Tour of Oman: Hermans wins stage 2

BMC rider triumphs in hilly finale and moves into the overall lead

Ben Hermans (BMC Racing) won stage two of the Tour of Oman, surviving four climbs to take the final sprint. He pulled away in the final meters to take a convincing win over Rui Costa (UAE Abu Dhabi) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

"I think I can be happy with my performance. Normally I'm not an explosive kind of guy but this was something in between and it worked out well," Fuglsang said after the stage. "From 500 metres you think, 'Bah, the finish is just there,' but it's not like this. I know this climb from other years, where I attacked on the first part and you pay for that on the second small part here to the finish. Even though it’s not so long, it's super hard. I tried to do my best but it also throws in a bit of tactics when it's such a big, open road and there's wind.

"We needed to play it smart. I think Hermans, he came from behind in a good moment. Maybe he played it smarter or maybe he was stronger, but he showed good form already in Valenciana, and he is for sure one of the guys to beat together with Rui Costa and a few others."

Climbing entered the picture in stage 2, with four classified climbs, including the stiff Al Jissah shortly before the finish.

It took a while for the day's break group to form and several large groups tried to get away, but were brought back. The field was flying along, at more than 50km/h for the first hour but, at last after some 45 km, Mark Christian (Aqua Blue Sport) and Preben Van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) finally got away. The field was happy to let them go and the gap rapidly hovered near the eight minute mark.

The last three climbs came in the final third of the stage, and as the first of those appeared, the gap started coming down. With 40km and two more climbs, it was down to three minutes and decreasing with regularity.

Van Hecke was caught with just over 20km to go, and Christian fought on alone with a handful of seconds before succumbing to the peloton.

Best young rider Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue) attacked on the lead-up the final ranked climb, soon to be joined by Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare). They carried 35 seconds up the fearsome Al Jissah, but were gathered in with only two kilometres to go.

A reduced and splintered peloton approached the finish line. Hermans moved away to take an easy win, with Costa and Fuglsang, his nearest chasers, fighting it out for the remaining podium positions. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:20:49 
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:04 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:07 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
14Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:12 
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:17 
16Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:19 
17Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
18Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
20Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:24 
22Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:27 
23Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:29 
25Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:33 
26Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:35 
28Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:37 
29Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:38 
30Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
31Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
32Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:44 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:45 
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:48 
36Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:00:53 
37Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
38John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:56 
39Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:58 
40Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
41Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
42Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
43Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
44Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:11 
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:43 
46Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
47Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
49Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:13 
50Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
51Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
52Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
54Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
55Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
56Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
58Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
61Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:10 
62Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
63Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
64Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:19 
65Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:36 
66Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:43 
68Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
70Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
71Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
72Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
74Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
75Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
76Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
77Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:20 
78Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
79Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
80Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
81Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb  
82Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
83Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
84Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:23 
85Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:04:46 
86Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:01 
87Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
88Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
90Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
91Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:05:08 
92Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:05:18 
93Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:37 
94Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:07:20 
95Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:24 
96Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:07:48 
97Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:52 
98Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:45 
99Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:51 
101Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:09:00 
102Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:17 
103Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
104Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:09:33 
105Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:37 
106Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
107Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
108Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
109Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
110Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
111Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
112Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
113Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
114Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
115Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
116Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
117Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
118Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
119Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
120Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
122Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
123Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
124Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
125Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
127Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
128Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
129Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
130Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
131Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:56 
132Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:10:02 
133Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
134Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:16 
135Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:20 
136Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:16:44 
137Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
138Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
139Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:18:13 
140Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:21 
141Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:23 
142Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSSondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1 - Saal- 62.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Sprint 2 - Al Jissah - 136.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport2 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Sprint Finish - Al Bustan - 145.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi12 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team9 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data7 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data6 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
8Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider's Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3:20:53 
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03 
3Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:08 
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:13 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:20 
7Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:23 
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
9Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:34 
10Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:49 
11John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:52 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:54 
13Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
14Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:07 
15Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:39 
16Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:09 
17Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
19Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:06 
22Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:32 
24Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:39 
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
27Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:16 
28Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:20 
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:13 
30Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:33 
31Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
32Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
34Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
36Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
38Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:18:09 
40Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:17 
41Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:19 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data10:02:50 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29 
5Unitedhealthcare0:00:47 
6Quick - Step Floors0:00:49 
7Bahrain - Merida0:01:11 
8Aqua Blue Sport0:01:51 
9Uae Abu Dhabi0:03:23 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:28 
11Wilier Triestina0:03:41 
12Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:31 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:35 
14Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:58 
15Team Sunweb0:05:17 
16Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:48 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:50 
18WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:08:36 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team7:07:08 
2Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:04 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:06 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:14 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:17 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
9Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
14Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:22 
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:27 
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
18Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
20Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:34 
22Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:37 
23Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
25Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
26Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:45 
28Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:47 
29Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
31Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
32Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
33Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:54 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
35Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:01:03 
36Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:04 
37John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:06 
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:08 
39Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
40Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:13 
41Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
42Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:21 
43Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:53 
44Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
45Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
46Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
47Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:54 
48Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:23 
49Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
50Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:00 
51Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
53Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
57Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
60Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:18 
61Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:20 
62Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
63Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:29 
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:41 
65Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:46 
66Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:53 
68Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
69Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
70Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
72Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
74Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:29 
75Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:30 
76Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
77Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
78Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
81Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:04:56 
82Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:02 
83Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:11 
84Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina  
85Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
87Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:05:28 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
89Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:05:39 
90Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:47 
91Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:09 
92Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:07:30 
93Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:31 
94Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:07:58 
95Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:02 
96Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:36 
97Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:55 
98Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:09:10 
100Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:27 
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
102Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:09:41 
103Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:09:43 
104Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:09:45 
105Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:09:46 
106Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:47 
107Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
108Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
109Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
110Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
112Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
113Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
115Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
116Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
117Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
120Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
121Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
122Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
124Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
126Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:12 
128Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
129Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:10:40 
130Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:00 
131Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:26 
132Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:27 
133Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:38 
134Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:13:01 
135Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:13:44 
136Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:16:54 
137Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
138Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:17 
139Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:18:23 
140Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:27 
141Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:31 
142Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:33 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin17 pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
3Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi12 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team9 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
7Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport9 
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data7 
9Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data6 
11Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
12David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
13Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
15Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina4 
16Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect4 
17Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
18Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
19Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
20Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
23Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2 
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport1 
26Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
27Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
28Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data-5 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data7:07:22 
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:03 
3Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:08 
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:13 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:20 
7Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:23 
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
9Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:34 
10John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:52 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:54 
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
13Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:07 
14Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:39 
15Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:09 
16Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:46 
18Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
19Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:03:04 
21Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:06 
22Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:32 
23Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:39 
24Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:15 
26Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:16 
27Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:48 
28Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:07:17 
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:13 
30Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:33 
31Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
32Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
33Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
34Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
35Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
38Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:18:09 
40Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:13 
41Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:17 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data21:22:17 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29 
5UnitedHealthcare0:00:47 
6Quick - Step Floors0:00:49 
7Bahrain - Merida0:01:11 
8Aqua Blue Sport0:01:51 
9UAE Abu Dhabi0:03:23 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:28 
11Wilier Triestina0:03:41 
12Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:31 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:35 
14Team Katusha Alpecin0:04:58 
15Team Sunweb0:05:17 
16Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:48 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:50 
18WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:08:36  

Related Articles

Back to top