Tour of Britain: Stannard wins stage 7

Alaphilippe keeps overall lead

Ian Stannard landed a strongman’s victory at the Tour of Britain in Mansfield after being out front in the wind and rain for almost 200 kilometres, in autumn chill that could easily have been Flanders in spring.

The 31-year-old Team Sky rider had no option but to win alone, having found himself up front with Nils Politt of Katusha with 25 kilometres left to the line after they had eluded a five-man break. But that is how Stannard likes to do it and he burst clear of Politt on a rise with 16 kilometres. For the next 10 kilometres the pair remained locked in combat, before Stannard finally cracked his rival and went on to win alone.

“When the bunch was chasing, we had to work harder but everyone was getting tired; when they stopped chasing you could see the guys easing off, so I had to go,” Stannard explained.

“The first time I went he came with me, I felt I was a little bit stronger but in my mind he’s a strong rider so I had to hit him on a climb. It was always six or seven seconds, but on those rollers at the end I managed to crack him.”

For once, the sprinters teams were outmanoeuvred, due partly to the constant twisting and turning of the race route which left little chance to get a chase moving. It was partly to the weather and also the fact that Lotto-Soudal had made a tactical decision to leaving the bulk of the chasing to Caleb Ewan’s Mitchelton-Scott, an option that backfired on both teams.

With the five escapees enjoying almost a seven-minute lead midway through the stage, Mitchelton-Scott initially placed Mikel Nieve on the front, then added Cameron Meyer, and finally put Roger Kluge up there as well. Team Sunweb contributed a single rider, the British squad OnePro added a man as well, but when Mitchelton-Scott sat up with the gap at 4min 30 kilometres out, the sprinters had missed their chance.

The word before the start was that Stannard would be on an attacking mission, and the 31-year-old from Essex got moving soon after the start, initially dragging a 20-rider group clear over the opening King of the Mountains climb of the day. That break was doomed as it included fifth placed Bob Jungels and soon afterwards, Stannard pressed on, initially with Politt until they were caught by Mark McNally (Wanty), Giovanni Carboni (Bardiani) and Alex Paton (Canyon-Eisberg).

The five gained over six minutes before Mitchelton-Scott began to mount a serious chase together with Team Sunweb, Quick Step Floors, OnePro and the Great Britain amateur team. As Stannard piled on the pressure, Paton was dropped with 50km remaining, but his mission was complete: he had taken all three intermediate sprints to take over the lead in that competition. McNally was struggling too, and he and Carboni disappeared as soon as Stannard began softening up the break.

Behind, the Quick Step Floors team of race leader Julian Alaphilippe spent the day controlling his immediate rivals Wout Poels and Primoz Roglic, who are only 17 and 33 seconds back respectively.

“I can’t say the race is won,” said the Frenchman, “not until we reach the finish in London. I’m glad this is over. It was a long and difficult day, and the team had to work hard through the whole day to keep a lid on things.”

The Tour of Britain ends on Sunday with a 77km circuit stage around central London.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky4:56:27 
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:59 
3Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:09 
4Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:54 
5Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling0:04:04 
6Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
9Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg  
10Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb  
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
13Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
16Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins  
17Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
18Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
20Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
21Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
22Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
23Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
25Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
26Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
27Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
28Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
30Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
31Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain  
32Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
33Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
34Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg  
35Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain  
36Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
39Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins  
40Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
41Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon-Eisberg  
42Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
43Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
44Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
45Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
47Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
48Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
49Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
50Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
51Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
52Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
54Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
55Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
57Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
59Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
60Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
61Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
62Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
63Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
64Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
65Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain  
66Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
67Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
68Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
69Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
70Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:22 
72Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:26 
73André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
74Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
75Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
76James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
77Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg  
78Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
79Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:04:40 
81Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
82Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
83Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
84Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
86Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:53 
87Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:21 
88Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
89Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
90Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
91Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
93Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
94Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
95Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
96Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
97Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins  
98Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
99Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor  
100James Fouché (NZL) Team Wiggins  
101Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:07:39 
102Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:07:51 
103Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor0:08:58 
104James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
105Christopher Latham (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:09:37 
106George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis  
107Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:11:23 
108Joe Nally (GBr) Great Britain0:15:26 
109Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:15:28 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg3 pts
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg3 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg3 pts
2Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin14 
3Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
4Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12 
5Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling11 
6Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team10 
7Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain9 
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
9Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg7 
10Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie4 
13Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
3Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 pts
2Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
3Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky3 pts
2Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors24:47:25 
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:17 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:33 
4Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:00:46 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:51 
6Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:58 
7Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:10 
8Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:24 
9Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:28 
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:35 
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:49 
12Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:54 
13Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:58 
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:00 
15Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:09 
16Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:13 
17Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:02:17 
18Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins0:02:24 
19Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:27 
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
21Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:02:42 
22Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33 
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:50 
24Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor0:04:12 
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:04:33 
26Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:42 
27Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:27 
28Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:45 
29Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling0:05:48 
30James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:05:51 
31Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:52 
32Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:06:17 
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:02 
34Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:20 
35André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:25 
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:38 
37Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain0:07:51 
38Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:02 
39Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:05 
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:08:11 
41Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:14 
42Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:23 
43Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon-Eisberg0:09:07 
44Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:51 
45Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:15 
46Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:26 
47Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:43 
48Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
49Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:11:02 
50Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins0:11:15 
51Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:18 
52Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:11:23 
53Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:12:30 
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb0:12:32 
55Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:12:36 
56Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:13:02 
57Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain0:13:16 
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:12 
59Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:28 
60James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:14:35 
61Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:11 
62Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:15:41 
63Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:42 
64Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:45 
65Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:16:11 
66Fred Wright (GBr) Great Britain0:16:23 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:07 
68Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:19 
69Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:28 
70Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:19:41 
71Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:14 
72Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:20:47 
73Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:20:59 
74Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins0:21:05 
75Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:15 
76Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:26 
77Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:32 
78Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:02 
79Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:10 
80Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:22:24 
81Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:22:36 
82Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:22:41 
83James Fouché (NZL) Team Wiggins0:23:24 
84Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:23:55 
85Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:24:52 
86Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:26:15 
87Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:27:04 
88Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain0:27:18 
89Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:27:59 
90Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:30 
91Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:29:33 
92Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:29:51 
93Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:08 
94Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:10 
95Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:31:49 
96Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:37 
97Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:33:43 
98Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor0:34:04 
99Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:35:26 
100Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:15 
101Dexter Gardias (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:36:37 
102Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor0:37:37 
103George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis0:41:08 
104Christopher Latham (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:41:30 
105Joe Nally (GBr) Great Britain0:41:31 
106Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:42:16 
107Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:42:32 
108Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:45:19 
109Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg0:50:35 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team61 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors41 
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain35 
4Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling34 
5Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky31 
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
7Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team27 
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
9Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert18 
10Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins18 
11Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott18 
12Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie18 
13Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors18 
14Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie17 
15Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
16Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin17 
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
18Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15 
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky15 
20Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
21Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin14 
22Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg14 
23Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin13 
24Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
25Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb12 
26Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12 
27Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
28Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis11 
29Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
30André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
31Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team11 
32Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
33Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins10 
34Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert10 
35Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data8 
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors7 
37Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg7 
38Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
39Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
40Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
41Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
42Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
43Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott2 
44Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1 
45Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classificatioin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg13 pts
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis9 
3Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain7 
4Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor7 
5Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
7James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal4 
8Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg4 
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
10Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
11Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
12Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor3 
13Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
15Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team2 
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
17Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
18Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
19Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie2 
20Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
21Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
22Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
23Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data2 
24Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2 
25Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling2 
26Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
27Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
28Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1 
29Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data49 pts
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis43 
3Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis39 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin31 
5James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal30 
6Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data27 
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors22 
9Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor22 
10Tom Pidcock (GBr) Team Wiggins18 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors17 
12Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie16 
13Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
14Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott14 
15Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14 
16Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
17Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling14 
18Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie13 
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert13 
21Alex Paton (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg13 
22Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis11 
23Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors10 
24Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8 
26Koen Bouwman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
27Rory Townsend (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg8 
28Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie7 
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin7 
30Thomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling7 
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
32Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team6 
33Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott6 
34Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6 
35Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
36Jonathan Mould (GBr) JLT Condor6 
37George Pym (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
38Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team5 
39Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain5 
40Max Stedman (GBr) Canyon-Eisberg5 
41Mark Downey (Irl) Team Wiggins5 
42Matthew Bostock (GBr) Great Britain5 
43Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
44Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4 
45Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
46Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
47Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
48Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
49Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
50Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
51Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2 
52Emils Liepins (Lat) ONE Pro Cycling2 
53Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
54Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
55Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1 
57Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1 
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo73:46:22 
2Movistar Team0:00:05 
3Quick Step Floors0:04:10 
4Team Katusha Alpecin0:05:20 
5BMC Racing Team0:05:36 
6Team Sky0:06:07 
7Mitchelton - Scott0:06:53 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45 
9Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B C0:12:08 
10Team Dimension Data0:12:26 
11Direct Energie0:12:29 
12Team Sunweb0:14:09 
13Great Britain0:14:10 
14One Pro Cycling0:15:34 
15Lotto - Soudal0:17:43 
16Bardiani CSF0:17:49 
17Team Wiggins0:20:43 
18Madison Genesis0:33:00 
19Canyon Eisberg0:35:09 
20JLT Condor0:37:32 
Back to top