TechPowered By

More tech

UCI releases Continental team rankings for 2012

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 26, 2012, 17:30 GMT,
Updated:
January 26, 2012, 20:51 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Friday, January 27, 2012

Brazilian team to debut in USA?

The UCI today released its "fictitious" rankings which determine the teams that will be automatically invited to the Continental Tour events.

Similar to the WorldTour rankings that determine automatic consideration for the top teams toward the next season's first division, the rankings for the Continental Tours are calculated by the points obtained by the riders on 2012 teams in the previous season.

The teams are then ranked on this sporting value and used to determine the top three squads, each of which will be automatically invited to the class 1 and 2 non-European races.

For instance, in the Americas Tour, the Brazilian Funvic-Pindamonhangaba squad, together with the Continental Movistar team and EPM-UNE from Colombia must be invited to the top US races, including the Tour of Elk Grove, Tour of the Battenkill, Tour of Utah and SRAM Tour of the Gila.

The rules were changed in July, 2011 to exclude the 2.HC and 1.HC events such as the Amgen Tour of California, USA Pro Cycling Challenge and Philadelphia International Championships.

Only organisers of UCI class 2 Europe Tour races (2.2 or 1.2 events such as Tour de Normandie) will be obliged to invite the top squads from the Europe Tour fictitious rankings.

Only Continental teams registered for each UCI Continental Tour are considered for automatic invitations, thus Rapha-Condor Sharp which was second in the Oceania Tour does not warrant inclusion in Australian and New Zealand events. However, its second in the Europe Tour does warrant its inclusion in all x.2 events in Europe. Similarly, Professional Continental teams were not considered in the fictitious rankings.

UCI Europe Tour
1 Christina Watches – Onfone (Den)
2 Endura Racing (GBr)
3 Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team (Tur)

UCI Africa Tour
1 Groupement Sportif Petrolier Algerie (Alg)
2 MTN Qhubeka (RSA)
3 Team Bonitas (RSA)

UCI America Tour
1 Funvic – Pindamonhangaba (Bra)
2 Movistar Team (Col)
3 EPM – UNE (Col)

UCI Asia Tour
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Team (IRI)
2 Terengganu Cycling Team (Mas)
3 Azad University Cross Team (IRI)

UCI Oceania Tour
1 Team Jayco – AIS (Aus)
2 Drapac Cycling (Aus)
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers (Aus)

Full Rankings

UCI Africa Tour fictitious ranking
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Groupement Sportif Petrolier Algerie (Alg) 471  pts
2 Mtn Qhubeka (RSA) 304  
3 Team Europcar (Fra) 197  
4 Team Bonitas (RSA) 190  
5 Team Ig - Sigma Sport (GBr) 79  
6 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's (Bel) 76  
7 Rapha Condor - Sharp (GBr) 68  
8 Konya Torku Seker Spor (Tur) 59  
9 Dukla Trencin Trek (Svk) 47  
10 Velo Club Sovac Algerie (Alg) 41  
11 Chipotle Development Team (USA) 38  
12 Miche - Guerciotti (Ita) 36  
13 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole (Bel) 24  
14 Geofco - Ville D'alger (Alg) 21  
15 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 15  
16 Whirlpool - Author (Cze) 11  
17 Caja Rural (Spa) 9  
18 Koga Cycling Team (Ned) 8  
19 Marco Polo Cycling Team (Eth) 6  
20 Amore & Vita (Ukr) 6  
21 Team Type 1 - Sanofi (USA) 5  
22 Endura Racing (GBr) 3  
23 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De (Lux) 2  
24 Asc Dukla Praha (Cze) 2  
UCI America Tour fictitious ranking
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Funvic - Pindamonhangaba (Bra) 441  pts
2 Movistar Team (Col) 356  
3 Colombia - Coldeportes (Col) 205  
4 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 198  
5 Androni Giocattoli (Ita) 191  
6 Epm - Une (Col) 176  
7 Clube Dataro De Ciclismo (Bra) 158  
8 Team Optum Presented By Kelly Benefit Strategies (USA) 149  
9 Spidertech Powered By C10 (Can) 141  
10 Jamis - Sutter Home (USA) 132  
11 Real Cycling Team (Bra) 124  
12 Colombia - Comcel (Col) 123  
13 Chipotle Development Team (USA) 98  
14 Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia (Col) 87  
15 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team (USA) 85  
16 Bissell Cycling (USA) 82  
17 Continental Team Astana (Kaz) 78  
18 Team Type 1 - Sanofi (USA) 75  
19 Caja Rural (Spa) 60  
20 Kenda - 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team (USA) 58  
21 San Luis Somos Todos (Arg) 39  
22 Team Exergy (USA) 32  
23 Project 1T4I (Ned) 30  
24 Bontrager Livestrong Team (USA) 26  
25 Team Europcar (Fra) 25  
26 Champion System Pro Cycling Team (Chn) 24  
27 Miche - Guerciotti (Ita) 22  
28 Andalucia (Spa) 16  
29 Farnese Vini (GBr) 13  
30 Endura Racing (GBr) 12  
31 Blue Water Cycling (Den) 12  
32 Amore & Vita (Ukr) 10  
33 Bkcp - Powerplus (Bel) 10  
34 Wonderful Pistachios Cycling (USA) 10  
35 Dukla Trencin Trek (Svk) 10  
36 Colnago - Csf Inox (Irl) 9  
37 Rusvelo (Rus) 5  
38 Team Jayco - Ais (Aus) 5  
39 Groupement Sportif Petrolier Algerie (Alg) 5  
40 Team Nsp - Ghost (Ger) 5  
41 Leopard - Trek Continental Team (Lux) 4  
42 Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert (Par) 3  
43 Subway Cycling Team (NZl) 2  
44 Team Raleigh - Gac (GBr) 2  
UCI Asia Tour fictitious ranking
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Team (IRI) 534  pts
2 Terengganu Cycling Team (Mas) 329  
3 Rusvelo (Rus) 274  
4 Androni Giocattoli (Ita) 273  
5 Champion System Pro Cycling Team (Chn) 268  
6 Azad University Cross Team (IRI) 211  
7 Team Europcar (Fra) 197  
8 Rts Racing Team (Tpe) 193  
9 Farnese Vini (GBr) 181  
10 Colnago - Csf Inox (Irl) 155  
11 Ccc Polkowice (Pol) 142  
12 Konya Torku Seker Spor (Tur) 138  
13 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 132  
14 Rc Arbö Wels Gourmetfein (Aut) 123  
15 Endura Racing (GBr) 109  
16 Project 1T4I (Ned) 108  
17 Node 4 - Giordana Racing (GBr) 105  
18 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer (Aut) 91  
19 Team Netapp (Ger) 91  
20 Continental Team Astana (Kaz) 84  
21 Adria Mobil (Slo) 84  
22 Drapac Cycling (Aus) 77  
23 Team Type 1 - Sanofi (USA) 72  
24 Christina Watches - Onfone (Den) 61  
25 Loborika Favorit Team (Cro) 54  
26 Mtn Qhubeka (RSA) 51  
27 Team Bonitas (RSA) 47  
28 Andalucia (Spa) 47  
29 Joker Merida (Nor) 42  
30 Jelly Belly Cycling (USA) 42  
31 Team Idea (Ita) 37  
32 Kspo (Kor) 37  
33 Genesys Wealth Advisers (Aus) 31  
34 Geumsan Ginseng Cello (Kor) 29  
35 Seoul Cycling Team (Kor) 29  
36 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland (Ger) 27  
37 Chipotle Development Team (USA) 24  
38 Rapha Condor - Sharp (GBr) 24  
39 Nutrixxion Abus (Ger) 23  
40 Team Nsp - Ghost (Ger) 23  
41 Caja Rural (Spa) 20  
42 Team Wit (Ita) 19  
43 Landbouwkrediet (Bel) 18  
44 Team Optum Presented By Kelly Benefit Strategies (USA) 13  
45 Max Success Sports (Chn) 10  
46 Team Vorarlberg (Aut) 10  
47 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chn) 8  
48 Marco Polo Cycling Team (Eth) 8  
49 Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team (Chn) 7  
50 J.Jensen - Sandstod Salg Og Event (Den) 6  
51 Mes Kerman (IRI) 6  
52 Bmc - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team (USA) 5  
53 Miche - Guerciotti (Ita) 5  
54 Atlas Personal - Jakroo (Swi) 4  
55 Kolss Cycling Team (Ukr) 3  
56 Bank Bgz (Pol) 3  
57 Hengxiang Cycling Team (Chn) 3  
58 Action Cycling Team (Tpe) 2  
59 Whirlpool - Author (Cze) 2  
UCI Europe Tour fictitious ranking
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Project 1T4I (Ned) 1628  pts
2 Colnago - Csf Inox (Irl) 1338  
3 Saur - Sojasun (Fra) 1281  
4 Androni Giocattoli (Ita) 1229  
5 Team Europcar (Fra) 1178  
6 Team Type 1 - Sanofi (USA) 1113  
7 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (Fra) 1071  
8 Team Netapp (Ger) 973  
9 Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) 928  
10 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's (Bel) 919  
11 Farnese Vini (GBr) 844  
12 Landbouwkrediet (Bel) 758  
13 Acqua & Sapone (Ita) 733  
14 Christina Watches - Onfone (Den) 728  
15 Endura Racing (GBr) 671  
16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Bel) 646  
17 Salcano - Manisaspor Cycling Team (Tur) 582  
18 An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) 552  
19 Adria Mobil (Slo) 530  
20 Itera - Katusha (Rus) 522  
21 Team Nsp - Ghost (Ger) 485  
22 Efapel - Glassdrive (Por) 473  
23 Caja Rural (Spa) 450  
24 Colombia - Coldeportes (Col) 436  
25 Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) 416  
26 Bigmat - Auber 93 (Fra) 373  
27 La Pomme Marseille (Fra) 362  
28 Rabobank Continental Team (Ned) 358  
29 Whirlpool - Author (Cze) 354  
30 Cyclingteam De Rijke (Ned) 350  
31 Carmin - Prio (Por) 350  
32 Bdc - Marcpol Team (Pol) 324  
33 Loborika Favorit Team (Cro) 321  
34 Utensilnord Named (Irl) 309  
35 Ccc Polkowice (Pol) 308  
36 Rusvelo (Rus) 291  
37 Tirol Cycling Team (Aut) 267  
38 Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team (Bel) 267  
39 Koga Cycling Team (Ned) 257  
40 Isd - Lampre Continental (Ukr) 256  
41 Atlas Personal - Jakroo (Swi) 248  
42 Bank Bgz (Pol) 243  
43 Sava (Slo) 233  
44 Konya Torku Seker Spor (Tur) 205  
45 Andalucia (Spa) 202  
46 Team Cykelcity.Se (Swe) 191  
47 Leopard - Trek Continental Team (Lux) 186  
48 Spidertech Powered By C10 (Can) 183  
49 Champion System Pro Cycling Team (Chn) 179  
50 Glud & Marstrand - Lro (Den) 177  
51 Onda (Por) 163  
52 Rc Arbö Wels Gourmetfein (Aut) 157  
53 Lkt Team Brandenburg (Ger) 146  
54 Rietumu - Delfin (Lat) 139  
55 Thüringer Energie Team (Ger) 131  
56 Bontrager Livestrong Team (USA) 131  
57 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole (Bel) 130  
58 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 128  
59 Team Idea (Ita) 126  
60 Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De (Lux) 125  
61 Lokosphinx (Rus) 118  
62 Team Vorarlberg (Aut) 116  
63 Joker Merida (Nor) 115  
64 Kolss Cycling Team (Ukr) 111  
65 Tt Raiko Argon 18 (Ger) 110  
66 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland (Ger) 109  
67 Rapha Condor - Sharp (GBr) 105  
68 Wsa - Viperbike Kärnten (Aut) 101  
69 Team Wit (Ita) 100  
70 Chipotle Development Team (USA) 99  
71 Blue Water Cycling (Den) 86  
72 Cyclingteam Jo Piels (Ned) 86  
73 Amore & Vita (Ukr) 84  
74 Team Jayco - Ais (Aus) 83  
75 Continental Team Astana (Kaz) 83  
76 Dukla Trencin Trek (Svk) 82  
77 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland (Den) 80  
78 Telenet - Fidea (Bel) 80  
79 Sunweb - Revor (Bel) 72  
80 Epm - Une (Col) 71  
81 Veranda Rideau - Super U (Fra) 69  
82 Burgos Bh - Castilla Y Leon (Spa) 68  
83 Drapac Cycling (Aus) 65  
84 Team Oster Hus - Ridley (Nor) 62  
85 Tusnad Cycling Team (Rom) 61  
86 Orbea Continental (Spa) 58  
87 Bkcp - Powerplus (Bel) 58  
88 Metec Continental Cyclingteam (Ned) 57  
89 Nutrixxion Abus (Ger) 57  
90 Node 4 - Giordana Racing (GBr) 56  
91 Radenska (Slo) 49  
92 Asc Dukla Praha (Cze) 41  
93 Rts Racing Team (Tpe) 40  
94 Uk Youth Cycling (GBr) 39  
95 Oneco - Mesterhus Cycling Team (Nor) 38  
96 Bmc - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team (USA) 38  
97 Ac Sparta Praha (Cze) 38  
98 Geofco - Ville D'alger (Alg) 37  
99 Team Ig - Sigma Sport (GBr) 36  
100 Colba - Superano Ham (Bel) 34  
101 Arbö Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer (Aut) 32  
102 Kenda - 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team (USA) 32  
103 Alpha Baltic - Unitymarathons.Com (Lat) 30  
104 Team Optum Presented By Kelly Benefit Strategies (USA) 24  
105 San Luis Somos Todos (Arg) 24  
106 Groupement Sportif Petrolier Algerie (Alg) 21  
107 Miche - Guerciotti (Ita) 16  
108 Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon (Bel) 13  
109 Plussbank - Bmc (Nor) 13  
110 Colombia - Comcel (Col) 12  
111 Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert (Par) 12  
112 Mtn Qhubeka (RSA) 12  
113 Azad University Cross Team (IRI) 10  
114 Team Raleigh - Gac (GBr) 10  
115 Team Budget Forklifts (Aus) 8  
116 Genesys Wealth Advisers (Aus) 6  
117 Team Heizomat (Ger) 3  
118 Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia (Col) 3  
119 Jelly Belly Cycling (USA)    
UCI Oceania Tour fictitious ranking
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jayco - Ais (Aus) 102  pts
2 Rapha Condor - Sharp (GBr) 100  
3 Drapac Cycling (Aus) 49  
4 Genesys Wealth Advisers (Aus) 48  
5 Team Budget Forklifts (Aus) 25  
6 Team Raleigh - Gac (GBr) 24  
7 Chipotle Development Team (USA) 14  
8 Subway Cycling Team (NZl) 8  
9 An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) 6  
10 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 5  
11 Endura Racing (GBr) 4  

Back to top