25 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
26 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
27 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
28 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
29 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
30 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura    
31 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop    
32 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura    
33 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
35 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:14  
36 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
37 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
38 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop    
39 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
40 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:23  
42 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
43 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:01:14  
44 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:04:08  
45 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Edward King (USA) Cannondale    
47 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
48 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
49 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
50 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
51 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
52 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
53 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
54 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
55 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing    
56 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
57 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
58 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura    
59 Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
60 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
61 Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
62 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
63 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
64 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
65 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
66 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
67 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
68 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop    
69 Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop    
70 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
71 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
72 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
73 Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo    
74 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
75 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp    
76 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team    
77 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
78 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
79 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
80 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
81 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
82 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
83 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
84 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
85 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
86 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
87 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
88 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
89 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:40  
90 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:06:49  
91 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
92 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
93 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
94 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:11:06  
95 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
96 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
97 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:12:50  
98 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
99 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
100 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
101 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk    
102 Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk    
103 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
104 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
105 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
106 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
107 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
108 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
109 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
110 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
111 Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
112 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
113 Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
114 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
115 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team    
DNF Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
DNF Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
DNF Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  pts
2 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 5  pts
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
3 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 15  pts
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12  
3 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10  
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7  
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
6 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
7 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
8 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
9 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp 2  
10 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 8  pts
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
3 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 6  
4 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
  Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 2:45:20  
2 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team    
3 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team    
4 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura    
5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:08  
6 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team    
7 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
9 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
10 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team    
11 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:06:49  
12 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team    
13 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team    
14 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:11:06  
15 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:50  
16 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk    
17 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
18 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development    
19 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team    
Best Colorado rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 2:45:20  
2 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
4 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
5 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
6 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop    
7 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:00:14  
8 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
9 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:07  
10 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:01:14  
11 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:04:08  
12 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:06:49  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 8:16:00  
2 Team Garmin-Sharp    
3 Trek Factory Racing    
4 Bissell Development Team    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home    
7 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:14  
8 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
9 Team SmartStop    
10 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:08  
11 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:04:22  
12 Drapac Professional Cycling 0:08:16  
13 Hincapie Sportswear Development    
14 Cannondale 0:12:07  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:05:42  
2 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:01:32  
3 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:45  
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:49  
5 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:11  
6 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:03:31  
7 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:35  
8 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:43  
9 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:44  
10 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:35  
11 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 0:05:51  
12 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 0:06:31  
13 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:07:07  
14 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:32  
15 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:49  
16 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:08:43  
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:26  
18 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:10:01  
19 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:14:02  
20 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:14:35  
21 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:15:48  
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:16:50  
23 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19:36  
24 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:20:33  
25 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura 0:20:39  
26 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:21:32  
27 Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:22:57  
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:23:20  
29 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:23:47  
30 Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:25:30  
31 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:26:41  
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:27:02  
33 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:27:26  
34 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:28:49  
35 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:30:42  
36 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:31:33  
37 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:32:29  
38 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:32:57  
39 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:35:43  
40 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:37:29  
41 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:38:35  
42 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:40:49  
43 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:41:08  
44 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:42:28  
45 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:42:51  
46 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:44:57  
47 Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:58  
48 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:46:37  
49 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:49:16  
50 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:49:39  
51 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:50:40  
52 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:53:49  
53 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:53:57  
54 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop 0:54:11  
55 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:54:51  
56 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:55:12  
57 Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:55:20  
58 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 0:55:38  
59 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:55:50  
60 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:56:26  
61 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:57:08  
62 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:58:08  
63 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:58:17  
64 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:58:49  
65 Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:59:07  
66 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:59:09  
67 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:59:26  
68 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:59:48  
69 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team 0:59:49  
70 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:00:38  
71 Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 1:00:46  
72 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:01:17  
73 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team 1:01:32  
74 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:01:39  
75 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 1:01:48  
76 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:02:42  
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 1:03:16  
78 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 1:03:30  
79 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 1:03:34  
80 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 1:03:54  
81 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04:13  
82 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:04:38  
83 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:05:43  
84 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:05:51  
85 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:19  
86 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 1:06:24  
87 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:06:32  
88 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:06:34  
89 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:06:53  
90 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:09:15  
91 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:09:48  
92 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:10:37  
93 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 1:10:56  
94 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:59  
95 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:12:07  
96 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:12:11  
97 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1:12:18  
98 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1:13:42  
99 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:14:10  
100 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 1:14:19  
101 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:14:44  
102 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:15:54  
103 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:16:03  
104 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development 1:17:07  
105 Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1:18:11  
106 Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 1:18:26  
107 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1:18:49  
108 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 1:20:21  
109 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 1:22:57  
110 Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:29:34  
111 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team 1:29:58  
112 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:31:59  
113 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:32:13  
114 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:37:15  
115 Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:41:14  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39  pts
2 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 31  
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23  
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21  
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp 19  
6 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 17  
7 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 15  
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 15  
9 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15  
10 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12  
11 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11  
12 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 11  
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 10  
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
15 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 9  
16 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8  
17 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 8  
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 7  
20 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
21 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 7  
22 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 6  
23 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 6  
24 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 6  
25 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 5  
26 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team 5  
27 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4  
28 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 4  
29 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 4  
30 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4  
31 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 3  
32 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
33 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3  
34 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3  
35 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development 3  
36 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3  
37 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1  
38 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
39 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1  
40 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 1  
41 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 35  pts
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 27  
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 26  
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 20  
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp 20  
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18  
7 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 18  
8 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 18  
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 16  
10 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 14  
11 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 14  
12 David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura 12  
13 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
14 Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 12  
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
16 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 11  
17 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10  
18 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 9  
19 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 8  
20 Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 8  
21 Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop 8  
22 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7  
23 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
24 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 7  
25 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7  
26 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 7  
27 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
28 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
29 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development 5  
30 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5  
31 Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 4  
32 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4  
33 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
34 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
35 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 2  
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 2  
37 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development 2  
38 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
39 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
40 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 1  
41 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Most aggressive rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
  Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team 20:12:13  
2 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:03:30  
3 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:25:58  
4 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura 0:32:04  
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:35:57  
6 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:38:26  
7 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:42:45  
8 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:44:09  
9 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:52:18  
10 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team 0:53:18  
11 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:55:01  
12 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 0:55:17  
13 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:56:59  
14 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:04:06  
15 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:05:36  
16 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1:12:18  
17 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team 1:23:27  
18 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:25:28  
19 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:25:42  
Best Colorado rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:05:42  
2 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:43  
3 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 0:05:51  
4 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 0:07:07  
5 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:08:43  
6 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:32:57  
7 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:42:51  
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:49:39  
9 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 0:58:08  
10 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:58:17  
11 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:59:48  
12 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team 1:01:32  
13 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team 1:03:30  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 60:26:51  
2 Team Garmin-Sharp 0:01:04  
3 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:47  
4 Trek Factory Racing 0:03:54  
5 Bissell Development Team 0:25:03  
6 Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:57  
7 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:46:14  
8 Team SmartStop 0:51:10  
9 Hincapie Sportswear Development 0:54:46  
10 Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home 1:10:25  
11 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:13:19  
12 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:25:06  
13 Drapac Professional Cycling 2:00:31  
14 Cannondale 2:17:32