Bilbao wins Tour of Turkey stage 2

The Caja Rural-Seguros RGA team made the Cappadocia stage a decisive one as they catapulted Pello Bilbao to a brilliant victory in Uçhisar in the heart of the astonishing natural beauty of the central Anatolia, but stage 1 winner Przemyslaw Niemiec of Lampre-Merida defended his lead to retain the turquoise jersey by a mere six seconds in the absence of time bonuses in the 52nd Presidential Tour of Turkey.

"Having done the Vuelta al Pais Vasco at WorldTour level and ridden so well at the Vuelta Castilla y Leon, where only Alejandro [Valverde] and Movistar could beat us, we knew we were coming to Turkey with the possibility to perform," Bilbao said. "We can even aim higher [than two stage wins by himself and Lluis Mas]. It was a great opportunity for me today and the way we rode as a team with six of us in the 15-man front group, even though it wasn’t a pre-race strategy to do that, the stage winner could have been David Arroyo or another team-mate."

Bilbao was – and remains – one of the hot favorites for this year’s TUR. He missed out on GC last year after suffering a puncture at the worst moment in the crosswinds with 50km to go into the queen stage to Elmali. "That day, I said goodbye to the overall," he sadly remembered, but Turkey caught his heart.

"I first came on holiday to Istanbul three years ago but this is my first time in Cappadocia," he said. "During the first two laps today I could have a look at the landscape and see what an excellent place it is. It’s so different from the other parts of the world we get the chance to explore while racing."

The 18 knots wind in Cappadocia offered the big teams an opportunity for creating echelons, but CCC Sprandi Polkowice was more worried about the condition of their captain Davide Rebellin, who was injured in a crash early in stage 1 while Lampre-Merida was busy defending the lead of Niemiec. Motivated teams like Caja Rural-Seguros RGA were in the unknown of how hard the climb of Göreme was. Therefore, three riders escaped from the gun: Nicolas Baldo (Roth), Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Eugert Zhupa (Southeast), who just returned to racing after breaking a collarbone at the Three Days of De Panne one month ago.

The trio got a maximum lead of 4:20 after 60km of racing. "That wasn’t too difficult to control," Niemiec admitted. Lampre-Merida took the responsibility of the pace of the peloton until continental teams showed some great determination with 60km to go, successively Torku, Unieuro and Astana City. It was all together again 45km before the conclusion of the stage.

Caja Rural-RGA put the hammer down with 40km to go. They created a front group of 15 riders: Ilia Koshevoy and Niemiec (Lampre-Merida), Bilbao, José Gonçalves, Ricardo Vilela, Jaime Roson, David Arroyo, Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-RGA), Sylvester Szmyd (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Rémy Di Gregorio and Quentin Pacher (Delko Marseille), Nikita Stalnov (Astana City), Ahmet Örken (Torku), Giovanni Carboni and Mauro Finetto (Unieuro). The Spanish squad rode hard enough to leave a seven man group with Rebellin and Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) one minute behind with 20km to go.

"In the final ascent, we got Ricardo Vilela to attack to make the leader’s life difficult and that led to a counter attack by Pello Bilbao [with 2.5km to go]," beauties of Turkey leader Mas explained. "It’s perfect because out of the six of us in the front group, our GC rider eventually wins the stage."

"It’s always good to make the podium even though it would have been better to win but after all the work they’ve done, Caja Rural deserved to win. They have made the decision," commented third placed Finetto, who also remained in contention for the overall victory.

"It’s been a hard day but I managed to reach my goal of keeping the lead," Niemiec said. "I owe a beer to Ilia Koshevoy who helped me tremendously. This is my first time holding a leader’s jersey in a stage race since the Route du Sud I won in France in 2009 but it won’t be easy to stay on top of the classification against a team like Caja Rural."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:18:51
2José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:10
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 2 - Cell 2
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - MeridaRow 3 - Cell 2
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:13
6Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 5 - Cell 2
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:17
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:22
12Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:29
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:47
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:14
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:22
16Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:35
21Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:03:58
22Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:05:31
23Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:30
24Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City0:07:50
25Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:52
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team RothRow 28 - Cell 2
30Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 29 - Cell 2
31David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team RothRow 30 - Cell 2
32Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 32 - Cell 2
34Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:55
36Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 35 - Cell 2
37Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 36 - Cell 2
38Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 40 - Cell 2
42Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 42 - Cell 2
44Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 45 - Cell 2
47André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 46 - Cell 2
48Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:41
49Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:16:58
50Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:20:10
51Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 51 - Cell 2
53Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 52 - Cell 2
54Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana CityRow 53 - Cell 2
55Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana CityRow 56 - Cell 2
58Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team RothRow 57 - Cell 2
59Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team RothRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team RothRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.LvRow 61 - Cell 2
63Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 69 - Cell 2
71Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 71 - Cell 2
73Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 73 - Cell 2
75Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 74 - Cell 2
76Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 78 - Cell 2
80Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 80 - Cell 2
82Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team RothRow 84 - Cell 2
86Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 85 - Cell 2
87Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 86 - Cell 2
88André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 87 - Cell 2
89Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team RothRow 88 - Cell 2
90Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nathan Riberiro Mahler (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team RothRow 91 - Cell 2
93Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 92 - Cell 2
94Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 93 - Cell 2
95Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 94 - Cell 2
96Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 95 - Cell 2
97Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 96 - Cell 2
98Pawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.LvRow 99 - Cell 2
101Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana CityRow 101 - Cell 2
103Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 103 - Cell 2
105Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - MeridaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 105 - Cell 2
107Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 106 - Cell 2
108Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:20:19
110Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 109 - Cell 2
111Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:22:04
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFAnsis Bremanis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.LvRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFRasim Reis (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 114 - Cell 2
DNSValters Cakss (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.LvRow 115 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1, km 37
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5pts
2Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida12Row 3 - Cell 3
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Turkish Beauties sprint, km. 78.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1, km 81.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5pts
2Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2, km 117.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5pts
2Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 2 - Cell 3
4José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12:56:56
2Lampre - Merida0:02:26
3Unieuro Wilier0:08:26
4CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:23
5Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:12:04
6Lotto Soudal0:15:25
7Astana Pro Team0:15:41
8Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:17:49
9Torku Sekerspor0:19:22
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:17
11Team Roth0:35:31
12Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:35:34
13Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:49
14Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.lv0:56:55
15Southeast - Venezuela1:00:07
16Hrinkow Advarica CycleangteamRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida7:29:19
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:06
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:11
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:16
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:19
6David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 5 - Cell 2
7Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 6 - Cell 2
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 7 - Cell 2
9Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:28
10Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:35
11Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:37
12Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:39
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:53
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:20
15Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:28
16Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:41
21Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:04:04
22Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:05:37
23Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:36
24Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:58
25Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 24 - Cell 2
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 25 - Cell 2
27Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 26 - Cell 2
28Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team RothRow 29 - Cell 2
31Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:01
32Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 31 - Cell 2
33Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 35 - Cell 2
37André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:08:16
39Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana CityRow 38 - Cell 2
40Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:08:18
41Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:08:21
42Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:08:39
44Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:50
45Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:45
47Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:49
48Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:47
49Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:17:04
50Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:20:16
51Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 50 - Cell 2
52Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana CityRow 51 - Cell 2
53Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 52 - Cell 2
54Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team RothRow 55 - Cell 2
57Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana CityRow 56 - Cell 2
58Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 57 - Cell 2
59Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 59 - Cell 2
61Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:20:32
64Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City0:20:36
66Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 65 - Cell 2
67Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.LvRow 67 - Cell 2
69Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team RothRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 72 - Cell 2
74André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 73 - Cell 2
75Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro WilierRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 77 - Cell 2
79Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:43
81Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:20:46
82Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangteamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth0:20:52
85Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:20:57
86Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team RothRow 85 - Cell 2
87Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana CityRow 86 - Cell 2
88Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:21:05
89Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 88 - Cell 2
90Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:06
92Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:17
93Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:21:20
94Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:21:23
95Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:21:24
96Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:35
97Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:21:41
98Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:21:50
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:22:08
100Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth0:22:12
101Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 100 - Cell 2
102Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:47
103Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:22:59
104Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:22
105Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:24:27
106Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - VenezuelaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 107 - Cell 2
109Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:25:23
110Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:47:51
111Nathan Riberiro Mahler (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - CarrefourRow 110 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA28pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida27Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA21Row 3 - Cell 3
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team13Row 5 - Cell 3
7David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier11Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 8 - Cell 3
10Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela9Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7Row 14 - Cell 3
16Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal6Row 16 - Cell 3
18Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth5Row 18 - Cell 3
20Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4Row 19 - Cell 3
21Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela4Row 20 - Cell 3
22Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier3Row 21 - Cell 3
23Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3Row 22 - Cell 3
24Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3Row 23 - Cell 3
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 24 - Cell 3
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2Row 25 - Cell 3
27Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City1Row 26 - Cell 3
28Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1Row 27 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1Row 7 - Cell 3
9José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5pts
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22:28:33
2Lampre - Merida0:02:15
3Unieuro Wilier0:08:31