Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Matthews claims first stage victory

Michael Matthews sprinted to his first win in Team Sunweb kit Monday on the opening stage of the Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco.

The 26-year-old powered to victory ahead of Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott) to make for an all-Australian stage 1 podium after 153 kilometres of racing in the Basque Country.

After the day's three-man breakaway was caught with just under 20 kilometres left to race, teams began to get their trains in order for what seemed to be an inevitable sprint finale - though that didn't stop a few riders from trying to get clear in the closing stages of the action.

Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe unleashed a solo attack with a little over four kilometeres to go that looked to have some traction, but even as he seemed to have perhaps stolen a march on the peloton, he suffered a rear wheel puncture, ending his hopes of a stage victory.

Movistar's Alejandro Valverde led a small group off the front shortly thereafter but couldn't quite force a significant split, leading to a sprint finish as everything came back together. Matthews took the win convincingly at the line ahead of McCarthy, with Gerrans just pipping Katusha-Alpecin's Jhonatan Restrepo for third.

How it unfolded

Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural), Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) and Igor Anton (Dimension Data) formed the main breakaway of the day just moments after the race kicked off in Pamplona.

The trio quickly opened up a sizable gap, growing their advantage to four minutes within the first 20 kilometres of racing before the peloton picked up the pace. That brought the gap down to a little under three minutes, and it hovered there or thereabouts for roughly the next 80 kilometres.

The advantage began to fall as the break took on the day's third and final climb, cresting the ascent with around two minutes and 60 kilometres left.

On the long downhill that followed, the bunch shaved another minute off the gap with Sunweb setting the tempo.

The peloton made the catch around 19 kilometres from the line. The order of teams at the front was changing constantly over the next few kilometres, with LottoNl-Jumbo and Orica-Scott first joining Sunweb and then Movistar taking over at the helm before a flurry of late attacks.

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) tried to go clear with five kilometres to go but was quickly reeled in. Then it was Alaphilippe's turn to try his luck, taking advantage of a tricky run-in to the finish. The Quick-Step rider opened up a gap of several seconds at first before a puncture sealed his fate.

After the bunch swept up the Frenchman, a small lead group formed as Valverde put the hammer down out front, but the pack did not allow them much breathing room, with everything brought back together for a sprint in the final kilometre.

Orica led the bunch into the final corner but McCarthy pulled in front rounding the bend. Despite McCarthy's best efforts, however, Matthews powered past on the finishing straight and triumphed with a comfortable margin, nabbing his first win of the season and the overall lead to start the race.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb3:45:07
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 4 - Cell 2
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 6 - Cell 2
8Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 10 - Cell 2
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 13 - Cell 2
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
33David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 36 - Cell 2
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-ScottRow 43 - Cell 2
45Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 45 - Cell 2
47Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 47 - Cell 2
49Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 48 - Cell 2
50Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 51 - Cell 2
53Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 57 - Cell 2
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 59 - Cell 2
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 62 - Cell 2
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 65 - Cell 2
67Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 66 - Cell 2
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 68 - Cell 2
70Rob Power (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 77 - Cell 2
79Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 78 - Cell 2
80Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 80 - Cell 2
82Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 83 - Cell 2
85Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 84 - Cell 2
86Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 86 - Cell 2
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
92Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 92 - Cell 2
94Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 96 - Cell 2
98Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 97 - Cell 2
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 98 - Cell 2
100Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 100 - Cell 2
102Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 101 - Cell 2
103Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 102 - Cell 2
104Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 106 - Cell 2
108Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 110 - Cell 2
112Georg Preidler (Aut) Team SunwebRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 113 - Cell 2
115Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 115 - Cell 2
117Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 116 - Cell 2
118Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 118 - Cell 2
120Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 120 - Cell 2
122Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 121 - Cell 2
123Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 122 - Cell 2
124Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 123 - Cell 2
125Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 124 - Cell 2
126Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension DataRow 125 - Cell 2
127Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 128 - Cell 2
130Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 129 - Cell 2
131Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 131 - Cell 2
133André Cardoso (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 136 - Cell 2
138Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 137 - Cell 2
139Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 138 - Cell 2
140Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:07
141Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:19
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:24
143Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:29
144Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
145Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 144 - Cell 2
146Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 145 - Cell 2
147Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 147 - Cell 2
149Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 148 - Cell 2
150Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:02:19
151Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 151 - Cell 2
153Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step FloorsRow 153 - Cell 2
155Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 154 - Cell 2
156Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:50
157Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:05
158Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:12
159Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:03:13
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 159 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb25pts
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Espinal/Auritzberri, km. 92.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Ekai Longida, km. 121.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Egues, km. 137.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott3pts
2Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Erroko gaina, km. 23.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6pts
2Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Erroko gaina, km. 79.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6pts
2Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Mezkirizko gaina, km. 91.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data3pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe11:15:21
2Team LottoNl-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Quick-Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team SunwebRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Orica-ScottRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lotto SoudalRow 10 - Cell 2
12Katusha-AlpecinRow 11 - Cell 2
13Astana Pro TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15FDJRow 14 - Cell 2
16Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cannondale-DrapacRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dimension DataRow 17 - Cell 2
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 18 - Cell 2
20Trek-SegafredoRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb3:45:07
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 4 - Cell 2
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 6 - Cell 2
8Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 10 - Cell 2
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 13 - Cell 2
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
33David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 36 - Cell 2
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 41 - Cell 2
43Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-ScottRow 43 - Cell 2
45Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 45 - Cell 2
47Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 47 - Cell 2
49Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 48 - Cell 2
50Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 51 - Cell 2
53Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 57 - Cell 2
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 59 - Cell 2
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 62 - Cell 2
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto SoudalRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 65 - Cell 2
67Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 66 - Cell 2
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 68 - Cell 2
70Rob Power (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 77 - Cell 2
79Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 78 - Cell 2
80Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 80 - Cell 2
82Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 83 - Cell 2
85Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 84 - Cell 2
86Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 86 - Cell 2
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
92Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 92 - Cell 2
94Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 96 - Cell 2
98Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 97 - Cell 2
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 98 - Cell 2
100Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 100 - Cell 2
102Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 101 - Cell 2
103Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 102 - Cell 2
104Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 106 - Cell 2
108Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 110 - Cell 2
112Georg Preidler (Aut) Team SunwebRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 113 - Cell 2
115Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 115 - Cell 2
117Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 116 - Cell 2
118Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 118 - Cell 2
120Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 120 - Cell 2
122Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 121 - Cell 2
123Rafael Reis (Por)