TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #3 2011

Date range:
May 27-29, 2011

May 28, Junior women cross country:

Neff and Indergand go one-two for Switzerland

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
May 28, 2011, 19:23 BST,
Updated:
May 29, 2011, 4:09 BST

Techt earns bronze medal

Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) win the junior women's race

Jolanda Neff (Switzerland) win the junior women's race

view thumbnail gallery

Cross country racing got underway today at the Offenburg World Cup with the junior races. Jolanda Neff (Swiss National) won the junior women's race, which was run concurrently with the junior men's race. Neff easily pulled away from her competition and soloed to victory.

The rain that has been hammering the region for the past couple of days appears to have moved on, and racers were treated to sun and blue skies, with the temperature rapidly climbing into the high 20s (Celsius).

Full Results

Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 0:55:57  
2 Linda Indergand (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:00:19  
3 Johanna Techt (Ger) Germany 0:00:35  
4 Julia Innerhofer (Ita) Italy 0:02:06  
5 Lena Putz (Ger) Germany 0:02:19  
6 Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:22  
7 Barbora Machulkova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:40  
8 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Sweden 0:04:28  
9 Eliane Mueggler (Swi) Switzerland 0:05:24  
10 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) France 0:05:27  
11 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Great Britain 0:05:32  
12 Anais Simon (Fra) France 0:05:43  
13 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:05:56  
14 Britt Van Den Boogert (Ned) Netherlands 0:06:06  
15 Cecile Delaire (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:06:07  
16 Saskia Hauser (Ger) Germany 0:06:15  
17 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Italy 0:06:26  
18 Nikola Hlubinkova (Cze) Czech Republic    
19 Chiara Eberle (Ger) Germany 0:07:07  
20 Jil Saxer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:07:15  
21 Marketa Drahovzalova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:07:40  
22 Tina Kindlhofer (Aut) Austria 0:07:45  
23 Marion Gauthier (Fra) France 0:07:51  
24 Lea Moussouteguy (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 0:07:55  
25 Lena Hauser (Ger) Germany 0:08:05  
26 Elea Boissy (Fra) France    
27 Marine Strappazon (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:08:07  
28 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Italy 0:08:51  
29 Alicia Rose Pastore (USA) United States Of America 0:08:56  
30 Majlen Müller (Ger) Germany 0:09:33  
31 Fabienne Andres (Swi) Switzerland 0:09:35  
32 Katy Winton (GBr) Great Britain 0:09:48  
33 Yuval Bar Ziv (Isr) Israel 0:10:13  
34 Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:10:19  
35 Lena Wehrle (Ger) Germany - B 0:10:26  
36 Miriam Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:10:27  
37 Alessandra Bianchetta (Ita) Italy 0:10:35  
38 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) GT Czech Team 0:10:51  
39 Tina Perse (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:52  
40 Lucie Mullerova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:11:22  
41 Megan Beltzer (Isr) Israel 0:11:24  
42 Giulia Gaspardino (Ita) Italy 0:11:35  
43 Shayna Powless (USA) United States Of America 0:11:47  
44 Romaine Wenger (Swi) Switzerland 0:11:57  
45 Miranda Agusti Sanchez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Racing 0:12:12  
46 Margot Moschetti (Fra) France 0:12:42  
47 Michelle Vollenweider (Swi) Switzerland 0:13:10  
48 Isabeau Cordurier (Fra) France 0:13:44  
DNF Alexis Ryan (USA) United States Of America    
DNS Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams