USA Pro Challenge: Van Garderen repeats as Vail time trial winner

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) cemented his overall lead at the USA Pro Challenge Saturday during the Vail time trial, beating Garmin-Sharp's Tom Danielson by 52 seconds and adding a nice buffer to his overall lead heading into the final stage Sunday in Denver.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage 6 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:26
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:53
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:08
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:29
5Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:40
6Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:55
7Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:07
8Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:02:17
9Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:02:20
10Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:21
11Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:22
12Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:02:32
13Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:02:42
16Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:02:46
17Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47
18Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:02:49
19Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:51
20Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:58
21David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:59
22Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 21 - Cell 2
23Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:01
24Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:07
25Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp0:03:12
27Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:14
28Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:03:15
29Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:17
30Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:03:35
31Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:03:43
32Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:46
33Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:50
34Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:03:56
35Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:03:58
37Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:05
38Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:04:06
39Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:07
40Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:04:11
41Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:04:12
42Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:04:13
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:04:15
45Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:16
47Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 46 - Cell 2
48Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp0:04:17
49Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:25
50Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:04:26
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear DevelopmentRow 52 - Cell 2
54Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter HomeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:04:27
56Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:29
57Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:04:30
59Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStopRow 58 - Cell 2
60Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:31
61James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:04:34
62Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter HomeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:04:37
65Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:04:41
66Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:04:42
67Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:43
68Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter HomeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:04:46
70Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:52
71Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:04:58
72Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:01
73Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:05:04
74Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:05:05
75Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:05:06
76Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:05:10
77Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:13
78Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:05:15
79Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:16
80Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:05:19
81Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop0:05:21
82Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:22
83Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:24
84Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:05:25
85Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:05:33
86Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:34
87Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:41
88Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:42
89Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:43
90Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter HomeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:45
92Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:46
93Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:47
94Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:05:49
95Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:05:50
96Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:51
97Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:05:52
98Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:05:54
99Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:05:55
100Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:57
101Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:59
102Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:06:00
103Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:01
104Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLTRow 103 - Cell 2
105Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear DevelopmentRow 104 - Cell 2
106Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:06:03
107Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:13
109Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:06:19
110Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:06:28
112Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:30
114Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:33
115Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:06:34
116Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:06:38
117Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:35
118Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:27:08
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:00:25
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:01:01
4Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:08
5Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:01:30
6Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:01:33
7Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:34
9Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:01:44
10Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:01:45
11James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:01:52
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:02:00
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:02:16
14Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:02:24
15Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:02:28
16Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:31
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:04
18Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:05
19Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:03:08
20Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:26
2Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:21
3Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:07
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:46
5Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:03:56
6Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:05
7Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:04:06
8Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:04:43
9Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:04:58
10Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:05:22
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:42
12Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:05:50
13Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team1:18:14
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:35
3Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:15
4Trek Factory Racing0:02:45
5Team NetApp-Endura0:03:09
6Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:42
7Bissell Development Team0:05:08
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:26
9Hincapie Sportswear Development0:05:30
10Drapac Professional Cycling0:07:00
11Team SmartStop0:07:05
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:31
13Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:08:02
14Cannondale0:08:22
15Rapha Condor JLT0:09:51
16Team Novo Nordisk0:11:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17:20:22
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:32
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:45
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:49
5Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:03:11
6Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:03:31
7Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:35
8Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:43
9Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:44
10Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:35
11Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:05:51