TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2014

Date range:
February 9-14

February 11, Stage 3: Lusail Circuit (ITT) 10.9km

Tour of Qatar: Hepburn wins the time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 11, 2014, 12:26 GMT,
Updated:
February 12, 2014, 12:55 GMT

Terpstra retains the race lead

Australian national time trial champion Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) used his time trial skills and an early start to beat the bigger-names on the Tour of Qatar start list for the 10.9km test on the Lusail Moto GP circuit.

Hepburn set a time of 13:28 on the flat course marked by a series of roundabouts and strong desert winds He was one second faster than Lars Boom (Belkin) and six seconds faster than Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo). Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) was fourth, also at six seconds.

Boom went agonisingly close to victory after impressing on stage two with a late attack, while Bennati showed he back to is best after injuries disrupted much of his 2103 season.

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) finished fifth, eight seconds slower but retained the overall race lead for another day. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) is second overall at 21 seconds, with Boom third at 24 seconds. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) is fourth at 28 seconds and Ian Stannard (Team Sky) is fifth at 35 seconds.

22 year-old Hepburn won the Australian time trial title in January, meaning the Tour of Qatar time trial was his first outing in the green and gold colours. He hopes to secure a place in the Orica-GreenEdge Classics squad and use his power on the cobbles.

"I’m over the moon. I’m two for two in time trials this year, and I got to wear my national colours for the first time today which was a pretty proud moment for me," he said.

"I had a good ride. 11km is a distance that suits me well. I did a couple of training sessions to prepare for this day in particular and I was really happy and satisfied when I crossed the line. Unfortunately I had to wait a couple of hours but in the end it all went well."

Hepburn started early due to his low overall standing. Setting the fastest time left him suffering in the virtual hot seat.

"For the first hour or so, I wasn’t too nervous because there were so many big names to come after me. It wasn’t until I knew I had a chance of winning that the nerves picked up, especially in the last few minutes with Terpstra and Boom coming in," he said.

Terpstra extends his overall lead

Terpstra was also smiling after his ride. The Dutchman extended his overall race lead and now sits on a 21-second cushion. Arguably his biggest threat is his own teammate Tom Boonen, who could win other stages and so take valuable time-bonuses.

"Time trials always hurt because you're fighting time and pain. It's never easy but I felt I could put some power on the pedals," Terpstra said after collecting another golden leader's jersey.

"You never know how you've done till the result. The classement is good and I'm still the leader. Now we'll see what happens in the other stages. The wind is the biggest problem. I have to stay awake all day with my teammates, so as not to miss a group. I have to stay in the front group and always defend the jersey."

This year's Tour of Qatar has been blasted by desert winds and further attacks and echelons are expected during Wednesday's fourth stage.

The 135km route from Dukhan on the west of the peninsular to Mesaieed on the east zigzags across the desert. Weather forecasts suggest the wind will blow from the northwest, causing tail and side winds throughout the stage.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:29  
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:01  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:06  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:08  
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:10  
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:13  
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
9 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:16  
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:17  
11 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
12 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18  
13 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:19  
14 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:22  
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
16 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:23  
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
18 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
19 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:24  
20 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
21 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:26  
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
23 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:00:29  
24 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:31  
25 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
27 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:00:36  
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:37  
30 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
31 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
32 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:38  
34 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
35 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
36 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:39  
37 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
38 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
39 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:40  
40 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
41 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:00:41  
42 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
43 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
44 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:42  
45 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43  
47 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:00:44  
48 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
49 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:46  
50 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:47  
51 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
52 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:48  
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
54 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
55 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:49  
56 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
57 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
58 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:50  
59 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
60 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51  
61 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:52  
62 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:00:53  
63 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:54  
64 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
65 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
66 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:55  
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:56  
68 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr    
69 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:57  
70 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
72 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58  
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:00:59  
74 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
76 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
77 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:00  
78 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
79 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:01  
80 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
81 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:02  
82 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:03  
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:04  
84 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:06  
85 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:01:07  
86 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:08  
87 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
88 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:09  
89 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr    
90 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
91 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
92 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
93 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo    
94 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:12  
95 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
96 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:13  
97 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
99 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
100 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:14  
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 0:01:15  
102 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:16  
103 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:17  
105 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
106 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
107 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
108 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
109 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
110 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
111 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:20  
112 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
113 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
114 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
115 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
117 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25  
119 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
120 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
121 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:26  
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
123 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:01:27  
124 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:28  
125 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:29  
126 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30  
127 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:31  
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
129 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32  
130 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:37  
131 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
132 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:38  
133 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:39  
134 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:40  
135 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42  
136 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
137 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:01:44  
138 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
139 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:49  
140 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:50  
141 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
142 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
143 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:52  
144 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:56  
145 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:59  
146 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
147 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:06  
148 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:02:17  
149 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:24  
DNS Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
DNS Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 15  pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 12  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 7  
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
9 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 2  
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:29  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:13  
3 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:26  
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:38  
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:40  
7 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
8 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43  
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:48  
10 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:00:49  
11 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
12 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:50  
13 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:56  
14 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:57  
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:01  
16 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
17 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:06  
18 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:08  
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:09  
20 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
21 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13  
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:16  
23 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:17  
25 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
26 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
27 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
28 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
29 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:20  
30 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:21  
31 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25  
32 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
33 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:26  
34 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:01:27  
35 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:29  
36 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:37  
37 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:40  
38 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:50  
39 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:56  
40 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:59  
DNS Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:41:02  
2 Orica GreenEdge    
3 Trek Factory Racing 0:00:10  
4 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:13  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
6 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:29  
7 Lotto Belisol 0:00:48  
8 IAM Cycling 0:00:49  
9 Team Sky 0:01:08  
10 Team Katusha 0:01:21  
11 Cannondale 0:01:26  
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:30  
13 Fdj.fr 0:01:32  
14 Astana Pro Team 0:01:33  
15 Bardiani CSF 0:01:59  
16 Team Netapp - Endura    
17 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
18 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:33  
19 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:03:00  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6:57:06  
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:21  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24  
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:28  
5 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:35  
6 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:45  
7 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:49  
8 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
9 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:58  
10 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:06  
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:20  
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:23  
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:25  
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:01:32  
16 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:34  
17 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:01:37  
18 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:01:42  
19 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:43  
20 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:46  
21 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:47  
22 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53  
23 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:57  
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:00  
25 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:03  
26 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:05  
27 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:02:06  
28 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07  
29 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 0:02:15  
30 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:23  
31 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:46  
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:50  
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:54  
34 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:56  
35 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:57  
36 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:58  
37 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:09  
38 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:16  
40 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:03:26  
41 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:30  
42 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:52  
43 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura 0:03:58  
44 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:03:59  
45 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 0:04:01  
46 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:07  
47 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:04:27  
48 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:04:30  
49 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:04:32  
50 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:58  
51 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:06:11  
52 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:46  
53 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:31  
54 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:07:41  
55 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:07:45  
56 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:07:47  
57 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:48  
58 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:08:02  
59 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:08:13  
60 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:17  
61 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:28  
62 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:08:33  
63 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:08:35  
64 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:08:38  
65 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:08:55  
66 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:08:56  
67 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:02  
68 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:04  
69 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
70 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:14  
71 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:31  
72 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:09:43  
73 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:09:59  
74 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:26  
75 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:10:29  
76 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:49  
77 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:11:17  
78 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:22  
79 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:24  
80 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:57  
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:12:05  
82 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:19  
83 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:27  
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:12:31  
85 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:34  
86 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:12:56  
87 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:06  
88 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:46  
89 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:48  
90 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:13:55  
91 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:14:10  
92 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:14  
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:15  
94 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14:42  
95 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:14:48  
96 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:56  
97 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:01  
98 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:03  
99 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:14  
100 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:18:15  
101 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:16  
102 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:18:18  
103 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:18:21  
104 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
105 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:23  
106 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:18:26  
107 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
108 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:18:30  
109 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:32  
110 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:33  
111 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:18:36  
112 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr 0:18:46  
113 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
114 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:50  
115 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:18:54  
117 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
118 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:18:57  
119 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:58  
120 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:19:02  
121 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
122 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:19:03  
123 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:19:06  
124 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:14  
125 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:15  
126 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:16  
127 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:19:19  
128 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:19:26  
129 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:19:27  
130 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:19:36  
131 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:54  
132 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 0:20:35  
133 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:20:58  
134 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:22:49  
135 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:24:12  
136 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:54  
137 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:24:55  
138 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:01  
139 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:25:02  
140 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:25:10  
141 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:25:19  
142 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:25:29  
143 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
144 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
145 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:33  
146 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:25:43  
147 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:26:02  
148 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:08  
149 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:26:36  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 34  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 26  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 22  
4 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 15  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 14  
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 12  
8 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 10  
9 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
11 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7  
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 7  
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
14 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 5  
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4  
16 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
19 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 3  
20 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
21 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2  
22 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 2  
23 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
24 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
25 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 1  
26 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6:57:51  
2 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:21  
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:47  
4 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:18  
5 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:22  
6 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 0:01:30  
7 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:11  
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:24  
9 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:03:07  
10 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:48  
11 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:17  
12 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:08:19  
13 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:08:58  
14 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:09:41  
15 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:04  
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:34  
17 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:49  
18 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:12:11  
19 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:03  
20 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:29  
21 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:14:03  
22 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:18  
23 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:17:41  
24 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
25 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:17:48  
26 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:01  
27 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:05  
28 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:18:09  
29 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
30 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:18:12  
31 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:18:17  
32 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
33 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:18:21  
34 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:18:51  
35 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:23:27  
36 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:24:10  
37 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:24:44  
38 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
39 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
40 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:25:23  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20:52:43  
2 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:41  
3 Lotto Belisol 0:01:37  
4 Team Sky 0:01:47  
5 Orica GreenEdge 0:02:31  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:02:48  
7 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:31  
8 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:05:04  
9 Team Netapp - Endura 0:07:12  
10 Team Katusha 0:07:26  
11 Trek Factory Racing 0:09:49  
12 Fdj.fr 0:10:22  
13 IAM Cycling 0:12:50  
14 Astana Pro Team 0:16:42  
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:16  
16 Cannondale 0:22:08  
17 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:24:22  
18 Bardiani CSF 0:42:41  
19 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:44:00