North Star GP: Winder racks up another win in Mankato

White holds onto race lead

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling's Ruth Winder displayed her remarkable speed for the second time at the North Star Grand Prix, outsprinting North Memorial race leader Emma White (Rally Cycling) and Marlies Mejías (Shimano Weber) out of a reduced field in the 61 mile (98km) finale of the penultimate stage held at North Mankato.

Winder's result moves her up to third place overall, tied for time with second place Mejías. White stays in the lead by four seconds going into tomorrow's Stillwater Criterium, which promises to be a GC showdown.

"Towards the second half of the race, we were pushing for a break with Rushlee (Buchanan), who got away with a few other riders with three laps of the final circuit to go," Winder said. "They got a decent gap and it was good for us. With a lap to go, Rally really started to chase and the peloton made the catch the final time up the climb. Tayler Wiles threw down a great attack that took myself, Emma and Marlies to the line. Tayler led me out fabulously and I sprinted to the win."

White has all but sealed her lead in the Greg Lemond best young rider jersey after today's stage. Tayler Wiles (UHC) took advantage of the four Shimano queen of the hill opportunities to pad her lead in that competition and Mejías moves into the Jack Link's sprinter jersey. Ariane Bonhomme (Cyclery) continues to be the Diamondback best amateur and Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial) won the Ellen Watters most aggressive jersey today for her performance in the break.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)2:36:23 
2Emma White (Rally Cycling)  
3Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)  
4Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)  
5Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:03 
6Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
7Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
8Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)  
9Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:05 
10Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)  
11Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:00:08 
12Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:16 
13Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)  
14Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:18 
15Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)0:00:22 
16Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
17Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)0:00:34 
18Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)  
19Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)  
20Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)  
21Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
22Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
23Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)  
24Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
25Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:37 
26Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)0:00:38 
27Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:43 
28Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:00:56 
29Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)0:00:59 
30Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:01:01 
31Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:09 
32Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:01:41 
33Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
34Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
35Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:57 
36Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:17 
37Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:03:07 
38Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:03:10 
39Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)0:03:11 
40Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:03:20 
41Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)  
42Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)  
43Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
44Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
45Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
46Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)  
47Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
48Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)0:03:50 
49Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:04:59 
50Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:05:10 
51Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:05:11 
52Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:05:20 
53Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
54Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:05:33 
55Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)0:05:47 
56Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)  
57Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:05:49 
58Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)  
59Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:08:30 
60Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
61Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)  
62Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
63Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
64Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
65Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:08:38 
66Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:08:47 
67Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:10:00 
68Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:12:08 
69Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:15:12 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)5 pts
2Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)3 
3Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)5 pts
2Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)3 
3Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)5 pts
2Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)3 
3Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)2 
4Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)5 pts
2Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)3 
3Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)2 
4Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)5 pts
2Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)3 
3Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)2 
4Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)5 pts
2Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)3 
3Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)2 
4Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (Rally Cycling)2:36:23 
2Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:00:03 
3Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:00:16 
4Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:00:18 
5Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:00:34 
6Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:37 
7Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:09 
8Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:01:41 
9Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:03:07 
10Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:03:20 
11Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)  
12Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
13Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:05:20 
14Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
15Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:05:47 
16Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:05:49 
17Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:08:38 
Amateur riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)2:36:26 
2Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
3Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)0:00:02 
4Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:13 
5Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:00:31 
6Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)  
7Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:00:53 
8Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:54 
9Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:03:17 
10Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:04:56 
11Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:05:07 
12Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:05:08 
13Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:05:17 
14Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:05:30 
15Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:05:44 
16Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:08:27 
17Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
18Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)  
19Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
20Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
21Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)  
22Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:08:35 
23Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)0:08:44 
24Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:09:57 
25Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:12:05 
26Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:15:09 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7:49:17 
2Rally Cycling0:00:11 
3The Cyclery - 4iiii0:01:03 
4Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:01:30 
5Colavita/Bianchi USA0:02:03 
6Cycling New Zealand0:02:43 
7North Memorial Healthcare0:02:48 
8Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:46 
9Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate0:07:16 
10LA Sweat0:08:35 
11Chicago Womens Elite Cycling0:08:48 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (Rally Cycling)7:31:32 
2Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:00:04 
3Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
4Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:00:20 
5Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:24 
6Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:28 
7Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)0:00:48 
8Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:06 
9Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:01:07 
10Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:01:14 
11Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:01:25 
12Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)0:01:29 
13Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:01:30 
14Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)  
15Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)  
16Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)  
17Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:34 
18Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:01:39 
19Elyse Fraser (Cycling New Zealand)0:01:55 
20Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:57 
21Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)0:02:03 
22Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)0:02:10 
23Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:02:18 
24Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:02:20 
25Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:02:25 
26Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:02:38 
27Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)0:02:40 
28Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:02:57 
29Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:03:01 
30Beth Ann Orton (North Memorial Healthcare)0:03:21 
31Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:03:30 
32Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:03:45 
33Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:03:52 
34Katharine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:03:53 
35Heather Fischer (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:03:54 
36Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:04:24 
37Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)0:04:34 
38Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:04:37 
39Jennifer Tetrick (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:04:53 
40Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:05:15 
41Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)  
42Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:05:21 
43Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)0:05:32 
44Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:06:12 
45Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:06:13 
46Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:07:10 
47Caitlin Laroche (Rally Cycling)0:07:17 
48Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:07:22 
49Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:07:55 
50Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:08:03 
51Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:08:51 
52Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:10:03 
53Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:11:20 
54Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:18:23 
55Kendelle Hodges (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:28:16 
56Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:34:03 
57Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:34:30 
58Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:35:12 
59Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:35:45 
60Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:37:00 
61Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)0:38:32 
62Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:38:55 
63Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:45:42 
64Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:51:44 
65Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)1:00:37 
66Maria Fadiga (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)1:20:37 
67Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)1:38:16 
68Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)1:43:53 
69Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)1:49:30 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies MejiasGarcia (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)55 pts
2Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)49 
3Emma White (Rally Cycling)44 
4Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)34 
5Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)28 
6Irena Ossola (North Memorial Healthcare)22 
7Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)20 
8Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)19 
9Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)13 
10Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)8 
11Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)6 
12Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)6 
13Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)5 
14Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)5 
15Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)5 
16Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)4 
17Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)4 
18Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)4 
19Annie Foreman-Mackey (The Cyclery - 4iiii)3 
20Racquel Sheath (Cycling New Zealand)3 
21Jessica Mundy (Colavita/Bianchi USA)3 
22Anna Christiansen (LA Sweat)3 
23Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)3 
24Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)2 
25Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)1 
26Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tayler Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)19 pts
2Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)10 
3Stephanie Roorda (The Cyclery - 4iiii)8 
4Amber Pierce (Colavita/Bianchi USA)7 
5Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling)6 
6Marie-Soleil Blais (North Memorial Healthcare)5 
7Emma Grant (Colavita/Bianchi USA)4 
8Sara Bergen (Rally Cycling)4 
9Kirstie James (Cycling New Zealand)3 
10Rocio Parrado (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)3 
11Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)2 
12Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)2 
13Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)1 
14Kirsti Lay (Rally Cycling)1 
15Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma White (Rally Cycling)7:31:32 
2Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:01:06 
3Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)0:01:25 
4Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)0:01:39 
5Camila Valbuena (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:02:20 
6Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:02:38 
7Janelle Cole (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:02:57 
8Holly Edmondston (Cycling New Zealand)0:03:01 
9Ellen Noble (Colavita/Bianchi USA)0:04:37 
10Catherine Ouellette (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:05:15 
11Madeleine Park (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)0:06:12 
12Aranza Villalon (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:06:13 
13Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:07:10 
14Jessenia Meneses (Weber Shimano Ladies Power)0:10:03 
15Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:11:20 
16Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:18:23 
17Bryony Botha (Cycling New Zealand)0:35:12 
Amateur riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery - 4iiii)7:32:38 
2Lily Williams (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:00:08 
3Tarah Cole (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:00:24 
4Ashlee Ankudinoff (North Memorial Healthcare)  
5Brenna Wrye-Simpson (LA Sweat)0:01:12 
6Carrie Cartmill (Rise Racing)0:01:19 
7Danielle Morshead (Team ERRACE)0:01:32 
8Heather Haviland (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:04:09 
9Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:06:04 
10Kimberly Lucie (LA Sweat)0:06:16 
11Carlyn Jackson (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:06:49 
12Emily Jordan (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:06:57 
13Jennifer Hale (North Memorial Healthcare)0:07:45 
14Nicola Macdonald (North Memorial Healthcare)0:10:14 
15Alijah Beatty (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:17:17 
16Rachel Wills (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:32:57 
17Christine Thornburg (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)0:33:24 
18Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:34:39 
19Emily Flynn (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:35:54 
20Jenna Stauffer (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)0:37:49 
21Am?lie Bruneau (The Cyclery - 4iiii)0:44:36 
22Rachel McKinnon (Foxy Moxy)0:50:38 
23Ayesha McGowan (JAKROO p/b Chrome Industries)0:59:31 
24Lauren Wissman (Chicago Womens Elite Cycling)1:37:10 
25Suzanne Hamilton (The Cyclery - 4iiii)1:42:47 
26Erin Goodall (LA Sweat)1:48:24 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling22:35:57 
2Rally Cycling0:00:55 
3The Cyclery - 4iiii0:02:24 
4Colavita/Bianchi USA0:03:49 
5Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:04:42 
6Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:46 
7North Memorial Healthcare0:05:09 
8Cycling New Zealand0:05:55 
9Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate0:12:00 
10LA Sweat0:13:51 
11Chicago Womens Elite Cycling0:35:55 

 

Back to top