De la Cruz solos to stage 3 victory in Vuelta al Pais Vasco

David de la Cruz soloed to victory on Wednesday's third stage of the Vuelta al País Vasco, attacking on the day's final climb and staying clear to the finish in San Sebastián.

The Quick-Step Floors rider opened up an advantage on a select group of GC hopefuls cresting the final ascent, and he held on to just enough of the gap to take the stage win at the line. Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski won the sprint for second place three seconds behind De la Cruz, with Bora-Hansgrohe's Jay McCarthy taking third on the day.

Team Sunweb's Michael Matthews, who started stage 3 atop the overall leaderboard, came unglued from the main GC group on the hectic final climb. The Australian gave a valiant chase trying to rejoin the group on the descent but couldn't make the catch, dropping out of the GC top 10 and relinquishing the leader's jersey to De La Cruz

How it unfolded

The undulating stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country kicked off with a flurry of attacks as numerous riders tried to make the day's main breakaway, but it took quite some time for the successful selection to form.

Only after around 40 kilometres of racing did a group get clear.

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis Solutions, Credits), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain Merida), Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac) and Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors) formed the formidable nine-man escape on the way up the Udana climb.

After the hectic start, the bunch gave the breakers some breathing room, allowing the gap to grow to a little over four minutes before tightening the leash, with Movistar and Sky taking to the front of the peloton.

The gap was down to around two and a half minutes with 70 kilometres to go, and it hovered there for a while before gradually beginning to drop again.

A crash in the peloton saw Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe hit the deck going through the feed zone, another frustrating moment for the Frenchman after a heart-breaking puncture just a few hundred metres from the safety of the three-kilometres-to-go marker dropped him out of contention in the opening stage.

The bunch had closed the gap down to around a minute with 50 kilometres to go, with the escape starting to break into pieces on the third-category Alkiza climb. Six of the escapees were caught in short order, while Fuglsang, De Marchi and Montaguti pressed on into the final 40 kilometres. Montaguti then fell off the pace, but Fuglsang and De Marchi held on for dear life with Movistar and Sky continuing to set a hard pace in the peloton, with the gap at 20 seconds heading into the last 30 kilometres.

Though the duo managed to hold out for a little while longer even with the small gap, they were finally caught with around 20 kilometres to go heading into the Mendizorrotz final climb.

In the ensuing regrouping, Movistar's Alejandro Valverde and Orica-Scott's Simon Yates both found themselves in technical difficulty. Valverde made a quick bike change and a strong effort in pursuit saw him reattach with the dwindling peloton on the slopes of the climb. A punctured Yates, however, had no such luck, finding himself well behind the pack after getting a new wheel. He ultimately came home 1:33 down.

There was a flurry of attacks off the front as the GC group made its way up the Mendizorrotz, but none stuck until de la Cruz powered away with around 15 kilometres to go. A brief moment of hesitation from the rest of the group was all he needed to quickly open up a 20-second advantage.

Movistar and Sky jumped to attention as they neared the summit, and then Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac) tried to bridge, shortening the gap—but no one could quite catch De la Cruz, who took around 10 seconds over the top of the climb.

Despite a hard-charging select group in pursuit, the Spaniard held onto most of that gap through trek down into San Sebastián, heading into the flat final three kilometres with a 10-second gap.

The bunch drew closer rounding the last few corners, but De la Cruz was not to be denied, holding on by three seconds to take the victory with the pack settling for minor placings close behind.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3:54:25
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:03
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 9 - Cell 2
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 14 - Cell 2
16Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 25 - Cell 2
27Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 29 - Cell 2
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 30 - Cell 2
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 36 - Cell 2
38Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 40 - Cell 2
42Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:39
43Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:02
44Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 43 - Cell 2
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 46 - Cell 2
48Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:33
51Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Georg Preidler (Aut) Team SunwebRow 51 - Cell 2
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 52 - Cell 2
54Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:41
55Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:08
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:22
59Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:46
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 64 - Cell 2
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 65 - Cell 2
67Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 67 - Cell 2
69André Cardoso (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 69 - Cell 2
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 71 - Cell 2
73Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:15
74Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 73 - Cell 2
75Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:26
77Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 76 - Cell 2
78Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:51
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:49
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:14:10
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 82 - Cell 2
84Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 83 - Cell 2
85Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 84 - Cell 2
86Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 88 - Cell 2
90Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 92 - Cell 2
94Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 94 - Cell 2
96Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 95 - Cell 2
97Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 99 - Cell 2
101Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 100 - Cell 2
102Rob Power (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 101 - Cell 2
103Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 103 - Cell 2
105Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 107 - Cell 2
109Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:42
110Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:25
111Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:35
112Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 112 - Cell 2
114Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 115 - Cell 2
117Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 118 - Cell 2
120Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 124 - Cell 2
126Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJRow 126 - Cell 2
128Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:46
129Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 128 - Cell 2
130Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 129 - Cell 2
131Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 130 - Cell 2
132Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 133 - Cell 2
135Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 134 - Cell 2
136Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 137 - Cell 2
139Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 138 - Cell 2
140Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-AlpecinRow 141 - Cell 2
143Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 142 - Cell 2
144Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 143 - Cell 2
145Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 144 - Cell 2
146Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
147Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 147 - Cell 2
149Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 149 - Cell 2
151Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 150 - Cell 2
152Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 151 - Cell 2
153Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:02
155Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step FloorsRow 154 - Cell 2
156Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension DataRow 155 - Cell 2
157Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Aia, km. 131.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Orio, km. 141.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3pts
2Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Igeldo, km. 153.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3pts
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Udanako gaina, km. 50.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Mandubiako gaina, km. 76.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac6pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Santa Agedako gaina, km. 95.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Alkizako gaina, km. 114.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Andazarrateko gaina, km. 124.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 - Mendizorrotzko gaina, km. 150.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3pts
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe11:43:24
2Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4UAE Team EmiratesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dimension DataRow 4 - Cell 2
6Katusha-AlpecinRow 5 - Cell 2
7Quick-Step Floors0:00:56
8Team Sunweb0:00:59
9Team LottoNl-JumboRow 8 - Cell 2
10Movistar Team0:01:30
11AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38
12Astana Pro Team0:03:05
13Orica-Scott0:04:46
14Cannondale-Drapac0:05:43
15Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Trek-Segafredo0:06:42
17Lotto Soudal0:07:12
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:22
19BMC Racing Team0:14:07
20FDJ0:19:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors12:14:54
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:03
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 14 - Cell 2
16Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 23 - Cell 2
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 26 - Cell 2
28Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 31 - Cell 2
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 36 - Cell 2
38Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 38 - Cell 2
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:02
43Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 42 - Cell 2
44Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 43 - Cell 2
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 46 - Cell 2
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:01:33
49Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 49 - Cell 2
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41
52Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-ScottRow 51 - Cell 2
53Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 52 - Cell 2
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:02
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:08
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:22
57Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:30
59Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:31
60Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:46
61Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 65 - Cell 2
67Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 67 - Cell 2
69André Cardoso (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 69 - Cell 2
71Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:15
73Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:26
76Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:01
77Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:51
78Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:12
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:58
80Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:10
81Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Rob Power (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 83 - Cell 2
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 84 - Cell 2
86Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 85 - Cell 2
87Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 87 - Cell 2
89Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 88 - Cell 2
90Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 91 - Cell 2
93Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 93 - Cell 2
95David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 97 - Cell 2 </