TechPowered By

More tech

Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen 2011

Date range:
July 18-24, 2011

July 20, Stage 2: Greiz 110km

Johansson wins from nine-rider break

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 20, 2011, 16:56 BST,
Updated:
July 20, 2011, 21:59 BST

Swedish champion assumes GC lead

The new race leader, Emma Johansson (Hitec Products)

The new race leader, Emma Johansson (Hitec Products)

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 2:52:10  
2 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia    
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia    
5 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany    
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
7 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
8 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini    
9 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo    
10 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:34  
11 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation    
12 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK 0:05:52  
13 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
14 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
15 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
16 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
17 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
18 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
19 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
20 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
21 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized    
22 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo    
23 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
24 Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
25 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australia    
26 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
27 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
28 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
29 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
30 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
31 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
32 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss    
33 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
35 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
36 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
37 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian Federation    
38 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK    
39 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
40 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT    
41 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens    
42 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation    
43 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
44 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
45 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia    
46 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women    
47 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
48 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
49 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
50 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
51 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
52 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
53 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian Federation    
54 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini    
55 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT    
56 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
57 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini    
58 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo    
59 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
60 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
61 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo    
62 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo    
63 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini    
64 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT    
65 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
66 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT    
67 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
68 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
69 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss    
70 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
71 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
72 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo    
73 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:09:42  
74 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
75 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
76 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany    
77 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:14:31  
78 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
79 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:21:56  
80 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
81 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT    
82 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:22:36  
83 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
84 Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
85 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:25:57  
DNF Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian Federation    
DNF Anne Guzman (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
Sprint 1
1 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany 3 pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 2  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Sprint 2
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3 pts
2 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany 2  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 3 - Finish
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3 pts
2 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia 2  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1
1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 3 pts
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 2  
3 Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 7 pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3  
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
Mountain 3
1 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 5 pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3  
3 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2  
Teams
1 Australia 8:42:22  
2 Russian Federation 0:03:08  
3 Hitec Products - UCK 0:05:52  
4 AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
5 HTC Highroad Women    
6 Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
7 Garmin-Cervelo    
8 SC MCipollini Giambenini    
9 Germany 0:09:42  
10 Stevens-Redvil 0:11:44  
11 Juvederm-Specialized    
12 Nederland Bloeit    
13 Kuota Speed Kueens    
14 Gauss    
15 Horizon Fitness RT    
16 Abus Nutrixxion 0:20:23  
General classification after stage 2
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 6:05:58  
2 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:07  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:00:13  
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:14  
5 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia    
6 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany 0:00:15  
7 Linda Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:19  
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia 0:00:20  
9 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:00:23  
10 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:50  
11 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation    
12 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:46  
13 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:52  
14 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:56  
15 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:59  
16 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:06:06  
17 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo    
18 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo    
19 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:06:07  
20 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:08  
21 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian Federation    
22 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK 0:06:09  
23 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
24 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:06:10  
25 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
26 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:11  
27 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
28 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness RT 0:06:12  
29 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT    
30 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia    
31 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
32 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
33 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:06:13  
34 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:06:15  
35 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini    
36 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
37 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
38 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
39 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
40 Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:16  
41 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:06:20  
42 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized    
43 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:22  
44 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
45 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss    
46 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
47 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
48 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens    
49 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:24  
50 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:06:27  
51 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
52 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
53 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation 0:06:38  
54 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:06:39  
55 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:06:41  
56 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:42  
57 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:49  
58 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:06:50  
59 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized    
60 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 0:06:52  
61 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian Federation 0:07:05  
62 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion 0:07:11  
63 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:07:22  
64 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:07:27  
65 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:07:35  
66 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:08:25  
67 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 0:08:30  
68 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Australia 0:08:31  
69 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:08:35  
70 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:09:20  
71 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:09:53  
72 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:10:47  
73 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:11:03  
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany 0:12:57  
75 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
76 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:17:56  
77 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:18:15  
78 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:22:47  
79 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:23:31  
80 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:26:14  
81 Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion 0:26:20  
82 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:30:31  
83 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:43:10  
84 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:43:50  
85 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:47:44  
Sprint classification
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 7 pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 7  
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 6  
4 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Germany 5  
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 4  
6 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 3  
7 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia 2  
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2  
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 2  
10 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2  
11 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany 1  
12 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 1  
Mountains classification
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 11 pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 6  
3 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 5  
5 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo 5  
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
7 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giambenini 2  
8 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia 1  
9 Daphny Van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 6:06:11  
2 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:05:57  
3 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:06:07  
4 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss 0:06:09  
5 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:06:14  
6 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil    
7 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:06:26  
8 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:06:28  
9 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:07:09  
10 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:09:07  
11 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:10:34  
12 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany 0:12:44  
13 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
14 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:22:34  
15 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness RT 0:23:18  
16 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:26:01  
17 Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion 0:26:07  
18 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:42:57  
Teams classification
1 Australia 18:24:46  
2 Russian Federation 0:02:56  
3 HTC Highroad Women 0:05:10  
4 Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:31  
5 Hitec Products - UCK 0:05:40  
6 AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:05:46  
7 Skil-Koga Cycling Team    
8 SC MCipollini Giambenini 0:05:58  
9 Horizon Fitness RT 0:11:44  
10 Nederland Bloeit 0:11:53  
11 Gauss 0:12:14  
12 Kuota Speed Kueens    
13 Stevens-Redvil 0:12:29  
14 Juvederm-Specialized 0:12:38  
15 Germany 0:14:56  
16 Abus Nutrixxion 0:25:15