TechPowered By

More tech

UCI announces world championship allocations

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 17, 2013, 16:54 BST,
Updated:
August 17, 2013, 17:42 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Sunday, August 18, 2013
Race:
UCI Road World Championships
Head down: The moment Gilbert (Belgium) danced away from the best riders in the world to win his first rainbow jersey.

Head down: The moment Gilbert (Belgium) danced away from the best riders in the world to win his first rainbow jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

Teams for TTT, road race entries awarded

The UCI announced Friday the full allotment of teams for the UCI Road World Championships in Florence, Italy. The week of racing will begin with the team time trial: 51 men's trade teams and 20 women's trade teams have qualified for the event, but it is expected that not all teams will accept the invitations. The 19 WorldTour teams, however, are required to compete. The team time trial squads will consist of six riders each who will contest a 56.8km course for men or 42.8km course for women on September 22.

For the elite men's road race, only eight countries earned the full complement of 9 riders: Spain, Colombia, Italy, Netherlands, Australia, France, Poland and Switzerland. Great Britain earned 8 starters, while Belgium, the Czech Republic and the USA have seven.

The maximum number of starters per nation for the U23 men's road race is 5: Eritrea, Colombia, the USA, Ecuador, Hong Kong, Kazakhstan and 15 European countries earned that number.

For the elite women, the maximum is seven, with an extra place earned by defending champion Marianne Vos for the Netherlands. Italy, the USA, Sweden and Australia were the only countries to take the maximum allotment..

Qualifying teams for TTT

World Tour Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale    
2 Astana Pro Team    
3 Belkin – Pro Cycling Team    
4 BMC Racing Team    
5 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
6 Euskaltel Euskadi    
7 FDJ.fr    
8 Garmin Sharp    
9 Katusha    
10 Lampre – Merida    
11 Lotto – Belisol    
12 Movistar Team    
13 Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team    
14 Orica GreenEDGE    
15 Radioshack Leopard    
16 Sky Procycling    
17 Team Argos – Shimano    
18 Team Saxo – Tinkoff    
19 Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team    
European Tour qualifying teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Europcar    
2 Team Gourmetfein Simplon    
3 Adria Mobil    
4 IAM Cycling    
5 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
6 Kolss Cycling Team    
7 Vini Fantini – Selle Italia    
8 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
9 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
10 Sojasun    
11 Caja Rural – Seguros RGA    
12 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
13 Team NetApp - Endura    
14 Rabobank Development Team    
15 La Pomme Marseille    
16 Leopard – Trek Continental Team    
17 Etixx – Ihned    
18 Cyclingteam de Rijke - Shanks    
19 Bretagne – Séché Environnement    
20 Team Cult Energy    
African Tour qualifying team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 MTN – Qhubeka    
American Tour qualifying teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
2 Funvic Brasilinvest-São José dos Campos    
3 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
4 Jamis - Hagens Berman    
5 EPM - UNE    
Asian Tour qualifying teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
2 Team Nippo – De Rosa    
3 Continental Team Astana    
4 Terengganu Cycling Team    
5 RTS Racing Team    
Invited Oceania UCI Team by the UCI Oceania Tour
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers    
Women's Qualifying Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabo Women Cycling Team    
2 Orica-AIS    
3 Specialized – lululemon    
4 Hitec Products UCK    
5 Wiggle Honda    
6 Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
7 Bepink    
8 Pasta Zara – Cogeas    
9 MCipollini Giordana    
10 Team Argos - Shimano    
11 Lotto Belisol Ladies    
12 Team Tibco – To The Top    
13 Boels Dolman Cycling Team    
14 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Rusvelo    
16 Faren Kuota    
17 Chirio Forno D’Asolo    
18 S.C. Michela Fanini – Rox    
19 GSD Gestion – Kallisto    
20 Team Pratomagno Women    

Qualifying nations for Elite Men Road Race

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 9  pts
2 Colombia 9  
3 Italy 9  
4 Netherlands 9  
5 Australia 9  
6 France 9  
7 Poland 9  
8 Switzerland 9  
9 Great Britain 8  
10 Belgium 7  
11 Czech Republic 7  
12 United States of America 7  
13 Austria 6  
14 Germany 6  
15 Islamic Republic of Iran 6  
16 Morocco 6  
17 Slovakia 6  
18 Slovenia 6  
19 Ukraine 6  
20 Venezuela 6  
21 Ireland 4  
22 Algeria 3  
23 Brazil 3  
24 Canada 3  
25 Costa Rica 3  
26 Croatia 3  
27 Denmark 3  
28 Eritrea 3  
29 Estonia 3  
30 Hong Kong, China 3  
31 Kazakhstan 3  
32 Latvia 3  
33 Lithuania 3  
34 Malaysia 3  
35 Mexico 3  
36 New Zealand 3  
37 Norway 3  
38 Portugal 3  
39 Russian Federation 3  
40 Sweden 3  
41 Turkey 3  
42 Republic of South Africa 2  
43 Argentina 1  
44 Belarus 1  
45 Bulgaria 1  
46 Ecuador 1  
47 Finland 1  
48 Greece 1  
49 Hungary 1  
50 Luxembourg 1  
51 Republic of Moldova 1  
52 Romania 1  
53 Serbia 1  
54 Tunisia 1  

Back to top