Tour de France: Degenkolb wins much-feared stage in Roubaix

Carnage on the cobbles as Porte crashes out, Uran loses time

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) won stage 9 of the Tour de France in Roubaix, outsprinting yellow jersey Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Yves Lampaert (Quick Step Floors) after a tough day over the cobbles of Paris-Roubaix.

The win marks the end of Degenkolb’s long road back to the big stage after he and five other Giant-Alpecin riders were hospitalised after a training camp accident in Spain in January 2016. The riders were hit by an driver on the wrong side of the road, with Degenkolb almost losing a finger as a result.

A crash-heavy day ended with Degenkolb, Van Avermaet and Lampaert escaping on the Camphin-en-Pévèle sector, 17km from the line. In the peloton, there was no answer to the trio of specialists going up the road, though Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) did try a move later on.

While the Slovak would end up taking fifth behind Philippe Gilbert (Quick Step Floors), up front it was a cagey affair, with no real attempts to launch a race-winning attack before the line. With an advantage of a minute heading into the final five kilometres, they could afford to play tactics, too. Come the sprint though, neither man could overhaul Degenkolb, who led the group for the final kilometre before leading them over the line.

Degenkolb, enjoying his first WorldTour win since the final stage of the 2015 Vuelta a España, was clearly emotional and struggling for words in the post-race interview.

“Pure happiness,” he responded when asked about his feelings. “Really, I was chasing this victory for so long and it’s really hard to describe.

“It was a really hard fight the whole day. It’s a victory of the team — we really had a plan to stay out of trouble all the time and it worked out really well. It was unbelievable.”

The 29-year-old German then went on to talk about his comeback, dedicating the victory to a close friend who passed away during the winter.

“This is a very big victory, and I’ve been through a lot of things in the past,” he said. “It was such a hard time and I’m so happy to dedicate this victory to one of my best friends — he passed away last winter and this was really something for him.

“Everybody said I’m done and that after this accident I will never come back and I said ‘no I’m not done — I have to make at least one really big victory for this guy. His name is Jörg — he was my second father and it was a horrible accident. It was a huge loss and I’m so happy to get this victory now for him.”

“There’s no way to make it more dramatic, more nice, more fantastic. I’m totally overwhelmed.”

The majority of the GC contenders came in (relatively) intact, 27 seconds after Degenkolb. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) endured a horrendous day of punctures of bike changes before finishing 7 seconds down alongside Mikel Landa (Movistar), who crashed late on. Rigoberto Urán (Education First-Drapac) came off worse, losing 1:28 after a crash, while Richie Porte (BMC) abandoned the Tour early on after crashing.

Greg Van Avermaet’s efforts may not have come with a stage victory, but going into the rest day he extends his GC lead to 43 seconds over Team Sky’s Geraint Thomas. The other jerseys remain in the same hands too, with Peter Sagan extending his points classification lead.

How it happened

Last included in 2015, the cobbles of Paris-Roubaix made a reappearance at the Tour de France for stage nine, which ran 156.5km between Arras and Roubaix. A total of 21.7km of cobbles featured, — eight kilometres more than 2015 — including some of the toughest sectors from Paris-Roubaix such as Auchy à Bersée and Mons-en-Pévèle.

It was all go from the beginning of the day, with the break forming and a GC contender crashing out of the race. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calmejane, Jérôme Cousin, Damien Gaudin (all Direct Energie), Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Omar Fraile (Astana), Chad Haga (Team Sunweb), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) were the men out front.

Meanwhile, Porte left the race on stage 9 for the second year in a row. The Australian crashed before the race reached the cobbles, and abandoned clutching his right collarbone.

Crashes and mechanical problems were, unsurprisingly, a major theme of the day. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) suffered a puncture and changed bikes twice, later suffering another mechanical in the midst of the cobbled sectors. Michael Valgren (Astana), Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Egan Bernal (Team Sky) and Niki Terpstra (Quick Step Floors) were among those to hit the deck before the riders reached the major cobbled sectors.

A large crash in the middle of the peloton 67km out at sector 12, Warlaing à Brillon, saw the peloton split, with Sky driving the pace afterwards. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) were among those caught on the wrong side of the split, while Movistar enjoyed having much of their team in the lead group.

There was a regrouping before sector 9 at Auchy à Bersée with 50km to go though. The longest — perhaps the hardest — sector of the day saw Bardet get in mechanical trouble once again, falling a minute behind, while Van Avermaet put in a testing attack towards the end of the sector.

The next sector — number 8 — was the famous Mons-en-Pévèle, or at least 900 metres of it. Team Sky crashed en masse heading into it, with Chris Froome and Geraint Thomas falling and dropping from the peloton briefly.

Still around 30 seconds behind the peloton, Bardet plugged away with lieutenant and Paris-Roubaix runner-up Silvan Dillier by his side. Meanwhile, the unexpected leaders of main group were Movistar, with six riders, including their trio of GC men, at the front of the race.

But the breakaway, or at least the remains of it, were still up front. With 37km to go, Janse van Rensburg and Gaudin left the rest behind to strike for glory. With just a 40-second gap though, their chances of staying away until Roubaix didn’t look great.

The crashes kept coming too, with Michał Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) going down on Pont-Thibault à Ennevelin with 35km to go, and Mikel Landa (Movistar) falling while drinking 32km out. On the exit of sector 5 at Templeuve, Gilbert and Edward Theuns (Team Sunweb) and became the latest men to fall.

Unseen for much of the day, Urán turned up on the television cameras with 30km to go, having clearly crashed at some point and lagging over a minute behind the peloton with teammate Sep Vanmarcke for company.

At 19km from the finish, the break was over, and soon afterwards Van Avermaet added three seconds to his GC lead at the bonus sprint, with Dan Martin taking a two-second bonus. The penultimate sector of the day at Camphin-en-Pévèle saw Lampaert attack, taking Degenkolb and Van Avermaet with him.

Back down the road, Urán and a cadre of teammates toiled almost two minutes down, while Landa, again with a handful of teammates, was chasing at 1:20 from the head of the race. The lead trio enjoyed a 40-second lead heading into the final 10km, with just the Willems à Hem sector to go.

It would be decided in Roubaix for the leaders though, as they passed that sector without any attacks. Now a minute back, the peloton was quiet too, save for Bardet stopping with his third puncture of the race.

Sagan left the peloton behind 3km from the finish, with Gilbert, Jasper Stuvyen (Trek-Segafredo) and Bob Jungels (Quick Step Floors) going too. Though with the leaders so far ahead, it was an attack more with the green jersey points in mind.

After a cat-and-mouse final kilometre, Degenkolb led out the sprint from the front, with Lampaert lying in third wheel. It would end in that order too, with his two rivals offering nothing to counter Degenkolb and his emotional return to the big time.

 

More to come!

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo3:24:26 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:27 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
10Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
17Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
26Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
32Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
33Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
34Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:34 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
38Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:36 
39Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
40Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
42Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
44Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:42 
45Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
46Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:47 
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
50Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55 
51Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:02 
52Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:12 
53Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
54Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:23 
55Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:30 
57Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:01:50 
58Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:55 
59Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
61Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
64Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
66Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
67Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
69Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
70Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
72Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:12 
73Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:26 
74Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:23 
75Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:15 
76Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
78Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:11 
79Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
80Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:42 
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:47 
82Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
85Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
87Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
88Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
89Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
90Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:05:52 
91Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:57 
92Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:06:01 
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
94Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:03 
96Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:17 
97Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:07:57 
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:31 
99Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:18 
100Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:10:26 
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
102Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
103Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:03 
104Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:24 
105Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
106Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
108Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
109Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:04 
111Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
112David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
113Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
114Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
115Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
116Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
117Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
118Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
120Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
121Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
122Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
123Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:09 
124Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
125Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
126Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
127Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
128Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
129Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
130Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
131Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
133Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
134Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
135Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
137Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
138Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
139Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
140Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
142Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
143Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
145Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
146Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
147Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
148Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
149Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
150Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
151Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
152Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
155Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
156Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
157Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
158Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
159Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
160Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
162Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
163Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:16:23 
164Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:28 
165Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:51 
166Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
167Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJosé Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFRichie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNSTony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
Intermediate sprint - Wasnes-Au-Bac - 59 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie17 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie13 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data11 
6Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 
7Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb9 
8Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
9Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie7 
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors22 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors19 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo15 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors13 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data9 
10Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
13Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:24:53 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
4Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:45 
5Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:28 
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:20 
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:34 
11Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:05:36 
12Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:11:57 
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:37 
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:15:42 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
21Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
22Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
23Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:15:56 
28Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:24 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors10:13:56 
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:08 
3Movistar Team0:00:50 
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:54 
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7Team Sunweb0:00:58 
8Direct Energie0:01:03 
9Dimension Data  
10Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
11Katusha-Alpecin0:01:18 
12UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
13Bahrain-Merida0:02:11 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
15Fortuneo-Samsic0:03:39 
16Astana Pro Team0:04:31 
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:07 
18BMC Racing Team0:06:28 
19Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:23 
20Groupama-FDJ0:12:25 
21Team Sky0:12:40 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:23 
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team36:07:17 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:43 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:50 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:32 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
8Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:42 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
10Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:01:43 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:48 
13Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:57 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:58 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:03 
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:06 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:32 
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:37 
19Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:42 
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:48 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:50 
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:53 
23Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:08 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:03:22 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:21 
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:41 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:42 
28Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:01 
29Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:05:12 
30Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:05 
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:39 
33Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:54 
34Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:07:00 
35Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:08:22 
36Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:43 
37Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:53 
38Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:09:06 
39Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:20 
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:21 
41Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:09:31 
42Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:37 
43Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:19 
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:09 
45Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:16 
46Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:12:00 
47Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:12:13 
48Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:50 
49Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:13:59 
50Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:25 
51Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:14:58 
52Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:33 
53John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:15:44 
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:15:47 
55Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:16 
56Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:17:19 
57Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:17:50 
58Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:17:52 
59Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:18:14 
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:31 
61Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:19:20 
62Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:20:19 
63Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:23 
64Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:29 
65Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:20:38 
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:46 
67Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:03 
68Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:17 
69Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:22 
70Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
71Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:21:33 
72Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:21:50 
73Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:05 
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:12 
75Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:54 
76Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:06 
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:20 
78Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:24:01 
79Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:24:10 
80Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:24:11 
81Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:24:21 
82Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:24:47 
83Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:24:48 
84David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:25:02 
85Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:25:04 
86Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:18 
87Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:31 
88Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:36 
89Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:38 
90Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:26:47 
91Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:52 
92Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:27:06 
93Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:20 
94Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:36 
95Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:28:05 
96Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:08 
97Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:16 
98Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:19 
99Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:28:21 
100Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:28:32 
101Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:29:11 
102Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:29:14 
103Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:18 
104Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:29:37 
105Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:08 
106Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:30:17 
107Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:30:24 
108Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:30:35 
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:47 
110Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:31:22 
111Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:24 
112Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:32:25 
113Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:32:30 
114Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:40 
115Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:32:43 
116Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:01 
117Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:34:50 
118Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:31 
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:35:36 
120Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:52 
121Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:53 
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:36:04 
123Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:36:15 
124Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:36:24 
125Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:36:48 
126Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:36:50 
127Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:37:03 
128André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:37:24 
129Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:37:26 
130Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:37:40 
131Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:38:15 
132Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:38:42 
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:39:01 
134Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40:05 
135Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:40:33 
136Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:41:09 
137Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:41:20 
138Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:41:37 
139Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:41:57 
140Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:42:07 
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:42:54 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:43:19 
143Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:43 
144Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:43:50 
145Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:43:53 
146Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:03 
147Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:45:13 
148Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:55 
149Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:01 
150Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:08 
151Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:48:20 
152Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:48:38 
153Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:49:33 
154Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:44 
155Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:50:17 
156Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:50:21 
157Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:52:31 
158Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:58 
159Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:53:14 
160Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:40 
161Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:51 
162Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:06 
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:57:12 
164Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:05 
165Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:59:58 
166Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:02:29 
167Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:20:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe299 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors218 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo132 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates129 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ106 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal106 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo100 
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert72 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida64 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors55 
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin54 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team53 
13Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie50 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates45 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team45 
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors44 
17Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie43 
18Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic40 
19Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert40 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
21Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie35 
22Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors34 
23Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe33 
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
26Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie31 
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
28Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
29Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie28 
30Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data28 
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
33Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
34Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert23 
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo20 
36Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie20 
37Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors18 
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky17 
39Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
40Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
41Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
42Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data16 
45Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
46Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
47Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
48Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
49Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data14 
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo13 
51Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic13 
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott12 
53Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb12 
54Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
55Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data11 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
57Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 
58Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb9 
59Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
60Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team9 
61Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin9 
62Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
63Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
64Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors7 
65Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ7 
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
67Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
68Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 
69Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
71Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic5 
72Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
73Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
74Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
75Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
76Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
77Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
78Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
79Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
80Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1 
81Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
82Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
83Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates2 
6Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2 
7Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
8Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
9Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
10Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
11Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
12Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb36:09:00 
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:00 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:37 
4Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:08:36 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:26 
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:07 
7Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:42 
8Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:16:09 
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:20:22 
10Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:22:18 
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:23:19 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:53 
13Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:25:04 
14Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:33 
15Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:28:52 
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:30:42 
17Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:35:05 
18Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:07 
19Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:35:57 
20Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:50 
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:40:24 
22Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:45:25 
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:47:50 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:48 
25Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:52:57 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:08 
27Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:23 
28Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:22 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors109:02:46 
2Movistar Team0:04:51 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:05:58 
4Bahrain-Merida0:06:07 
5Team Sunweb0:06:08 
6BMC Racing Team0:06:36 
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:23 
8LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:29 
9Trek-Segafredo0:07:52 
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Astana Pro Team0:10:07 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:49 
13Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:29 
14Dimension Data0:14:05 
15Direct Energie0:14:11 
16Team Sky0:14:30 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:14:40 
18UAE Team Emirates0:17:23 
19Lotto Soudal0:20:19 
20Groupama-FDJ0:21:58 
21Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:31 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:58 

 

Related Articles

Back to top