TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2013

Date range:
June 29 - July 21, 2013
  • Tour de France, France,
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      213km
      Start location:
      Porto-Vecchio
      End location:
      Bastia
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Bastia
      End location:
      Ajaccio
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      145.5km
      Start location:
      Ajaccio
      End location:
      Calvi
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      25km
      Location
      Nice (TTT)
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      228.5km
      Start location:
      Cagnes-sur-mer
      End location:
      Marseille
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      176.5km
      Start location:
      Aix-en-Provence
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      205.5km
      Start location:
      Montpellier
      End location:
      Albi
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      195km
      Start location:
      Castres
      End location:
      Ax 3 Domaines
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      168.5km
      Start location:
      Saint-Girons
      End location:
      Bagnères-de-Bigorre
    • Rest day 1

      Location
      Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      St-Gildas-des-Bois
      End location:
      Saint Malo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      33km
      Start location:
      Avranches
      End location:
      Mont-Saint-Michel (ITT)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      218km
      Start location:
      Fougères
      End location:
      Tours
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Tours
      End location:
      Saint-Amand-Montrond
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule
      End location:
      Lyon
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      242.5km
      Start location:
      Givors
      End location:
      Mont Ventoux
    • Rest day 2

      Location
      Vaucluse province (Avignon, Orange)
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      168km
      Start location:
      Vaison-la-Romaine
      End location:
      Gap
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      32km
      Start location:
      Embrun
      End location:
      Chorges (ITT)
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      172.5km
      Start location:
      Gap
      End location:
      l'Alpe d'Huez
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg d'Oisans
      End location:
      Le Grand Bornand
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      125km
      Start location:
      Annecy
      End location:
      Annecy-Semnoz
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      133.5km
      Start location:
      Versailles
      End location:
      Paris - Champs-Elysées
  • Race history

July 1, Stage 3: Ajaccio - Calvi 145.5km

Tour de France: Gerrans wins final Corsican stage

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
July 1, 2013, 14:26,
Updated:
July 3, 2013, 10:19

Australian pips Sagan to the line

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates his Tour de France stage win in Calvi

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) celebrates his Tour de France stage win in Calvi

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) has the uncanny knack of being in the right place at the right time and the Australian demonstrated that gift once again on stage 3 of the Tour de France, as he denied no less a figure than Peter Sagan victory in a tense sprint in Calvi, while Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Leopard) retained the yellow jersey.

At the end of a rugged day of racing along Corsica’s sinuous coastal roads, and with the peloton shorn of its purest sprinters, it seemed inevitable that Sagan would get off the mark at this year’s Tour but instead it was Gerrans who claimed the win by a matter of inches, thanks in no small part to an expert lead-out from Daryl Impey.

Gerrans came off Impey’s wheel inside the final 200 metres and succeeded in holding off the closing Sagan when they both hurled themselves at the finish line, while José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) was a distant third ahead of Mikal Kwiatowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC).

“I could see Sagan under my shoulder and then I could sense him coming up beside me, so I just threw for the line. It must have been close because neither of us knew who had won,” said Gerrans, who claimed Orica-GreenEdge’s first ever Tour de France stage win. “Normally I would lead Daryl out, but we reversed roles today. I had pin-pointed this stage and he did a great job.”

Sagan looked to put a positive spin on his afternoon by pointing to the fact that he has now taken possession of the green jersey, but his expression when a television crew offered to show him a replay of the sprint in the mixed zone afterwards betrayed his disappointment.

And well might he grimace. With just Alessandro De Marchi for company in the leading group, Sagan managed to muscle his way to the front inside the final kilometre but he found himself sitting in second wheel far too early, with more than 500 metres still to race. Although Sagan was able to slip onto the back of the Orica-GreenEdge train on the final right-hand bend, he couldn’t summon up the speed to overhaul Gerrans.

“I don’t want to watch it, I’m annoyed at how I lost,” Sagan said. “But Gerrans is a good rider and quick finisher, and I’m still happy to have the green jersey on my shoulders already. The Tour is only starting.”

RadioShack-Leopard were prominent at the head of the peloton for much of the day and their efforts in controlling the early break’s lead helped Jan Bakelants retain yellow for another day. The Belgian endured a brief scare when Pierre Rolland (Europcar) attacked on the final climb, the Col de Marsolino, but with 13 rapid kilometres still to race, he was confident that the Frenchman and his companions would be reeled in.

“The team was always in control and we didn’t really panic even though the last climb was harder than it seemed on the road book. I knew Rolland would get a gap but I knew it was a long way to the finish too,” said Bakelants, who holds a lead of just one second over Julien Simon (Sojasun) and 70 other riders ahead of Tuesday’s team time trial in Nice.

The main overall contenders all broke even and finished together in the leading group of 90 riders which formed when the peloton fragmented on the deceptively tough final climb. Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) looked more comfortable than he has done for quite some time, while Alberto Contador and Cadel Evans were both well marshalled by their Saxo-Tinkoff and BMC teams.

After the previous day’s cameo in the final drop to Ajaccio, there were no fireworks from Chris Froome or Sky on the Marsolino, and indeed the British outfit had just three riders in the front group when the dust settled after the final climb – Froome, Richie Porte and Edvald Boasson Hagen. “It got a bit complicated. We tried to put Chris and Richie in a good position but with the narrow roads it wasn’t easy and RadioShack were determined to control the race,” said Sky directeur sportif Nicolas Portal. In spite of sustaining a fracture to his pelvis on stage 1, Sky's Geraint Thomas remains in the race, and the Welshman battled gamely to finish in a sizeable group 9 minutes down on Gerrans.

Clarke leads the way for Gerrans

As Gerrans explained afterwards, he entered stage 3 with high hopes, and Simon Clarke was on sentry duty on his behalf when Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) sparked the échapée matinale immediately after the flag was dropped in Ajaccio. Westra and Clarke were joined by Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) and Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and the quintet quickly established a lead of some three minutes over the main peloton on a day of pleasant sunshine in Corsica.

On such twisting roads, and with scarcely a metre of flat on the parcours, the peloton was loathe to let the escapees gain too much of an advantage, however. RadioShack-Leopard was careful to keep tabs on the margin for much of the afternoon and an injection of pace by Sky with 60km to go brought their lead down to around a minute.

In the meantime, Simon Clarke had hoovered up the mountains points on the Col de San Bastiano, Col de San Martino and Côte de Porto, and he looked to claim the polka dot jersey for himself when he attacked in the company of Minard with a shade over 20 kilometres to race.

Clarke would prove to be the final survivor of the early break, but his stout resistance ground to a halt one kilometre from the top of the Marsolino, when Pierre Rolland – bedecked from head to toe in polka dots – jumped from the dwindling peloton to claim the mountains points on offer at the summit.

Rolland continued his effort over the top – “I had a lead when I looked behind, so I said I’d have a go,” he shrugged afterwards – and he was joined on the rapid descent by Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin), Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and a hugely impressive Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

The Rolland-Chavanel alliance never succeeded in stretching its lead beyond ten seconds, however, and when the move petered out with 3 kilometres to go, the stage seemed set for Sagan, only for Gerrans to steal the show.
 

WilliamHillSports3   Bet on the Tour de France with William Hill and get a £25 free bet

 

Full Results
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:41:24  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
10 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
14 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
20 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
21 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
24 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
27 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
37 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
39 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
40 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
41 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
43 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
46 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
47 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
50 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
51 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
52 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
54 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
55 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
56 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
57 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
58 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
60 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
61 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
62 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
64 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
65 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
67 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
69 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
70 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
71 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
72 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
73 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
74 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
76 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
77 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
78 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
80 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
81 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
82 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
83 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
84 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
85 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge    
86 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
87 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
90 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:17  
91 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:29  
92 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
93 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:40  
94 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
96 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
97 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
99 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
101 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
103 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
104 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
105 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:02  
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
107 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
109 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
110 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
111 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
113 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:13  
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
115 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
116 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
117 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
118 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
119 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
120 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
121 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:08:26  
122 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
123 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
124 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
125 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
126 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
127 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
128 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
130 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
133 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
134 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
135 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
137 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
138 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
139 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
140 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
141 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
142 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
143 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
144 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
145 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
146 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
147 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
148 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
149 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
150 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
151 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
152 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
153 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
154 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
155 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
156 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
157 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
158 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
159 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
160 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:09:15  
161 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
162 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
163 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
164 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
165 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
166 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
167 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
168 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
169 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
170 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
171 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
172 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
173 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
174 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
175 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
176 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
177 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
178 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
179 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
180 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
181 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
182 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
183 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
184 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
185 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun    
186 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
187 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
188 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
189 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
190 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
191 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
192 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
193 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
194 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
195 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:44  
196 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
Points
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 30 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 25  
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 22  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17  
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
8 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
9 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 9  
10 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
14 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
15 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
Intermediate sprint - Sagone, 28.5km
1 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20 pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17  
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
4 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 13  
5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11  
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 9  
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 7  
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
11 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
12 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
13 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
14 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2  
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
Mountain 1 - Col de San Bastiano (Cat. 4) 12km
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
Mountain 2 - Col de San Martino (Cat. 3) 58km
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2 pts
2 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Porto (Cat. 3) 75km
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2 pts
2 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1  
Mountain 4 - Col de Marsolino (Cat. 2) 132km
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 5 pts
2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Most combative rider
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
Young riders
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:41:24  
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
7 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
10 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:17  
12 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:29  
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:40  
14 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
16 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:02  
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
18 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:08:26  
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
21 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
24 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
26 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:15  
27 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
28 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
29 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
31 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
32 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
33 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
35 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:44  
Teams
1 BMC Racing Team 11:04:12  
2 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
3 Ag2R La Mondiale    
4 Lampre - Merida    
5 Vacansoleil-DCM    
6 Astana Pro Team    
7 Orica GreenEdge    
8 Sky Procycling    
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
10 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
11 Garmin - Sharp    
12 Movistar Team    
13 Sojasun    
14 RadioShack Leopard    
15 Cannondale    
16 Lotto-Belisol    
17 Katusha Team    
18 Belkin Pro Cycling    
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Team Europcar    
21 FDJ.fr    
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:43  
General classification after stage 3
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 12:21:27  
2 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:01  
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
17 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
21 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
24 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
25 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
27 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
29 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
34 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge    
36 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
38 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
40 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
41 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
42 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
43 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
44 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
45 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
47 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
48 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
49 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
50 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
51 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
53 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
54 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
55 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
56 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
58 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
60 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
61 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
62 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
64 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
65 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
68 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
69 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
72 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
73 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:24  
74 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:02:30  
75 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
76 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41  
77 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
78 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
79 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
80 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
81 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
82 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:07  
83 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
85 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:03  
86 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
87 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
88 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:39  
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
90 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
91 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:06:14  
93 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:47  
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:27  
95 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
96 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
97 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:09:16  
98 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
99 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
100 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
101 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
102 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:09:19  
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:52  
104 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:44  
106 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
107 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
108 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
109 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:13:01  
110 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:22  
111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
112 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:14:05  
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
114 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
116 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
117 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:14:08  
118 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:14:54  
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
120 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:01  
121 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:32  
122 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:35  
123 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
124 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
125 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
126 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
127 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:46  
128 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
129 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
131 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:21  
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:57  
133 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:10  
134 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
136 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
137 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
138 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15  
139 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
140 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
141 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
142 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:59  
143 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
145 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
146 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
147 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:23:48  
148 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
149 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
150 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
151 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:01  
152 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
153 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
154 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
155 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
156 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
157 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
158 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
159 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
160 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
161 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
163 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
164 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
165 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
166 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
167 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
168 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
169 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
170 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
171 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
172 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
173 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
174 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
175 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:26:50  
176 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
177 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
178 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
179 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
180 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
181 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
182 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
183 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
184 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
185 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
186 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
187 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
188 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
189 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
190 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
191 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
192 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
193 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
194 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
195 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:19  
196 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
Points classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 74 pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 57  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 48  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 41  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 40  
6 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 39  
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 36  
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 32  
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32  
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 30  
11 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 30  
12 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 30  
13 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 30  
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26  
15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25  
16 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24  
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 23  
18 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22  
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 21  
20 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
21 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
22 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 20  
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19  
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17  
25 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17  
26 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17  
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
28 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
29 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 15  
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
31 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 13  
32 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 13  
33 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
34 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
35 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 11  
37 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
38 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
39 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
40 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
41 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
42 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
43 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
44 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 8  
45 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
46 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7  
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
48 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 5  
49 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
50 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
53 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
54 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1  
55 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
Mountains classification
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
7 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
8 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2  
9 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2  
10 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
13 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1  
14 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1  
15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Young riders classification
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:21:28  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
6 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
10 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:29  
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:40  
12 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:02  
15 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:15  
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
17 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
18 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:13:00  
20 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:31  
21 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:34  
22 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:45  
23 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:09  
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:58  
25 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
26 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:00  
27 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
32 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:49  
33 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
34 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
35 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:34:18  
Teams classification
1 RadioShack Leopard 37:04:23  
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Vacansoleil-DCM    
4 Lampre - Merida    
5 Orica GreenEdge    
6 Ag2R La Mondiale    
7 Team Europcar    
8 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
9 Movistar Team    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 Sojasun    
12 Katusha Team    
13 Sky Procycling    
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Garmin - Sharp    
16 Belkin Pro Cycling    
17 FDJ.fr    
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Cannondale 0:01:24  
20 Lotto-Belisol 0:12:44  
21 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:17:35  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:51:44  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

yetanothergreenworld More than 1 year ago
Geez Louise -- what is it with polka-dot shorts? Who actually thinks that looks good?
wrinklyvet More than 1 year ago
Wild, aren't they? Might be better if they could get the dots to join at the back seam, not that I'm a machinist!
bikerbruce More than 1 year ago
And not that you're looking, I'm sure:-)
wrinklyvet More than 1 year ago
I've studied enough cyclists' bottoms in my time!
wrinklyvet More than 1 year ago
P.S. Just wheelsucking, of course! ;-)
bikerbruce More than 1 year ago
Hahahha...it's been so long for me that I had forgotten that view of my competitors rear, that lasted so long you knew everybody's name with just one glance at their backside
G3K762mm More than 1 year ago
Props to those who have touted Mollema's leadership for the Tour over Gesink. Looks like a lost race for Robert already. Would have liked to see Millar pick up the maillot for at least a day here in the twilight of his career. That Evans and Froome are so high in the standings despite a 1 sec. time gap says something about being professionals and making sure they're where they're supposed to be in the peloton and avoid those nasty spills. OK, jinx, only three days in, but still.
fusty copy More than 1 year ago
I don't know the likelihood of Garmin winning the 15 mile 1100yds TTT tomorrow, but if they do .......... Millar may yet!
Trafficrider More than 1 year ago
for Gerrans for Sagan
Trafficrider More than 1 year ago
^ Didn't post right That was grin for Gerrans and green for Sagan (with old school triangular brackets around grin and green, but that doesn't post...)
peter16x More than 1 year ago
Hold on Peter! Hold on....
Matt Cartwright More than 1 year ago
I think Gerrans was smarter and faster, but yes he is well know for being a terrible wheel sucker. Although in this case he was just following his lead out guy, should be mentioned that Sagan has some terrible technique at times, his lunge at the line was horrible.
Fred53 More than 1 year ago
Nonsense, on your basis Cav is the biggest wheel sucker, spends 99.99% of his time sitting in.
Matt Cartwright More than 1 year ago
Fred52, put your glasses on before you post, read what i posted 'in this case he was just following his lead out guy'. No issue with today, but today aside he is known for it and other pro's have comment on it. What's Cav got to do with it? he is a sprinter, Gerrans isn't.
dslacker More than 1 year ago
It's true that Sagan wasted some energy just as he needed it most - in the last 20 meters. But - a) he's not a pure sprinter, and b) he's still learning. The more experienced rider got it right today.
João Teixeira More than 1 year ago
Michal Kwiatkowski is just doing an amazing season so far, isn't he? He's being so regular, with a very good classic's campaign... a good place in Tirreno, and polish champion! And now it's he's sprinting too, I loved to see him yesterday and today he did well again... He's also a good TT rider, I'm betting him to win the young classification!! Go on Michal!
João Teixeira More than 1 year ago
* polish championship * he's sprinting too
Stalky More than 1 year ago
I feel so sorry for all of those watching live on nbc with Phil Ligget. Also for those of us who watch the nbc highlights.
dslacker More than 1 year ago
Thank you for your sympathy. I'd pay big $$ to listen to the Sky broadcasters - even with their love affair with Team Sky.
ETbikes More than 1 year ago
Sagan this, Sagan that... He's not a pure sprinter; and he's expended tons of valuable energy in the first 3 days... Yep, for sure he leads big-time in points; plus, the media thinks he actually has a chance for the Yellow, get real. Now the TdF begins... Stages 5,6 and 7 plus the others will determine the true sprinters, not 3 stages in Corsica... CAV WILL PREVAIL IN PARIS FOR THE GREEN.
Fred53 More than 1 year ago
No way!
dslacker More than 1 year ago
The one thing Sagan has is plenty of energy. The other thing he has is a huge lead over the other sprinters. He's going to continue to rack up points on stages where the other sprinters are nowhere around.
bikerbruce More than 1 year ago
ET, you're right; Sagan is not a "pure sprinter". But he's close enough. And he is vastly better than all other pure sprinters at getting over tough climbs. Sadly this site does not facilitate betting, because as much as I love Cav--who is progressing toward "best of all time" status--Sagan will take green in Paris, barring disaster. Sagan's consistency will win it, not the jaw dropping spectacles like on the Champs Élysées. As for Sagan in yellow, that's for non-cyclists to believe; you know better.
crankitup More than 1 year ago
That's two stages for OGE, one by half a tyre and one by half a bus. Rumour has it Robbie McEwen was driving the bus on Stage One looking for another TDF win.
Alpe73 More than 1 year ago
"Rumour has it Robbie McEwen was driving the bus on Stage One looking for another TDF win." Now, that's good Rocket Robbie humour.