TechPowered By

More tech

Tirreno - Adriatico 2013

Date range:
March 6-12, 2013

March 07, Stage 2: San Vincenzo - Indicatore 232km

Goss prevails in Indicatore

By:
Daniel Benson & Stephen Farrand
Published:
March 07, 2013, 15:35 GMT,
Updated:
March 07, 2013, 17:50 GMT

Cavendish remains in Tirreno-Adriatico leader's jersey

Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed stage 2 of the Tirreno-Adriatico in a frantic sprint into Indicatore. The Orica-GreenEdge sprinter edged out Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) for his first win since stage 3 of last year’s Giro d’Italia.

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and sprint rival Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) were forced to settle for the minor places, 5th and 7th respectively, while the Brit managed to retain his overall lead after the 232km stage.

Heavy rain played havoc during the stage but having been earmarked as the first battle royale between the world’s best sprinters there was little let up after an early break was caught inside the final 30 kilometres.

Despite Greipel and Cavendish looking for early bragging rights in their first duel of the 2013 season it was Peter Sagan’s Cannondale team who marshalled the peloton as they approached the final 10 kilometres. Sky and MTN-Qhubeka joined the fore but with three kilometres to go the peloton began to stretch, causing a number of gaps.

Cavendish briefly looked out of the picture but hard work from Niki Terpstra was enough for the Manxman to remain in contention.

Greipel’s Lotto Belisol squad took over at the front of the peloton when Cannondale began to wilt but despite numerical superiority, it was Goss who proved the freshest on the day.

Rainy day in the saddle

At the start in San Vincenzo the riders looked up at the grey skies as they signed on, hoping the rain would hold off. However their pockets were packed with gloves and capes, ready for a long day in the saddle and a long day in the rain.

The 232k stage started on time at 10:30 and headed south towards Piombino and Follonica before heading inland into the Tuscan hills. The rain began after just 20 minutes, with riders huddling together as if to stay warm together.

The early break of the day eventually formed on the approach to the long, rolling climb to Massa Marittima, with Kevin Hulsmans (Fantini Vini-Selle Italia), Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) and Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) jumping away together after 29km. The peloton let them go and the trio quickly opened a lead of seven minutes, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step setting the tempo behind.

The stage passed below Siena and through the Chianti hills but the riders had little chance to enjoy the views across the vineyards due to the low clouds and rain. Up front Bravo and Benedetti were first and second on the first climb of the stage, then swapping placing on the second climb. As Bravo and Benedetti tied on KOM points, the day's general classification would be the tie breaker deciding who leads the category, with the nod ultimately going to the Euskaltel-Euskadi Spaniard.

Inside the final 100km of the race, the gap to the leading trio began to fall as the peloton upped the pace. Omega Pharma-Quick Step was doing their part but other teams also chipped in to help the chase and bring the gap down to a manageable four minutes.

The riders faced five laps of a finishing circuit around Indicatore and Arezzo, with the break holding a 3:15 gap at the first passage, at 62km to go. Bravo decided to sit up before the first passage but Benedetti and Hulsmans pressed on in search of glory and some television time for their sponsors.

The peloton was happy to let them hang out front as the laps ticked down and the rain came down even more, knowing the stage distance and the acceleration from the sprinters' teams would see them caught.

The gap was just a minute with 38km to go and the two were eventually caught with 30km remaining. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) made a solo attack, gaining little breathing room, and once he was brought back into the peloton at 17km to go it was time for a high-speed, nerve-wracking sprint finale in the rain.

Full Results
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5:48:41  
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
8 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard    
12 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
16 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
17 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
18 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
20 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
21 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
22 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
23 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
24 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
25 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ    
26 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
27 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
28 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
29 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
30 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
32 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
33 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
34 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
35 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
37 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
38 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
39 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
42 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
43 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
44 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
45 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
46 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
47 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
48 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
49 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
50 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
51 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
52 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
53 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
54 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
55 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
56 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
57 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
58 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
59 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
60 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
61 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
62 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
63 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
66 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
68 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
69 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
70 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
71 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
73 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
74 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
75 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
76 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
77 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
78 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
79 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
80 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
81 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
82 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
83 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
84 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
85 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
86 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
87 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
88 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
90 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
91 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
92 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
93 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
94 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
96 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
97 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
99 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
100 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
101 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
103 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
104 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
105 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
106 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
110 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
111 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
112 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
113 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
114 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
115 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
116 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
117 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
118 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
120 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
121 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
122 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
123 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
124 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
125 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
126 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
127 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
128 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
129 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
130 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
131 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
132 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
133 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
134 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
135 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
136 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
137 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
138 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
139 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
140 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
141 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
142 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
143 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
144 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
145 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
146 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
147 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
148 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
149 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
150 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
151 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
152 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
153 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
154 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
155 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
156 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
157 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
158 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
159 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
160 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
161 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
162 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
163 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
164 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
165 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
166 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
167 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
168 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
169 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
170 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
171 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
172 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:39  
173 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
174 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:08  
175 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:01:42  
Sprint 1 -
1 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 5 pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Sprint 2 -
  Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
  Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
  Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
  Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
Points -
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12 pts
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 8  
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 5  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4  
8 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 3  
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
10 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 1 - Massa Marittima, 44.6km
1 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
3 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2  
4 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Mountain 2 - Cant. Montebello, 85.3km
1 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 5 pts
2 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
3 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2  
4 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
General classification after stage 2
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:08:02  
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:02  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:03  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:14  
7 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
11 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:17  
13 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:19  
14 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
15 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
16 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
18 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
19 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:22  
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
23 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:23  
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
27 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
28 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
29 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
30 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:00:24  
31 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:27  
32 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
33 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
34 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
35 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:28  
37 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
38 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
39 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
40 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
41 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
42 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
43 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:32  
44 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
45 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
46 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
48 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:35  
49 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:38  
50 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
51 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
52 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
54 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
55 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:39  
56 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
57 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
58 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
60 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
61 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
62 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
63 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
65 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:41  
66 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
67 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:42  
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
69 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
70 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
71 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:00:47  
73 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
74 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
75 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha    
76 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
77 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
78 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:54  
79 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
80 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
82 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
83 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:57  
84 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
85 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
86 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
87 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
89 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:59  
90 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00  
91 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
92 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
93 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
94 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
95 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
96 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:03  
97 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
98 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
99 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
100 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
101 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:01:05  
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
103 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
104 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
105 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
106 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07  
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
109 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
110 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
111 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
112 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08  
113 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
115 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:09  
118 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
119 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
120 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
121 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
122 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
123 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
124 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
125 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
126 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
127 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
128 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:12  
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:13  
130 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:20  
131 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:25  
132 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
133 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:29  
134 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:30  
135 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
136 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:37  
137 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:38  
138 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:48  
139 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:01:53  
140 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:55  
141 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:57  
142 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
143 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
145 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
146 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:10  
147 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:23  
148 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29  
149 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:02:30  
150 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
151 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:33  
152 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:02:34  
153 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:38  
154 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:40  
155 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:41  
156 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:46  
157 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:02:47  
158 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:50  
159 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:51  
160 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:58  
161 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:02:59  
162 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:00  
163 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:10  
164 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
165 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:12  
166 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:13  
167 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:14  
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:03:23  
170 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
171 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:30  
172 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39  
173 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:51  
174 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
175 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:54  
Points classification
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
3 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 8  
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
6 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
7 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 5  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 5  
9 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4  
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
11 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 3  
12 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 3  
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
14 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
15 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
16 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5  
Mountains classification
1 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8 pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 8  
3 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
4 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
Best young rider classification
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:08:04  
2 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:00:12  
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:20  
5 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
6 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
7 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:36  
9 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:37  
11 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38  
12 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
13 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:40  
14 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:52  
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
17 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:55  
18 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:58  
19 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
20 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:01  
21 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:03  
22 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:06  
23 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:07  
24 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:46  
25 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:02:32  
26 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:38  
27 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:49  
28 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:56  
29 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:02:57  
30 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:28