Coquard wins stage 1 of the Tour of Oman

Frenchman beats Cavendish and Nizzolo in bunch sprint

Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) delivered a fine sprint to win stage 1 of the Tour of Oman in a bunch finish ahead of Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) at Sultan Qaboos University.

"I'm very happy to win in Oman, because it's my first big race of the season," Coquard said. "It's a new team, a new project and my first win - the second win of the team for the season. It's very good, I'm very happy."

Coquard has endured a trying 2018 since switching from Direct Energie to Jerome Pineau's start-up squad during the off-season. Before the Frenchman had even turned a pedal in anger in his new colours, he learned that Vital Concept had been overlooked for wildcard invitations to the Tour de France and Paris-Nice, and he then fell maddeningly short of victory during his first two outings at the Sharjah Tour and Etoile de Bessèges.

On the eve of the Tour of Oman, however, Coquard was bullish about his prospects and the quality of his teammates, and such optimism seemed justified on the evidence of stage 1. Ably assisted by a lead-out train where Kris Boeckmans and Kevin Reza featured prominently, Coquard made no mistake in the finishing straight, out-pacing Cavendish, Nizzolo and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) to claim his first win of the year and the second of Vital Concept's short existence to date.

Timing was of the essence in the finishing straight, where the fast men had to battle into a headwind, and Coquard chose his moment well to emerge a clear winner ahead of Cavendish and Nizzolo.

"It was a very good lead-out. We have a lot of good riders for the lead-out and for the sprint in Oman. It's very good. I don't know, with maybe 3km, my team was on the front, and after it was a very good sprint," Coquard said.

Nizzolo admitted that he mis-timed his effort after his team also put in a good deal of work in the final kilometers. “The team worked hard for me and brought me in perfect position with 1.2km to go, where I found a good wheel to go to the finish. I started my sprint maybe a little too early with the headwind,” the Trek-Segafredo rider said.

After a carnival of sprinting at last week's Dubai Tour, the Tour of Oman offers more rugged terrain in the days ahead, but there was still a strong complement of sprinters on hand here, with Adam Blythe (6th), Alexander Kristoff (7th) and Magnus Cort (9th) all battling to make an impact in a fiercely-contested finale.

How it unfolded

The flat opening leg of the Tour of Oman always lent itself to the fast men, and competition to enter the day's early break was not as ferocious as one might expect later in the week. The irrepressible Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport), however, was willing to tilt against the windmill, and he went on the offensive almost as soon as the flag dropped, and was joined by Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise), Pierre Luc Perichon (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Brian van Goethem (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij) off the front of the race.

The peloton was happy to let this quartet go clear, and Dunne, Farazijn, Perichon and Van Goethem quickly established an advantage of 4:30 over the bunch by the time they reached the 15km mark.

At that point, Bouhanni's Cofidis team and the Sunweb squad of Max Walscheid massed on the front and set about keeping acceptable limits on the dimension of the break's early buffer. By the time Perichon led the break through the sprint after 30km, the gap was down to 3:30, and it stood firm at around that mark for the next two hours or so of racing.

With 50km to go, the sprinters' teams began to wind up the pace in the main peloton, and the advantage accrued by Dunne, Farazijn, Perichon and Van Goethem began to dissolve accordingly. Perichon claimed the second intermediate sprint with 30km remaining but by that point, the gap was barely a minute.

It dropped ineluctably on the run-in, and 11km from Perichon was the first of the escapees to resign himself to the inevitable, sitting up and dropping back into the peloton. Dunne, Farazijn and Van Goethem lasted a little longer, but they too were reeled in with 8 kilometres remaining.

From there, a bunch sprint was inevitable. Cofidis, Sunweb, Quick-Step Floors and Dimension Data were all prominent in the breathless closing kilometres, but victory – and the leader's red jersey – fell to Bryan Coquard.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club3:58:41 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
5Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
6Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
8Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic  
9Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team  
10Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
11Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
16Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
17Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
18Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
19Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
22Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
24Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
25Alberdi Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
26Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
27Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
28Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
29Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
30Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
31Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
33Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
35Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
37Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
40Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
41Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
42Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
43Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
44Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
45Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro team  
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
47Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro team  
48Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
49Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
50Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
52Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro team  
54Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
55Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
56Mcnally Mark (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
57Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
58Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
59Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
60Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
61Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
62Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro team  
63Matarranz Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro team  
64Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
65Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
66Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
67Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
68Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
69Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
70Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
71Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
72Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
74Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
75Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
76Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
77Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
78Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
79Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
80Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
81Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
82Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
83Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
84Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
85Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
86Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
87Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
88Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
89Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
90Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
91Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Fortuneo-Samsic  
92Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
93Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
94Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
95Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
96Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
98Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
99Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
100Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
101Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
102Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
104Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
105Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:14 
106Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:17 
107Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:21 
109Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
110Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:23 
111Johannes Fröhlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:26 
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
113Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:30 
114Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:37 
115Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:54 
116Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:57 
117Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
118Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:00:59 
119Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
120Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:01:05 
121Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:09 
122Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:31 
123Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:48 
124Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:55 
125Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro team  
126Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:04 
Sprint 1, Izki - km 31
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 pts
2Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Sprint 2, Fanja - km 136
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 pts
2Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2 
3Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club15 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit7 
5Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
6Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
8Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
9Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team2 
10Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3:58:41  
2Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic  
3Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team  
4Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
10Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
11Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
12Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
13Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
15Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
18Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
19Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro team  
21Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
22Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
23Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
24Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
26Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
28Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
29Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
30Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Fortuneo-Samsic  
34Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
35Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
36Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:17 
38Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:21 
39Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:23 
40Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:48 
41Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:55 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha Alpecin11:56:03 
2Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Aqua Blue Sport  
4Team Dimension Data  
5Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Bahrain - Merida  
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9BMC Racing Team  
10UAE Team Emirates  
11Quick - Step Floors  
12Trek - Segafredo  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Rally Cycling  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
17Team Sunweb0:00:21 
18Vital Concept Cycling Club0:00:34 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club3:58:31 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:04 
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:06 
5Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:08 
6Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
7Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:00:10 
9Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
10Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
12Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic  
13Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team  
14Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
15Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
20Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
21Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
23Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
24Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
26Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
28Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
29Alberdi Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
30Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
33Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
34Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
35Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
36Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
37Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
39Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
41Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
44Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
45Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
46Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
47Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
48Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
49Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro team  
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
51Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro team  
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
53Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
54Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
55Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
56Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro team  
58Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
59Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
60Mcnally Mark (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
61Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
62Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
63Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
65Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro team  
66Matarranz Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro team  
67Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
68Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
69Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
70Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
71Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
72Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
74Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
76Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
77Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
78Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
79Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
80Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
81Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
82Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
83Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
84Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
85Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
87Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
88Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij  
89Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
90Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
91Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
92Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
93Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Fortuneo-Samsic  
94Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
95Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
96Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
97Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
98Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
100Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
101Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
102Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Kristijan Ðurasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
105Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:24 
106Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:27 
107Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:31 
109Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
110Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:33 
111Johannes Fröhlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:36 
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
113Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:40 
114Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:47 
115Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:04 
116Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:01:07 
117Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
118Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:01:09 
119Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
120Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Club0:01:15 
121Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:19 
122Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:41 
123Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:58 
124Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:05 
125Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro team  
126Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club15 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit7 
5Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic6 
6Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
7Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport5 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4 
9Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
10Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
11Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2 
12Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
13Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team2 
14Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3:58:39 
2Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:02 
3Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic  
4Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro team  
5Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
11Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
13Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
14Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
16Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
19Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
20Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro team  
22Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
23Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
24Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
26Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
28Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
29Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
30Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
31Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Fortuneo-Samsic  
34Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
35Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
36Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:19 
38Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:23 
39Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:25 
40Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:50 
41Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:57 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic6 pts
2Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij2 
4Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha Alpecin11:56:03 
2Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Aqua Blue Sport  
4Team Dimension Data  
5Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Bahrain - Merida  
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9BMC Racing Team  
10UAE Team Emirates  
11Quick - Step Floors  
12Trek - Segafredo  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Rally Cycling  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
17Team Sunweb0:00:21 
18Vital Concept Cycling Club0:00:34  

Related Articles

Back to top