TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2012

Date range:
June 3-10, 2012

June 06, Stage 3: Givors - La Clayette 167km

Boasson Hagen wins sprint on stage 3 of Dauphine

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
June 06, 2012, 15:40 BST,
Updated:
June 06, 2012, 18:15 BST

No change in general classification ahead of time trial

With the Tour de France on the horizon, sterner tests await Sky’s thin blue line - but if stage 3 of the Critérium du Dauphiné is a marker for July’s main event the team will be thoroughly delighted by a result which saw Edvald Boasson Hagen win the stage and Bradley Wiggins retain his slender one-second lead over Cadel Evans in the overall standings. Even a late crash inside the final kilometre couldn’t derail the Sky express, with Wiggins carefully avoiding the bodies on the ground and crossing the line unscathed.

That Sky were able to match GC aspirations while also propelling their Norwegian sprinter to success should be seen as an indication of how they’ll aim to manage their aspirations of yellow and green come July. However, it should be noted that Boasson Hagen won without a dominant train at his side, picking his wheels perfectly before bursting through the chaos to relegate Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Borut Bozic (Astana) to second and third.

“It was a nice day for the team,” the Norwegian said in his predictive way.

“The team did a good job to keep Bradley in the front and I could sit behind. I won, it’s not easy. I’m really happy. It’s a really strong team with Bradley in yellow and I’m mainly here to help him but I got the chance to sprint today. I’m happy to ride for the team, it’s a great team. We’ll keep our fingers crossed that we can keep yellow for the rest of the race.”

Sky, it seems, had their fingers crossed through the day’s stage. Unlike yesterday’s boisterous opening, the race leaders were somewhat blessed when Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) and Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) attacked from the gun. Neither are overall threats and with no further action Sky could set a rather more sedate pace as the stage rolled towards La Clayette.

It was a stage better suited for the sprinters of the peloton and while Mark Cavendish and his closest rivals currently have their feet up after a long Giro d’Italia, there were a number of riders to scout ahead of the Tour. Along with Boasson Hagen – already a Tour stage winner- Ciolek, Michael Matthews, Nacer Bouhanni, John Degenkolb, and Leigh Howard were all present and accounted for.

It was Bouhanni’s FDJ outfit who gave Sky some assistance after the break’s advantage peaked at 6 minutes, with Degenkolb’s Argos also pitching in when the gap narrowed to less than two minutes.

Once nullified, it was clear that a sprint would decide the outcome. Brief resistance arrived when Philippe Gilbert (BMC) attacked with less than 2 kilometres remaining but he was efficiently shut down by Tony Martin and the rest of QuickStep, who had done the majority of pace setting in the final kilometres.

Sky’s crossed fingers struck again when Degenklob punctured, banging his rim on the tarmac in frustration, leaving Boasson Hagen’s path just that little bit easier.

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4:22:13  
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
5 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda    
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan    
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
12 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
14 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
16 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
22 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
23 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
28 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
29 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
34 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda    
36 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
37 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
38 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
45 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
46 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
48 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
49 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
50 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
52 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
53 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
54 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
57 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge    
58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
59 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
60 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
61 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
62 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
63 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
64 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
66 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge    
67 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
68 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
69 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
71 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
72 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
73 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
74 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
75 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team    
78 Stephan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
79 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
80 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
81 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
82 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
83 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
85 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
86 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
88 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
90 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
91 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
92 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
94 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
95 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
96 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
97 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
98 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
99 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
100 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
101 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
102 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
103 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
104 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
105 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
106 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
107 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
108 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda    
109 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
110 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
111 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
112 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
113 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
114 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
117 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda    
118 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
120 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
122 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
123 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Radioshack-Nissan    
124 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
125 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda    
126 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
127 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
128 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
129 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
130 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
131 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
132 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
133 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank    
134 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
135 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
136 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
137 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
138 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Barracuda    
139 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
140 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
141 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
142 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:41  
143 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
144 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:43  
145 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
146 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
147 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
148 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
149 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
150 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
151 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:58  
152 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
153 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
154 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
155 Markel Irizar (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
156 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:02:07  
157 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:16  
158 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
159 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
160 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:27  
161 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
162 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
163 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:03:12  
164 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
165 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
166 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:21  
167 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:34  
168 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:04:28  
169 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
170 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:09  
171 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
172 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 25  pts
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 22  
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 20  
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 18  
5 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda 16  
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan 15  
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
10 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 11  
11 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
12 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
14 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7  
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
16 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
17 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4  
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2  
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Climb 1 - Cote de Saint-Andre
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
4 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Climb 2 - Côte des Crêtes
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Climb 3 - Côte de Vindry
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
3 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 4:22:13  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan    
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
7 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
9 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
10 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge    
15 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
16 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
17 Stephan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
18 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
19 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
22 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
24 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
25 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
27 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda    
30 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:43  
32 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
33 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
34 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:21  
35 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:34  
36 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:04:28  
37 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto-Belisol Team 13:06:39  
2 Astana Pro Team    
3 Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Sky Procycling    
5 Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Ag2R La Mondiale    
7 Saur-Sojasun    
8 Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Lampre-ISD    
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 BMC Racing Team    
12 Team Saxo Bank    
13 Team Europcar    
14 Movistar Team    
15 Radioshack-Nissan    
16 Garmin-Barracuda    
17 Vacansoleil-DCM    
18 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
20 Orica Greenedge    
21 Katusha Team    
22 FDJ-Bigmat 0:00:43  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:07:55  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:02  
4 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:04  
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:05  
8 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06  
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team    
10 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
11 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:08  
12 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:09  
13 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:10  
18 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:11  
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:12  
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:00:14  
22 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:15  
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:16  
25 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:17  
27 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:19  
28 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20  
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:21  
31 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:22  
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:26  
35 Markel Irizar (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:27  
38 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:28  
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
40 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:29  
41 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:30  
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:32  
43 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:34  
45 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35  
46 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:39  
49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
50 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:40  
51 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
52 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
53 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:44  
54 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:00:45  
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:47  
58 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:48  
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:50  
60 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51  
61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:54  
62 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:05  
63 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:07  
64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
65 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:08  
66 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09  
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:11  
68 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:13  
69 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
70 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:18  
71 Stephan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:21  
72 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:24  
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
74 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:25  
75 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:28  
76 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
77 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:31  
78 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:34  
79 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:37  
80 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:59  
81 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:01  
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:04  
83 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:06  
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:11  
85 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:13  
86 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:14  
87 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:16  
88 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:19  
89 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:26  
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:32  
91 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:34  
92 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:37  
93 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:39  
94 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
95 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:41  
96 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:47  
97 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:02:49  
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:50  
99 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:51  
100 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:55  
101 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:56  
102 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:57  
103 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:58  
104 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:00  
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:03  
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:12  
107 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:16  
108 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:42  
109 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:47  
110 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:52  
111 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:08  
112 Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:15  
113 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:20  
114 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:04:32  
115 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:04:35  
116 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda 0:04:46  
117 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:04:49  
118 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:21  
119 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:05:22  
120 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:23  
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:24  
122 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:29  
123 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:32  
124 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:05:37  
125 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
126 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:59  
127 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:06:13  
128 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:27  
129 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:30  
130 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:06:31  
131 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:33  
132 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:37  
133 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:28  
134 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:07:51  
135 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:08:22  
136 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:52  
137 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:17  
138 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:34  
139 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:55  
140 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:10:43  
141 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:44  
142 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:55  
143 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:19  
144 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:12:35  
145 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:37  
146 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:14:28  
147 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:15:13  
148 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:15:15  
149 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:30  
150 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:31  
151 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:15:32  
152 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
153 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:39  
154 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:16:23  
155 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:54  
156 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
157 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:18:04  
158 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:18:06  
159 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:18:10  
160 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:22  
161 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:24  
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:18:54  
163 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19:42  
164 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:52  
165 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:22:30  
166 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:18  
167 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:24  
168 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:51  
169 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:27:41  
170 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:46  
171 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Barracuda 0:28:01  
172 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:30:49  
Points classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan 51  pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 41  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 36  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 36  
5 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 35  
6 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 35  
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 33  
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 28  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 24  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 23  
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 22  
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 22  
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 21  
15 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 19  
16 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 18  
17 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
18 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17  
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16  
20 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda 16  
21 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 15  
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 13  
24 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
25 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
26 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
27 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 11  
28 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
29 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 11  
30 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
31 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9  
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
34 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
35 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7  
36 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
38 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5  
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3  
42 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
43 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2  
44 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1  
45 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Mountains classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 38  pts
2 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36  
3 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 31  
4 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29  
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29  
6 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 23  
7 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 12  
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 12  
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
10 Markel Irizar (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 10  
11 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
12 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3  
16 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan 1  
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Young riders classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan 13:08:07  
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:03  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:08  
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:20  
5 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28  
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:32  
9 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:35  
10 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:01  
12 Stephan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09  
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:12  
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:16  
15 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:47  
16 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:54  
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:59  
18 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:01  
19 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:04  
20 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:22  
21 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:35  
22 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:45  
23 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:05:10  
24 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:11  
25 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda 0:05:25  
26 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:16  
27 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:43  
28 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:07  
29 Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:14:16  
30 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:18  
31 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:15:27  
32 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:18:42  
33 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:40  
34 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:22:18  
35 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:39  
36 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:27:29  
37 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:34  
Teams classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 39:23:58  
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:04  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:00:12  
5 Saur-Sojasun 0:00:24  
6 Movistar Team 0:00:31  
7 Bmc Racing Team 0:00:35  
8 Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:42  
9 Team Europcar 0:00:47  
10 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:49  
11 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:04  
13 Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:32  
14 Katusha Team 0:01:35  
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:36  
16 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:39  
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:02:56  
18 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:16  
19 FDJ-Bigmat 0:03:19  
20 Lampre-ISD 0:03:27  
21 Orica Greenedge 0:04:55  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:14