Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Landa wins hilltop finish in Garrastatxu
Team Sky rider shows his form on stage 2
Team Sky's Mikel Landa took a home victory during the second stage of Pais Vasco on Tuesday. The Basque rider rode away from the select group on the final climb with Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and attacked with roughly 100 metres to go to take the stage win.
Kelderman crossed the line in second place one second back, while Sergio Henao (Team Sky) jumped ahead of the chase group to take third.
Landa’s efforts bumped him up into the overall race lead by one second ahead of Kelderman. Henao is sitting in third place at five seconds back.
The second stage of Pais Vasco brought the first real test for the overall contenders with a steep 2km kick to the finish line in Garrastatxu that boasted 19% grades in some sections.
The 174.2km stage also included and initial climb out of Markina Xemein and then continued on an undulating path toward the first categorised climb of the day Alto de Untzella (Cat 3) followed by the Alto de Krutzeta (Cat 2). The riders then did a bit of descending before hitting the Aldo de Mendeika (Cat 3).
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) won the opening stage after a two-up sprint against Cofidis’ Daniel Navarro, and so he started the day in the yellow jersey.
In the first 30km a group of four riders worked their way off the front of the field. With two Lampre-Merida riders only 18 seconds down in the overall classification in that group, it was destined to be reabsorbed into the field. Two of the riders in that move continued on and formed what was the day’s decisive breakaway.
Stefan Denifil (IAM Cycling) and Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) held a lead of over three minutes with 30km to go. That gap dropped drastically over the next 15km, dipping to under a minute, and then to a mere 10 seconds with 10km to go.
With the two riders back in the mix with 8km to go, Team Sky, Cannondale and Movistar moved forward battling for prime position heading into the final climb to the finish.
Team Sky did the lion’s share of the work up to the 5km to go banner, while Orica-GreenEdge, Lotto Soudal and Katusha pulled up along side the British team.
With no time bonus at the finish line at Pais Vasco, each stage is all about the finish and being able to put time into rivals. Team Sky held solid at the front with three riders but peeled off and moved in behind rival teams that pushed forward.
The road narrowed and LottoNL-Jumbo was the first into the base of the climb followed by a rider from each of Cannondale, Team Sky and Orica-GreenEdge.
AG2R-La Mondiale’s Blel Kadri was the first to make an attack as the slopes steepened and Team Sky and LottoNL-Jumbo responded.
It was Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) who led the race with 1.6km to go with local rider Mikel Landa (Team Sky) on his wheel. The pair hit the steeper 18% ramps together and picked up 14 seconds on the chasers with just under 1km to the top.
Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) jumped out of the chase group and tried to bridge to the two leaders, followed by Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) and Sammy Sanchez (BMC), Sergio Henao (Team Sky) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha).
With 700 metres to go, the slopes let up slightly to 12% an then 9%, and Landa led Kelderman through the crowds near the top. Landa attacked Kelderman around the final bend to take the stage for Team Sky, leaving Kelderman in second. Henao raced across the line in third place giving Team Sky two riders on the day’s podium.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 4:43:17 |
2 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:00:01 |
3 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 0:00:05 |
4 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:09 |
5 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 0:00:11 |
6 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:13 |
7 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 0:00:15 |
8 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:00:19 |
14 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | 0:00:20 |
15 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:00:22 |
16 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:26 |
19 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 0:00:31 |
24 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:33 |
25 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:00:43 |
26 | Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:00:52 |
29 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:00:58 |
30 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:01:03 |
32 | Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:06 |
35 | Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 0:01:08 |
36 | Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 0:01:13 |
37 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | 0:01:14 |
39 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:17 |
40 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:01:25 |
41 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team | 0:01:29 |
44 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida | 0:01:31 |
45 | Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:37 |
46 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:01:42 |
48 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:01:53 |
52 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:01:55 |
53 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky | 0:02:03 |
56 | Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team | 0:02:10 |
57 | Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:02:19 |
58 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ | 0:02:42 |
59 | Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ | 0:02:44 |
60 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team | 0:02:47 |
64 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:02:53 |
65 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo | 0:03:17 |
66 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | 0:03:23 |
67 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:03:47 |
68 | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:03:57 |
74 | Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:04:12 |
79 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo | 0:04:16 |
81 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:04:27 |
82 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling | 0:04:30 |
83 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:04:43 |
84 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 84 - Cell 2 |
86 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 0:04:56 |
87 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:05:03 |
88 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 0:05:20 |
90 | Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:05:23 |
91 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:05:33 |
92 | Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:06:31 |
93 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 0:06:36 |
94 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ | 0:06:59 |
95 | Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:07:01 |
96 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team | 0:07:06 |
97 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:07:42 |
99 | Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
101 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
111 | Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:08:20 |
115 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:08:44 |
116 | Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:09:19 |
117 | Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
118 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
119 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 0:09:39 |
121 | Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:09:44 |
122 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data | 0:09:46 |
123 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:09:55 |
124 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:10:19 |
125 | David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling | 0:10:33 |
126 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:11:46 |
127 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
128 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
129 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 128 - Cell 2 |
130 | Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team | 0:11:55 |
131 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team | 0:12:12 |
132 | Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha | 0:12:25 |
133 | Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:12:45 |
134 | Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:12:49 |
136 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:13:42 |
137 | Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
139 | Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
143 | Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:14:38 |
144 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 0:14:49 |
145 | Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:14:51 |
146 | Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 0:15:08 |
147 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 146 - Cell 2 |
148 | Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 147 - Cell 2 |
149 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 148 - Cell 2 |
150 | Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 149 - Cell 2 |
151 | George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:15:33 |
152 | Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:16:56 |
153 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team | 0:20:37 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 25 | pts |
2 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 20 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 14 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 12 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 9 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 7 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | 6 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 5 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 4 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 3 | pts |
2 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 6 | pts |
2 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | pts |
2 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 6 | pts |
2 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | pts |
2 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 6 | pts |
2 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Team Sky | 14:11:04 |
2 | Team Katusha | 0:00:36 |
3 | Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:00:37 |
4 | Movistar Team | 0:00:43 |
5 | Trek-Segafredo | 0:00:52 |
6 | AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:59 |
7 | Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:01:19 |
8 | Astana Pro Team | 0:01:37 |
9 | FDJ | 0:01:57 |
10 | Lampre - Merida | 0:01:58 |
11 | Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:02:43 |
12 | Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:02:50 |
13 | Tinkoff Team | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Dimension Data | 0:02:54 |
15 | BMC Racing Team | 0:03:12 |
16 | Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:03:25 |
17 | Lotto Soudal | 0:04:14 |
18 | Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:04:59 |
19 | Orica-GreenEdge | 0:05:40 |
20 | IAM Cycling | 0:18:41 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 8:37:38 |
2 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:00:01 |
3 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 0:00:05 |
4 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:09 |
5 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 0:00:11 |
6 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:13 |
7 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 0:00:15 |
8 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | 0:00:20 |
14 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:00:22 |
15 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 0:00:26 |
18 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:33 |
23 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:00:37 |
24 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:00:43 |
25 | Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:00:52 |
28 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:00:58 |
29 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:01:03 |
31 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:01:13 |
33 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | 0:01:14 |
34 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:17 |
35 | Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:24 |
36 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:01:25 |
37 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team | 0:01:29 |
39 | Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:01:37 |
40 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:01:42 |
41 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:01:55 |
42 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team | 0:02:10 |
45 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 0:02:36 |
46 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida | 0:02:44 |
47 | Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:03:08 |
48 | Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 0:03:13 |
49 | Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 0:03:18 |
50 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | 0:03:23 |
51 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:03:47 |
52 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:03:57 |
54 | Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:03:58 |
55 | Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:04:05 |
56 | Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:04:24 |
57 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | 0:04:43 |
58 | José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:04:47 |
59 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:04:49 |
60 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:05:03 |
61 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 0:05:38 |
62 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:05:52 |
63 | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:06:17 |
65 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo | 0:06:22 |
66 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:06:48 |
67 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ | 0:07:02 |
68 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:07:06 |
69 | Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:07:28 |
70 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling | 0:07:35 |
71 | Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:07:42 |
72 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:08:00 |
73 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team | 0:08:30 |
74 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:08:44 |
75 | Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ | 0:09:32 |
76 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:09:41 |
78 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:09:47 |
79 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:09:49 |
81 | Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:10:06 |
82 | Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team | 0:10:35 |
83 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:10:37 |
84 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 0:10:39 |
85 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:11:00 |
86 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:11:10 |
88 | Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team | 0:11:11 |
89 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ | 0:11:44 |
90 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:11:51 |
91 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:12:00 |
92 | Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:12:21 |
93 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo | 0:12:40 |
94 | Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | 0:12:49 |
95 | Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:12:59 |
96 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:13:07 |
97 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 0:13:20 |
98 | Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:13:27 |
99 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 0:13:51 |
100 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ | 0:14:12 |
101 | Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team | 0:14:30 |
102 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:14:35 |
104 | Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:14:38 |
105 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:14:51 |
106 | Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida | 0:14:55 |
107 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 0:15:00 |
110 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 0:15:07 |
111 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | 0:15:36 |
112 | William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ | 0:16:06 |
113 | Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | 0:16:07 |
114 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky | 0:16:25 |
115 | Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data | 0:16:44 |
116 | Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:16:57 |
117 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:17:19 |
118 | George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:17:38 |
119 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | 0:17:43 |
120 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling | 0:17:46 |
122 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data | 0:18:10 |
123 | Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:18:21 |
124 | Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team | 0:18:43 |
125 | Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:19:37 |
126 | Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling | 0:19:58 |
127 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
128 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:20:10 |
129 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:20:30 |
130 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge | 0:20:34 |
131 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky | Row 130 - Cell 2 |
132 | Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
133 | Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha | 0:20:49 |
134 | Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:20:55 |
135 | Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:21:09 |
136 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling | 0:22:04 |
137 | Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:22:06 |
138 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
139 | Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 0:22:31 |
141 | Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:24:09 |
142 | Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:24:10 |
143 | Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
144 | Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
145 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:24:38 |
146 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 0:27:02 |
147 | Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:28:04 |
148 | Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 147 - Cell 2 |
149 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:29:30 |
150 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team | 0:31:32 |
151 | Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:34:11 |
152 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:34:28 |
153 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team | 0:39:57 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 25 | pts |
2 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 25 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 20 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 20 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 16 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | 16 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 14 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 14 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 14 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 12 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 12 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | 10 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 10 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | 9 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 8 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | 8 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 7 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | 7 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | 6 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | 6 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | 5 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 4 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | 3 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | 2 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 2 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 7 | pts |
2 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 3 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 22 | pts |
2 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 21 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 12 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 12 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 10 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | 8 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 8 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | 6 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 6 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 6 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 5 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | 4 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | 3 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 3 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 1 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 1 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | 1 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Team Sky | 25:54:25 |
2 | Team Katusha | 0:00:18 |
3 | Cannondale Pro Cycling | 0:00:19 |
4 | Movistar Team | 0:00:25 |
5 | AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:41 |
6 | Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:01:01 |
7 | Astana Pro Team | 0:01:19 |
8 | Lampre - Merida | 0:01:40 |
9 | Trek-Segafredo | 0:02:39 |
10 | Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 0:04:37 |
11 | Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:04:41 |
12 | Dimension Data | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | FDJ | 0:04:44 |
14 | Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:04:48 |
15 | BMC Racing Team | 0:04:59 |
16 | Orica-GreenEdge | 0:05:22 |
17 | Lotto Soudal | 0:06:01 |
18 | Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:07:17 |
19 | Tinkoff Team | 0:09:20 |
20 | IAM Cycling | 0:30:46 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Kirsten Frattini is the Deputy Editor of Cyclingnews, overseeing the global racing content plan.
Kirsten has a background in Kinesiology and Health Science. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's biggest races, reporting on the WorldTour, Spring Classics, Tours de France, World Championships and Olympic Games.
She began her sports journalism career with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. In 2018, Kirsten became Women's Editor – overseeing the content strategy, race coverage and growth of women's professional cycling – before becoming Deputy Editor in 2023.
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Decluttering mass starts, rewarding podium riders top changes to 2024 Life Time Grand Prix
Life Time marketing director talks about creating 'fandom' for cycling with more real-time race content, but live streaming on hold -
Flèche Wallonne winner Kasia Niewiadoma: 'I hope people will be inspired'
Polish rider takes her first Classics win in five years on Mur de Huy -
Mattias Skjelmose hit by hypothermia as only 44 men finish wet and cold La Flèche Wallonne
Lidl-Trek rider recovers quickly as Uno-X impress in terrible conditions, while Gaia Realini suffers in women's race -
As it happened: Kasia Niewiadoma breaks streak to take first victory since 2019 at La Flèche Wallonne Fèminine
Canyon//SRAM rider got the better of Demi Vollering and Elisa Longo Borghini on the Mur de Huy