Pais Vasco: Rodriguez secures overall title

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) snatched the overall victory at the Tour of Basque Country from Sergio Henao (Team Sky) thanks to a gutsy ride in the tough hilly final time trial stage 6 on Saturday. Jon Izagirre (Movistar) took third place overall.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:46
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:04
3Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05
4Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:17
5Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:21
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:23
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:30
8Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:34
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:36
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:37
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:43
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:48
14Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51
16David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:00:52
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:54
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:59
19Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:01
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:03
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:08
24Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:11
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16
26Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:18
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:01:19
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:24
29Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:01:26
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:42
31Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:44
32Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:46
33Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdgeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:48
35Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:54
37Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:56
38Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:58
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:00
40David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:01
41Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:05
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:06
43Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:02:07
44Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:10
46Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:12
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16
48Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:18
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:19
50Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:20
51Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:27
52Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:29
53Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:34
54Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:02:35
55Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdgeRow 54 - Cell 2
56Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:37
57Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:39
58Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:40
59Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:02:41
60Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:02:45
61Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:46
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:47
65Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:52
67Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:53
68Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:57
69Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59
70Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:04
71Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:05
72Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:14
73Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:21
74Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:24
75Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:25
76Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:26
77George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:33
78Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:36
79Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:39
80Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:42
81Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:44
82Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:03:49
84Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:54
85Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:56
86David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:57
87Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:04:01
88Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 87 - Cell 2
89Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02
90Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:03
91Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 90 - Cell 2
92Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:09
93Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:13
94Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:14
95Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:18
96Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:22
97Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:04:25
98Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:04:28
99Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 98 - Cell 2
100Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:34
101Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:35
102Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:45
103Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:56
104Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:08
105Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:36
106Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team1:27:14
2Katusha Team0:01:28
3Astana Pro Team0:01:39
4BMC Racing Team0:02:05
5Team Sky0:02:09
6Etixx - Quick Step0:02:24
7Trek Factory Racing0:02:27
8Orica GreenEDGE0:02:59
9Lampre - Merida0:03:12
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:17
11Team Cannondale - Garmin0:03:46
12Lotto Soudal0:04:33
13Cofidis Solutions Crédits0:05:19
14Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:06:13
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:08
16Tinkoff - Saxo0:07:19
17Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:09:46
18IAM Cycling0:11:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha21:49:38
2Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:13
3Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:38
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:46
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
7Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:14
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:15
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:25
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:33
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:35
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:01:37
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:55
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:11
16Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16
17David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:04:07
18Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:29
19Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:48
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:05:51
22Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:52
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:06:23
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:43
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:47
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:02
27Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:10
28Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:36
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:10
30Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:56
31Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:13:06
32Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:12
33Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:06
34Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:15
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:17
36Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:26
37Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:38
38Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:17:40
39Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:19:02
40Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:18
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:19:27
42Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:19:38
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:49
44Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:57
45Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:20:59
46Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:21:56
47Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:22:00
48Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:22:07
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:23:36
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:32
51Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:40
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:29:14
53Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:05
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:52
55Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:34:57
56Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:11
57Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:35:16
58George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:35:49
59Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:00
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:38:37
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:12
62Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:45
63Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:39:50
64Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:39:57
65David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:42
66Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:40:52
67David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:52
68Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:25
69Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:44:44
70Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:45:14
71Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:14
72Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:46:46
73Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:47:15
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:47:58
75Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:22
76Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:49:44
77Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:50:37
78Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:50:53
79Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:51:05
80Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:51:26
81Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:51:30
82Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:52:40
83Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:53:12
84Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53:17
85Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:55:23
86Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:52
87Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:56:13
88Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:56:24
89Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:25
90Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:57:16
91Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:57:27
92Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:57:47
93Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:57:52
94Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:27
95Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:58:40
96Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:59:23
97Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:00:03
98Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:01
99Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:20
100Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:38
101Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1:04:04
102Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:04:24
103Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:04:32
104Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:05:39
105Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:05:56
106Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:09:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha78pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step62Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky55Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing44Row 3 - Cell 3
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge38Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team37Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team36Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha30Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin25Row 9 - Cell 3
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team25Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team23Row 11 - Cell 3
13Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19Row 12 - Cell 3
14Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team16Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida15Row 14 - Cell 3
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha15Row 15 - Cell 3
17Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team15Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo12Row 18 - Cell 3
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team12Row 19 - Cell 3
21Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 20 - Cell 3
22Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12Row 21 - Cell 3
23Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11Row 22 - Cell 3
24Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team11Row 23 - Cell 3
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha11Row 24 - Cell 3
26Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step10Row 25 - Cell 3
27Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7Row 26 - Cell 3
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 28 - Cell 3
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 29 - Cell 3
31Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1Row 30 - Cell 3
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 31 - Cell 3
33Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step-3Row 32 - Cell 3
34Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5Row 33 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
</
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal12pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 13 - Cell 3