Skip to main content

Brenes takes control at Vuelta a Costa Rica

After winning stage five, Gregory Brenes (Movistar Team) became the new leader of the Vuelta a Costa Rica.

After winning stage five, Gregory Brenes (Movistar Team) became the new leader of the Vuelta a Costa Rica.
(Image credit: Team Movistar)

Full Results
1Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team0:37:10
2Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:00:27
3Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:29
4Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:01:33
5Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
6Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:45
7Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team0:02:06
8Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant0:02:32
9Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant0:02:34
10Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:02:36
11Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:40
12Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team0:03:00
13Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:04
14Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team
15Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:03:09
16Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
17Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:03:19
18Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba0:03:25
19Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant0:03:39
20Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team0:03:48
21Giel De Nijs (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:03:55
22Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:04:02
23Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:04:10
24Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:04:20
25Carlos Andres Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:04:24
26Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:04:38
27Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Movistar Team0:04:41
28Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:04:46
29Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:04:48
30Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala
31Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:05:11
32Marcos Salas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:05:17
33Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:05:20
34Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:05:21
35Erick Soto (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:05:45
36Marcos Salas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:05:59
37Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:00
38Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:06:24
39Juan Carlos Marin (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:06:30
40Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:06:32
41Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:40
42Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:43
43Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:47
44Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:07:04
45Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:07:25
46Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant
47Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala0:07:26
48Eddie Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:07:43
49Diego Armando Arteaga (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:07:49
50Luis Alberto Largo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:07:51
51Jose Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:08:04
52Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:08:07
53Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:08:20
54Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:08:30
55Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:08:32
56Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:08:34
57Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:08:47
58Juan Mata (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:08:54
59Walter Filadelfo (Gua) Guatemala0:09:33
60Santos Crispin (Gua) Guatemala0:09:37
61Jan Lof (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:10:06
62Luis Diego Delgado (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:10:07
63Juan Quirós (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:10:17
64José Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:10:22
65Carlos Gabriel Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala0:10:35
66Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam
67Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:10:41
68Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala0:11:00
69Racso Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba0:11:52
70Asbel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:12:21
71Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:13:30
72Hersson Jimenez (CRc) JPS - Giant0:13:44

Teams
1Movistar Team1:56:36
2JPS - Giant0:00:27
3Boyaca Orgullo De America0:00:44
4Citi-Economy-Blue0:01:09
5BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:47
6Cuba0:06:31
7Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:13:33
8Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:13:51
9Frijoles Tierniticos0:14:19
10Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:15:39
11Guatemala0:16:41

General classification after stage 5
1Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team15:29:13
2Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:00:06
3Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:27
4Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:01:37
5Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
6Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:52
7Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant0:02:34
8Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:02:35
9Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:40
10Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:12
11Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:03:25
12Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba0:03:27
13Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:03:47
14Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team0:04:06
15Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:04:17
16Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:05:31
17Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant0:05:53
18Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:10
19Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:06:11
20Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:06:23
21Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:07:11
22Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:07:30
23Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team0:08:21
24Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team0:08:28
25Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:08:35
26Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:08:40
27Marcos Salas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:09:06
28Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:09:26
29Carlos Andres Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:09:41
30Diego Armando Arteaga (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:10:25
31Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team0:11:03
32Luis Alberto Largo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:11:22
33Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:11:52
34Marcos Salas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:11:54
35Erick Soto (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:12:04
36Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:12:05
37Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Movistar Team0:12:43
38Walter Filadelfo (Gua) Guatemala0:13:01
39Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:13:39
40Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:13:59
41Giel De Nijs (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:14:06
42Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:14:15
43Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:14:33
44Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:14:58
45Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:15:11
46Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:15:23
47Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant0:16:36
48Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:18:16
49Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:18:43
50Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala0:19:28
51Eddie Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:19:46
52Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:19:50
53Jose Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:19:57
54Racso Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba0:20:18
55José Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:21:45
56Asbel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:22:06
57Juan Carlos Marin (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:22:44
58Juan Mata (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:22:48
59Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:25:38
60Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant0:26:12
61Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:27:16
62Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala0:30:50
63Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:31:23
64Santos Crispin (Gua) Guatemala0:32:23
65Hersson Jimenez (CRc) JPS - Giant
66Carlos Gabriel Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala0:36:33
67Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:39:36
68Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:41:07
69Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:44:15
70Luis Diego Delgado (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:48:42
71Juan Quirós (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:50:09
72Jan Lof (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1:03:14

Points classification
1Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team59pts
2Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue56
3Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant50
4Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut49
5Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut48
6Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team35
7Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba33
8Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America33
9Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba30
10Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant30
11Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant25
12Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala25
13Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team24
14Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America24
15Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue24
16Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek23
17Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team23
18Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue21
19Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala20
20Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam20
21Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America18
22Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut15
23Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam13
24Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba12
25Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team12
26Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam11
27Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue10
28Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense8
29Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense7
30Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant7
31José Mujica (Cub) Cuba6
32Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala5
33Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek5
34Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3
35Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba3
36Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
37Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
38Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut2
39Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1
40Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue1

Sprint classification
1Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant25pts
2Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue21
3Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala20
4Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala5
5Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3
6Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos3
7Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
8Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
9Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam3
10Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba2
11Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba1
12Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1

Mountains classification
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba6pts
2Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba6
3Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense4
4Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek4
5Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America4
6Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant2
7Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue2
8Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek2
9Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America1
10Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue1
11Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue1

Teams classification
1Boyaca Orgullo De America46:33:33
2Citi-Economy-Blue0:00:35
3JPS - Giant0:02:39
4BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:37
5Movistar Team0:03:59
6Cuba0:08:47
7Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:21:29
8Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:23:01
9Frijoles Tierniticos0:32:19
10Guatemala0:33:24
11Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:47:21

Latest on Cyclingnews