Diaz wins Tour de San Luis

Cavendish wins stage 7 final sprint

This time there were no hiccups. Mark Cavendish opened his account for 2015 with victory in the bunch sprint on the final stage of the Tour de San Luis after a textbook lead-out from his Etixx-QuickStep team, putting his world to rights after two defeats to the Colombian talent Fernando Gaviria earlier in the week.

On two previous occasions at this race, Gaviria had stolen a march on Cavendish by opening his sprint early and using his striking track speed to gain an unassailable advantage. In San Luis on Sunday afternoon, however, it was Cavendish who got his retaliation in first.

After world champion Michal Kwiatkowski’s impressive cameo in the final kilometre moved the Etixx-QuickStep train into the box seat ahead of Sacha Modolo’s Lampre-Merida guard, Fabio Sabatini took over, before Cavendish himself delivered the final blow. Gaviria had to settle for second place, while the Italian neo-professional Jakub Mareczko took third.

“Every sprint is different but I went early today,” Cavendish said. “I saw from the last stages that Gaviria’s got a good acceleration so if you can anticipate that, it limits what he can do. But we were super fast as a team anyway, so it wasn’t possible for anyone to get any more speed anyway and that played to our advantage.”

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) and Fernando Gaviria (Colombian National Team) sprint to the finish line

Even in defeat, however, Gaviria was hugely impressive. The 20-year-old still managed to work his way back up to second place at the finish, and he pushed Cavendish all the way to the line. The world track championships in Paris are next on his agenda, though it remains to be seen whether he lines up in the Madison or the Omnium. At some point in the future – perhaps not until after the Rio 2016 Olympics – the WorldTour surely awaits, with several teams already understood to have made discreet inquiries about his availability.

The short stage around the fringes of San Luis was run off in searing temperatures that touched 40 degrees Celsius, and it was animated by a strong nine-man break featuring Adriano Malori (Movistar), Enzo Moyano (San Luis Somos Todos), Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Michal Golas (Etixx-QuickStep), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida), Ben King (Cannondale-Garmin), Marco Bandiera (Androni-Giocattoli) and Marco Finetto (Italy).

The presence of Golas and Niemiec meant that neither Cavendish nor Modolo had to set their teammates to work to bring back the move, and instead it fell to a coalition of the Colombian national team and the Colombia Pro Continental squad to ensure that Gaviria had his chance at a hat-trick of sprint victories. After reaching a maximum extent of three minutes, the break’s advantage melted steadily on the run-in to San Luis, and they were finally swept up in the final 10 kilometres.

From there, Etixx-QuickStep took up the reins, and after misadventures with distance markers and hesitations in the previous two sprints in Argentina, the men in black hit their lines perfectly in the finale.

Cavendish has never been at his most prolific in the earliest weeks of the season but it was clear that he had arrived in San Luis considerably more advanced in his preparation that a year ago, and his joy on crossing the line suggested that the stage victory was a very welcome reward for those efforts. “It's always nice to get the season off to a start with a win,” Cavendish said. “It's really nice to finally finish the race with a win after we rode so well as a team all week.”

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep)

Díaz seals overall win

The general classification was set in stone after the summit finish at Filo Sierras Comechingones on Saturday afternoon and Dani Díaz (Funvic- São José dos Campos) went on to enjoy a wholly untroubled final day in San Luis. For the second time in three years, the Argentinian champion emerged from the shadows to snatch final victory away from more illustrious WorldTour visitors.

“I felt good from the start and I had a bit of luck too, which is an important ingredient,” Díaz said. “As a team, we won the three summit finishes and when you do that you’re in a strong position to do well on general classification.

Díaz held off Tejay van Garderen, Alberto Contador and an arguably stronger field to win two years ago, but this time around, his triumph was an altogether more emphatic one. After claiming victories atop Mirador del Potrero and the Alto Al Amago, Díaz ended the week with 1:05 in hand over Rodolfo Torres (Colombia), while last year’s winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar) claimed the third step of the podium, 1:34 back.

“I kept the memory of 2013 as something to tell my grandchildren,” Díaz said. “And I kept the pictures too, in case they don’t believe me. I’ll do the same this year.”

For Quintana, the race is simply the first leg on a lengthy journey that he hopes will end with South America’s first-ever Tour de France victory in July. He has been the main attraction in Argentina all week, and his visit to ESPN’s outside broadcast studio late on a street corner in San Luis on Saturday night was enough to persuade at least some weekend revellers to delay their trip to the discotheque across the road for a closer look at the continent’s brightest star since Luis Herrera.

Díaz’s ad-lib meant that the broadcaster’s expected script – another Quintana victory – did not materialise, and the Colombian was himself initially disappointed by his display on the penultimate stage. As the shadows lengthened over San Luis on Sunday evening, however, his take on the week’s action had already taken on a rosier hue. As an opening act, he declared himself relatively satisfied with his showing.

Quintana’s next race is the Ruta del Sol in February, where he is likely will face his Tour rivals Chris Froome, Vincenzo Nibali and Alberto Contador beneath the full glare of the international media. For Díaz, meanwhile, the next major engagement appointment on his calendar is at the Vuelta a Mexico in March. A different world.

Daniel Diaz on the podium.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:33:29 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team  
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
6Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
9Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires  
10Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
11Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy  
13Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
14Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba  
15Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
16Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
17Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
20Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires  
21Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
23German Tivani (Arg) Argentina  
24Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
25Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
26Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team  
27Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile  
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
34Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team  
35Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
38Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
39Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
40Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
41Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
42Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
44Israel NuÒo (Spa) Inteja-MMR  
45Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
47Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
48Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
49Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
50Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy  
51Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
52Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
53Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team  
54Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
57Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
59Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team  
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
62Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
64Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
65Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
67Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
68Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
69Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
70Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team  
71Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team  
72Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
73Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
74Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
75Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy0:00:14 
76Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team  
77Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
78Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:00:18 
79Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
80Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
81Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
82Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
83Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires  
85Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
86Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy  
88Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
89Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
90Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
91Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile  
92Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
93Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
94Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy  
96Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
97Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
98Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina  
99Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
100Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
102Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
103Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos  
104David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
106William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
107Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile  
108Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
109Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR  
110Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
111Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
112Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
113Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team  
115Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
116Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires  
118Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama  
121Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
122Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile  
123Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba  
124Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile  
125Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement  
126Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
127Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:31 
128Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:19 
129Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:23 
130Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
131John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:06:56 
132Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
133Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos  
134Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team  
135Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires  
136Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires  
137Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina  
138Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama  
139Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos  
140Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina  
141Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina  
142Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba0:07:28 
143Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama0:14:52 
144Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba  
DNFDavid Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFElias Pereyra (Arg) Team SEP San Juan  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
3Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires3 pts
2Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team2 
3Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy3 pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nippo - Vini Fantini7:40:27 
2Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Italy  
4Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
5Inteja - MMR  
6Colombia  
7Lampre-Merida  
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Team Katusha  
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Cycling Academy Team  
12Colombian National Team  
13Movistar Team  
14Jamis - Hagens Berman  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Buenos Aires Provincia0:00:18 
17Team Novo Nordisk  
18Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campo  
19Argentina  
20San Luis Somos Todos0:00:32 
21Chile0:00:36 
22Team S.E.P. San Juan  
23ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI  
24Team Europcar0:00:54 
25Panama0:07:32 
26Cuba0:07:46 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos22:37:07 
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:05 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:34 
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement0:02:02 
5Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team0:03:16 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:26 
7Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:29 
8Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:05:35 
9Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:05:39 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
11Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:25 
12Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:07:27 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:50 
15Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:07:54 
16Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:08:34 
17Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:42 
18German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team0:08:58 
19Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:46 
20Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team0:09:49 
21Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:10:34 
22Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:11:41 
23Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:12:03 
24Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:12:52 
25Ariel Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:13:47 
26Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:15 
27Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:29 
28Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:16:37 
29Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:03 
30Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:09 
31Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:12 
32Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile0:18:30 
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:46 
34Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:54 
35Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:04 
36Gabriel Juarez (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:19:11 
37Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:15 
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:44 
39Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:19:50 
40Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team0:20:51 
41Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:20:54 
42Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement0:21:14 
43Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile0:21:15 
44Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement0:21:19 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:37 
46Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy0:21:54 
47Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:57 
48Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:20 
49Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy0:22:35 
50Luis Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team  
51Jorge Giacinti (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:22:54 
52Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:23:02 
53Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team0:24:43 
54Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:24:45 
55Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:25:22 
56Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:39 
57Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:25:42 
58Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile0:25:50 
59Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombian National Team0:25:52 
60Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement0:26:34 
61Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:54 
62Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team0:27:03 
63German Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:27:44 
64Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:27:58 
65Roberto Gonzalez (Pan) Panama0:28:53 
66Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:36 
67Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:29:41 
68Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Argentina0:30:01 
69Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:30:16 
70Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:30:35 
71Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:31:24 
72Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:47 
73Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:32:12 
74Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:53 
75Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:32:55 
76Israel NuÒo (Spa) Inteja-MMR0:32:58 
77Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:33:02 
78Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:33:04 
79David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:27 
80Maicol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama0:33:29 
81Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:52 
82Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:04 
83Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:35:49 
84Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:14 
85Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:15 
86Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:37:20 
87Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:43 
88Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:47 
89Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:38:03 
90Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:39:16 
91Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:39:18 
92Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:39:28 
93Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:29 
94Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:00 
95Francisco Gonzalez (Pan) Panama0:40:18 
96John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:40:45 
97Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:41:01 
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:41:12 
99Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:41:23 
100Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:42:23 
101Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:42:36 
102Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy0:42:49 
103Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile0:43:14 
104Claudio Arone (Arg) Buenos Aires0:43:26 
105Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:43:54 
106Ido Zilberstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:43:56 
107Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:44:02 
108Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:44:10 
109Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:44:26 
110Andrey Sartassov (Chi) San Luis Somos Todos0:45:07 
111Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:45:21 
112Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:45:46 
113Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:45:59 
114Alan Sivori (Arg) Buenos Aires0:47:03 
115Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:47:25 
116Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:28 
117Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:47:48 
118Davide Ballerini (Ita) Italy0:48:16 
119Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos0:48:48 
120Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires0:49:40 
121Santiago Espindola (Arg) Buenos Aires0:49:41 
122Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina0:49:43 
123Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires0:49:47 
124Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:49:58 
125Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement0:50:17 
126William Guzman (Dom) Inteja-MMR0:50:22 
127Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:51:47 
128Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:51:53 
129Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:52:51 
130Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:54:36 
131Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:54:42 
132Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Inteja-MMR0:55:46 
133Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:55:55 
134Julian Gaday (Arg) Buenos Aires0:56:24 
135Julian Barrientos (Arg) Argentina0:56:38 
136Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:57:00 
137Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:57:25 
138Ismael Laguna (Arg) Argentina0:59:39 
139Lian Bertazzo (Ita) Italy1:00:50 
140Onel Santa Clara (Cub) Cuba1:01:00 
141Francisco Paiva (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos1:02:46 
142Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement1:05:02 
143Jose De Leon (Pan) Panama1:06:12 
144Yans Arias (Cub) Cuba1:30:20 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia35 pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos32 
3Kleber Ramos (Bra) Funvic-Sao Jose dos Campos27 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team12 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-SÈchÈ Environnement9 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
7Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
8Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia3 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Arango (Col) Colombian National Team11 pts
2Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Buenos Aires8 
3Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos6 
4Guido Palma (Arg) Buenos Aires5 
5Mauricio Muller (Arg) Team SEP San Juan4 
6Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile4 
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Italy3 
8Ignacio Perez (Arg) Team SEP San Juan3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombian National Team22:40:23 
2Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia0:05:18 
3German Chavez (Col) Colombian National Team0:05:42 
4Gaston Javier (Arg) Team SEP San Juan0:09:36 
5Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:17:38 
6Simone Petilli (Ita) Italy0:18:38 
7Lubos Malovec (Svk) Cycling Academy Team0:21:27 
8Jose Rodriguez (Chi) Chile0:22:34 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia68:07:25 
2Movistar Team0:02:24 
3Team Katusha0:02:29 
4Colombian National Team0:03:41 
5San Luis Somos Todos0:04:58 
6Funvic-Sao Jose Dos Campo0:12:10 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:39 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:22:31 
9Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:27:55 
10Lampre-Merida0:29:51 
11Jamis - Hagens Berman0:38:47 
12ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI0:42:53 
13Chile0:45:36 
14Team S.E.P. San Juan0:47:22 
15Team Europcar0:48:02 
16Argentina0:50:32 
17Cycling Academy Team0:51:28 
18Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling0:52:32 
19Italy1:04:32 
20Inteja - MMR1:06:46 
21Buenos Aires Provincia1:15:23 
22Panama1:17:10 
23Nippo - Vini Fantini1:17:23 
24Etixx - Quick-Step1:20:07 
25Team Novo Nordisk1:37:15 
26Cuba1:38:53 

 

Related Articles

Back to top