Skip to main content

Mudarra sprints to second stage win

Image 1 of 2

Vuelta a Costa Rica leader Gregory Brenes and his Movistar teammates.

Vuelta a Costa Rica leader Gregory Brenes and his Movistar teammates.
(Image credit: Team Movistar)
Image 2 of 2

Race leader Gregory Brenes (Movistar Team) in action during stage six.

Race leader Gregory Brenes (Movistar Team) in action during stage six.
(Image credit: Team Movistar)

Full Results
1Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3:44:38
2Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
3Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
4Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team
5Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
6Racso Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba
7Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant
8Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant
9Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
10Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
11Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala
12Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team
13Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
14Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
15Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
16Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
17Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba
18Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Movistar Team
19Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
20Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team
21Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
22Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
23Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
24Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
25Luis Alberto Largo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
26Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
27Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
28Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
29Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala
30Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant
31Carlos Gabriel Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala
32Luis Diego Delgado (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
33Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
34Giel De Nijs (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam
35Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team
36Walter Filadelfo (Gua) Guatemala
37Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
38Diego Armando Arteaga (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
39Erick Soto (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
40Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
41Marcos Salas (CRc) JPS - Giant
42Juan Carlos Marin (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
43Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
44Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
45Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
46Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant
47Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
48Marcos Salas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
49José Mujica (Cub) Cuba
50Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team
51Asbel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala
52Santos Crispin (Gua) Guatemala
53Juan Mata (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
54Carlos Andres Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
55Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba
56Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
57Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos
58Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant0:01:24
59Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense
60Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:02:38
61Jan Lof (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam
62Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam
63Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala
64Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:05:59
65Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
66Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
67Hersson Jimenez (CRc) JPS - Giant
68Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:09:07
69Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam
70Jose Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:11:59
71Eddie Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue
72Juan Quirós (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos

Sprint 1 - Gasolinera Servicentro Guapiles
1Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant5pts
2Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala3
3Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek1

Sprint 2 - Dos Pinos Colono Guapiles
1Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant5pts
2Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue3
3Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba1

Sprint 3 - Entrada A Siquirres
1Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek5pts
2Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
3Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1

Teams
1Cuba11:13:54
2BCR - Pizza Hut
3Movistar Team
4Citi-Economy-Blue
5JPS - Giant
6Boyaca Orgullo De America
7Coopenae-Coronado-Trek
8Guatemala
9Panavial-Coraje Carchense
10Frijoles Tierniticos
11Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:02:38

General classification after stage 6
1Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team19:13:51
2Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:00:06
3Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:27
4Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:01:37
5Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:52
6Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant0:02:34
7Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:02:35
8Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:02:40
9Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:12
10Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:03:25
11Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba0:03:27
12Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team0:04:06
13Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:04:17
14Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:05:31
15Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant0:05:53
16Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:06:10
17Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:06:11
18Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:06:23
19Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba0:07:11
20Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba0:07:30
21Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:07:36
22Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team0:08:21
23Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team0:08:28
24Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:08:35
25Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:08:40
26Marcos Salas (CRc) JPS - Giant0:09:06
27Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:09:26
28Carlos Andres Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:09:41
29Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:09:46
30Diego Armando Arteaga (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:10:25
31Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team0:11:03
32Luis Alberto Largo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:11:22
33Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:11:52
34Marcos Salas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:11:54
35Erick Soto (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:12:04
36Harold Esquivel (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:12:05
37Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Movistar Team0:12:43
38Walter Filadelfo (Gua) Guatemala0:13:01
39Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:13:39
40Giel De Nijs (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:14:06
41Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:14:15
42Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:14:33
43Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:14:58
44Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:15:11
45Vladimir Fernandez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:15:23
46Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant0:18:00
47Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:18:16
48Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala0:19:28
49Racso Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba0:20:18
50Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:21:14
51José Mujica (Cub) Cuba0:21:45
52Asbel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:22:06
53Juan Carlos Marin (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:22:44
54Juan Mata (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:22:48
55Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:23:06
56Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:24:42
57Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala0:25:38
58Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant0:26:12
59Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:27:16
60Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala0:30:50
61Eddie Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue0:31:45
62Jose Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:31:56
63Santos Crispin (Gua) Guatemala0:32:23
64Carlos Gabriel Hernandez (Gua) Guatemala0:36:33
65Hersson Jimenez (CRc) JPS - Giant0:38:22
66Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:39:36
67Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:40:30
68Mainor Rojas (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:41:07
69Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:46:53
70Luis Diego Delgado (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos0:48:42
71Juan Quirós (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos1:02:08
72Jan Lof (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1:05:52

Points classification
1Pablo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut73pts
2Gregory Brenes (CRc) Movistar Team63
3Eddier Godínez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut60
4Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant59
5Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue55
6Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba51
7Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Movistar Team49
8Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue40
9Roman Villalobos (CRc) JPS - Giant38
10Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba33
11Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America33
12Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant30
13Alder Torres (Gua) Guatemala25
14Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America25
15Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue24
16Oscar Soliz (Bol) Movistar Team24
17Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek23
18Nicolas Castro (Col) Movistar Team23
19Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala20
20Patrick Kos (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam20
21Luis Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America18
22Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut18
23Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala13
24Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue13
25Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam13
26Ricardo Giraldo (Col) Movistar Team12
27Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba12
28Peter Merx (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam11
29Racso Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba10
30Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense10
31Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba9
32Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense8
33Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS - Giant7
34Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America7
35José Mujica (Cub) Cuba6
36Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek5
37Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant5
38Brayan Villalobos (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek5
39Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3
40Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3
41Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos3
42Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
43Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
44Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue2
45Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek1
46Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1

Sprint classification
1Jose Vega (CRc) JPS - Giant30pts
2Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue24
3Julio Padilla (Gua) Guatemala20
4Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala8
5Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek5
6Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS - Giant5
7Fabricio Quirós (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut3
8Antonio Incera (CRc) Frijoles Tierniticos3
9Pablo Andres Caicedo (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
10Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
11Cleber Cuasquer (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense3
12Joris De Boer (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam3
13Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba2
14Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba1
15Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1
16Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba1
17Juan Alberto Solis (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek1
18Niels Weiss (Ned) Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam1

Mountains classification
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba6pts
2Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba6
3Luis Humberto Villarreal (Ecu) Panavial-Coraje Carchense4
4Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek4
5Edgar Alfons Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America4
6Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS - Giant2
7Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue2
8Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coopenae-Coronado-Trek2
9Freddy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America1
10Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue1
11Enrique Ramirez (CRc) Citi-Economy-Blue1

Teams classification
1Boyaca Orgullo De America57:47:27
2Citi-Economy-Blue0:00:35
3JPS - Giant0:02:39
4BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:37
5Movistar Team0:03:59
6Cuba0:08:47
7Coopenae-Coronado-Trek0:21:29
8Panavial-Coraje Carchense0:23:01
9Guatemala0:33:24
10Sea Trade-Team Amsterdam0:49:59

Latest on Cyclingnews