Pais Vasco: Rosa wins in Arrate

Diego Rosa (Astana) had plenty of time to consider his celebration as he took an impressive solo victory on stage 5 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The 27-year-old Italian threw his arms up in victory as he entered the final 250 metres before coming to a complete halt before the line and walking across it with the bike held aloft.

Rosa had been solo for over half of the stage, jumping clear of an 18-rider breakaway group after just 41km of racing, well over 100 kilometres to the finish. He quickly built up a substantial lead and the stage win never looked in threat as his advantage remained above the three-minute mark. At more than 14 minutes down on the race leader, he was never a real threat to the main favourites while several others tried and failed to chase him down.

The strongest chase down of the Italian was by the Lotto-Soudal pairing of Sander Armee and Maxime Monfort but they were unable to do enough to make any real dent in the advantage. Rosa took his first major victory at Milano-Torino last year but his victory into Eibar is the biggest of his career.

Behind him, the battle for the overall classification took hold with Wilco Kelderman hoping to retain the leader’s jersey he claimed on stage four. LottoNL-Jumbo did much of the pace setting over the early climbs, but it was down to the Dutchman to fend for himself as they hit the last two ascents of the day.

Mikel Landa was the first to strike out from the group of favourites, linking up with his teammate David Lopez who had been in the break early in the day. They picked up Simon Clarke (Cannondale) too and forged a small lead, putting Landa back into the race lead on the road. It didn’t hold and they were reeled in on the final climb of Arrate. As the final Tinkoff rider peeled off the front of the group, Alberto Contador took it up for himself and immediately made a gap on the other favourites.

Only Sergio Henao was able to stick with him and the two began their own duel for the overall classification. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) led the chase with Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), who had looked strong on the previous ascent. Pinot’s teammate Sebastien Reichenbach was joined him, as did – at first – the race leader. Kelderman looked in trouble early on in the final climb but dug deep to try and keep in the wheel tracks of Pinot. He finally popped with two kilometres to go and paced himself to the finish along with Landa.

Ahead, Contador and Henao pushed on and built up a gap of a minute over Kelderman. The two seemed happy to work together until Henao attacked with two hundred metres to go. He didn’t make any time on Contador but ensured he moved into the race lead, with a six-second gap to Contador. Rodriguez and Pinot had the pair in their sights and lost just two seconds to them in the end.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had a very quiet day in the saddle and rolled in 27 seconds down on Contador and Henao. Former race leader Kelderman lost more than a minute and slid down the overall classification to eighth place.

It is still all to play for in the final 16km time trial with just over 30 seconds separating the top 5.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:19:19
2Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:13
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:15
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 4 - Cell 2
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:40
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:41
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:56
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:12
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:04:14
13Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:24
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team SkyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:41
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:47
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:03
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:56
24Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 24 - Cell 2
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:22
27Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:52
28Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:50
30Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:08:39
31Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:44
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:09:06
34Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:25
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:47
37Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 39 - Cell 2
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:06
43Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:10:23
44Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:35
45Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:42
47Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:12:02
48David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:12:04
49Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:06
50Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:52
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:14:14
52Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:14:17
55Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:15:31
56Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 59 - Cell 2
61Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 60 - Cell 2
62Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 61 - Cell 2
63Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 62 - Cell 2
64Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:52
66Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:16:40
67Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:07
68Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 67 - Cell 2
69Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 69 - Cell 2
71Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:22:22
72Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team KatushaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 73 - Cell 2
75Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:25
77Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 79 - Cell 2
81Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team KatushaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 81 - Cell 2
83Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 93 - Cell 2
95Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 94 - Cell 2
96Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 98 - Cell 2
100Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:50
103Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:14
104Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:19
106Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:24
107Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
110Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:13
112Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 111 - Cell 2
113Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:25:15
114Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
OTLRory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
OTLChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
OTLCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
OTLNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 117 - Cell 2
OTLJohann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 118 - Cell 2
OTLLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 119 - Cell 2
OTLVictor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 120 - Cell 2
OTLPaul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 121 - Cell 2
OTLJulien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFSilvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFTom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFTim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFOmar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension DataRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFMario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFRyder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-SegafredoRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFRodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFClement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFPirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFLawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM CyclingRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFSindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 152 - Cell 2
DNSJan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 153 - Cell 2
DNSCarter Jones (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 154 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team25
2Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky20
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team16
4Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha14
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team10
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling8
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida7
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data6
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha5
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ4
13Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Elorrio
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Osintxu - Surtidor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Reductores Poligono Etxebarria
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain - Itziar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling6pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 2 - Cell 3
4