Jakob Fuglsang wins Criterium du Dauphine

Dane takes final stage ahead of Martin to claim GC victory, Porte settles for second overall

The short final stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné had a bit of everything. Four mountain passes and multiple storylines were crammed into 115 breathless kilometres of racing, as Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) triumphed at Plateau de Solaison to snatch the overall race victory from Richie Porte (BMC) by just 10 seconds, while Chris Froome (Sky) faded in the closing kilometres to fall short of a podium place.

Porte set out from Albertville with a lead of 1:02 over Froome atop the general classification, and doubtless expected his former teammate to be the principal threat to his yellow jersey, but instead it was Fuglsang who emerged as the main challenger – and, eventually, the victor – on the final haul to the stage 8 finish line after Porte had been distanced by the podium contenders on the penultimate ascent, the Col de la Colombière.

When Froome hit the front of the reduced leading group at the base of Plateau de Solaison, with Porte chasing at a deficit of 1:30, it looked as though the Dauphiné was about to bend to his will. Seven kilometres from the summit, however, Fuglsang danced clear in the company of Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and the dynamic of the race suddenly changed.

Fuglsang proceeded to edge clear of Martin, who nonetheless kept pace with the Dane thereafter to finish second on the stage, 12 seconds down. Although Froome continued to set the tempo in the group of favourites, he was steadily conceding ground both to Fuglsang, who was 30 seconds clear with five kilometres to go, and to Porte, who was a minute down at the same juncture.

On the upper ramps of the climb, Fuglsang was still tapping out a metronomic pace, while Froome was betraying signs of suffering. Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) were sufficiently emboldened as to attack Froome with 3 kilometres to go, just as Porte was bridging back up to him. Meintjes sparkled as the gradient bit, and he danced his way to third on the stage, 27 seconds down.

Having produced a measured fightback, Porte looked to have salvaged his maillot jaune as he entered the final three kilometres, but up front Fuglsang was still piling on the pressure and maintaining an advantage of around a minute over the Australian. Fuglsang never once faltered in the closing kilometres and proceeded to claim stage honours, before enduring an anxious wait for Porte to finish.

With 1500 metres to go, Porte accelerated and shed himself of Froome, but impressive though his turn of speed was, he was unable to make inroads into Fuglsang's lead. He crossed the line in seventh place on the stage, precisely 1:15 behind Fuglsang, who claimed the overall Critérium du Dauphiné victory by 10 seconds thanks to the stage winner's 10-second time bonus.

Froome came home in eighth place, 1:36 down, and his travails in the final kilometre or so were such that he slipped to fourth overall, as Dan Martin deservedly moved onto the GC podium for the second successive year after an aggressive afternoon of racing.

Other attackers were less fortunate. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had kickstarted the denouement by sallying clear on the Colombière with Fabio Aru (Astana), but the Spaniard conceded 3 minutes to drop to 10th overall. Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) had tracked all the important moves until the final climb, but he dropped out of the top 10 altogether after cracking in the finale. It was that kind of day, and it belonged, rather unexpectedly, to Jakob Fuglsang.

So often a supporting act, Fuglsang's stage win on Friday was his first-ever WorldTour win, and he admitted to a degree of surprise at claiming two more in the Alps on Sunday. "I don't know what to say," Fuglsang smiled. "We tried to keep our GC, that was the plan of the day, but it came down to a big, big, big fight and with me and Fabio we played it really good, and then of course also we had a few things that played in our favour. Froome had to pull after Fabio and Valverde and he went so hard. In the end, Daniel Martin attacked and I just followed."

How it unfolded

Ever since Contador almost blew the 2011 Tour de France apart on the road to Alpe d'Huez, ASO has increasingly warmed to the value of short mountain stages as a means of animating its races, and Sunday's final leg of the Dauphiné was a further indication of the success of the format.

The attacking began on the first ascent, the Col des Saisies, where Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) led alone over the top, having jumped away from an unwieldy early break, but of greater interest were the probing accelerations of Froome and Valverde, which served to rid Porte of most of his teammates.

The dose was repeated on the second-category Col des Aravis, where Froome produced another fierce acceleration after his teammates Michal Kwiatkowski and David López had infiltrated an earlier counter-attack on the climb. Froome began the descent in the company of Kwiatkowki, but they were soon reeled in by the yellow jersey group. Shortly afterwards, Gallopin, too, was pegged back, and with 50 kilometres to go, Porte and all of his challengers were in a leading group of 22 riders.

The brief détente came to an end on the slopes of the mighty Col de la Colombière, where Valverde and Aru punched clear. The Sardinian was particularly impressive as they opened a lead of a minute over the yellow jersey group, and their attack prompted Martin, Fuglsang and Bardet to launch a counter-offensive of their own and close to within 30 seconds. This chasing trio were in turn joined by a Contador-led group towards the top of the Colombière, but it was notable that neither Porte nor Froome elected to follow when the Spaniard accelerated.

Instead, an apparently struggling Froome stayed rooted to Porte's wheel and the race leader, for his part, seemed unsure of how best to proceed. Less than a kilometre from the summit, Froome unleashed a fierce acceleration that brought him clear of Porte, and it looked as though the Australian had fallen victim to a form of rope-a-dope, as Froome proceeded to bridge across to Contador, Fuglsang, Martin and company on the descent of the Colombière.

On the approach to the foot of the final, hors categorie haul to Plateau de Solaison, Valverde and Aru had just 10 seconds in hand on the Froome and Fuglsang group, while Porte had only youngsters Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) and Sam Oomen (Sunweb) for company as he gave chase some 1:30 behind.

It seemed a straightforward pursuit between Porte and Froome, but nothing is ever straightforward on the final day of the Dauphiné. A race that is supposed to provide indications for the Tour instead leaves us with more questions than answers.

Porte's form all week looked that of a Tour winner in waiting, and his pursuit on the final climb was steadfast, yet squandering Dauphiné victory in this could allow some familiar doubts to seep into his psyche ahead of La Grande Boucle.

Froome, for whatever reason, is clearly not (yet) the man of 2016, far less of 2013 or 2015, and his rivals will have taken heart from his struggles here. Contador and Valverde are others shy of their best, but Martin, in particular, Aru and Bardet will all be encouraged by how their races played ultimately out.

And Fuglsang, seventh overall on his sole GC tilt at the 2013 Tour d France, will hope that he has done enough to merit co-leadership (at the very least) in Astana's Tour team. "It's still a long way to the Tour. I'm really happy with my condition now, and we'll have to see if I'm too far already. I'll have to take it easy until the Tour," he said. "As it looks now, me and Fabio we be a couple in the Tour, and we'll have a strong team for GC."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3:26:20 
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:12 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:27 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:44 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:15 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:36 
9Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:01:41 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:30 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:04:10 
12Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:28 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:43 
14Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:48 
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:09 
16Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:05 
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:21 
18Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:22 
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
21Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:09:21 
23Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:04 
24Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:40 
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:12:00 
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:17 
28Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:13:57 
29Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
31Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:47 
32Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:15:13 
33Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:35 
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:15:45 
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:16:00 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:51 
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:16:57 
38Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:17:47 
40Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:17:54 
42Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:00 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:18:05 
44Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:37 
45Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:19:04 
46Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:26 
47Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:20:29 
48Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
49Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:45 
50Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:21:03 
51Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:23 
52Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:21:37 
53Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:21:49 
54Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
55Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
56Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
57Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
58Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:07 
61Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:22:37 
62Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:23:32 
64Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:24:56 
65Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:23 
66Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:22 
67Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
68Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
71Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
72Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
74Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
75Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
76Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
77Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
78Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
81Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
86Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
87Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
90Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
91Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
92Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
93Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
94Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
98Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
99Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
100Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
102Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
103Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
104Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
106Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
107Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
108Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
109Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:50 
110Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
111Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:10 
112Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
113Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
114Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
115Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
116Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
117Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:13 
119Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:25 
120Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
121Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
122Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:27:40 
123Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:28:28 
124Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:06 
125Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:49 
OTLGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:57 
OTLDavide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
OTLCyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:28 
OTLAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:34:24 
OTLAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:34:59 
OTLSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:33 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors12 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates10 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
9Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal2 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col des Saisies, km 30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates8 
3Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Col des Aravis, km 56
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb3 
3Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Col de la Colombière, km 80.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors6 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 4 (HC) Plateau de Solaison, km 115
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors12 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates10 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
9Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal2 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale10:36:28 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
3Trek-Segafredo0:03:26 
4Lotto Soudal0:04:36 
5UAE Team Emirates0:11:36 
6Orica-Scott0:17:20 
7Movistar Team0:19:09 
8Team Sunweb0:19:39 
9BMC Racing Team0:22:57 
10Quick-Step Floors0:24:16 
11Team Sky0:24:49 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:12 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:48 
14Team Dimension Data0:29:30 
15Cannondale-Drapac Team0:30:26 
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:48 
17Bahrain-Merida0:38:51 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:38 
19Direct Energie0:46:30 
20Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:46:57 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:53:16 
22FDJ1:04:02 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team29:05:54 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:32 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:33 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:04 
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:32 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:03:12 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:08 
10Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:04:40 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:20 
12Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:03 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:09:02 
14Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:03 
15Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:16 
16Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:45 
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:36 
18Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:44 
19Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:16:38 
20Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:47 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:05 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:15 
23Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:19 
24Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:04 
25Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
26Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:26:09 
27Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:26:41 
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:27:13 
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:45 
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:28:53 
31Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:30:32 
32Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:31:21 
33Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:16 
34Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:32:48 
35Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:33:13 
36Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:17 
37Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:34:35 
38Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:34:48 
39Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:00 
40Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:36:51 
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:37:09 
42Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:37:11 
43Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:37:20 
44Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:37:50 
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:42:01 
46Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:42:46 
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:42:58 
48Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:43:29 
49Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:44:57 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:45:33 
51Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:47:19 
52Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:48:15 
53Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:34 
54Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:49:50 
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:50:01 
56Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:50:32 
57Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:53:47 
58Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:54:32 
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:54:46 
60Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:55:47 
61Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:56:12 
62Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:56:23 
63Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:27 
64Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:56:32 
65Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:56:38 
66Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:56:51 
67Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:57:13 
68Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:57:31 
69Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:59:45 
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:59:57 
71Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:01:01 
72Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott1:01:14 
73Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:03:43 
74Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:03:49 
75Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:04:12 
76Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:04:27 
77Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team1:04:33 
78Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:34 
79Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:04:41 
80Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:04:47 
81Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1:04:58 
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida1:05:01 
83Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:05:13 
84Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:06:15 
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:06:18 
86Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:24 
87Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:07:16 
88Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:08:24 
89Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:09:03 
90Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:09:28 
91Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:10:11 
92Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:10:25 
93Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:10:48 
94Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:11:23 
95Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:11:53 
96Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1:12:48 
97Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:13:40 
98Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:14:39 
99Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:15:01 
100Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:16:33 
101Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:16:57 
102Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:17:09 
103Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:17:40 
104Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:18:04 
105Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:20:47 
106Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:20:48 
107Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data1:21:10 
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:22:30 
109Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:38 
110Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:20 
111Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:25:33 
112Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:47 
113Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:29:05 
114Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb1:29:55 
115Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:30:05 
116Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:32:48 
117Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:34:12 
118Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ1:34:23 
119Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb1:35:20 
120Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:35:43 
121Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:36:12 
122Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ1:39:48 
123Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1:39:57 
124Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:41:31 
125Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:44:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ59 pts
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb47 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team36 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team34 
5Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates32 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team27 
7Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo25 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data24 
10Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
11Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM22 
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
13Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
14Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
15Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie18 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors17 
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
18Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky15 
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14 
23Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates10 
26Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team10 
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9 
28Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo8 
29Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
30Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac8 
31Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
32Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
33Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team5 
34Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
35Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal2 
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
37Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo44 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team29 
3Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates29 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team26 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24 
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky21 
7Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team18 
8Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal15 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team14 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13 
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates10 
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
16Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
17Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
18Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
19Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie6 
20Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data6 
21Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4 
24Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data3 
26Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb3 
28Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
29Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal2 
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2 
32Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
33Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
34Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
35Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2 
36Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott1 
38Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
39Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
40Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe29:08:26 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40 
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:31 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:30 
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:31 
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:44 
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:12 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:28:00 
9Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:34:19 
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:35:18 
11Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:40:14 
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:57 
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:42:25 
14Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:48:00 
15Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:14 
16Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:53:15 
17Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53:40 
18Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:53:55 
19Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:54:41 
20Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:57:25 
21Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:01:17 
22Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:01:55 
23Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:02 
24Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:02:15 
25Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:04:44 
26Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:06:31 
27Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:07:39 
28Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:07:53 
29Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:09:21 
30Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:12:07 
31Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:01 
32Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:14:25 
33Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:22:48 
34Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:23:15 
35Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb1:32:48 
36Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:33:11 
37Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:33:40 
38Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:38:59 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale87:44:22 
2Lotto Soudal0:07:27 
3Astana Pro Team0:08:36 
4Trek-Segafredo0:09:39 
5Orica-Scott0:19:11 
6Movistar Team0:21:49 
7UAE Team Emirates0:24:26 
8BMC Racing Team0:37:02 
9Team Sky0:37:33 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:51:11 
11Quick-Step Floors0:58:29 
12Team Sunweb0:58:58 
13Cannondale-Drapac Team1:00:17 
14Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:09:42 
15Bahrain-Merida1:25:27 
16Team Dimension Data1:32:15 
17Bora-Hansgrohe1:36:31 
18Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:38:44 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:45:07 
20Direct Energie1:56:57 
21Katusha-Alpecin1:58:56 
22FDJ3:19:10 

Related Articles

Back to top