TechPowered By

More tech

Le Tour de Langkawi 2014

Date range:
February 27 - March 8

February 28, Stage 2: Sg. Petani - Taiping 132.5km

Tour de Langkawi: Bos on top in stage 2

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea
Published:
February 28, 2014, 10:19 GMT,
Updated:
February 28, 2014, 15:25 GMT

Crashes in finale but Belkin take first and second

Theo Bos (Belkin) won a crash marred stage two of the Tour de Langkawi, ahead of his teammate and lead-out man Greame Brown.

Bos managed to avoid the chaos going on around him to take his first win of the season. Brown stayed in front of the remaining pack to snatch second with Marco Haller (Katusha) finishing in third.

Astana’s Andrea Guardini has had some big successes at the race, but couldn’t contest the sprint after being caught up in the incident. The Italian rider was seen in the back of an ambulance after the finish with a puncture wound in his foot. He is now in doubt to start stage three on Saturday.

Despite the joy at his victory, Bos gave little celebration in respect to his fellow competitors. “I don’t want to salute and be so much happy (because of the crash), some see it the other way,” he said at the finish. “There were many crashes. I hear on the corner to the left with 500 meters to go, no before, there was a crash and also in the last corner, behind me.”

Like a number of other sprinters Bos has come here to try and build up his win tally before returning to Europe saying that it is good for morale despite the level being higher at other races. “There are a lot of sprints and it’s not a super high level. Also for my team it’s important to get the number of victories up,” he explained. “I’d rather ride here than do Paris-Nice where you might be satisfied with a third spot. I’d rather win here. Paris-Nice is a very hard race for me.”

Race leader Duber Quintero (Colombia) finished safely within the bunch to keep hold of his leader's jersey with Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) and Matt Brammeier (Synergy Baku Cycling Project) sitting just behind him.

It was a relatively straightforward stage for the peloton, with two fourth category climbs to contend with. With no breeze to cool the air, the riders were in for a sweltering day. Five riders shot up the road, with the peloton happy to let them go. They were Ho Junrong (OCBC Singapore), Behnam Khalikhosroshahi (Tabriz Petrochemical), Elchin Asadov and Tural Isgandarov ( Synergy Baku), Jiang Zhi Hui (Giant-Champion System) and Rashid Ibrahim (Malaysia). They were caught within the final 10km, leaving the sprinters' teams to do their work.

The tight, winding finish caught many out, with more than 20 riders being involved in the crash.

Full Results
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3:11:11  
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
3 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
5 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
7 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
8 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
9 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
10 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
12 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
13 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
14 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
15 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia    
16 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
17 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
18 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
19 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
20 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
21 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
22 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia    
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
24 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
25 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
26 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
27 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team    
28 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
29 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
30 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
31 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
32 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
33 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
34 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
35 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
36 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team    
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
39 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia    
40 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team    
41 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
42 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
43 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
44 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
45 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
46 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
47 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
48 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
50 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
51 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia    
52 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team    
53 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
54 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia    
55 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo    
56 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia    
57 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
58 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
59 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
60 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia    
61 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
62 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
63 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
64 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
65 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
66 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
67 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
68 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
69 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
70 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
71 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
72 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
73 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
74 Yihui Ni (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
75 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia    
76 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
77 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
78 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
79 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
80 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
81 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
82 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
83 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
84 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
85 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
86 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
87 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
88 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge    
89 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
90 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
91 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
92 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:29  
93 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia    
94 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:01:29  
95 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia    
96 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
97 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
98 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:16  
99 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
100 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:24  
101 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
102 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
103 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
104 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
105 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:40  
108 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
109 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
110 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
111 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
112 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
113 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
114 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
115 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
116 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
117 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
118 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
119 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
120 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
121 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
122 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
123 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
Intermediate Sprint 1 - Kuala Ketil
1 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5 pts
2 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 3  
3 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 2  
4 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1  
Intermediate Sprint 2 - Merbau Pulas
1 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5 pts
2 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 3  
3 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 2  
4 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 1  
Intermediate Sprint 3 - Selama
1 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5 pts
2 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 3  
3 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 2  
4 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1  
Points
1 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 14  
3 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 12  
5 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 11  
6 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 10  
7 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
8 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 8  
9 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 7  
10 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
12 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 4  
13 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3  
14 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
15 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia 1  
Teams
1 Tinkoff-Saxo 9:33:33  
2 MTN - Qhubeka    
3 Team Katusha    
4 Terengganu Cycling Team    
5 Orica Greenedge    
6 Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
7 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
8 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
9 CCN Cycling Team    
10 Malaysia    
11 Hong Kong - China    
12 Colombia    
13 Indonesia    
14 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
15 Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
16 Astana Pro Team    
17 OCBC Singapore    
18 Team Europcar    
19 Aisan Racing Team    
20 Yellow Fluo    
21 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
Asian Teams
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 9:33:33  
2 Malaysia    
3 Hong Kong - China    
4 Indonesia    
5 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
6 Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
7 Astana Pro Team    
8 Aisan Racing Team    
General classification after stage 2
1 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 5:32:32  
2 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:22  
3 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:24  
4 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:00:33  
5 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27  
6 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:01:28  
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
8 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
9 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:01:35  
10 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:01:36  
11 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:37  
12 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge    
13 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
14 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
15 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
17 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
18 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
20 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
21 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia    
22 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
23 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
24 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
25 Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team    
26 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
27 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
28 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
29 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
31 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
32 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
33 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
34 Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team    
35 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia    
36 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
37 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
38 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
40 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
41 John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team    
42 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
43 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
45 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
46 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
48 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
49 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
50 Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
51 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    
52 Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
53 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
54 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
55 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
56 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
57 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
58 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
59 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
60 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
61 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
62 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
63 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project    
64 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
65 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
66 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
67 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
68 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
69 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
70 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo    
71 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia    
72 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
73 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
74 Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
75 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
76 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge    
77 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
78 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
79 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia    
80 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
81 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
82 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
83 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
84 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
85 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
86 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
87 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
88 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
89 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
90 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar    
92 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
93 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
94 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
95 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
97 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
98 Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
99 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
100 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:55  
101 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:02:59  
102 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
103 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team    
104 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
105 Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team    
106 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
107 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia    
108 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
109 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:06  
110 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:03:10  
111 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:03:46  
112 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:52  
113 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:53  
114 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia 0:04:07  
115 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 0:04:28  
116 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:04:29  
117 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:04:39  
118 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
119 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:05:17  
120 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:05:23  
121 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:05:52  
122 Yihui Ni (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:09:15  
123 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:58  
Points classification
1 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 30 pts
2 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 23  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20  
4 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
5 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 18  
6 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15  
7 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 15  
8 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 15  
9 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 14  
10 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 14  
11 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13  
12 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
13 Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 10  
14 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 9  
15 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
16 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli 9  
17 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 7  
18 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 7  
19 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 7  
20 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
21 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5  
22 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
23 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
24 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 4  
25 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 4  
26 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 3  
27 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
28 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 2  
29 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 2  
30 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia 1  
31 Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo 1  
Mountains classification
1 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 20 pts
2 Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia 8  
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5  
4 Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4  
5 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 2  
6 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 1  
7 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 1  
8 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
1 Colombia 16:41:09  
2 Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:00:11  
3 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
4 OCBC Singapore 0:00:15  
5 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:18  
6 MTN - Qhubeka    
7 Team Katusha    
8 Terengganu Cycling Team    
9 Orica Greenedge    
10 Androni Giocatolli - Venezuela    
11 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
12 CCN Cycling Team    
13 Astana Pro Team    
14 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
15 Team Europcar    
16 Aisan Racing Team    
17 Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
18 Yellow Fluo    
19 Indonesia 0:02:40  
20 Malaysia 0:03:33  
21 Hong Kong - China 0:04:02  
Asian riders classification
1 Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 5:33:05  
2 Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:55  
3 Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:01:02  
4 Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team 0:01:03  
5 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:01:04  
6 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
7 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
8 Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
9 Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia    
10 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
11 Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
12 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia    
13 Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
14 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
15 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
16 Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
17 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
18 Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
19 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
20 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team    
21 Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
22 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia    
23 Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
24 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
25 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
26 Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
27 Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia    
28 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
29 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
30 Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
31 Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:02:22  
32 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:02:26  
33 Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia    
34 Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team    
35 Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling    
36 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
37 Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia    
38 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
39 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:02:33  
40 Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:37  
41 Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:03:13  
42 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:19  
43 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:20  
44 Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia 0:03:34  
45 Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia 0:03:56  
46 Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China 0:04:06  
47 Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China    
48 Yihui Ni (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling 0:08:42  
49 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:13:25  
Asian teams classification
1 Terengganu Cycling Team 16:42:27  
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
3 Aisan Racing Team    
4 Giant-Champion System Pro    
5 Astana Pro Team    
6 Indonesia 0:01:22  
7 Malaysia 0:02:15  
8 Hong Kong - China 0:02:44