TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2013

Date range:
June 2- 9, 2013

June 03, Stage 2: Châtel - Oyonnax 191km

Criterium du Dauphiné: Viviani wins stage 2

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 03, 2013, 13:24 BST,
Updated:
June 03, 2013, 16:28 BST

Veilleux retains the overall lead

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) wins the sprint on stage 2 of the Dauphiné

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) wins the sprint on stage 2 of the Dauphiné

view thumbnail gallery

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) has been fighting for sprint victories from the start of the season and after a long series of placings and disappointments, the Italian finally crossed the line first in Oyonnax after benefiting from the pain and suffering of the Giro d'Italia.

The former track rider was beaten twice by Mark Cavendish in the Giro d'Italia and finished third in the final stage sprint in Brescia. Most riders take a well-earned break after finishing a Grand Tour but Viviani's vacation plans were put on hold until after the Criterium du Dauphiné.

After comfortably beating Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Leopard), the Italian has now earned his time off.

"This is my first win of the season after lots of placings and two second places behind Mark Cavendish at the Giro d'Italia. I needed this win for me and for the team before finally taking a break," Viviani said.
"My form is good after the Giro and so I'm climbing better than other sprinters like Hushovd and Bouhanni. I got on Meersman's wheel because I knew he was fast. Then I jumped at 150 metres to go. It was perfect."

Stage one winner David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished in the 75-rider front group after his teammates controlled much of the stage and so retained his overall race lead and the yellow jersey. The Canadian leads Meersman by 1:56, with Gallopin third overall at 1:57. The overall contenders sit in the same time as they bide their time for Wednesday's time trial and the tough mountain stages in the final part of the race.

How it happened

The 191km stage from Châtel to Oyonnax included six categorised climbs but none were major mountains, making it perfect for a breakaway or a select group finish depending on the motivation of the peloton and the desire of Team Europcar to defend the race lead for Veilleux.

José Mendes (NetApp-Endura), Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Thomas Damuseau (Argos Shimano) and Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne-Séché) got away on the downhill early part of the stage, but Team Europcar refused to let them gain more than five minutes and become a threat to Veilleux’s yellow jersey.

The hilly route also helped peg the breakaway's ambitions and the Omega Pharma-Quick Step team helped with the chase on the côte de Communal with 40km to go, hoping to set up Meersman and perhaps test if Veilleux had recovered from his winning ride the day before.

The Canadian showed he had and stayed in the front group while several riders made lone attacks. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) tried his hand then so did Rudy Molard (Cofidis). The Frenchman opened a gap of a minute but then faded on the last climb, with teammate Rein Taaramae having a go. The Estonian tried hard, taking some risks on the descent but was unable to hold off the peloton, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step riding hard for Meersman and Team Sky riding to protect Chris Froome.

Taaramae as swept up with two kilometres to go and Cannondale suddenly showed their hand after Viviani had made it the last climb. Most of the other sprinters had not and so it was the Italian against Meersman with Radioshack-Leopard riding for Gallopin.

Viviani executed is sprint to perfection, coming off Meersman's wheel with 150 metres to go with a jump and acceleration that left the Belgian struggling. For Viviani, the suffering and disappointment of several placings at the Giro d'Italia suddenly seemed worthwhile.

 

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:39:15  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
5 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
6 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
7 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
17 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
20 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
21 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
22 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
29 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
32 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
34 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
36 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
38 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
39 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
42 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
43 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
44 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
45 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
46 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
48 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
51 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
52 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
53 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
54 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
56 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
57 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
58 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
59 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
63 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
64 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
65 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
66 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
67 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
69 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
71 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
72 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
74 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:07  
77 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
78 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
79 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
80 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge    
81 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
82 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
83 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
85 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
87 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
88 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
89 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
90 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
91 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:25  
92 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:50  
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
94 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
95 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
96 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
97 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
98 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
99 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38  
100 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
101 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
103 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
104 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
105 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
106 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
107 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:15  
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
109 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:37  
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
111 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:13  
112 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
113 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
114 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
115 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
116 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez    
117 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
119 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
120 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
121 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:29  
122 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:31  
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
124 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
125 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
126 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
127 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
128 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
129 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
130 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
131 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
132 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
133 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
134 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
135 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
136 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
137 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:37  
138 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
139 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:10  
140 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
141 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
142 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:05  
143 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
144 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
145 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:10:14  
146 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
147 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
148 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
149 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
150 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
151 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:12  
152 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:11:41  
153 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
154 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
155 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
156 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
157 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
158 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
159 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
160 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
161 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
162 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
163 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
164 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
165 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
166 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
167 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
168 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
169 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
170 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
171 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
172 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
173 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:21  
174 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:52  
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
Intermediate sprint - Montanges, 142.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 5  pts
2 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 3  
3 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Points - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15  pts
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 10  
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
5 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 6  
6 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 5  
7 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Mornex (Cat. 4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3  pts
2 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
3 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Mons (Cat. 4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3  pts
2 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
3 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Lancrans (Cat. 3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4  pts
2 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 3  
3 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
4 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Communal (Cat. 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 10  pts
2 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
3 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 8  
4 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 7  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5  
Mountain 5 - Côte du Bugnon (Cat. 4)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Mountain 6 - Col du Sentier (Cat. 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  pts
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9  
3 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:39:15  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
4 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
7 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
8 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
9 Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
10 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
14 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
16 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:07  
17 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
18 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge    
19 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
22 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
23 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:25  
24 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:50  
25 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
26 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:38  
27 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:13  
28 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
29 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
30 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:31  
31 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
33 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
34 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:10  
35 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:05  
37 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:10:14  
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
39 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
40 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:41  
41 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
42 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
43 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
44 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
45 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
46 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
48 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:52  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 13:57:45  
2 Radioshack Leopard    
3 Movistar Team    
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
5 Katusha Team    
6 Cannondale    
7 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
8 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
9 Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 FDJ    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
14 Team Europcar    
15 Orica Greenedge 0:02:07  
16 Team Netapp-Endura    
17 Vacansoleil-Dcm    
18 Lotto-Belisol 0:02:25  
19 BMC Racing Team 0:02:50  
20 Lampre - Merida    
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:15  
22 Garmin - Sharp 0:09:51  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 7:56:50  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:56  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:57  
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
9 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
12 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
17 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
19 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
21 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
24 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
25 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
27 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
28 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
30 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
32 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
34 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
35 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
36 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
37 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
38 Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
40 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
41 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
44 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
46 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
47 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
48 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
49 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
50 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
52 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
53 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
54 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
55 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:02:24  
60 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
61 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
62 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
63 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
64 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:38  
66 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:42  
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:55  
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:41  
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:04:02  
70 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:04  
71 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
73 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
74 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
75 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:04:31  
76 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:47  
77 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:49  
78 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:32  
79 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
80 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:35  
81 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:12  
82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:07:40  
83 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:08:21  
84 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:08:28  
85 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
86 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
88 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:45  
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:55  
90 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
91 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
92 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
93 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:43  
94 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
95 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
96 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:40  
97 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
98 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:11  
99 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
100 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:12:47  
101 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge    
102 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
103 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
104 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:13:27  
105 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:13:30  
106 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
107 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
108 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:13:38  
109 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
110 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:14:00  
111 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:18  
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
115 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
116 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:29  
117 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:11  
118 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:22  
119 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:05  
120 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:07  
121 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
122 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:17  
123 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:50  
124 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:53  
125 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11  
126 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:21  
127 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17:24  
128 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 0:17:38  
129 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
130 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
131 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:41  
132 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:17:47  
133 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:18:19  
134 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:15  
135 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:37  
136 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:13  
137 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
138 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
139 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez    
140 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:29  
141 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:31  
142 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:20:54  
143 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:22:05  
144 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
145 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
146 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge    
147 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:10  
148 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:11  
149 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
150 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:17  
151 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:21  
152 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:05  
153 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
154 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:50  
155 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:24:14  
156 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:12  
157 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:41  
158 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
159 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
160 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
161 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 0:25:59  
163 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura 0:27:15  
164 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
165 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
166 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:27:21  
167 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
168 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
169 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
170 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
171 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:28  
172 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:33  
173 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:21  
174 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:26  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 24  pts
2 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 20  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 12  
5 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 10  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
9 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 6  
10 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 5  
11 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 5  
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4  
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4  
15 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
18 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 3  
19 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
20 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1  
21 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
22 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 55  pts
2 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 40  
3 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28  
4 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 24  
5 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 15  
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15  
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13  
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
9 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11  
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9  
12 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 9  
13 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 7  
15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
17 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6  
21 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
22 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
23 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 5  
24 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
25 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
27 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 7:58:47  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
5 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
6 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
7 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
10 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
11 Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:45  
13 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07  
14 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:02:34  
17 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:50  
18 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:52  
19 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha 0:06:24  
20 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:06:58  
21 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:46  
22 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:14  
24 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge 0:10:50  
25 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:11:41  
26 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:12:03  
27 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
28 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:12:32  
29 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:14  
30 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:25  
31 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:08  
32 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:10  
33 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:53  
34 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:14  
35 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:24  
36 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:27  
37 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:41  
38 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:15:50  
39 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:08  
40 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:14  
41 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:21:53  
42 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:22:17  
43 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:23:44  
44 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
45 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:24  
46 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
47 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:25:36  
48 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:29  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Europcar 23:54:24  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:56  
3 Sky Procycling 0:01:57  
4 Radioshack Leopard    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
8 Katusha Team    
9 Cannondale    
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
11 Astana Pro Team    
12 Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
13 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
14 FDJ    
15 Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:04  
16 Vacansoleil-Dcm    
17 Lotto-Belisol 0:04:22  
18 BMC Racing Team 0:05:32  
19 Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:30  
20 Orica Greenedge 0:14:20  
21 Lampre - Merida 0:22:54  
22 Garmin - Sharp 0:24:26