TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2014

Date range:
February 9-14

February 09, Stage 1: Al Wakra - Dukhan Beach 135.5km

Tour of Qatar: Terpstra wins stage 1

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 09, 2014, 13:22 GMT,
Updated:
February 09, 2014, 21:21 GMT

Oemga Pharma-QuickStep takes race lead

The Tour of Qatar has at times felt like Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s personal fiefdom over the years, and the trend continued on the opening stage of the 2014 edition of the race, as Niki Terpstra took stage honours at Dukhan Beach and a significant early advantage in the overall standings to boot.

Terpstra showed considerable strength and nous to emerge victorious from the five-man winning break, where he had teammate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck for company. As they entered the final straight, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) appeared to be the danger man, but Terpstra sensed the danger when Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) jumped away with 250 metres to go and latched onto his wheel.

Then, just as the Swiss rider tired in the headwind on the final, shallow rise to the line, Terpstra cruised around him and immediately opened a sizeable gap. Roelandts tried desperately to get on terms, but it was too little, too late, as Terpstra free-wheeled to victory with a second to spare.

“In the end, I still had enough energy to do the sprint and it worked out well,” Terpstra said afterwards. “I’m just really happy that Guillaume Van Keirsbulck was in the front group with me. He rode really hard and gave me some motivation.”

When Van Keirsbulck sat up with a shade under three kilometres to go, it appeared as though his race was run, but the Belgian came roaring back to the break underneath the red kite. The fresh impetus he provided ensured that Terpstra, Roelandts, Elmiger and Michael Schär held off the fast-closing peloton.

Not that Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s numerical dominance was confined to the breathless closing kilometres. On the long trek across Qatar’s flat, exposed interior, the team delighted in shattering the peloton in the windswept conditions. Indeed, for one leg-stringing stretch of crosswind, there were no fewer than five QuickStep riders in the front echelon of 22 riders, with Tom Boonen – already looking in fine shape two months out from the Tour of Flanders – the ringleader of the peloton’s tormentors.

At the 95km mark, there was a general regrouping, but the détente would be short-lived. Soon afterwards, with just over 30 kilometres to go, the winning break of Terpstra, Van Keirsbulck, Roelandts, Elmiger and Schär edged its way clear. With four of the strongest teams in the race all represented and with the leading quintet working harmoniously, the die was all but cast, particularly as Belkin struggled to marshal a coherent chase behind.

Terpstra had signalled his intentions for the day by winning the first intermediate sprint after 20km, and he continued in that vein in the finale, beating Roelandts to the bonuses at the second sprint. It prefigured what was to come in the finishing straight, where once again Terpstra would steal a march on Roelandts.

The main peloton closed to within 7 seconds at the finish, but in a further reflection of Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s strength in depth in Qatar, it was Boonen who led them home, in 6th place. “It was great to have such a good captain, who he can defend us from the peloton when we are in the lead,” Terpstra said.

In the overall standings, Terpstra has a lead of 9 seconds over Roelandts and 12 over Schär, but those who finished in the main peloton are already some 23 seconds back on the Dutchman. Though the race is just one day old, it is already a considerable lead for a rider who will expect to shine in the 10-kilometre time trial at Lusail on Tuesday. “I came to Qatar to ride a good classification because the individual time trial will suit me well,” Terpstra acknowledged.

Fast start

The sight of most of the peloton riding up and down the pier at Al Wakra to warm up before the start was indicative of what was in store. With a stiff northerly breeze already making itself felt, this would be no early-season amble in the sun, and the pace in the bunch was frenetic as soon as the flag was dropped.

Lieuwe Westra (Astana) was the first man to try his luck and go clear alone, and though he would be swept up before the first intermediate sprint, the Dutchman would later spend a longer stint off the front as part of a five-man move. In the intervening period, Omega Pharma-QuickStep fractured the peloton for the first time after 20 kilometres, and briefly succeeded in catching out Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing), who arrived from the Dubai Tour late on Saturday evening.

A brief period of détente followed after Cancellara, André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) et al pegged back the front group, and that lull allowed Westra to lead a group up the road and gain a lead of some six minutes before Boonen and company put their shoulders to the wheel once again in the crosswind after 50 kilometres.

This time their effort was a more sustained one. Powered by QuickStep and BMC, who each had five riders apiece in the move, the 22-man echelon included Boonen, Cancellara, Philippe Gilbert, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Roelandts and Greipel.

At one point, their lead extended out to in excess of 30 seconds, and it took a good hour of grim effort for the peloton to peg them back. Once that softening up process was complete, Terpstra seized his opportunity in the final 30 kilometres, sparking the winning move and lifting himself into a commanding overall position.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:13:42  
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:01  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
5 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:07  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
10 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
11 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
12 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
13 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
14 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura    
15 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
17 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
18 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
19 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
20 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
22 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
23 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
24 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
25 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
26 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
27 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
28 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
30 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
31 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
32 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
33 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
34 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
35 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
36 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr    
37 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
38 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
39 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
41 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
43 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
44 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
45 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
47 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
48 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:00:44  
49 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:47  
51 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:07  
52 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
53 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
54 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky    
55 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:09  
56 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
57 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
58 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:07  
59 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
60 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
61 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:09  
62 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:07  
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:37  
64 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
65 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
66 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:01:47  
67 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:07  
68 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:47  
69 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
70 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
71 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:05  
72 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:02:15  
73 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
74 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:22  
75 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:24  
76 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:07  
77 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:04:06  
78 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:07  
79 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:04:11  
80 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
81 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
82 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:19  
83 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
84 David Boucher (Fra) Fdj.fr    
85 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
86 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
88 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
89 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
90 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
91 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
92 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
93 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
94 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
95 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
96 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr    
97 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
98 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
99 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
100 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
101 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
102 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
105 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
107 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
108 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
109 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
110 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
111 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
112 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
114 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
115 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
116 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
117 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
118 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
120 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
121 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
122 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
123 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
124 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
125 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
126 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
127 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
128 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
130 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
131 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
132 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
133 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
134 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
135 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:16:54  
136 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
137 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
138 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
139 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
140 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
141 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
142 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
143 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
144 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
145 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
146 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
148 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
149 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
150 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
151 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
152 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2  
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 7  
5 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 3  
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
10 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:13:49  
2 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura    
5 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
7 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
8 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
9 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
11 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
13 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:40  
14 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
16 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:58  
17 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:04:04  
18 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:12  
19 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
20 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
21 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
22 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
23 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
24 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
25 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
26 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
28 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
29 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
30 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
31 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
32 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
33 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
34 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
35 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:16:47  
36 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
38 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
39 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
40 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
41 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:41:20  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:01  
3 BMC Racing Team    
4 FDJ.Fr 0:00:07  
5 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
6 Orica Greenedge    
7 Team Sky    
8 Astana Pro Team    
9 Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:44  
11 Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:09  
12 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:37  
13 Trek Factory Racing    
14 Team Katusha 0:04:11  
15 IAM Cycling 0:04:37  
16 Cannondale 0:10:19  
17 Unitedhealthcare 0:10:59  
18 Skydive Dubaï 0:20:31  
19 Bardiani CSF 0:30:43  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:13:26  
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:09  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:12  
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:17  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:21  
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:22  
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:23  
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
9 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
11 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
13 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
15 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
16 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
18 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
19 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
20 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
22 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
23 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
24 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
25 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
26 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
27 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
28 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
29 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
30 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
31 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
32 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
33 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
34 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
36 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr    
38 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
40 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
42 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
43 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
44 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
45 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
46 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
48 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura    
49 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
50 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
51 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
52 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky    
53 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
54 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
55 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
56 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
57 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
58 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
59 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:01:00  
60 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:03  
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:25  
63 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
64 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp - Endura    
65 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo    
66 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:53  
67 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
68 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
69 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:02:03  
70 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
71 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
72 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
73 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:21  
74 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:02:31  
75 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
76 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:38  
77 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:40  
78 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:04:22  
79 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:04:27  
80 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:56  
81 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
82 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:35  
83 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
84 David Boucher (Fra) Fdj.fr    
85 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
86 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
88 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
89 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
90 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha    
91 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
92 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
93 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
94 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
95 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge    
96 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr    
97 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
98 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
99 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
100 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
101 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
102 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
105 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
107 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
108 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
109 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
110 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
111 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
112 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
114 Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
115 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
116 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
117 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
118 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
120 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
121 Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
122 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
123 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
124 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
125 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
126 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
127 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
128 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
130 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
131 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
132 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
133 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
134 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
135 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:17:10  
136 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
137 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
138 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
139 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
140 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
141 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
142 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
143 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
144 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
145 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
146 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
148 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
149 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
150 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
151 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
152 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 21  pts
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 14  
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 7  
5 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
7 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 3  
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
11 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 1  
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 3:13:48  
2 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:01  
3 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr    
5 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha    
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
7 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
8 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
9 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
11 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr    
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
13 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:41  
14 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
16 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:59  
17 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:04:05  
18 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:10:13  
19 Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
20 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
21 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
22 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
23 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
24 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
25 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
26 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
28 Matteo Pelucchi (Swi) IAM Cycling    
29 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
30 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
31 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
32 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
33 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
34 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
35 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:16:48  
36 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
38 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
39 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
40 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
41 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:41:20  
2 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:01  
3 BMC Racing Team    
4 FDJ.Fr 0:00:07  
5 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
6 Orica Greenedge    
7 Team Sky    
8 Astana Pro Team    
9 Tinkoff-Saxo    
10 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:44  
11 Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:09  
12 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:37  
13 Trek Factory Racing    
14 Team Katusha 0:04:11  
15 IAM Cycling 0:04:37  
16 Cannondale 0:10:19  
17 Unitedhealthcare 0:10:59  
18 Skydive Dubaï 0:20:31  
19 Bardiani CSF 0:30:43