Tour of Oman: Magnus Cort wins stage 4

Van Avermaet retains overall lead

Magnus Cort (Astana) sprinted to victory on stage 4 of the Tour of Oman, beating Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) and Alberto Bettiol (BMC) to the line at the Ministry of Tourism.

The stage included three laps over the stiff climb of Al Jabal Street, which meant that a reduced peloton contested the sprint finish.

Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) led the race by 30 seconds on the approach to the final ascent of Al Jabal Street, having dropped his breakaway companion Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data), but the searing pace in the bunch behind meant that the American was brought to heel before the summit.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was among the riders to accelerate on the final time up the climb, but Astana's pace-making meant that it was difficult for any rider to go clear. Gorka Izagirre led Astana's Alexey Lutsenko and Miguel Angel Lopez over the top, but the Basque was unable to get away.

On the run-in to the line, both Astana and the BMC team of race leader Greg Van Avermaet worked to ensure the 26-strong leading group came to the finish together.

Cort, who performed so well at the Dubai Tour last week, delivered a powerful sprint to claim the stage honours, while Visconti beat Bettiol to second.

Van Avermaet retains the red jersey after placing fourth ahead of Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates) and stage 2 winner Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin).

How it unfolded

At just 117.5km in length, stage 4 of the Tour of Oman was always likely to be an aggressive affair, all the more so given that the punchy terrain offered escapees more than a swinger's chance of defying the sprinters on the run-in to the finish at the Ministry of Tourism.

There was a familiar look to the early break as Loïc Chetout (Cofidis), resplendent in the gold jersey of most aggressive rider, bounded clear on a rise shortly after the start, and the Frenchman was joined by five others in his endeavour as Jacques Janse Van Renseburg (Dimension Data), Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors), Casper Pedersen (Aqua Blue Sport), Pieter Weening (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Jon Irisarri (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) bridged across.

By the 20km mark, their lead had hit 2:20, but Van Avermaet's BMC teammates would not let the advantage grow any further, mindful of the relative brevity of the stage. The effervescent Chetout nabbed the bonus sprint at Al Jissah and the king of the mountains points that followed, though Janse Van Renseburg led over the following ascent of Al Wadi Al Kabir, where the break's lead stood firm at 2:20.

With BMC and Bahrain-Merida leading the peloton, the escapees' lead began to diminish thereafter as they trundled towards the finishing circuit around the Ministry of Tourism, and it was down to within a minute as they entered the final 50 kilometres.

Chetout was dropped from the break as they began the first of three ascents of Al Jabal Street, a stiff proposition of 3.4km at an average gradient of 8.8%. Weening was first to the top on that occasion, but as the peloton drew ever closer, the unity of the leading group began to fragment.

On the second ascent of Al Jabal Street, Janse Van Rensburg decided to take matters in hand, and he rode clear of the fragmenting break. Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), meanwhile, had attacked forcefully from the main peloton, and the American managed to pick his way through the remnants of the early move and make contact with Janse Van Rensburg near the summit.

This pairing established a lead of 40 seconds over the bunch before Stetina realised that he would have to go alone if he were to have any hope of defying the odds and staying clear. The American hit the base of Al Jabal Street for the final time with 15km to go and with a lead of 35 seconds over the bunch, but it was never likely to be enough given the intensity behind.

Vincenzo Nibali, perhaps with a mind to blowing away some cobwebs ahead of Saturday's summit finish on Green Mountain, launched a rasping acceleration that did for Stetina, but the Sicilian was unable to shake off the attentions of the Astana squad.

The high speed laid down by Astana did, however, severely reduce the size of the bunch, and there were only 26 riders still in contention as Gorka Izagirre led over the summit. On the rapid drop over the other side, BMC looked to help to manage affairs in the small front group, and a sprint finish was inevitable.

After going close against some very loft sprint opposition in Dubai last week, Cort would have backed himself here, and the Dane proved full value for his victory.

Van Avermaet did enough to defend his red jersey, and he begins stage 5 with a lead of 9 seconds over Lutsenko and 13 over Haas. With Green Mountain on the agenda, men like Izagirre (4th at 16 seconds) and Lopez (5th at 24 seconds) look well placed to challenge.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team2:57:36 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
9Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
13Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
16Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
21Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
23Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:18 
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
25Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:37 
26Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
27Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
28Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
29Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
30Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
31Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
32Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
33Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
34Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
36Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
37Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
38Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
39Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
41Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
42Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
43Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
44Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
45Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
46Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
47Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
49Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
50Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
51Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
52Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
53Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:26 
54Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
55Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
56Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
59Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
60Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
62Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:58 
64Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
65Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:43 
67Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
70Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
71Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
72Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
73Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
75Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
76Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
77Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
78Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
79Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
80Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
81Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:52 
82Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:50 
83Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:10:56 
84Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
85Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
86Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
87Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
88Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
89Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
90Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
91Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
92Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
93Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
94Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
95Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
96Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
98Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
99Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
100Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
101Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
102Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
103Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
104Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
105Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
106Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
107Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
108Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
109Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
110Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
111Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
112Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:35 
113Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
115Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
117Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
118Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
121Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
122Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
123Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
124Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
125Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
Sprint 1 - Al Jissah, 27 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport2 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint 2 - Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat), 104 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
3Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
7Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4 
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
9Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team2:57:36 
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
6Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:01:37 
9Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
13Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
15Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
16Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:26 
17Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:43 
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
22Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:52 
25Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:10:50 
26Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:10:56 
27Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
28Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
29Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
31Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
32Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
34Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
35Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:16:35 
38Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
39Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
40Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida8:52:48 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
5Quick - Step Floors0:00:18 
6Aqua Blue Sport0:01:37 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Trek - Segafredo  
9UAE Team Emirates0:03:14 
10Team Dimension Data  
11Team Katusha Alpecin  
12Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:04:51 
13Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:40 
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:52 
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:57 
16Team Sunweb0:12:46 
17Vital Concept Cycling Club0:19:31 
18Rally Cycling0:22:05 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15:54:20 
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:13 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:16 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
6Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25 
7Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:33 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
12Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
13Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:38 
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:51 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:05 
16Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:18 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
19Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:24 
20Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
21Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:43 
22Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
23Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:54 
24Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:17 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
26Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:45 
27Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:55 
28Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
30Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:01 
31Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:07 
32Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:10 
33Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:19 
34Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:25 
35Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
37Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:03:31 
38Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:36 
39Sjoerd van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:45 
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:47 
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:04:06 
42Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:18 
43Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:05:01 
44Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:20 
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:05:24 
46Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:05:39 
47Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:50 
48Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:55 
49Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:06:12 
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:06:15 
51Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:40 
52Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:08:03 
53Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:07 
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:08:15 
55Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:08:55 
56Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:01 
57Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:09:26 
58Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:10:18 
59Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:10:19 
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:24 
61Simon Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:10:29 
62Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:06 
63Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:11:11 
64Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:11:29 
65Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:44 
66Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:12:04 
67Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:32 
68Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:09 
69Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:12 
70Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:38 
71Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:50 
72Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:52 
73Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:14:01 
74Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:21 
75Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:49 
76Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:33 
77Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:08 
78Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:16:10 
79Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:16:14 
80Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:16:17 
81Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:21 
82Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:16:34 
83Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:16:39 
84Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:37 
85Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:17:40 
86Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:18:09 
87Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
88Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:18:12 
89Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:18:44 
90Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:19:17 
91Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:19:37 
92Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
93Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:19:38 
94Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:08 
95Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:14 
96Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:23:07 
97Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:23:32 
98Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:23:48 
99Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:25:27 
100Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:45 
101Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:26:09 
102Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:26:11 
103Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:26:27 
104Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:23 
105Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:26 
106Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:39 
107Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:05 
108Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:03 
109Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:34 
110Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:30:36 
111Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:30:50 
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:31:12 
113Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:31:20 
114Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:31:51 
115Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:56 
116Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:32:23 
117Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:34:28 
118Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:35:42 
119Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:36:15 
120Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:36:25 
121Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:38:03 
122Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:38:10 
123Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:41:39 
124Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:41:56 
125Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:45:50 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team34 pts
2Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin26 
3Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team22 
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates18 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club15 
7Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida14 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
12Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data9 
13Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
16Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro6 
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
18Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
20Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors5 
21Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
22Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
23Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport4 
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
25Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
26Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
27Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro3 
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
29Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
30Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport2 
31Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
33Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
34Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2 
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
36Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15:54:44 
2Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:01 
3Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:09 
4Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14 
6Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:54 
7Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:00 
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:21 
9Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:31 
10Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:37 
11Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:43 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:55 
13Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:01 
14Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
15Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:16 
16Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:09:02 
17Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:42 
18Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:11:05 
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:20 
20Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:11:40 
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:08 
22Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:45 
23Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:13:37 
24Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:25 
25Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:09 
26Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:15:44 
27Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:17:48 
28Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:18:53 
29Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:19:13 
30Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
31Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:44 
32Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:21 
33Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:02 
34Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:15 
35Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:41 
36Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:10 
37Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:34:04 
38Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:35:51 
39Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:36:01 
40Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:41:15 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team47:44:45 
2Bahrain - Merida0:00:18 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:23 
4Quick - Step Floors0:00:58 
5BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
6Trek - Segafredo0:02:51 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:53 
8Team Dimension Data0:04:38 
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:43 
10Aqua Blue Sport0:05:47 
11UAE Team Emirates0:07:47 
12Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:08:58 
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:33 
14Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:11:02 
15Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:23 
16Team Sunweb0:20:22 
17Rally Cycling0:34:04 
18Vital Concept Cycling Club0:46:06 

Related Articles

Back to top