Jaime Roson wins Tour of Turkey stage 6 on summit finish

Conclaves takes overall lead from teammate Bilbao

Race leader Pello Bilbao fell sick with a stomach bug on the eve of the queen stage but his Caja Rural-RGA retained the overall race leadership at the Presidential Tour of Turkey, with Portuguese all rounder José Gonçalves moving into the lead after their neo-pro Jaime Roson outsprinted stage one winner Przemyslaw Niemiec of Lampre-Merida to win the stage atop the grueling climb of Göğübeli -seen as the key mountain stage of the Presidential Tour of Turkey.

“This is absolutely fantastic,” Roson reacted after his first ever win as a professional rider.

“I was close to winning the queen stage at the Vuelta Castilla y Leon but Alejandro Valverde brought me back with 400 metres to go. I didn’t feel good all day today after I worked a lot for the team during the previous days but I felt much better towards the end. Even though Niemiec caught me, I still had enough energy to beat him. It’s also thanks to our strategy. We had planned to have someone in the early break to force CCC to chase so we could remain quietly in the peloton before the final climb.”

The stage was a controlled affair until the climb to the finish. A breakaway was formed following Eduard Michael Grosu’s attack at kilometre 14. The Romanian from Nippo-Vini Fantini was rejoined by Ilia Koshevoy (Lampre-Merida), Stig Broeckx (Lotto-Soudal), Antonio Piedra (Funvic-Soul), Antonio Viola (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Nicolas Baldo (Roth), Galym Akhmetov (Astana City), Peter Schulting (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Nazim Bakirci (Torku), Enrico Salvador (Unieuro) and Gonçalves. CCC Polsat, who had ambitions for the stage victory, controlled the gap of the peloton just above two minutes.

Schulting, Broeckx and Bakirci rode away in the first category climb after 54.7km and then Baldo and Piedra went across. Their adventure came to an end with 30km to go, soon followed by an attack by Dominik Hrinkow (Hrinkow Advarics) and Simone Petilli (Lampre-Merida). It became a leading quartet with Liam Bertazzo (Southeast) and Daniele Colli (Nippo-Vini Fantini) adding their strength with 25km to go. They had one minute lead over the main peloton entering the final 20km.

Final attacks

Petilli forged on with 10km to go bur he was reined in by a group of 23 riders, six kilometres before the summit finish as the gradient steepened. Koshevoy accelerated with two kilometres to go, taking Roson and Jan Hirt (CCC) with him. Roson continued solo but Niemiec gradually came across to him under the flamme rouge. The young Spaniard, who secured his first pro contract by finishing twelfth at the USA Pro Challenge during his period as a trainee with Caja Rural-RGA in August last year, still had the kick needed for the final uphill stretch. He first matched Niemiec and then cracked him, gonig ahead to win.

“I thought he would be more tired than he effectively was”, Niemiec commented. “What a pity. I accelerated at the right moment. I fought till the end but I couldn’t get the stage win. However, I’m happy to lead the mountains classification. It shows that I’m climbing well and the preparation for the Giro has gone well. I’m satisfied with my results at the TUR so far: a stage win, a second place, a fourth one. After an early part of the season that was so so, I’m in a great shape now.”

His compatriot Pawel Cieslik, 30, was a surprise third placed. He rode in France as a junior and four years with Elite club teams CR4C Roanne and VC Vaulx-en-Velin until he finally turned professional with Mroz in 2009. This is his first stint in the Professional Continental ranks with newly upgraded Verva-Activejet.

“I was here to work for our leader Karel Hnik but I happened to be at the front”, Cieslik said. “I liked this mountain very much. It was a good finish for me. I’ve thought I was going to win but it was difficult against Lampre-Merida and Caja Rural, they were very strong. However, this is a good result for my team. It’s our first season as a Professional Continental team. It’s a pity I was sick during the Tour of Catalunya, which was our first wild card in the WorldTour, but the Tour of Turkey is the second biggest event we get a chance to take part in.”

With Bilbao sick and distances early on the 10km climb, it was up to Gonçalves to handle the responsibility of the leadership for Caja Rural-RGA who had the top three positions on GC before the race. He handled it well.

“I wanted to be in good shape for Tirreno-Adriatico but it didn’t work out”, the Portuguese rider explained. “I lost motivation for a while but with our good showing here in Turkey, I became super motivated again. After the work Ricardo Vilela did for me in the final climb today, I couldn’t let him down. I now lead the race with two days to but a race is only won on the last day. There are still a few climbs and it only takes a small sickness like it happen to Pello to lose it all.”

Gonçalves leads teammate David Arroyo by 18 seconds, with Nikita Stalnov (Astana City) third overall at 46 seconds.

Saturday’s 126km penultimate and seventh stage is from Fethiye and Marmaris and includes a late climb that should inspire attack and make the sprinters suffer for a chance of victory.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:22:16 
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:00:02 
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
4Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:16 
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:19 
6José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:30 
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:38 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:40 
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
10Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:51 
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:59 
12Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:01 
13Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:01:24 
14Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
15Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:32 
16Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:34 
17Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
18Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:56 
19Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
20Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:02:10 
21Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:34 
22Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:43 
23Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:03:30 
24Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:03:35 
25Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:43 
26Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:04:04 
27Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:04:11 
28Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:33 
29Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:37 
30David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:05:48 
31Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:06:25 
32Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana City  
33Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
34Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City  
36Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:07:53 
37Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:09:19 
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:09:20 
39Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
41Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
42Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:09:51 
43Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:56 
44Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:10:26 
45Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:11:05 
46Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:19 
47Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:36 
48Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:49 
49Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:14:20 
52Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:15:03 
53Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth0:16:03 
54Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:17:50 
55Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela0:18:09 
56Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
57Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:20:27 
58Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:46 
59Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:21:07 
60Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:21:15 
61Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:04 
62Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
63Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
64Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:10 
65Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
66Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:11 
67Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth  
68Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth  
69Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:22:13 
70Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City0:22:33 
71Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:25:08 
72Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
73Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
74Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
75Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
76Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
77Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
78Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
79Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
80Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
81Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
82Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
83Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
84Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
85Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City  
86Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
88Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
89Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
90Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
91Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:14 
92Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida0:25:17 
93Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City0:28:07 
94Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth0:29:32 
95André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:29:34 
96Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:30:06 
97Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:30:09 
98Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:30:18 
99Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:30:39 
100Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City0:30:48 
101Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana City  
DNSAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
DNSJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSEnrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela5 pts
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
3Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida14 
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team13 
4Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida12 
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
6José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier9 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City5 
12Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
13Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3 
14Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
15Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor10 pts
2Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team7 
3Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour5 
4Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
5Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida10 
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team8 
4Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida5 
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA23:29:57 
2David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:18 
3Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:46 
4Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13 
5Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:04:21 
6Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:06:46 
7Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:22 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:14 
9Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:46 
10Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:58 
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:13:08 
12Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:34 
13Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:57 
14Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:15:22 
15Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:16:06 
16Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:16:25 
17Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:19:28 
18Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:27 
19Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:07 
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:23:13 
21Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:23:50 
22Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:17 
23Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:25:55 
24Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:11 
25Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:19 
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City0:27:02 
27Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:30:59 
28Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:46 
29Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:31:52 
30Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:33:01 
31Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:33:32 
32Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:34:09 
33Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:34:46 
34Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth0:35:30 
35David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:35:53 
36Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:37:04 
37Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:37:52 
38Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:25 
39Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:41:26 
40Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:43:22 
41Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:45:20 
42Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:46:02 
43Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:46:25 
44Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:46:42 
45Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:46:50 
46Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:46:56 
47Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:47:19 
48Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:47:25 
49Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:48:46 
50Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana City0:48:48 
51Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:50:36 
53Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City0:51:01 
54Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:51:21 
55Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:51:50 
56Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:52:15 
57Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:52:23 
58Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:52:28 
59Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:53:48 
60Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:53:53 
61Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:54:00 
62Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:54:34 
63Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:56:17 
64Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela0:56:24 
65Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:56:48 
66Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:57:13 
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:57:26 
68Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:57:57 
69Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:57:58 
70Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:58:07 
71Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth0:58:48 
72Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:59:20 
73Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:59:31 
74Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth0:59:50 
75Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:02:04 
76Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela1:03:12 
77Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City1:03:18 
78Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier1:04:11 
79Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:04:27 
80Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth1:05:01 
81Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:05:13 
82Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team1:07:49 
83Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City1:07:58 
84Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1:08:28 
85Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1:08:40 
86Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:09:18 
87Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida1:11:09 
88Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela1:12:21 
89André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1:12:56 
90Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier1:16:22 
91Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth1:19:48 
92Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana City1:22:23 
93Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier1:22:43 
94Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth1:22:52 
95Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City1:23:08 
96Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv1:25:40 
97Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:25:53 
98Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam1:27:01 
99Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv1:30:55 
100Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1:31:33 
101Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1:57:42 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA42 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida41 
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela39 
4Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini35 
5Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth35 
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier34 
7Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier30 
8Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice27 
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela26 
10Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team26 
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida25 
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA23 
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA23 
14Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM20 
15Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida19 
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA18 
17Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team16 
18Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City14 
19Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal14 
20Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
21Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
22Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM13 
23Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City13 
24Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12 
25Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth12 
26Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
27Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
28Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City10 
29Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
30Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
31Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv10 
32Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
33Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier8 
34Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
35Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
36Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor7 
37Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida7 
Mountian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida21 pts
2Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida16 
3Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 
4Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team14 
5Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM12 
6Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor10 
7Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team10 
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5 
9Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour5 
11Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth4 
12Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
13Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier3 
14Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
15Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam3 
16Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City2 
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
18Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
19José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
20Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
21Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Turkish Beauties classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 pts
2Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team6 
3Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team5 
4Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
5Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
6Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
7Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3 
8Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela3 
10Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City3 
11Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv3 
12Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1 
13Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1 
14Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team1 
15Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier1 
16Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA70:29:34 
2Lotto Soudal0:15:47 
3Lampre-Merida0:37:07 
4Astana City0:41:04 
5Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental0:45:29 
6Unieuro Wilier0:55:57 
7Ccc Sprandi Polkowice1:00:25 
8Team Roth1:08:37 
9Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team1:09:37 
10Delko Marseille Provence Ktm1:18:29 
11Torku Sekerspor1:19:34 
12Nippo - Vini Fantini2:00:59 
13Southeast - Venezuela2:13:12 
14Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour2:39:39 
15Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam2:54:45 
16Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv3:02:33 

Related Articles

Back to top